Chester & District Bagatelle League       News
Home  |  News  |  League Fixtures  |  Cup Fixtures  |  League Table  |  Photos  |  Rules  |  History  |  Terminology  |  Fun  
 
Open Knockout  |  Tables Wanted  |  Search  |  Links  |  Contact Us   

 + Larger Font | - Smaller Font                Last updated: Sunday, 15 March 2020    


15th March 2020
                   Important Notice - Corona Virus Outbreak

            ALL bagatelle is suspended with immediate effect
With regret, the decision has been made to suspend ALL bagatelle games in Chester with immediate effect, in the best interests of all players health.       Today's announcement that 'over 70's' are going to be asked to self-isolate has made this decision much easier to implement, bearing in mind the age of many of our players.    It is the common sense thing to do.

Remaining league games are therefore suspended, and we'll see if the situation changes which might allow them to be played.   If not, chances are we will award every game as a "home" win, just to complete the table.

Tomorrow night's committee meeting is CANCELLED, and all cup finals, the Len Cooper Trophy, Veterans Competition, singles and doubles are suspended until the situation improves.   At that time, a committee meeting will be arranged to do all of the draws.

It is highly likely that the Summer League will not go ahead this year.

14th March 2020
Designated Referees for Finals
If anyone is interested in being a Nominated Referee for any of our Cup Finals, can they please let me know, and also any dates they will / won't be available.  Thank you.   Refereeing a final is an important job and a bit of an honour, and also good experience for anyone who has a go.

Next committee meeting - 16th March in Union Vaults
A reminder to the committee that the next meeting is on Monday, 16th March at 8pm in the Union Vaults.   It's to do the draws for all the finals so it's usually the shortest meeting of the season.

12th March 2020
Doubles competition - last 16 results
The last 16 of the doubles was played this evening at two venues, the United Services Club and the Egerton Arms.   Results are as shown below...

United Services
Terry Davies (61) and John Ford (61) beat Jake McNicholas (71) and Alan Joinson (48) by 3 points
Craig Lamb (53) and Ray Lamb (85) lost to Neil Davies (65) and John Pritchard (78) by 5 points
Luke Evans (67) and Iain Ellis (53) lost to Mal Coppock (73) and Dan Nuttall (90) by 43 points.
John Lea (73) and Barry Tipton (67) beat Brian Walker (83) and Nigel Walker (49) by 8 points.

Egerton Arms (don't have scores as yet)
Shaun Murphy and J. Bakewell lost to Ted Randles and Dave Cooper.
Mick Dodd and Tommy Murphy lost to Trevor Summerhill and Chris Barlow.
Richard Evans and Pete Ashford lost to Jim Gahan and Sandy Churms.
Russ Clarke and Andy Breakey versus Steve Fowles and Paul Halliwell - postponed

11th March 2020
Derek Griffiths Funeral
I have had confirmation from Derek's nephew that the funeral is at 3.20pm on Thursday, 19th March at the Crematorium  (and not 3pm as previously published).

Winter league - week 16
Bawn Lodge entertained the Bridgewater and after a close first half the visitors had edged ahead by 8 points HT scores 212-220.  The Bridgewater opened up the gap after the break and won comfortably in the end FT scores 403-491.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (60), John Rae (58), Mitch Williams (57) and Rich Williams (49).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were Barry Tipton (84), John Lea and Richard Evans (both 75), and John Ford and Terry Davies (both 65).    Both teams had 8 players.   The Bridgewater have now completed their fixtures and have won 14 out of 16 games, accruing 35 points in the process,  to become the official World Champions of Bagatelle 2020.  Congratulations to the whole squad!

The fight for runners-up is still mathematically between four teams, two of those played at the Union Vaults this evening, and the others in the running are the Olde Cottage and the Egerton Arms.

The Union Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the hosts had built up a useful lead of 48 by the break HT scores 254-206.   The Vaults opened up the gap even further after half-time to record a solid home win FT scores 440-330.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mick Dodd (74), Dave Williams and Dan Nuttall (65 and 65 2nd visit respectively) and Tommy Murphy (64).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (64), Shaun Murphy (61), Nigel Walker (50) and Craig Lamb (42).   The Vaults had 6 players and St. Werburgh's had 8.

The United Services Club entertained the Olde Cottage and the hosts got off to a flyer with their first 3 individual sticks being 44, 43 and 44.   The Cottage did well to stay in touch and at the break there was just 6 points between the teams HT scores 261-255.   The Cottage took the lead briefly at the start of the second half, the two sides were dead level after 6 players and they finished up dead level after 8 players FT scores 535-535.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (87), Ray Potbury (77), Dave Cooper (73) and Gordon Green (69).   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (87), Trevor Summerhill (77), Neil Davies (71) and Alan MacIver (66).   Both teams had 8 players.

The game between St. Theresa's Club and the Spital Vaults was postponed, and the Egerton have their byes this week and next.

9th March 2020
Postponements / Doubles partner news
Couple of postponements this week.   First, Wednesday's league game between St. Theresa's and the Spital Vaults has been postponed at the request of the Spital.   I understand the game will be played on 1st April (yes, really!).

Second, Thursday's doubles game between Russ Clarke / Andy Breakey and Paul Halliwell / Steve Nipper Fowles has been postponed at the request of the Spital lads.  New date tba.    Also, Paul Halliwell has finally found a new partner, Nipper.

5th March 2020
Derek Griffiths - RIP
I have been informed by Mike Turner that Derek Griffiths passed away last week after a long battle with cancer. 

As Mike put it on Whatsapp, "Derek, much like Barry Pace who were close friends, was a bagatelle legend and someone I grew up watching and playing with.  A true gentleman and dear friend to my family and the game."  Well said Mike. 

I understand the funeral is at the Crematorium on Thursday, 19th March at 3pm  3.20pm (confirmed by Derek's nephew).

Singles competition - postponed game
The game between Ray Lamb and Pat Wallace won't be played this evening because Pat is currently quite poorly in hospital.    Ray popped round to see me yesterday evening and said he doesn't want to claim the game so at the moment the tie is officially "postponed".   We all wish Pat a speedy recovery and hope he's feeling a lot better soon.

Singles competition - results
See Cup Fixtures page.  The people through to the last 8 are Neil Davies, Ted Randles, Iain Ellis, Nigel Walker, Dave Cooper, Shaun Murphy, Luke Evans and either Ray Lamb or Pat Wallace.

4th March 2020
Winter league - week 15
Home advantage proved decisive this evening as all four games were home wins.

Champions elect the Bridgewater entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side came from behind to lead by 43 at the break, largely thanks to Iain Ellis HT scores 238-195.   The Bridgewater continued to add to their lead throughout the second half and they won by 93 FT scores 507-414.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were Iain Ellis (87), Richard Evans (74), Barry Tipton (71) and Luke Evans (70).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Williams (72), John Rae (65), Fran Williams (55 2nd visit) and Brian Brooks (52).   The Bridgewater had 8 players and Bawn Lodge had 7.

