Chester & District Bagatelle League    News Archive 1
Home  |  News  |  League Fixtures  |  Cup Fixtures  |  League Table  |  Photos  |  Rules  |  History  |  Terminology  |  Fun  
 
Open Knockout  |  Tables Wanted  |  Search  |  Links  |  Contact Us
 


News Archive                              March 2001 to September 2016

28th September 2016
Summer league - week 18
Champions St. Werburgh's entertained the Cottage and found themselves 19 down at the start of the game after Neil Davies scored 93 for the visitors, but normal service had been resumed by the break HT scores 291-241.  The champions piled on the points after the break to finish the season  with just two defeats (and one of those was conceded!), FT scores 584-438.   Top score was Neil Davies (93) and both teams had 8 players.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Talbot and the hosts had built a commanding lead by the break HT scores 281-179.  The Spital pulled further ahead after the break to win convincingly FT scores 520-367.   Top score was Paul McLaughlin (83) and both teams had 8 players.

The Royal Oak entertained Bawn Lodge in the second Hoole derby game and the hosts had built a good lead by the break HT scores 212-155.    Bawn Lodge came back well in the second half, and in what must have been a very exciting finish, won the game by just 1 point FT scores 364-365.    Top score was Sean Littlehales (67) and both teams had 8 players.

The United Services entertained the Cross Foxes A, and I understand the Services were in the lead but the Foxes came back to win FT scores 483-508.   I don't know who was the top score or how many players the teams had.    Also, I understand the United Services have conceded the reverse fixture at the Cross Foxes,  2 points have been awarded to the Cross Foxes A accordingly.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Union Vaults and the two sides were dead level at the break HT scores 208-208. The Foxes B edged ahead in the second half to win by 27 FT scores 427-400.   Top score was Nick Hutchison (78), the Foxes B had 6 players and the Union Vaults had 7.

Cross Foxes A v Bawn Lodge
I understand this game has been re-arranged for next Wednesday (5th October).

21st September 2016
Summer league - week 17

The Olde Cottage entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the home side took an early lead but St. Werburgh's came back, and there was just 1 point between the two sides at the break HT scores 227-228.  St. Werburgh's added to their lead throughout the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 432-478.   Top score was Iain Ellis (75) and both teams had 8 players.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had built a good lead by the break HT scores 221-171.  The Lodge piled on the points after the break to win the first of the Hoole derbies FT scores 531-378.   Top score was Alan Hewitt (86), Bawn Lodge had 8 players and the Royal Oak had 5.

The Spital Vaults won away at the Talbot but I have no other details. Update: The Talbot entertained the Spital and the visitors were 74 up after 2 men but got pegged back before the break HT scores 232-278.  The Spital increased their lead just after the break and although the Talbot's last 3 men all outscored their opponents the Spital held on for an excellent win FT scores 422-450.   Top score was Jon Parkins (86), the Talbot had 8 players and the Spital had 6.

The Union Vaults beat the Cross Foxes B at the Vaults but again no details as yet.

The game between the Cross Foxes A and the United Services was not played at the request of the USC.   I'm not sure if this game is being re-arranged or has been conceded.

AGM News / AGM Minutes
The league's AGM was held on Monday in the Talbot and the main news is that the 'point-a-man' system is being scrapped for the forthcoming season.    Normal scoring will be in place, ie. 2 points for a home win, 3 points for an away win, and 1 point for a home draw and 2 points for an away draw.    Also, the West Cheshire Shield will not be a handicap cup this season, but it will still be played on a Wednesday evening.    The Winter League will start on Wednesday, 19th October 2016.    AGM Minutes.

15th September 2016
Reminder - AGM is on Monday 19th September

A quick reminder that the AGM is being held on Monday, 19th September 2016 at 8.00pm in the Talbot.   The Agenda is Election of Officials, Statement of Accounts, Any Other Business (which includes 3 proposals).

United Services v St. Werburgh's
St. Werburgh's have advised me they wish to concede this game to the United Services Club.   The game was originally called off in July at the request of St. Werburgh's.   The league table has been updated accordingly, 2 points have been awarded to the United Services.

14th September 2016

Summer league - week 16

Leaders St. Werburgh's Club became Summer League Champions this evening after beating the Union Vaults at home.   After a close first half St. Werburgh's led by 27 points HT scores 267-240.   They added to their lead in the second half to win the game and finish the season as Champions, FT scores 513-402.   Top score was Mike Peacock (96), St. Werburgh's had 8 players and the Vaults had 7.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes A and the home side led at the break by just 12 points in a high scoring first half HT scores 297-285.   The Spital added 20 to their overall lead in the second half to win the game and move up to 2nd place FT scores 567-535.   Top score was Paul McLaughlin (87), the Spital had 8 players and the Foxes A had 7.

The Royal Oak entertained the Cottage and the visitors led by 72 at the break HT scores 189-261.   The second half was closer with the Cottage adding 19 to their overall lead FT scores 368-459.   Top score was Sean Littlehales (80) and both teams had 8 players.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Talbot and the home side had a commanding lead after an excellent first half performance HT scores 289-191.   Bawn Lodge piled on the points after the break to record a convincing home win FT scores 512-385.   Top score was Adam Wallace (87) and both teams had 8 players.

I don't yet have the result of the Cross Foxes B v United Services game.  Update, I now have some details... at half time there were only 10 points between the two teams HT 191-201.   The United Services added just 1 point to their overall lead in a very tight second half FT scores 388-399.   Top score was Gordon Green (74), the Foxes B had 7 players and the United Services had 5.

7th September 2016
Summer league - week 15

The Union Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the leaders had edged ahead by the break HT scores 204-237.   The Vaults managed to close the gap slightly in the second half but St. Werburgh's hung on to win FT scores 458-471.   Top score was Steve Fowles (80) and both teams had 8 players.

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side led by 35 at the break HT scores 259-224.   The Foxes A pulled away in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 504-397.   Top score was Barry Tipton (81) on his second visit, and both teams had 6 players.

The Olde Cottage entertained the Royal Oak and the visitors took an early lead which they held to the break HT scores 191-249.   The Cottage closed the gap slightly in the second half but the Royal Oak hung on to record their first away win of the season FT scores 404-431.   Top score was Mick Tite (83), the Cottage had 8 players and the Royal Oak had 7.

The Talbot entertained Bawn Lodge and the hosts had built a good lead by the break HT scores 253-195.   The Talbot pulled further ahead in the second half to record a convincing win FT scores 484-381.   Top score was Paul Halliwell (90) and both teams had 8 players.

The United Services Club entertained the Cross Foxes B and the home side put in a good first half to lead at the break HT scores 308-256.  The Services increased their lead in the second half to win comfortably FT scores 596-505.   Top score was Dave Cooper (85), the Services had 7 players and the Foxes B had 5.

6th September 2016
Civic Trust Heritage Festival

The Civic Trust's celebration of pub games took place in the Olde Cottage and throughout the course of the evening lots of people tried the various games that were available, including bagatelle of course!   Some pictures of the evening are below...