The Olde Cottage played the United Services and a flying start saw the home side 84 up after 2 men and they finished the half 91 ahead HT scores 272-181.   The Cottage increased their lead throughout the second half to record a thumping home win by 158 points FT scores 517-359.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Jim McClurg (80), Neil Davies (71), John Pritchard (69) and Jamie Price (66).   Top scorers for the Services were Ray Potbury (63), Colin Jones 58), Tony Southall (56) and Dave Cooper (55).   Both teams had 8 players.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Union Vaults and the hosts played more consistently in the first half and were well ahead at the break HT scores 284-181.  St. Werburgh's pulled further ahead throughout the second half for an even bigger  thumping home win by 196 points FT scores 589-393.  Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (94), Derek Jones (81), Ray Lamb (78) and Nigel Walker (73).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dan Nuttall (69), Phil Chesters (68), Tommy Murphy (62) and Dave Williams (60).   Both teams had 8 players.

The Spital Vaults played St. Theresa's and the home side had built up a lead of 77 by the break HT scores 234-157.   The Spital added to their lead throughout the second half to record the evenings third thumping home win, this time by 130 points FT scores 467-337.   Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Breakey (70), Paul McLaughlin (65), Wendy Locker (63) and Sandy Churms (58).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Barry George (65), Paul Allman (56), Paul Siddall (51) and Roy Waters (47).   The Spital had 8 players and St. Theresa's had 7.

The Egerton Arms have their byes for the next fortnight, they are back in action on 18th March when they host St. Werburgh's Club.

26th February 2020
West Cheshire Shield - semi-final results
No league games this week as bagatelle's only Wednesday cup competition took centre stage.

In semi-final 1, St. Werburgh's Club played the Union Vaults at the Olde Cottage. At half-time St. Werburgh's Club were ahead by 73 points HT scores 280-207.  The lead had increased to 76 points after 6 men when the Union Vaults conceded.

In semi-final 2, the Olde Cottage played Bawn Lodge and the Cottage, batting first, were ahead at the break HT scores 229-175.  The Cottage pulled further ahead after the break FT scores 498-370.

St. Werburgh's Club will now play the Olde Cottage in the final.

20th February 2020
351 Competition - semi-final results
In semi-final 1, the Bridgewater played Bawn Lodge at the Egerton Arms.   The Bridgewater played first and had the better of the early exchanges, and at the break the scores were 190-147.   This meant the Bridgewater needed 161 and Bawn Lodge needed 204 to win.   Play continued with each player now having one stick, and after each player from both sides had had one extra stick the Bridgewater required 89 and Bawn Lodge required 108.   Play continued, and after each player had had a second additional stick the Bridgewater wanted 6 and Bawn Lodge wanted 14.   The Bridgewater then bust, and Bawn Lodge got out, therefore Bawn Lodge go through to the final.

In semi-final 2, St. Werburgh's Club played the Olde Cottage at the Union Vaults.   St. Werburgh's Club won the toss and chose to bowl, and at half time the scores were 202-181 which meant the Cottage needed 149 and St. Werburgh's needed 170.   After each player from both sides had had one additional stick the Cottage required 18 and St. Werburgh's Club required 47.  The Olde Cottage first man then got out in 2 balls winning the game.

Bawn Lodge will now play the Olde Cottage in the final.

19th February 2020
Film "The Favourite"
Anyone seen the film "The Favourite" about Queen Anne?

Right at the start when Abigail delivers her letter, they're playing Bagatelle!

Well, except it wouldn't have been called "Bagatelle" between 1702 and 1707, as the Chateau de Bagatelle outside Paris wasn't built until 1777 ☺

Between 1702 and 1707 the game would most likely have been known as either "Shovel Board" or "Troll-my-Dame".

Although it's essentially the same game, if you look closely at the picture, there's no curved cushion, I wonder when that was added, and who added it?  

I'm not sure anyone knows btw.    I mean, if we don't, and we're the world's last remaining bagatelle league... who does?



Winter league - week 14
Congratulations to the Bridgewater team who now have 30 points which gives them an unassailable lead at the top of the table and makes them the new World Champions.   Well done lads!

The Bridgewater entertained the Olde Cottage and the home side got off to a flying start and were 51 up after 2 men, but the Cottage came back and reduced the deficit to 11 before the break HT scores 247-236.  The Bridgewater edged further ahead after the break and the lead was 33 after 7 men before Cottage last man Jim McClurg closed the gap to 17 FT scores 483-466.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were t8 Iain Ellis (72), John Ford (66), Richard Evans (65) and John Lea (62).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Chris Barlow (82), Jim McClurg (77 2nd visit), John Pritchard (73) and Jamie Price (56).   The Bridgewater had 8 players and the Cottage had 7.

The Union Vaults entertained St. Theresa's and the home side came back from an early deficit to lead by 19 at the break HT scores 193-174.   Three thumping high scores from the hosts at the start of the second half killed the game for the visitors who were well beaten in the end FT scores 480-325.   Top scorers for the Vaults were Phil Chesters (77), Paul Halliwell (75), Dan Nuttall (73) and Tommy Murphy (64).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Daz Cowley (64), Barry George (62), Roy Waters (46) and Paul Allman (33).   The Union Vaults had 8 players and St. Theresa's had 7.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Egerton and at the break the home side had edged ahead by just 7 points HT scores 190-183.  However, the Egerton clicked into gear after the break with the three highest scores of the night, and although Bawn Lodge pulled 25 back right at the end it made no difference FT scores 353-448.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Steve Williams (67), Nick Allen (66), Salvatore Safina (59) and Adam Wallace (56).   Top scorers for the Egerton were Shaun Done (84), Pat Wallace (74), Jon Parkins (68) and Nathan Dean (52).   Both teams had 8 players.

The United Services Club entertained the Spital Vaults and a solid first half from the hosts saw them lead by 81 points at the break HT scores 263-182.   The second half was closer with the Services adding another 29 to their overall lead to give them a solid win FT scores 546-436.   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (89), Gordon Green (82), Tony Southall (79) and Ray Potbury (71).   Top scorers for the Spital were Martin Beddows (71), Paul McLaughlin and Jim Gahan (64 and 64 2nd visit respectively) and Sandy Churms (58).   The Services had 8 players and the Spital had 6.

There are no league games next week as it's the West Cheshire Shield semi-finals, with St. Werburgh's playing the Union Vaults and the Cottage playing Bawn Lodge.   League games resume on 4th March.

18th February 2020
Highest Away Average 2019/20
There's another month or so of league fixtures to go yet, but it's about this time that I start to look for the player with the Highest Away Average.   This season it's based on a players top 6 away scores (out of 8 possible), and if a player was one of the lowest scorers in a game and had to go again, the second visit to the table does not count.

I am monitoring the usual suspects, but if anyone feels they have a chance of winning this and may have slipped through the net, please let me know and I'll dig out all of their scores.   As a guide, your away average from your best six scores will need to be around 75.

16th February 2020
Bagatelle promotional video
Click on the picture to follow a link to a new video about Bagatelle.