5th September 2016
Chester Heritage Festival

As part of Chester's very first 'Heritage Festival starting this week, there is an evening of traditional pub games in the Olde Cottage on Tuesday 6th September.  

The evening will feature Bagatelle and the Chester Bagatelle League which is, as far as we know, the last remaining bagatelle league in the world, and therefore vitally important to our heritage.  



 

 

 

31st August 2016
Summer league - week 14
The Cross Foxes B entertained leaders St. Werburgh's and by the break the away side were about a good stick ahead HT scores 196-233.   St. Werburgh's increased their lead in the second half and won using just 7 players FT scores 416-439.   Top score was Ian Davies (84), the Foxes B had 8 players and St. Werburgh's used 7.

The Talbot entertained the Cottage and in a topsy turvy first half where the lead changed hands four times the home side led at the break HT scores 221-217.   The lead changed hands again at the start of the second half, but this time the Cottage managed to hang on for an excellent away win FT scores 455-468.   Top score was John Pritchard (88) and both teams had 8 players.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes A and just 1 point separated the teams at the break HT scores 250-249.   The game remained tight and after seven men the Foxes A led by just 7.    Bawn Lodge's last man Alan Hewitt then scored a magnificent 87 putting the home side 80 ahead, and the Foxes A last man Terry Davies, on his second visit to the table, scored 86 to win the game FT scores 490-496.     Top score was Alan Hewitt (87), Bawn Lodge had 8 players and the Foxes A had 6.

The game between the Spital and the United Services was called of at the request of the Services, and I don't yet have the result of the game between the Royal Oak and the Union Vaults.  

Update 1st Sept:  The Royal Oak entertained the Union Vaults last night and the home side had built a good lead by the break HT scores 247-182.   The Vaults came back well in the second half and just missed out at the end with the Royal Oak hanging on to win FT scores 374-369.    Top score was Chris Barlow (75) and both teams had 8 players.

Also, I understand last week's game, Union Vaults v Royal Oak was a home win, though I have no other details.   The league table has been updated accordingly.

30th August 2016
AGM Proposals

The deadline for submitting proposals has passed and I can now advise everyone that three proposals have been received.   The proposals can be seen here ~ AGM Proposals ~ and will be on the Agenda for discussion / voting at the AGM which will be held on Monday 19th September 2016 in the Talbot.

Please read the Proposals and if you agree or disagree with them then come along to the AGM and vote accordingly.   It would be great to have at least one person from each club in attendance, hope to see you all there!

24th August 2016
Summer league - week 13

Leaders St. Werburgh's were at home to the Cross Foxes B and the home side had a lead of exactly 100 at the break HT scores 297-197.   The home side pulled further ahead after the break to register a comprehensive home win FT scores 593-449.    Top score was John Clarke (92) and both teams had 8 players.

The United Services played the Spital Vaults and the visitors came from behind to lead by 20 at the break HT scores 253-273.    The Spital added just 1 to their overall lead in the second half and remain in second place FT scores 497-518.   Top score was Ted Randles (86), the Services had 7 players and the Spital had 6.

The Cottage played the Talbot and the home side were ahead briefly at the start of the game but then fell behind HT scores 201-229.   The Talbot led for much of the second half but the home side turned the game round right at the end, FT scores 444-407.   Top score was Andy Davies (85), the Cottage had 8 players and the Talbot had 7.

The Cross Foxes A v Bawn Lodge was postponed at the request of Bawn Lodge, and I don't yet have the result of the Union Vaults v Royal Oak game.

18th August 2016
Presentation Night

The league's annual Presentation Night was held in the United Services.   The evening started with two rounds of 'Rollerball', the first was won by Margaret Walker with a score of 21 and the second by Mike Hillier with 26.   The games raised 37 and this was split between the winners and the league, so 18.50 goes into the league coffers, thank you for playing!    The presentations were then made by John Pritchard and Mike Hillier, and for those not in attendance, Ray Lamb, your Bacardi is behind the bar in St. Werburgh's, Ted Randles your trophy is behind the bar in the United Services, and St. Werburgh's and the Talbot, your trophies are being held by Mike Hillier.

After the presentations the buffet was declared open and once again it was a wonderful spread from the United Services.   Our thanks go to Darren and everyone at the United Services for their hospitality in hosting the event.   I'd also like to thank Mike Hillier for organising all the trophies.     Some pics of the evening are below, for larger versions please click on them.

        
17th August 2016
Summer league - week 12

The Royal Oak entertained leaders St. Werburgh's and the visitors just edged a close first half HT scores 214-225.   St. Werburgh's added to their lead in a close second half to record an excellent away win FT scores 426-469.   Top score was Ray Lamb (81), the Royal Oak had 7 players and St. Werburgh's had 8.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side had a narrow lead at the break HT scores 246-229.   The Spital turned things round in the second half to win the game and move up to 2nd place FT scores 421-442.   Top score was Derek Waters (73), both the Foxes B and the Spital had 8 players.

The Cottage entertained the Cross Foxes A and the visitors had the better of the first half HT scores 207-251.   The Cottage reduced the arrears slightly in the second half but not by enough FT scores 426-458.   Top score was John Pritchard (80), the Cottage had 8 players and the Foxes A had 7.

The Talbot entertained the Union Vaults and the home side were ahead by about a good stick at the break HT scores 234-195.    The Talbot added just 1 point to their overall lead in a very close second half FT scores 481-441.   Top score was K. Price (83), the Talbot had 7 players and the Union Vaults had 8.

Bawn Lodge entertained the United Services and the home side led by 30 at the break HT scores 253-223.   The Lodge won the second half by 32 to give them a good home win FT scores 530-468.   Top score was Rich Tarr (88), Bawn Lodge had 8 players and the Services had 5.

10th August 2016
Summer league - week 11

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Royal Oak and got off to a flying start with the first two players scoring 182 between them. The Royal Oak then did well to pull a few back before the break HT scores 295-240.    The Oak reduced the arrears just after the break but then St. Werburgh's pulled away to win comfortably FT scores 556-470.   Top score was Mike Peacock (98), St. Werburgh's had 8 players and the Royal Oak had 6.

The Cross Foxes A played the Cottage and the visitors took an early lead which they hung on to till the break HT scores 212-241.   The lead was reduced to 10 after 5 players then went back up to 32 after 7 with the Cottage just hanging on to win FT scores 425-429.   Top score was John Pritchard (70), the Foxes A had 6 players and the Cottage had 8.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes B and the home side had built a good lead by the break HT scores 254-188.   The Foxes B won the second half by 11 which is good going at the Spital, but not enough to win the game FT scores 462-407.   Top score was Russ Clarke (79), the Spital had 8 players and the Foxes B had 6.

The United Services played Bawn Lodge and the home side had built a good lead by the break HT scores 247-194.   The Services added another 25 to their overall lead after the break FT scores 478-400.   Top score was Ted Randles (77), the Services had 6 players and Bawn Lodge had 7.

I don't have the Union Vaults v Talbot result as yet. >>>>>>   Union Vaults won, I don't have the sheet as yet.

4th August 2016
Presentation Night

The league's Presentation Night will be held on Thursday 18th August 2016 at the United Services Club.   In addition to the presentations we plan to have a round or two of 'Rollerball', and possibly try other bagatelle games too, time permitting.

AGM
The league's Annual General Meeting will be held on Monday 19th September 2016 at the Talbot, 8.00pm ko.  The agenda will be Election of Officials, Statement of Accounts, Any Other Business. 
 
Any clubs or members wishing alterations or additions to the rules and regulations must give notice of the proposed changes or additions in writing to the Secretary, c/o the Cottage, no later than Monday, 29th August 2016.   The Secretary will then notify each club of any correspondence at least 7 days before the AGM.

Everyone is welcome to attend, and it would be great to have at least one person from each pub and club, if possible, especially if there are any proposals to discuss / vote on.

The Winter League will start on Wednesday 19th October 2016.  Please advice the Secretary by the AGM if you will be entering a team. Thank you.

3rd August 2016
Summer league - week 10

Second placed Talbot entertained leaders St. Werburgh's Club and the visitors had the better of the first half and had a good lead at the break HT scores 140-218.   The Talbot closed the gap in the second half but the first half deficit proved too much to overcome FT scores 407-441.   Top score was Alan Joinson (83) and both teams had 8 men.   St. Werburgh's stay top and the Talbot drop to 5th.

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Union Vaults and there were just 8 points between the teams at the break HT scores 241-233.   The Foxes A pulled away in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 518-416.   Top score was Frank Whitley (82) on his second visit, the Foxes A had 5 players and the Union Vaults had 8.  The Foxes A move up to 2nd in the league.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults and the visitors put in an excellent first half to lead by 41 at the break HT scores 232-273.   Bawn Lodge came back in the second half but the Spital hung on to win a very close game FT scores 495-500.   Top score was Paul McLaughlin (89) and both teams had 6 players.   The Spital move up to 3rd place.

The Olde Cottage entertained the United Services and the home side were 78 down after 2 players but reduced the deficit to 46 by the break HT scores 198-244.   The Cottage turned things round in the second half to move up to 4th place FT scores 459-419.   Top score was John Pritchard (85), the Cottage had 8 players and the Services had 6.

The Royal Oak entertained the Cross Foxes B and the two sides were dead level at the break HT scores 225-225.   The Foxes B took the lead briefly after the break but the Oak came back to win the game FT scores 422-385.   Top score was Nick Hutchison (72), the Royal Oak had 8 players and the Foxes B had 6.

28th July 2016

Return of Trophies

We have finally taken delivery of trophies for the Winter League, but before they can be dished out we need to have the trophies back from last years winners in order to keep the engraving up to date.

The winners in 2015 (and current holders) of the various trophies were :-

League:   United Services Club
West Cheshire Shield:  St. Werburgh's Club
Northgate Cup:   Olde Cottage
5-A-Side Competition:   United Services Club
351 Trophy:   Olde Cottage
Doubles:   Dave Cooper & Ted Randles
Singles:   Mark Bilverstone
Away Averages:   Ted Randles

Could captains and individual holders please ensure the trophies are clean and ready for collection, thank you.

27th July 2016
Summer league - week 9

Top played second tonight as St. Werburgh's entertained the Talbot, and it was the leaders who had the better of the first half giving them a good lead at the break HT scores 269-207.   The lead increased throughout the second half meaning the teams stay one and two in the league FT scores 549-408.   Top scorers were Nigel Walker and Paul Halliwell (both 82) and both teams had 8 players.

The United Services entertained the Cottage, both teams played well in the first half with the home said holding a 25 point advantage at the break, HT scores 284-259.   The Services increased the lead in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 557-461.   Top score was Neil Davies (88), the Services had 7 players and the Cottage had 8.

The Spital entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side had built a commanding lead of 96 by the break HT scores 250-154.   The Spital made the gap even bigger in the second half to record a solid home win FT scores 495-347.   Top scorer was Russ Clarke (82) and both teams had 8 players.

The Union Vaults played the Cross Foxes A and the home side held the advantage at the break HT scores 226-204.   The teams were dead level after 5 men, the Vaults were ahead again by 23 after 6 men, the lead was cut to 13 after 7 men and the Foxes A pulled it out of the bag right at the end FT scores 424-447.   Top scorers were Pete Ashford and Barry Tipton (both 73).    The Vaults had 7 men and the Foxes A had 6.

No news of the Cross Foxes B v Royal Oak yet.    >>>>  The Cross Foxes B entertained the Royal Oak and there was just 8 points separating the teams at the break HT scores 437-414.   The Foxes B opened up the gap after the break with the Royal Oak coming back at the end but the Foxes B hung on FT scores 437-414.   Top score was Derek Waters (93), the Foxes B had 6 players and the Royal Oak had 8.

20th July 2016
Fees

The Talbot, Union Vaults and United Services have paid their fees, thank you!

Summer league - week 8
The Cross Foxes A entertained St. Werburgh's and the home side had a useful lead at the break HT scores 252-218.   The Foxes A pulled away in the second half to win comfortably FT scores 542-426.   Top score was Dale Williams (88), the Foxes A had 7 players and St. Werburgh's had 8.

Second placed Talbot entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had a commanding lead at the break HT scores 284-199.    The Talbot added 41 to their lead after the break to record an excellent home win FT scores 506-380.   Top score was Andy Davies, the Talbot had 8 players and the Oak had 7.

The Cottage entertained the Spital and found themselves behind at the break HT scores 165-192.   The lead had been cut to 2 points after 6 men had played, Len Cooper put the home side ahead and the Cottage held on to win, FT scores 460-439.   Top score was John Pritchard (85), the Cottage had 8 players and the Spital had 7.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes B and the visitors had a small lead at the break HT scores 224-232.   The Lodge came back in the second half to win comfortably FT scores 463-371.    Top score was Rob Bawn (73), the Lodge had 7 players and the Foxes B had 6.

I don't have the Union Vaults v United Services result.  Update: The Union Vaults entertained the United Services and the two sides were dead level at the break HT scores 227-227.   In what must have been an exciting game to play in the visitors just edged ahead to record an excellent away win FT scores 430-437.    Top score was Ted Randles (78), no details of player numbers as yet.

13th July 2016
Bills for Fees
I have started to distribute bills for the Summer League, and thanks go to the Spital, St. Werburgh's and the Cottage for paying their fees instantly.    Payment can be made either direct to Mike Hillier (League Treasurer) or myself, thank you!

Winter League Away Average
I've not published this before, but can confirm that the player with the highest Away Average in the 2015/16 Winter League was Paul McLaughlin from the Spital Vaults who had an incredible average of 79.62.   Well played Paul!

Summer league - week 7
Leaders St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Cross Foxes A and put in an excellent first half to take control of the game HT scores 315-245.    St. Werburgh's piled on the points after the break to record one of the highest scores for quite some time FT scores 655-433.   Top score was Derek Jones (97), St. Werburgh's had 7 players and the Foxes A had 5.

Royal Oak v Talbot, postponed at request of Royal Oak.   New date TBA.