13th February 2020
5-a-side competition - semi-final results
In semi-final 1 St. Werburgh's Club played the Olde Cottage at the revised venue, the Union Vaults.   The Cottage won the toss and chose to bat, and the move paid off as after 2 men had played the Cottage were 24 ahead. The lead reduced to 23 after 3 men but went up to 44 after 4 men, and the Cottage last man set a target which caused St. Werbs last man to retire after his first stick FT scores 280-220.   Thanks go to Mal Coppock for his superb refereeing of the entire match.

In semi-final 2 the Spital played the Bridgewater at Bawn Lodge.  The Spital batted first and this paid off as after 2 men they were 76 points ahead.   The Bridgewater then clawed back 51 points and were 25 points behind after 4 men with the last men to go, and the two last men virtually cancelled each other out with the Spital winning by 26 FT scores 260-234.

The Olde Cottage will now play the Spital Vaults in the final.

Singles competition - re-arranged game result
The game between Iain Ellis and Terry Davies was played this evening as Terry could not make the 5th March.   The game was played at Bawn Lodge, the venue originally drawn, straight after the 5-a-side game, and the result was that Iain beat Terry by 7 points.         Iain Ellis is therefore the first player through to the last 8, well done Iain! (unlucky Terry!!)

12th February 2020
5-a-side semi-final - venue changed
The 5-a-side semi-final between St. Werburgh's Club and the Olde Cottage has been moved from the United Services Club to the Union Vaults with the agreement of both teams.   The decision was made after St. Werburgh's players were practicing this evening and were informed there was a big pool match being played on Thursday in which the USC could win the league and a bagatelle match would not be a good idea because the shared space between the tables would impact both games.

Winter league - week 13
The Olde Cottage entertained the Bridgewater and the visitors overcame an early deficit to lead by 48 at the break HT scores 208-256.  The lead increased to 91 just after the break, and although the home side's last three players all pulled points back the gap proved decisive FT scores 445-511.  Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (79), Chris Barlow (69), Neil Davies (67) and Jamie Price (63).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford (80), Richard Evans (77), Pete Ashford (66) and Terry Davies (64).   Both teams had 8 players.

St. Theresa's entertained the Union Vaults and the visitors had the better of the first half and led by 37 at the break HT scores 164-201.   The home side closed the gap by 1 point after the break, the first half lead proving decisive FT scores 407-443.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (88), Andy Thomas (62), Paul Siddall (56) and Roy Waters (52).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Paul Halliwell (79), Dan Nuttall (77 2nd visit), Dave Williams (71) and Phil Chesters (60).   St. Theresa's had 8 players and the Vaults had 7.

The Egerton entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side had built a commanding lead of 81 points by the break HT scores 231-150.   The second half was similar to the first as the home side recorded a very decisive win FT scores 482-316.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Shaun Done, Jon Parkins and Paul McAleer (all 67), and Joe Fellows (59) and Nathan Dean (59 2nd visit).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Salvatore Safina (66), Brian Brooks (52), Mitch Williams (43) and Fran Williams, John Rae and Nick Allen (all 38).   The Egerton had 7 players and Bawn Lodge had 8.

The Spital Vaults entertained the United Services Club and the home side had built up a good lead of 50 by the break HT scores 260-210.   The lead increased after the break giving the home side a solid win FT scores 486-394.   Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Breakey (87), Paul McLaughlin (82), George Cartwright (81) and Martin Beddows (54).   Top scorers for the Services were Colin Jones (61), Ted Randles (55), Gordon Green and Alan Biddle (both 54).   The Spital had 7 players and the Services had 8.

St. Werburgh's Club have their byes this week and next.

6th February 2020
Northgate Cup - Semi-finals
The Northgate Cup semi-finals were played this evening at St. Werburgh's Club and the Spital Vaults.

In semi-final 1, the United Services Club took on the Spital Vaults.  The Services batted first but after an excellent start by the Spital, after 2 men the Spital were 75 points ahead.  The Services pulled a few back but were still 43 down at the break.   The first half is notable for an incredible shot by Gordon Green in his second stick.  He had the black in the area between the 9, 8 and 4 cups and it was blocked by 2 balls in front and also 2 balls behind it.   When everyone was thinking "smash it", he played a dead weight shot through a gap which must have been a ball and 2mm wide, and his ball incredibly hit the black perfectly which then just reached the 9 cup in slow motion, and dropped in.  Everyone present on both teams thought it was the most incredible shot, certainly one of the best I've seen!   Back to the scores... HT was 192-235. 

The gap opened up to 84 after a flying start to the second half by the Spital, and although the Services pulled points back after that the gap was too big to close FT scores 437-500.   Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (74), Colin Jones (70), Ted Randles (64 2nd visit) and Gordon Green (57).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (94), Andy Breakey (78), George Cartwright (67 2nd visit) and Martin Beddows (64).    Both teams had 6 players.

In semi-final 2, the Egerton batted first against the Bridgewater and were ahead in the early stage of the game, but the Bridgewater came back to lead at the break HT scores 196-244.   The Egerton came back brilliantly after the break and were 7 up after 6 men, but then the highest score of the night turned the game back in favour of the Bridgewater who held on to win FT scores 396-437.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (78), Pat Wallace (59), Jon Parkins (58) and Nathan Dean (53).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were Terry Davies (90), John Ford (75), Pete Ashford (71) and Iain Ellis (55).   The Egerton had 6 players and the Bridgewater had 8.

The Spital Vaults will now play the Bridgewater in the final.

5th February 2020
Winter league - week 12
Week 12 saw two very close games where just 1 or 2 points separated the teams involved.

Starting with the leaders who were at home this evening, the Bridgewater entertained the Spital Vaults and by the break the home side had edged ahead by 20 points HT scores 211-191.   It was exactly the same in the second half as the Bridgewater added another 20 to their overall lead to win by 40 FT scores 456-416.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were Luke Evans (70), John Ford (65), Terry Davies (62) and Richard Evans (57).   Top scorers for the Spital were Martin Beddows (71), Paul McLaughlin (70), Sandy Churms (68) and Jim Gahan (49).   The Bridgewater had 8 players and the Spital had 7.

The Cottage entertained the Egerton and the visitors were ahead by 2 points after 2 players had played with the Cottage edging ahead by the break HT scores 206-175.  Both teams did better after the break with the Cottage increasing their lead throughout most of the second half FT scores 469-409.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (88), Chris Barlow (75), Neil Davies (66) and Alan Guzzler Hughes (63).   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (66), Jon Parkins (62), Joe Fellows (59) and Pat Wallace (56).   Both teams had 8 players.

Bawn Lodge entertained St. Werburgh's Club and after a closely contested first half the visitors were ahead by 8 points HT scores 269-277.  Both teams continued to score well after the break, the team scores were very close throughout the half with St. Werburgh's just holding on to win by 2 points FT scores 504-506.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace and Salvatore Safina (both 82), and Fran Williams and John Rae (both 68).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (80), Mark Jones (70), Jake McNicholas (69) and John Clarke (67).   Both teams had 8 players.