The Spital entertained the Cottage and the hosts had built a commanding lead by the break HT scores 278-225.   The Spital added to their lead in the second half to win comfortably FT scores 553-442.   Top score was Andy Taylor (85) and both teams had 8 players.

The United Services entertained the Union Vaults and the home side had a good lead at the break HT scores 273-193.    The gap got bigger after the break giving the Services a resounding win FT scores 539-351.   Top score was Ted Randles (79), the Services had 8 players and the Vaults had 6.

The Cross Foxes B entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side led by 48 at the break HT scores 260-212.   Bawn Lodge closed the gap after the break, but not by enough to win, FT scores 484-463.   Top score was W. Lavender (80), the Foxes B had 7 players and Bawn Lodge had 6.

7th July 2016
Telegraph crossword

I have been informed by someone cleverer than me that the answer to the 'top line' in today's Daily Telegraph crossword is "bagatelle".   The word comes from the answers to the first three clues. The clues were 1. Excludes (3) "Bar", 3. Stomach (3) "Gut", and 5. Hades (4) "Hell"......... which gives you Bar Gut Hell.

Fame at last! 

6th July 2016
Postponed games / Summer league - week 6

United Services v St. Werburgh's ... Talbot v Cross Foxes B.

The United Services have agreed to a request from St. Werburgh's to postpone tonight's game, as have the Talbot with a request from the Cross Foxes B.

The Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side overcame an early deficit to lead at the break HT scores 239-181.   Bawn Lodge reduced the gap to just 20 points after 6 men but the Cottage pulled away again to win the game FT scores 463-371.   Top score was John Pritchard (80), the Cottage had 8 players and Bawn Lodge had 7.

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had a commanding lead at the break HT scores 270-187.   The gap closed by 16 points after the break but the Foxes A came back to add to their overall lead FT scores 530-395.   Top score was Chris Barlow (76), the Foxes A had 8 players and the Royal Oak had 6.

The Union Vaults entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side had built a good lead by the break HT scores 225-156.   The Vaults added to their lead in the second half to maintain their 100% home record FT scores 459-367.   Top score was Daniel Nuttall (84), the Union Vaults had 8 players and the Spital had 5.

29th June 2016
Summer league - week 5

St. Werburgh's entertained the United Services and put in one of the best first halves for some time to lead comfortably at the break HT scores 334-215.   With three men playing again and all improving on their first half scores, the Services closed the gap slightly in the second half, FT scores 612-503.   Top score was Mike Peacock (90), St. Werburgh's had 8 players and the United Services had 5.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Talbot and the visitors edged the first half by 12 points HT scores 211-223.  The Talbot increased their lead in the second half to move into second place, FT scores 407-446.   Top score was Ian Davies (80), the Foxes B had 5 players and the Talbot had 8.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cottage and the hosts came back from an early deficit to lead at the break HT scores 207-183.   The Lodge pulled further ahead in the second half to win comfortably FT scores 428-379.   Top score was Rob Bawn (72) and both teams had 8 players.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Union Vaults and the home team had built a good lead by the break HT scores 290-242.   The Spital continued to score well and won convincingly FT scores 562-382.   Top score was Paul McLaughlin (89) and both teams had 8 players.

The Royal Oak entertained the Cross Foxes A and the visitors just edged the first half by 8 points HT scores 218-226.   The Foxes A pulled away in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 414-493.   Top score was Mick Tite (84) and both teams had 8 players.

22nd June 2016
Summer league - week 4

St. Werburgh's entertained the Spital and there was just 3 points between the teams at the break, HT scores 237-234.   The home side pulled clear after the break to win comfortably FT scores 497-421.   Top score was Mike Peacock (82), St. Werburgh's had 8 players and the Spital had 5.

The Cottage entertained the Cross Foxes B and the home side held the advantage at the break HT scores 213-143.   The Cottage increased the lead after the break FT scores 408-312.   Top score was Jim McClurg (68), the Cottage had 8 players and the Foxes B had 7.

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Talbot and the home side held a small advantage at the break, HT scores 268-261.   The Talbot were ahead after 5 men and stayed in front to win FT scores 506-537.   Top score was Paul Halliwell (94), the Foxes A had 6 players and the Talbot had 8.

The Union Vaults beat Bawn Lodge, scores were approx 390-290, I have no other details.

United Services v Royal Oak, result not yet in.  25th June update: Result now in... United Services v Royal Oak... HT scores 277-186,  FT scores 566-414, top score was Dave Cooper (86), I don't yet know how many players each side had playing.

15th June 2016
Summer league - week 3

The two early pacesetters played each other this evening with the Spital Vaults entertaining St. Werburgh's Club, and it was the visitors who held the upper hand at the break HT scores 241-296.   St. Werburgh's increased their lead in the second half to become the only team unbeaten this season, FT scores 473-563.   Top score was Mike Peacock (91) and both teams had 8 players.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Cottage and after a very close first half there was just 2 points between the teams HT scores 227-225.   The Cottage took the lead at the start of the second half and managed to hold on for a good away win FT scores 417-429.   Top scores were Mark McDonnell and Alan MacIver (both 70), the Foxes B had 5 players and the Cottage had 6.

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes A and the visitors had the better of the first half HT scores 208-233.   The home side sneaked into the lead by 2 after 6 men and hung on to win FT scores 465-455.   Top score was Paul Halliwell (77), the Talbot had 8 players and the Foxes A had 7.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Union Vaults and had built a commanding lead by the break HT scores 242-156.   It got no better for the Vaults in the second half as Bawn Lodge pulled further ahead FT scores 491-361.   Top score was Alan Hewitt (79), Bawn Lodge had 7 players and the Union Vaults had 8.

The Royal Oak entertained the United Services and the home side had an excellent first half to lead by the break, HT scores 277-201.   The Services came back in the second half but could not quite close the gap FT scores 503-490.   Top score was Chris Barlow (90), the Royal Oak had 8 players and the United Services had 6.

8th June 2016
Summer league - week 2

St. Werburgh's entertained Bawn Lodge in a game which kicked off a little later than normal at the request of the Lodge.   The home side overcame an early deficit to lead at the break, HT scores 282-238 and pulled further away in the second half with both teams recording good scores, FT scores 575-485.   Top score was Ray Lamb (88) and St. Werbs had 8 players with the Lodge having 7.

The Spital played the Royal Oak and the visitors led early on but the Spital came back HT 261-233.   The home side piled on the points after the break to maintain their 100% start FT scores 519-389.  Top score was Dan Harrison (82) and both teams had 8 players.

The Foxes A played the Foxes B with the 'home' side looking to avenge last week's defeat and at the break the scores were 291-195.   The A side pulled further ahead to record a solid win FT scores 556-423.   Top score was John Lea (86) with both teams having 7 players.

The United Services entertained the Talbot and the visitors had the better of the first half HT scores 255-267.  The Talbot increased their lead at the start of the second half but the Services then came back to win FT scores 528-473.   Top score was Phil Halliwell (90), the Services had 7 players and the Talbot had 8.