The United Services Club entertained St. Theresa's Club and after a very close half the home side were just 2 points ahead HT scores 241-239.   In what must have been a tense second half, the visitors won the half by 3 points to win the game by 1 FT scores 477-478.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (82), Alan Biddle (76), Tony Southall (68) and Dave Cooper (65).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Allman (76), Daz Cowley (75), Andy Thomas (70) and Bill Lloyd (63 2nd visit).   The Services had 7 players and St. Theresa's had 6.

The Union Vaults had their second bye this week, they visit St. Theresa's next week.

3rd February 2020
Chester Grosvenor 76 Round Table visit Olde Cottage
A group from Chester Grosvenor 76 Round Table visited the Olde Cottage this evening for a game of bagatelle.  Thoroughly enjoyed the evening with them, pics below.



   

  

29th January 2020
Winter league - week 11
The Spital Vaults entertained the Bridgewater and the home side had a flying start and were 56 up after 2 men before being pegged back HT scores 280-256.   The second half was very close with just single figures between the teams up to the two last men when the visitors lead stretched to 12 points FT scores 521-533.   Top scorers for the Spital were W. Locker (79), Andy Breakey (75), Sandy Churms (72) and Jim Gahan (68).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford (85), Barry Tipton (81), Pete Ashford (76) and Richard Evans (73).  The Spital had 8 players and the Bridgewater had 7.

The Egerton entertained the Cottage and after a half of fluctuating fortunes for both teams the home side were 3 ahead at the break HT scores 189-186.   The Egerton opened up the gap to 32 just after the break, and it was still 32 after 7 men with bottom scoring last man Shaun Done increasing the gap to 43 on his SECOND visit FT scores 426-383.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Shaun Done (63 2nd visit), Nathan Dean and Jon Parkins (both 60), and Pat Wallace (59).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (66), Jamie Price (62), John Pritchard (57), and Chris Barlow and Trevor Summerhill (both 52).   The Egerton had 7 men (Shaun Done had to play again) and the Cottage had 8.    (this report was partly written by the Egerton team)

St. Werburgh's Club entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side got off to an explosive start and were well ahead at the break HT scores 285-179.   Bawn Lodge closed the gap slightly just after the break but then the home side pulled away again FT scores 577-409.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (89), Mark Jones (80), Jake McNicholas (72) and Ray Lamb, Shaun Murphy and Craig Lamb (all 71).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (78), Fran Williams (51), Salvatore Safina (51 2nd visit) and Rob Bawn (50 2nd visit).  St. Werburgh's had 8 players and Bawn Lodge had 6.

St. Theresa's Club played the United Services Club and the home side had built up a useful lead of 30 points by the break HT scores 238-208.   The Services had a great start to the half and were 4 up after 5 men, and the slender lead increased at every stage after that FT scores 425-450.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Allman (72), Roy Waters (71), Barry George (66) and Elwyn Smith (58).   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (77), Tony Southall (62 2nd visit), Gordon Green (59 2nd visit) and Ted Randles and Dennis Johnson (both 54).   St. Theresa's had 8 players and the United Services had 6.

The Union Vaults have their byes this week and next, their next league match is on 12th February when they visit St. Theresa's.

28th January 2020
Committee Meeting / Cup draws
Draws were made for all competitions at last night's meeting, they can be seen here... Cup Fixtures

Can Shaun Murphy (St. Werburgh's) and Paul Halliwell (Union Vaults) advise me who their Doubles Partners will be please, and I will add their names to the website.   Thank you.  Update: Shaun Murphy is playing with John Bakewell.

22nd January 2020
Barry Pace - RIP
It is with regret that I have to report Barry Pace passed away today after a long illness.   Barry played for various teams and was one of the finest players to grace bagatelle tables.   

He was the first person I saw get a maximum 54 in the Liver one evening, quite a few years ago.   Barry had scored three consecutive 40+ sticks, and someone bet him he couldn't get another one, putting 50p on the table.   Barry didn't go for the normal 16 break, he played an 18 break instead, and in the best stick I'd ever seen, carried on and got a 54. Quite amazing.   

I will publish funeral arrangements when they are known.   RIP Barry.  Update: Barry's funeral is on Tuesday, 4th February 2020 at 3.20pm at the Crematorium.


West Cheshire Shield - re-arranged result
The Bridgewater played the Union Vaults this evening in a re-arranged West Cheshire Shield game.   The Bridgewater batted first and were 26 up after two men before being pegged back to 11 points at the break HT scores 250-239.   The Vaults turned the tables after the break, were 52 up after six men, and then held on to win by 28 FT scores 463-491.      Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford (84 2nd visit), John Lea (74), Iain Ellis and Pete Ashford (both 73).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Paul Halliwell (74), Tommy Murphy (73), Mal Coppock (69) and Dave Williams (63).   The Union Vaults now join the Olde Cottage, Bawn Lodge and St. Werburgh's in the semi-finals.

21st January 2020
Glynne Arms Bagatelle Club - League Champions 1922-1923

16th January 2020
West Cheshire Shield - re-arranged game
The game between the Union Vaults and the Bridgewater, postponed back in November, will be played next Wednesday, 22nd January at the Olde Cottage.

All other teams have a bye that night, league games resume on 29th January.

Next committee meeting
Next committee meeting will be on Monday, 27th January 2020 in the Union Vaults.

15th January 2020
Winter league - week 10
The Bridgewater entertained St. Theresa's, and a couple of big 90's in the first half ensured the home side had a commanding lead at the break HT scores 310-191.   The gap widened even more after the break to give the Bridgewater a thumping home win FT scores 563-373.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Lea and John Ford (both 94), and Luke Evans and Richard Evans (both 69).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Roy Waters (59), Daz Cowley (52), Andy Thomas and Paul Siddall (both 51).   Both teams had 7 players.

The Cottage entertained St. Werburgh's and the home side came back from a small deficit to lead by 64 at the break HT scores 294-230.   The second half was much closer, with the home side adding just 1 point to their overall lead FT scores 554-489.    Top scorers for the Cottage were Jim McClurg (76), Chris Barlow and Jamie Price (both 75) and Alan MacIver (74).    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (84), John Clarke (75), Nigel Walker (71) and Jake McNicholas (64).   Both teams had 8 players.

The United Services entertained the Union Vaults and the home side had much the better of the early exchanges and were 106 up after 3 men before finishing the half 99 points up HT scores 290-191.    The Vaults chipped away at the lead throughout most of the second half but the Services held on to win FT scores 505-488.   Top scorers for the Services were all in the first half, Ted Randles (79), Gordon Green and Billy Williams (both 71) and Colin Jones (69).   Top scorers for the Vaults were Paul Halliwell (86), Dave Williams (78), and Mal Coppock and Dan Nuttall (both 74).    Both teams had 8 players.