The Union Vaults entertained the Cottage and the home side had a good lead at the break HT 203-154.   The Cottage came back and led by 19 after 7 men but the Vaults turned it round right at the end FT scores 388-379.   Top score was Alan MacIver (72) and both teams had 8 players.

1st June 2016
Summer league - week 1

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Cross Foxes A and the 'home' side had a 10 point advantage at the break, HT scores 226-216.  The Foxes B pulled away in the second half to record an excellent win, FT scores 466-405.   Top score Nick Hutchison (second visit) 74.   The B team had 6 players and the A had 7.

Bawn Lodge entertained St. Werburgh's and the visitors put in =an excellent first half to lead at the break HT scores 215-273.  The home side shaved just 5 off the overall lead in the second half, FT scores 453-516.   Top score Ray Lamb (83). The Lodge had 8 players and St. Werbs had 6.

The Royal Oak entertained the Spital and the home side had the better of the first half, HT scores 242-229.   The lead changed hands three times in the second half with the visitors coming out on top FT scores 398-453.   Top score Mick Tite (85).  The Royal Oak had 8 players and the Spital had 6.

The Talbot entertained the United Services and had a decent lead by the break, HT scores 257-223.   The Services closed the gap after the break but the Talbot hung on, FT scores 496-483.  Top scores Pat Wallace and Jon Parkins (both 82). The Talbot had 7 players and the Services had 6.

The Cottage entertained the Union Vaults and the visitors had the better of the first half, HT scores 185-217.   The Cottage took the lead after the break, but after 6 men the lead was reduced to just 1 point, and that's how it finished, FT scores 401-400.   Top score Neil Davies (88) and both teams had 8 players.

27th May 2016
Summer League starts 1st June

Ten teams have entered the Summer League which will start on 1st June and run until the end of September.   The format is 5+3, so up to three lowest scorers can play again, if required, and usual summer rules apply, there is no point-a-man.

16th May 2016

Summer league

The Union Vaults have confirmed they'll be putting a team in the Summer League this year, excellent news!

11th May 2016
Winter League fixtures now completed

The Winter League fixtures were rounded off this evening when the Union Vaults entertained the United Services Club.   The Services had the better of the first half and led by 13 points at the break, HT scores 218-231 and 1-3.   The Vaults did better in the second half, scoring exactly as many as the Services but taking 3 of the individual points, and at the end the Services lead remained at 13 points, FT scores 414-427 and 4-7.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Phil Chesters (69), Mick Dodd (64) and Dave Williams (57).   Top scorers for the Services were Gordon Green (69), Ray Potbury (62) and Ted Randles (61).   

The four points gained by the Union Vaults mean that they have finished level with the Talbot and 1 point behind the Cross Foxes B.    So after a full season of bagatelle and with 269 points scored between them, just 1 point separates the Foxes B, the Talbot and the Union Vaults, how close is that!

Summer League
The Summer League will start either the end of May / beginning of June.   Can teams please confirm whether or not they will be entering.    The format will remain the same as last summer, ie. a 5+3 format, so hopefully there will be no need to postpone any games.

Presentation Night
Details will be announced ASAP.

Final League Table v old style league table
Below is a comparison between the 'point-a-man' system and conventional rules.

Under the old system, the Cross Foxes A would have won the league before they played their last game at Bawn Lodge, with the new system the league title went right down to their last man who had to score points to win the league.

5th May 2016
Cross Foxes A are World Champions!

The game between Bawn Lodge and the Cross Foxes A, postponed from 4th November 2015, was finally played last night with the Foxes A needing 7 points to overtake St Werburgh's.    The Foxes A took the first 3 individual points and had a good lead by the break, HT scores 205-263.   Bawn Lodge reduced the lead by 29 after 5 men, the Foxes won the next point by 26, Bawn Lodge took the 7th point but the Foxes took the last to secure the game, FT scores 433-499 and 3-8.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (86), Pete Evans (78) and Rich Tarr (63).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans and Terry Davies (both 75), Mal Coppock and Barry Tipton (both 67) and John Ford (66).     Congratulations to the Cross Foxes A who win the league by just 1 points, 141 to 140 with St. Werburgh's Club finishing second.

2nd May 2016
Bawn Lodge v Cross Foxes A

Re-arranged for Wednesday, 4th May.

30th April 2016

Union Vaults v United Services

This game has been re-arranged for Wednesday, 11th May.

27th April 2016
Winter league - week 22
Quick summary

Cross Foxes A v Union Vaults ... 558-400 home win (2) plus 8-0 = 10-0.  Top scores Mal Coppock and Barry Tipton (both 81)
Royal Oak v Bawn Lodge ... 443-439 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4. Top score Steve Williams (78)
United Services v Spital ... 509-518 away win (3) plus 5-3 = 5-6. Top score Paul McLaughlin (91)
St. Theresa's v Cottage ... 446-439 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4. Top scores Neil Davies and John Pritchard (both 75)
St. Werburgh's v Cross Foxes B ... 600-541 home win (2) plus 7-1 = 9-1. Top scores Nigel Walker and Ray Lamb (both 89)

Match reports
Leaders St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Cross Foxes B and after a high scoring first half the home side held the advantage, HT scores 285-267 and 3-1.   Two very high home scores at the start of the second half increased the overall lead to 55 points, and the home side took the last 2 points (one by default) as the Foxes B only had 6 men, FT scores 600-541 and 9-1.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker and Ray Lamb (both 89), John Clarke (88), John Kenyon (79) and Derek Jones (76).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Jim Coppock (81), Derek Waters (79 second visit), Nick Hutchison (74) and Luke Evans (73).

Second placed Cross Foxes A entertained the Union Vaults needing a good result and after a solid first half they had a commanding lead, HT scores 273-211 and 4-0.   The Foxes A continued to dominate and won convincingly to keep the title race open, FT scores 558-400 and 10-0.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock and Barry Tipton (both 81), Terry Davies (79) and John Ford (73).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Daniel Nuttall (76), Phil Chesters (59), Steve Fowles (52) and L. Mattan (49).

Third placed United Services played the Spital Vaults and the visitors edged the first half with the individual points being shared, HT scores 264-277 and 2-2.   The lead changed hands twice at the start of the second half with the Spital's overall lead being cut to just 4 points after 6 men and the scores tied at 3-3.   The Spital only had 6 men so the Services took the last two points (one by default) but the players going again did enough to win the overall match, FT scores 509-518 and 5-6.   Top scorers for the United Services were Gorden Green (86), Dave Cooper (75), Darren Edwards (66) and Paul McAleer (58).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (91), Tommy Fennell (71 second visit), Dan Harrison (68) and Jim Gahan (64).

Fourth placed Olde Cottage were away at St. Theresa's and in a very close game the first 5 individual points were all decided by single figures, HT scores were 209-216 and 2-2.    The Cottage took the first and last individual points of the second half, but sandwiched in between St. Theresa's did enough to win the game, FT scores 446-439 and 6-4.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (74), Paul Siddall (62), and Paul Allman and Karl Price (both 58).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies and John Pritchard (both 75), Jim McClurg (66) and Sandy Churms (62).   Special mention for the half-time curry and boiled rice which was excellent, thanks Elwyn!