The Egerton entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side got off to a flying start and led by 62 points at the break HT scores 208-146.   The second half was much closer with a further 8 points being added to the overall lead FT scores 421-351.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Joe Fellows (80), Paul McAleer (77 2nd visit), Jon Parkins (67) and Pat Wallace (55).   Top scorers for the Spital were Martin Beddows (65), Paul McLaughlin (55 2nd visit), George Cartwright (47) and Jim Gahan (41).   The Egerton had 7 players and the Spital had 6.

Bawn Lodge had their second bye this week.

8th January 2020
Winter league - week 9
Bagatelle resumed this evening after the Christmas / New Year break.

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Bridgewater and the visitors had much the better of the first half and were 58 up at the break HT scores 171-229.   The visitors managed to add another 42 to their overall lead in the second half, meaning they won by exactly 100, FT scores 367-467.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Siddall (58), Andy Thomas (57), Daz Cowley (55) and Elwyn Smith (47).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were Luke Evans (68), John Lea and Pete Ashford (both 66), and Richard Evans (65).   Both teams had 8 players.

The Union Vaults entertained the United Services Club and the home side came back from an early deficit to lead by 40 at the break HT scores 197-157.   The visitors cut the overall lead by 2 points in the second half, commendable, but not enough to turn the game round FT scores 384-346.   Top scorers for the Vaults were Mick Dodd (69), Dan Nuttall (65), Tommy Murphy (57 2nd visit) and Trevor Craggs (52).   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (71), Tony Southall (63), Ted Randles (59) and Colin Jones (42).   The Union Vaults had 6 players and the United Services had 8.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Cottage and the home side edged ahead throughout the first half to lead by 31 at the break HT scores 288-257.   The hosts pulled further away after the break to record a solid home win FT scores 601-472.   Scores could have been higher, some players were just whiskers away from doing better.            Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mark Jones (89), Nigel Walker (88), Shaun Murphy (83) and Jake McNicholas (79).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (80), Chris Barlow (78), Trevor Summerhill (76) and Jim McClurg (62).

Both teams had 8 players and 1 cat!   >>>>>>>




The Spital Vaults entertained the Egerton and the hosts had built a commanding lead by the break HT scores 253-161.   Two big scores at the start of the second half put the Spital well clear and the hosts ran out comfortable winners FT scores 535-412.   Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Breakey (89), Craig Boggan (88), Paul McLaughlin (80) and Martin Beddows (66).   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (72), Shaun Done (62), Jon Parkins (60) and Pat Wallace (57).   Both teams had 8 players.

Bawn Lodge have their byes this week and next, and are not in action until 29th January when they visit St. Werburgh's Club.

11th December 2019
Winter league - week 8
Week 8 saw home wins all round and hopefully a few mince pies too.   Bagatelle breaks for the festivities now and is back on 8th January 2020 when the league resumes, so it just remains for me to wish everyone

                                          Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
 

On to the match reports...

The Bridgewater entertained the United Services Club and, after a closely contested first half in which the lead changed hands three times, the home side were 12 up at the break HT scores 264-252.   Barry Tipton's  90 just after the break opened up the gap and the Bridgewater then held on to their lead to the end FT scores 507-450.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were Barry Tipton (90), Pete Ashford (79), John Lea (74) and Richard Evans (71).   Top scorers for the Services were Colin Jones (78), Dennis Johnson (69), Gordon Green (66) and Tony Southall (57).    Both teams had 8 players.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Union Vaults and the home side came back from an early deficit to lead by 21 at the break HT scores 247-226.   Bawn Lodge increased their lead throughout the second half to win comfortably FT scores 502-424.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (77), Rob Bawn (75), Rich Williams (71) and Salvatore Safina (67).   Top scorers for the Vaults were Mal Coppock (74), Dave Williams (68), Dan Nuttall (63) and Phil Chesters (62 2nd visit).    Bawn Lodge had 8 players and the Union Vaults had 7.

The Spital Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and after a close half the home side were 14 points up at the break HT scores 274-260.   The gap opened up to 28 points after 6 men, was reduced to just 10 points after 7 men, and the home side just hung on to win by 6 FT scores 481-475.    Top scorers for the Spital were S. Clarke (77), Andy Breakey (72), Sandy Churms (67) and Rob Christian (64).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (79), Mark Jones (66), Jake McNicholas (65) and John Kenyon (59).    Both teams had 8 players.

The Egerton entertained St. Theresa's and the home side had built a lead of 34 by the break HT scores 182-148.   St. Theresa's halved the Egerton's lead in the second half, which meant they lost by 17 FT scores 391-374.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Tony Hunter (64), Paul McAleer (63), Joe Fellows (61) and Alan Boddy (52).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (73), Bill Lloyd (59 2nd visit), Alfie Cheers (58) and Roy Waters (52).   Both teams had 7 players.
 

5th December 2019
Doubles competition - Preliminary round results

See the Cup Fixtures page.

4th December 2019
Winter league - week 7
The United Services entertained the Bridgewater and by the break  the Services were 133 points down on their half-time score in their last home game HT scores 187-243.  The Bridgewater edged further ahead after the break to record a comfortable away win FT scores 442-512.   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (72), Alan Biddle (70), Dennis Johnson (62)  and Ted Randles (59).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford (87), John Lea (79), Luke Evans (76) and Richard Evans (74).   The Services had 8 players and the Bridgewater had 7.

The Union Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side had built up a useful lead of 40 points by the break HT scores 211-171.    The Vaults pulled away after the break to record a solid home win FT scores 453-345.   Top scorers for the Vaults were Phil Chesters (65), Dan Nuttall and Paul Halliwell (both 63) and Dave Williams (59).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (68), Salvatore Safina (66), Nick Allen (52 2nd go) and Rich Williams (51).    The Vaults had 8 players and Bawn Lodge had 7.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Spital Vaults and the scores at half-time were 323-234.    The Spital only had 4 players present and were forced to concede the game.    Top scorers (all first half!) for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (91), Dave Watton (80), Nigel Walker (79) and Jake McNicholas (73).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (80), George Cartwright (71), Martin Beddows (49) and Jim Gahan (34).

St. Theresa's entertained the Egerton Arms and the home side had built a useful lead of 28 at the break HT scores 223-195.   St. Theresa's opened up the gap after the break to win quite comfortably in the end FT scores 476-408.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (86), Roy Waters (74), Alfie Cheers (69) and Andy Thomas (63).   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (67), Joe Fellows and Shaun Done (both 62) and Alan Boddy (56).   St. Theresa's had 8 players and the Egerton had 7.

3rd December 2019
Bagatelle has returned to the Cross Foxes!

The table in the Centurion was re-located today into the Cross Foxes and is up and running and quite playable!   Sorry it didn't work out in the Centurion, but at least they tried, and who knows what the future brings.

30th November 2019
Another 54



It's a bit like waiting for a bus, you wait ages and two come along together.   Following on from Thursdays 54, Russ Clarke got one on Saturday evening in the Spital, followed up by a mere 42 >>>

29th November 2019

New player scores 54




In the Olde Cottage last night, Ian Stockton, or Stocksy, scored a maximum 54, absolutely brilliant!   Here he is, pictured seconds after finishing his stick.