Finally, in the Hoole derby game the Royal Oak entertained Bawn Lodge and the Oak had a useful overall lead at the break with the individual points being shared, HT 263-235 and 2-2.   The Royal Oak went 60 up after 5 men, but Bawn Lodge came back and were 1 point ahead after 7 men, and Oak last man Bill Lloyd did just enough to win the game, FT scores 443-439 and 6-4.    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Steve Williams (78), Chris Barlow (74), Mick Tite (60) and Rich Williams (56).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Tarr (73), Alan Hewitt (72), Pete Evans (64) and Adam Wallace (63). 

20th April 2016
Winter league - week 21
Quick summary

Union Vaults v Cross Foxes A ... 493-490 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3. Top score Dave Williams (86)
Bawn Lodge v Royal Oak ... 526-471 home win (2) plus 5-2 = 7-2. Top score Mick Tite (93)
Spital v United Services ... 465-559 away win (3) plus 4-4 = 4-7. Top score Paul McLaughlin (94)
Cottage v St. Theresa's ... 470-386 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2.  Top score Sandy Churms (81)
Cross Foxes B v St. Werburgh's ... 534-488 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4.  Top score Nigel Walker (79)

Match reports
The Cross Foxes B entertained leaders St. Werburgh's and although the home side played well, the visitors had a very strong start and led at the break, HT scores 269-283 and 1-3.   The Foxes B came back well after the break, taking 3 points and turning the overall scores round in the process, FT scores 534-488 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Jim Coppock (78), Derek Waters (72), Mike Gittens and Mark McDonnell (both 68) and Ian Davies (66).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (79), John Kenyon (77), Mike Peacock (75) and Ray Lamb (74).   The win moves the Foxes B up to 6th place, St. Werburgh's remain top.

The Union Vaults entertained second placed Cross Foxes A and the home side had the better of things to lead at the break, HT scores 258-249 and 3-1.   The Foxes A came back well and were 17 up after 6 men but the Union came back to win by just 3 points, FT scores 493-490 and 7-3.  Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Williams (86), Phil Chesters (77), Steve Fowles (71) and Daniel Nuttall (65).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock (79), Richard Evans (78), John Lea (72) and Barry Tipton (70).

The Spital Vaults entertained the United Services and the visitors put in a good first half to lead at the break, HT scores 241-281 and 1-3.   The Services had increased their lead to 65 after their 6 men had played, they then played their 2 lowest scorers again and the Spital took the last 2 points, one by default, FT scores 465-559 and 4-7.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (94), Craig Boggan (75), Dave Rowell (63) and Dan Harrison (55).   Top scorers for the Services were Billy Williams and Paul McAleer (both 84), Gordon Green (77) and Dave Cooper (76 second visit).

The Cottage entertained St. Theresa's and the home side held the advantage at the break, HT scores 253-212 and 3-1.   The game followed an identical pattern in the second half with the Cottage taking the first three points and St. Theresa's taking the last one, FT scores 470-386 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms (81), Neil Davies (79), Len Cooper (65) and making his bagatelle debut Jamie Price (61).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Karl Price (67), Elwyn Smith (65) and Mark Churchill (59).

In the first of the Hoole championship games, Bawn Lodge entertained the Royal Oak and the home side led 3-1 at the break even though there was only 3 points between the teams, HT scores 230-227 and 3-1.   Bawn Lodge scored 296 points in the second half but actually took less individual points, FT scores 526-471 and 7-2.    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (88), Dave Burrows (85), Rob Bawn (74) and Rich Tarr (66).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Mick Tite (93), Chris Barlow (81), Mitch Williams (63) and Steve Williams (61).

The Talbot have their byes this week and next, and have completed their fixtures.

Spital Vaults v Union Vaults
The score sheet seems to have disappeared for this game, but I've been informed by two sources that it was an away win and the point scores were 3-8.   The table has been updated accordingly. 

15th April 2016
St. Theresa's v Bawn Lodge result

Also played on Wednesday was the previously postponed St. Theresa's v Bawn Lodge game, and what a good game it was!   After a very competitive first half the scores at the break were 209-222 and 1-3.   The overall lead changed hands three times in the second half, and there was just 1 point between the two teams at the finish, FT scores 426-425 and 5-5.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Siddall (71), Elwyn Smith (69), P. Eaton (66) and Paul Allman (60).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (70), Rob Bawn (66), Alan Hewitt (65) and Pete Evans (58).        Thanks for getting the sheet back to the Cottage so quickly, much appreciated!

13th April 2016
West Cheshire Shield - Final
The Talbot played the Cross Foxes A at Bawn Lodge this evening in the re-arranged West Cheshire Shield Final.    The Talbot batted first, but even with the benefit of the handicap they were well behind at the break HT scores 174+40=214-303.   The Foxes increased their overall lead in the second half to win the cup comfortably, FT scores 370-488.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Jon Parkins (75), Alan Joinson (63), Paul Halliwell (56) and Shaun Done (51).    Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock (85), Richard Evans (76), John Ford (74) and John Lea (68).

Veterans Final
Winner Ray (L) with runner-up PeteThe Veterans Competition was held at St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and after a knockout-style first round, the four highest scorers were Ted Randles (85), Alan Biddle (84), Pete Ashford (71) and Ray Lamb (69).   In the semi-finals, Pete drew Ted and Ray drew Alan.

In semi-final 1, Ted scored 29+46=75 and in reply Pete scored 28 and had 44 off 7 balls his second stick.  Needing 4 to win off his last ball he scored a remarkable 3 and 2 to finish with 28+49=77.

In semi-final 2, Ray scored a magnificent 50+44=94, and in reply Alan scored 32 and retired.

In the final, Ray scored 44+41=85 which proved enough as Pete scored 41+21=62.   Congratulations to Ray Lamb who scored a remarkable 46, 50, 44, 44 and 41 off his last 5 sticks.

Re-arranged game result - Royal Oak v Cross Foxes B
The Royal Oak played the Cross Foxes B and at the break the scores were 198-177 and 2-2.    There was just 1 point between the teams after 5 men, and 3 points between them after 6.   The Oak then pulled ahead a little and hung on to win, FT scores 402-389 and 6-4.    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (76), Sean Littlehales (66), Mitch Williams (60) and Mick Tite (53).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Lee Cathrall (69), Jim Coppock (62), Derek Waters (54) and Ian Woosnam (51).

Friendly result
The Cottage played St. Werburgh's in a friendly and the visitors won by 3 off the very last ball of the match.   Top scorers were John Pritchard (82) and John Clarke (76).

12th April 2016
What's on this week?
There are no league games scheduled fore this week, but the Final of the West Cheshire Shield is being played at Bawn Lodge on Wednesday between the Talbot and the Cross Foxes A.    This is the handicap cup, and the Talbot have a net +40 points advantage to be added to their score at half-time. Will it help them to win the cup?

The Veterans Competition for over 65's takes place on Wednesday at St. Werburgh's Club.  Practice is allowed on the night, and the format of the competition will be decided on the night when numbers are known.

There is also a friendly game next door at the Cottage who will play St. Werburgh's Club.  Both teams have players in the Vets Comp so there might possibly be some mixing and matching if the numbers are uneven.   I am hoping to be able to pop back myself to play, depending on how the Vets goes.

Outstanding League Games
Four postponed games still have to be played.   Any chance these can be re-arranged soon?    I know the Cross Foxes B are keen to play the Royal Oak and have been trying to get in touch (hopefully someone from the Oak will see this!).   The games (and the dates they were originally meant to be played) are....

28th Oct 2015  Royal Oak v Cross Foxes B postponed due to Royal Oak being redecorated. New date TBA
4th Nov 2015  Bawn Lodge v Cross Foxes A postponed as Foxes A did not have team. New date TBA
10th Feb 2016 Union Vaults v United Services postponed at request of Union Vaults. New date TBA.
23rd March 2016 St. Theresa's v Bawn Lodge postponed at request of Bawn Lodge. New date TBA

Missing score sheet
I still haven't got the score sheet from the Spital Vaults v Union Vaults game.  I understand it was an away win, can anyone remember the scores?   At present, no points have been awarded to either side.

6th April 2016
Winter league - week 20
Quick summary

Cross Foxes A v Spital Vaults ... 552-439 home win (2) plus 7-1 = 9-1.  Top scores Mal Coppock and John Ford (both 88)
Talbot v Cottage ... 368-405 away win (3) plus 3-4 = 3-7.  Top score John Pritchard (83)
Union Vaults v Cross Foxes B ... 307-416 away win (3) plus 3-5 = 3-8.  Top score Mick Dodd (67)
St. Theresa's v St. Werburgh's ... 478-511 away win (3) plus 2-6 = 2-9.  Top score John Kenyon (82)
United Services v Royal Oak ... 591-397 home win (2) plus 8-0 = 10.0.  Top score Dave Cooper (93)

Match reports
St. Theresa's entertained St. Werburgh's and the visitors had the better of the first half and led at the break HT scores 234-260 and 1-3.   The overall lead increased by just 7 in the second half, with the visitors taking the first 3 points FT scores 478-511 and 2-9.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (79), Paul Allman (70), Paul Siddall and P. Eaton (both 59).    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (82), John Clarke and Brian Walker (both (68) and Craig Lamb (66).

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side dominated the first half, HT 302-257 and 4-0.  The second half was similar but the visitors did pick up one point, FT scores 552-439 and 9-1.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock and John Ford (both 88), Barry Tipton (78) and Dale Williams (71).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (86), Jim Gahan (65), Tommy Fennell (56), and Dave Rowell, Russ Clarke and Dan Harrison (all 53).

The United Services entertained the Royal Oak and dominated the game throughout.  They had built a good lead by the break HT scores 302-221 and 4-0, and it got no better in the second half for the Royal Oak, FT scores 591-397 and 10-0.    Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (93), Gordon Green (84), Ted Randles (78), Alan Biddle (77), Dave Biddle (74) and Paul McAleer (72).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Mick Tite (70), Rich Williams (57) and Steve Williams (56).

The Talbot entertained the Cottage and the visitors edged a fairly low scoring first half HT scores 160-189 and 1-3.   The overall lead was increased by just 7 in the second half with the Talbot edging the individual points, FT scores 478-511 and 3-7.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Shaun Done (61), Pat Wallace (56), J. McNichols and Jon Parkins (both 53).   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (83), Jim McClurg (68), Len Cooper (56) and Sandy Churms (50).

The Union Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes B and the visitors had the better of the first half, HT scores 155-214 and 2-2.   The Foxes B added to their lead in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 307-416 and 3-8.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mick Dodd (67), T. Murphy (56) and Nick Karlsson (45).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Lee Cathrall (65), Derek Waters (59), Mark McDonnell (58), and Jim Coppock and Luke Evans (both 52).

Bawn Lodge had their second bye this week and are next back in action on 20th April when they are at home to the Royal Oak in the Hoole derby.


5th April 2016
West Cheshire Shield Final

A new date has been agreed, and the Talbot will now play the Cross Foxes A at Bawn Lodge on Wednesday, 13th April.    The Talbot will have +40 points added to their score at Half-Time.

1st April 2016
Missing match sheets (no joke!)

 I still haven't had match sheets for these recent games...
1. Spital v Union Vaults    2. Cross Foxes B v Union Vaults

If anyone can forward details I'd be very grateful.      As it stands, no points have been awarded to either team for the Spital v Union Vaults game, as all I've been told is that it was an away win.

I have been told the Cross Foxes B v Union Vaults game was 6-4 and I've awarded points accordingly, but would like to see the sheet (or a photo) for confirmation please.   Update 5th April:  Thanks Mark Williams for sending the sheet in, a match report has now been added to Week 19 (30th March) below...

West Cheshire Shield Final
Has any date been agreed between the Talbot and the Cross Foxes A for this one?     Please let me know if / when one has.

Thanks lads!

31st March 2016
Doubles Competition - Final Rounds

As with the Singles last week, the Spital Vaults provided the winners of the Doubles Competition in the shape of Paul McLaughlin and Dave Rowell, with all the games being played at Bawn Lodge this evening.   The Runners-up were Mal Coppock and John Roberts from the Cross Foxes.    Paul and Dave also recorded the highest aggregate score of the night (164) in their semi-final, while Paul recorded the highest individual score of the night (89) in the final, just when it was needed as at the halfway stage they were 32 down.   Full scores from the night...

Quarter-Finals
Mal Coppock (71) and John Roberts (45) beat Gordon Green (35) and Ray Potbury (29)
Neil Davies (50) and John Pritchard (56) lost to Ted Randles (77) and Dave Cooper (83)
Pat Wallace (65) and Shaun Done (48) lost to Craig Lamb (42) and Ray Lamb (80)
Pete Ashford (42) and Richard Evans (66) lost to Dave Rowell (59) and Paul McLaughlin (82)

Semi-Finals
Ted Randles (53) and Dave Cooper (59) lost to Mal Coppock (62) and John Roberts (52)
Craig Lamb (59) and Ray Lamb (72) lost to Dave Rowell (86) and Paul McLaughlin (78)

Final
Dave Rowell (47) and Paul McLaughlin (89) beat Mal Coppock (79) and John Roberts (51)

Thanks go to Bawn Lodge for hosting the evening and also for providing the excellent buffet (superb pizzas and french fries with dips) which went down very well!

30th March 2016
Winter league - week 19
Quick summary

Spital v Cross Foxes A ... 464-528 away win (3) plus 4-4 = 4-7. Top score Mal Coppock (90)
Cottage v Talbot ... 392-433 away win (3) plus 5-3 = 5-6. Top score Neil Davies (90)
Cross Foxes B v Union Vaults ... 473-456 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4.  Top score Steve Fowles (78)
St. Werburgh's v St. Theresa's ... 582-415 home win (2) plus 8-0 = 10-0. Top score Ray Lamb (88)
Royal Oak v United Services ... 384-440 away win (3) plus 2-5 = 2-8. Top scores Steve Williams & Ted Randles (both 79)

Match reports
Leaders St. Werburgh's entertained St. Theresa's and the home side put in a big first half and held a commanding lead at the break, HT scores 316-218 and 4-0.   More big scores at the start of the second half more or less sealed the home win, and the home side also managed to pip the last two points to take all the points, FT scores 582-415 and 10-0.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (88), John Kenyon (86), Nigel Walker (79) and Brian Walker (77).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Luke A (70), Andy Thomas (57) and Paul Allman (52).