 

 

 


28th November 2019

Singles Competition

It's the singles tonight, and there's a late change at the Spital Vaults, Trevor Summerhill (Cottage) is unavailable as CAMRA are presenting the Olde Cottage with the Chester Pub of the Year 2019 award tonight, and his place is being taken by the Cottage's Alan Guzzler Hughes who has stepped in at the last minute.

Singles Competition - results
See the Cup Fixtures page to find out which 16 players have made it through to the next round.

27th November 2019
West Cheshire Shield - Preliminary round
No league matches this evening as the West Cheshire Shield got under way.   Two games were planned, one was postponed (probably due to Liverpool playing in Europe, I think).

At the United Services Club the Olde Cottage won the toss, batted first and were 34 points up at the break HT scores 239-205.   The lead was reduced to just 12 points after 6 men but then the Cottage pulled away to win by 60 FT scores 510-450.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (83), Alan MacIver (81 2nd visit), Neil Davies (78) and Guzzler Hughes (74).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (82), Sandy Churms (81), Dale Williams (66) and Jim Gahan (53).   Both teams had 7 players.

The game at the Olde Cottage between the Union Vaults and the Bridgewater was postponed at the request of the Union Vaults, new date TBA.
 

21st November 2019
351 Competition Preliminary Round

Two games were played this evening.   At the Union Vaults, St. Werburgh's Club beat the United Services Club, and at St. Werburgh's Club the Olde Cottage beat the Spital Vaults.     Byes were awarded to Bawn Lodge and the Bridgewater.

West Cheshire Shield - postponement
I understand next Wednesdays game between the Union Vaults and the Bridgewater at the Olde Cottage has been postponed at the request of the Union Vaults.    New date TBA.

20th November 2019
Winter league - week 6

The Olde Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side edged ahead at the start before being pegged back to a 27 point lead just before the break HT scores 225-198.  After 6 men had played the lead had increased by just 1 point to 28 with the Cottage then pulling away at the end FT scores 460-384.    Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (86), Jim McClurg (72), John Pritchard (70) and Steve Hague (57).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Salvatore Safina (61), Adam Wallace and Brian Brooks (both 59) and Nick Allen (53).   The Cottage had 8 players and Bawn Lodge had 7.

The Bridgewater entertained the Union Vaults and the home side put in a huge first half to lead by 105 at the break HT scores 299-194.   The second half was much closer with the home side adding just 20 to their overall lead, with the first half gap proving decisive FT scores 565-440.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford and Terry Davies (both 86), Iain Ellis (74), John Lea and Barry Tipton (both 71).   Top scorers for the Vaults were Mal Coppock (79), Dan Nuttall (64), Mick Dodd (59) and Tommy Murphy (55).   Both teams had 8 players.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained St. Theresa's Club and only an unfortunate green field stopped the home side bursting through the 300 barrier in the first half HT scores 294-141.   The two teams actually drew the second half but for St. Theresa's the damage had been done before the break FT scores 533-380.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Dave Watton (92), Nigel Walker (83), Craig Lamb (75) and Mark Jones (69).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (80), Paul Siddall and Andy Thomas (both 59) and Paul Allman (55).   Both teams had 8 players.

The Egerton Arms entertained the United Services Club and the home side had built up a useful lead of 46 by the break HT scores 237-191.   The home side pulled away after the break to record a solid home win FT scores 455-337.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (70), Joe Fellows and Nathan Dean (both 60), and Tony Hunter (59).   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (84), Gordon Green and Dave Cooper (both 46), and Suzanne Johnson (40).   Both teams had 8 players.

The Spital Vaults had their second bye this week, they are back in action next Wednesday.

18th November 2019
Committee Meeting

A committee meeting was held in the Union Vaults last night, and Shaun Done (recently transferred from Union Vaults to Egerton) has been moved from playing in the Singles at the Egerton and will now play at the Bridgewater instead as the 9th player.   Best 4 from 9 to go through at the Bridgewater.

New sheets will not be distributed round the pubs as a result of this minor change.

14th November 2019
5-a-side Preliminary Round

The 5-a-side Preliminary Round games were played this evening, and there were wins for the Bridgewater, the Olde Cottage and St. Werburgh's against the United Services, Bawn Lodge and the Union Vaults respectively.

Thanks go to the Bridgewater for putting some half-time pizzas on for the Cottage v Bawn Lodge game, they were lovely and very much appreciated.

13th November 2019
Winter league - week 5
The Union Vaults entertained the Bridgewater and after an extremely close first half the visitors led by 2 points at the break HT scores 201-203.   The Vaults rallied with two big scores after the break and edged further ahead at every stage afterwards to record an excellent home win FT scores 450-412.   Top scorers for the Vaults were Phil Chesters (79), Dave Williams (77), Dan Nuttall (74) and Mal Coppock (59).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford and Richard Evans (both 73), Barry Tipton (63) and Luke Evans (61).   Both teams had 7 players.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Olde Cottage and the visitors had the better of the first half and led by 39 at the break HT scores 178-217.   Bawn Lodge came back well in the second half but the Cottage just held on to win by 4 FT scores 407-411.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Salvatore Safina (81), Adam Wallace (68), Jon Maddrick (59) and Steve Williams (57).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (80), Chris Barlow and Jamie Price (both 58) and Alan Guzzler Hughes (52).    Both teams had 8 players.   Also, thanks to Dave Burrows for some great half-time food which all disappeared!

St. Theresa's entertained St. Werburgh's and a couple of big scores early on put the visitors well in charge by the break HT scores 217-282.   St. Werburgh's added to their lead after the break to win comfortably FT scores 428-527.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Roy Waters (67), Andy Thomas (61), Daz Cowley (58) and Bill Lloyd (55).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (92), John Clarke (82), Nigel Walker (76) and Jake McNicholas (71).   Both teams had 8 players.

The United Services entertained the Egerton Arms and the home side put in a huge first half to lead by 74 at the break HT scores 320-246.   The Egerton pulled a few back in the second half and finished with a very respectable away score, but the first half lead proved decisive for the hosts FT scores 591-537.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (97), Dave Cooper (93), Gordon Green and Pay Potbury (both 81).   Top scorers for the Egerton were new signing Shaun Done (84), Jon Parkins (79), Tony Hunter (71) and Paul McAleer (65).    Both teams had 8 players.

The Spital Vaults have their byes this week and next.

10th November 2019
Player transfer

Shaun Done has advised the committee that he wishes to transfer from the Union Vaults to the Egerton Arms and he is now cleared to play future league games for them, if selected.   He was also in the doubles with Paul Halliwell and Paul is free to choose a new partner to replace Shaun.

Shaun has also entered the Singles and was drawn to play at the Egerton, but as this is now his new team, we can no longer allow him to play there.    He will be switched to one of the other venues (not the Union Vaults!) as a 9th player, committee to decide which by drawing lots.

6th November 2019
Winter league - week 4
Second placed Olde Cottage played leaders the Union Vaults this evening and, after a close first half in which neither side scored as many as they would have liked, and with three Vaults players all scoring 44, the Cottage led by 11 HT scores 226-215.   There were only 4 points between the teams after the 6th and 7th men had played, with the Cottage just hanging on to win by 14 FT scores 472-458.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies and John Pritchard (both 77), Trevor Summerhill (75) and Steve Hague (57).   Top scorers for the Vaults were Paul Halliwell (83), Dan Nuttall (75), Phil Chesters (67) and Tommy Murphy (62).   Both teams had 8 players.

The Egerton Arms entertained the Bridgewater and both teams had their two highest scorers on first and second, and at the break it was the visitors who held the advantage HT scores 161-205.   The Bridgewater added to their lead in the second half to win and leapfrog the Cottage and Union Vaults and go top FT scores 302-363.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Nathan Dean (65), Joe Fellows (61), John Parkins (58) and Alan Boddy (51 2nd visit).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Lea (65), Iain Ellis (62), Terry Davies (57) and Richard Evans (52).   Both teams had 6 players.

The Spital Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side had built up a good lead by the break HT scores 257-205.   The Spital pulled away in the second half to record a thumping home win FT scores 508-380.   Top scorers for the Spital (as best I can make out - see pic (L) from Whatsapp) Paul McLaughlin (81), Ryan Hogg (79), Russ Clarke (76) and Andy Breakey (73).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Salvatore Safina (66), Jon Maddrick (56), Fran Williams (55) and Brian Brooks (46).    Both teams had 8 players.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the United Services Club and the home side put in a big first half to lead by 73 at the break HT scores 307-234.   Second half was much the same with St. Werburgh's recording a solid home win FT scores 603-454.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (92), John Clarke (88), Mark Jones (83) and Ray Lamb (74).   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (86), Dave Cooper (76), Ray Potbury (70) and Dennis Johnson (60).   Both teams had 8 players.

St. Theresa's had their second bye this week, they are at home to St. Werburgh's next week.
 

30th October 2019
Winter league - week 3
Two of the joint leaders met tonight when the Union Vaults entertained the Olde Cottage.   The home side had much the better of the first half and led by 57 at the break HT scores 240-183.   The Vaults added to their lead during the second half to record a solid home win and go top of the table FT scores 441-335.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (73), Dan Nuttall (67), Steve Nipper Fowles (66) and Phil Chesters (57).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Jim McClurg (55), Chris Barlow (53), John Pritchard (52) and Tina McClurg (48).   Both teams had 8 players.   Special mention for the half-time food, excellent, thank you very much! ☺

The other joint leaders the Bridgewater entertained the Egerton Arms and at the break there was just 6 points between the two teams HT scores 231-225.  In what must have been a tense second half the lead reduced to 1 point after 5 men and then the Egerton led by 4 after 6 men.   The Egerton's last two men then just hung on for an excellent away win FT scores 397-403.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford (76), Barry Tipton (63), Pete Ashford (54) and Iain Ellis (52).   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (72), Nathan Dean (70), Alan Boddy (64 2nd visit) and Pat Wallace (45).    The Bridgewater had 8 players and the Egerton had 6.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side had built up a decent lead of 48 by the break HT scores 242-194.    The Spital came back strongly in the second half but the first half lead proved decisive as the home team hung on to win by just 4 points FT scores 445-441.     Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Salvatore Safina (80), Brian Brooks (70), Rich Williams (63) and Adam Wallace (63 2nd visit).    Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (89 2nd visit), Martin Beddows (68), Sandy Churms (65) and Jim Gahan (57).   Both teams had 7 players.

The United Services Club entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the home side had the better for the first half and they led by 42 at the break,   The second half was closer, with the Services increasing the gap by just 9 points during the second half to secure a winning start to their season FT scores 539-488.     Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (81), Ray Potbury (75), Tony Southall (74) and Ted Randles (72).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (84), Craig Lamb (76), John Kenyon (69) and Nigel Walker (64).    Both teams had 8 players.

St. Theresa's have their byes this week and next.  

29th October 2019
Cup Draws
Draws for various competitions were made last night at the committee meeting held in the Union Vaults (moved at last minute from Cottage as pub was packed).   See Cup Fixtures page for details.

Committee News
Nick Allen from Bawn Lodge attended Monday's meeting and expressed an interest in joining the committee.  It was proposed by Shaun Murphy that he be co-opted onto the committee for the rest of the year, this was seconded by Pat Wallace, and unanimously voted FOR by all present.   Welcome to the committee Nick!

24th October 2019

Cups / Singles / Doubles entry sheets and next Committee Meeting

A reminder to the couple of teams who haven't returned their cup entry sheets that these have to be back by Saturday 26th October please.

The committee meeting to do all of the draws is on Monday 28th October in the Olde Cottage, 8pm ko.    If your sheet isn't returned you won't be entered into any cups.   If you can't get the sheet back, take a photo of it and submit it via Whatsapp.   Thanks in advance.

23rd October 2019
Winter league - week 2

A good week for bagatelle attendance wise, all eight teams playing this evening had 8 players, let's hope we have this every week!

The Egerton Arms entertained the Union Vaults who had to travel all the way down Egerton Street for the game.  The visitors took an early lead but were then pegged back and there was just 13 points in it at the break HT scores 196-209.   The Egerton came back well after the break and were 24 up after 6 men, but the Vaults finished strongly to take the points FT scores 384-417.    Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (70), Alan Boddy (59), Joe Fellows (55), Nathan Dean and Jon Parkins (both 49).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (69), Paul Halliwell (67), Steve Nipper Fowles and Trevor Craggs (both 61).   Both teams had 8 players.

St. Werburgh's entertained the Bridgewater and the visitors put in a big first half to lead by 74 at the break HT scores 221-295.   St. Werburgh's reduced the deficit to 25 after 6 men but then the gap opened up again giving the Bridgewater an excellent away win FT scores 491-551.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (91), Ray Lamb (79), John Kenyon (77) and Shaun Murphy (66).   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were John Ford (86), Terry Davies (81), Pete Ashford (76) and Luke Evans (73).    Both teams had 8 players.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Olde Cottage and the visitors took an early lead before being pegged back HT scores 221-256.  The gap increased to 43 just after the break but then the Spital came back strongly with three 70+ scores and the Cottage just hung on to win by 2 points FT scores 487-489.   Top scorers for the Spital were Russ Clarke (74), Martin Beddows (72), Jim Gahan and Craig Boggan (both 70).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Chris Barlow (78), Jim McClurg (74), Tina McClurg (71) and John Pritchard (69).   Both teams had 8 players.

St. Theresa's entertained Bawn Lodge and there was just 3 points in it after 2 men but the home side then increased their lead before the break HT scores 221-186.   The second half was much closer with St. Theresa's adding just 6 to their overall lead after the break, but it was enough to take the points FT scores 432-391.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Andy Thomas (84), Daz Cowley (64), Roy Waters (61) and Paul Allman (53).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Fran Williams (81), Rich Williams (64), Steve Williams and Salvatore Safina (both 50).   Both teams had 8 players.

The United Services had their second bye this week. 

16th October 2019
Winter league - week 1
Hurray!  Bagatelle is back! ☺     The winter league started this evening and it was home wins all round as the added advantage of playing on your own table was clearly demonstrated.

Starting with the current world champions, the Union Vaults entertained the Egerton Arms and the hosts had built up a commanding lead of 101 by the break HT scores 245-144.   Things got no better for the Egerton after the break as the Vaults added to their lead to record a thumping home win FT scores 519-273.  There's always next week for the Egerton!   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (82), Phil Chesters (76), Dan Nuttall (74) and Shaun Done (68).   Top scorers for the Egerton were Joe Fellows (47), Nathan Dean (42), Pat Wallace and Jon Parkins (both 39).   The Vaults had 8 players and the Egerton had 7.

Last years 3rd played 2nd as the Bridgewater entertained St. Werburgh's Club, and it must have been a cagey affair as both teams scored considerably less in the first half than they are capable of, with the Bridgewater leading by 11 at the break HT scores 198-187.   The Bridgewater edged further ahead throughout the second half to record an important home win FT scores 443-394.   Top scorers for the Bridgewater were Barry Tipton (75), Luke Evans (72), Terry Davies (70) and Iain Ellis (63).  Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (74), John Clarke (64), Mike Peacock (59) and John Kenyon (51).    Both teams had 8 players.

The Cottage entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side took an early lead before being pegged back before the break, but the hosts still led by 37 at the break HT scores 247-210.   The Cottage turned up the heat after the break, scoring 311 in the second half to pull well clear and record a solid home win FT scores 558-427.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (92), Jamie Price (82), Trevor Summerhill (76) and Neil Davies (72).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (86), Russ Clarke (67), Sandy Churms (57) and George Cartwright (45).   The Cottage had 8 players and the Spital had 6.

Bawn Lodge entertained St. Theresa's Club and the home side put some good scores in to lead by 55 at the break HT scores 240-185.   St. Theresa's closed the gap after the break to get within striking distance, but they couldn't get the extra points needed for a win FT scores 412-388.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Steve Williams (76), Salvatore Safina (66), Jon Maddrick (62) and Rich Williams (54).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Andy Thomas (72), Roy Waters (61), Daz Cowley (57) and Bill Lloyd (56).    Both teams had 8 players.

The United Services Club have their byes this week and next, their first game is at home to St. Werburgh's Club on 30th October, so plenty of time to practice!

5th October 2019
Fixtures etc

Fixtures, a supply of blank match scoresheets and the 'signing-on/entry form' sheets for cups, singles doubles etc have now been delivered to all pubs and clubs.   Please return your entry form sheet no later than Saturday, 26th October, the meeting to do all of the draws is on 28th October in the Olde Cottage at 8pm.

If your sheet isn't returned in time you won't be entered into any competitions.   Thanks in advance.

29th September 2019
Huge 'Thank You' to all our sponsors
THANK YOU!

28th September 2019
Sponsors fixture lists
Here's a preview of the sponsors fixture list...

25th September 2019
Winter League Fixtures

Fixtures can now be seen on the League Fixtures page.   I've been in touch with the Big Hand Alehouse this week, and there is still a possibility that they may enter.   If they do, they will take over the 'BYE's on the fixtures, and the Big Hand are aware they can do this.   

Our sponsors fixture lists, however, are going to print, and will show "BYE".  Anyone got any tippex, just in case...

19th September 2019
Annual clean-up of News page
In order to speed up the loading of this webpage, items dated before 1st September 2019 have now been moved into the News Archive page.    <<< Click here or see the link at the bottom of this page.

18th September 2019
AGM & Presentation Night
The Annual AGM and Presentation Night was held at St. Werburgh's Club this evening, the minutes of the meeting can be found here... 2019 AGM Minutes

I'd like to thank everyone for attending (42 people), and in particular Dawn and the Union Vaults for providing a superb buffet which everyone enjoyed, and also John Kenyon and all the staff at St. Werburgh's for hosting the event.    

Bagatelle's official photographer Roy has sent me a few pics taken at the presentations.  How many former and current world champions are on view?  (No prize for the correct answer!).



 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


AGM Reminder
Quick reminder that our AGM and Presentation Night is at St. Werburgh's this evening, kick off is 8.00pm.  We start with the AGM, then have some food and the presentations will follow.

If you wish to vote on the proposals, please either return them to me before the meeting, or bring them along to the AGM.  

Forms can be returned to the Olde Cottage by 7pm or St. Werburgh's on the night, or submitted via Whatsapp.   or photographed and emailed to  voting@chesterbagatelle.co.uk    If emailing, please do so before 5pm on Wednesday 18th as I won't have access to a computer after that time.   Update 5.20pm: No emails have been received, please don't email now as I won't be checking again before the meeting.   Thank you.

Bagatelle table for sale on Ebay
There's a great looking table for sale on Ebay. Ten foot by 3 foot 6", so it's a big one and it weighs around a ton, needing 6 men to lift it!   Here's the link if anyone's interested, the table is in Walsall.

Also, note there are 2 reds and 7 whites, and there are two spots very close to the baulk line where I think the reds are placed at the start of a game.

I have asked the seller about the rules and how the side pockets are used for scoring, I'll let you know if I get a reply.   
 


16th September 2019

Chester Round Table play Bagatelle

Absolute pleasure to host an evening of Bagatelle in the Olde Cottage for Chester Round Table tonight.

Thanks to Rob and Shaun for bringing the Round Table lads along, we thoroughly enjoyed it

 And if more Round Table members would like to come along for a similar evening we'll be more than happy to do it again, and again, and...

Chester Round Table on Twitter

 

12th September 2019
Big Hand Alehouse

I was in the Big Hand this evening trying to sell bagatelle, and the good news is they 'hope' to have a team for this years Winter League.  They know the key dates and that they need around 10 players, and their aim is to get them!

So if anyone fancies a change of scenery, or is looking to join a new team, please pop into the Big Hand and see either Big Dave or manager Nikki.   They aim to have fun in the league their first season, and the food in there is excellent!   Just one player who knows the ropes would make a big difference for them.

10th September 2019
AGM Voting Forms

Forms are now in all venues.    If your club wishes to vote, you can submit your teams form by returning it to either the Olde Cottage or St. Werburgh's ahead of next weeks AGM, via Whatsapp, or simply bring it along to the AGM and hand it in in person.

Note: If the votes cast are FOR option 1, then options 2 and 3 will become irrelevant.

3rd September 2019
AGM Proposal

The date for submitting proposals closed on 28th August, and one proposal has been received concerning postponed games.   A voting form will be distributed round all pubs and clubs this week.  If you wish to vote please return it to me or bring it along to the AGM on 18th September.

The proposal is copied here...

Proposal 1:- Submitted by Neil Davies 28th August 2019
1.
 No games to be postponed.

2.  If 1 is not agreed to, for any games postponed, 24 hours notice must be given.

3.  All postponed games must be played before the last fixtures of the season.
 

For earlier items see News Archive

Chester & District Bagatelle League

Flag Counter