The Spital Vaults entertained second placed Cross Foxes A and the individual points were shared in the first half with the Foxes holding the overall advantage, HT 230-289 and 2-2.    The Foxes A added another 46 to their overall lead after the break, but the Spital came back and took the last 2 individual points, FT scores 464-528 and 4-7.    Top scorers for the Spital were Russ Clarke (75), Craig Boggan (70), Dan Harrison and Tommy Fennell (both 69).    Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock (90), Barry Tipton (86), John Lea (74) and John Ford (72).

The Royal Oak entertained 3rd placed United Services and there was just 2 points between the teams at the break with the visitors taking 3 individual points, HT scores 212-214 and 1-3.   The Services edged ahead after the break, the 6th men drew, the Oak pulled 10 back with their 7th man but the Services held on to win, FT scores 384-440 and 2-8.    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Steve Williams (79), Fran Williams (62) and Chris Barlow (50).    Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (79), Ray Potbury (68) and Dave Cooper (59).

Fourth placed Cottage entertained the Talbot and the home side took the first 2 individual points by a margin of 1 point each to hold a small lead at the break, HT scores 218-199 and 3-1.   The Cottage took the next point but the Talbot came back taking the next two and they held on to win comfortably, FT scores 392-433 and 5-6.      Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (90), Sandy Churms (74), Len Cooper (59) and Iain Ellis (56).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Jon Parkins (72), Paul Halliwell (69), Jake McNicolas (66) and Shaun Done (56).

Finally, I understand the Cross Foxes B beat the Union Vaults 6-4 but I don't have any other details as yet.  Update 5th April:   The Cross Foxes B entertained the Union Vaults and at the break the visitors held a small overall advantage, HT scores 243-255 and 2-2.    The lead changed hands three times in the second half with the Foxes B going 3-2 up, then the Vaults going 3-4 up before Foxes B last man Jim Coppock got the highest home score of the night to win the match, FT scores 473-446.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Jim Coppock (77), Nick Hutchison (73), Ian Woosnam (66) and Derek Waters and Ian Davies (both 65).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Steve Fowles (78), T. Murphy (65), Mick Dodd (62) and Phil Chesters (59).

Bawn Lodge have their byes this week and next.

24th March 2016
Singles Competition - Final Rounds

Congratulations go to Paul McLaughlin from the Spital Vaults who became the undisputed 2016 Bagatelle World Champion this evening at the Cross Foxes.   Paul battled through the quarter and semi-finals scoring the highest individual score of the night on the way (86), and beat Ted Randles from the United Services in the final.   The White Horse has been avenged! (ask Paul...).    Scores/ results...

Quarter finals
Paul McLaughlin (36+36=72) beat Pat Wallace (19+16[retired] = 35)
Nigel Walker (36+45=81) beat Paul McAleer (17+retired=17)
Sandy Churms (2+29=31) lost to Ted Randles (42+DNP=42)
Iain Ellis (39+35=74) beat Dave Cooper (30+37=67)

Semi-finals
Paul McLaughlin (47+39=86) beat Nigel Walker (44+33=77)
Ted Randles (27+35=62) beat Iain Ellis (33+25=58)

Final
Ted Randles (28+28=56) lost to Paul McLaughlin (36+22[3 balls]=58)

23rd March 2016
Winter league - week 18
Quick summary
Cross Foxes A v Talbot ... 577-461 home win (2) plus 8-0 = 10-0. Top score John Lea (87)
Union Vaults v Spital Vaults ... 389-356 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4. Top score Tony Craggs (70)
St. Werburgh's v Royal Oak ... 570-294 home win (2) plus 7-1 = 9-1. Top score Nigel Walker (87)
United Services v Cross Foxes B ... 503-396 home win (2) plus 6-1 = 8-1.  Top score Billy Williams (74)
St. Theresa's v Bawn Lodge ... postponed at request of Bawn Lodge.
Olde Cottage ... bye

Match reports
Leaders St. Werburgh's entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had amassed a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 310-129 and 4-0.    Normally, such a commanding lead would mean the second half was a non-event, but the benefits of the man v man system meant that the Royal Oak still had 4 points to play for, and with the overall match completely beyond them they picked up the last individual point, FT scores 570-294 and 9-1.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (87), Mike Peacock (81), Ray Lamb (78) and Brian Walker (73).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Sean Littlehales, Mick Tite and Mitch Williams (all 47), and Bill Lloyd (45).

The Cross Foxes A played the Talbot and the home side put in a magnificent first half to give them a good lead by the break, HT scores 332-250 and 4-0.   Throughout the match, all the Talbot's top scores were just pipped by the hosts and this gave the Foxes A one of their best results of the season, FT scores 577-461 and 10-0.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were all in the first half, John Lea (87), Richard Evans (85), and Mal Coppock and John Ford (both 80).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Alan Joinson (78), Andy Davies (76) and Paul Halliwell (69).

The Union Vaults played the Spital Vaults and the visitors had the better of the first half, HT scores 175-196 and 1-3.   The Union turned it round in the second half and did enough to win the overall match, FT scores 389-356 and 6-4.    Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Tony Craggs (70), Dave Williams (62), Phil Chesters (52) and Steve Fowles (51).   Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Paul McLaughlin (69), Dave Rowell (53), Tommy Fennell (50) and Martin Beddows (48).

I don't have the result of the United Services v Cross Foxes B game.... Update: I do now .... The Services entertained the Foxes B and at the break the scores were HT 265-198 and 3-.    The gap got bigger in the second half and the final scores were FT 503-396 and 8-1.    Top scorers for the Services were Billy Williams (74), Ray Potbury (72) and Gordon Green (65).    Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (71), Ian Woosnam (65) and Mark McDonnell (62).

St. Theresa's v Bawn Lodge was postponed at the request of Bawn Lodge.

17th March 2016
351 Competition - Final

The Cross Foxes A and the Spital Vaults contested the final of the 351 Competition at the United Services this evening.   The Foxes A won the toss, chose to bowl, and the Spital played very well to lead by 50 points at the break, HT 290-240.   This left the Spital requiring 61 to win, and the winning points were scored by Tommy Fennel (34) and Jim Gahan (27).   Congratulations to the Spital Vaults on a fine win.    Scoring on the night...

Spital ...... Tom Fennell (77), Jim Gahan (53), Paul McLaughlin (90), Craig Boggan (70).  
Foxes A... Pete Ashford (58), John Ford (65), Richard Evans (55), Dale Williams (62).

Re-arranged doubles result
Richard Evans and Pete Ashford narrowly beat Tommy Fennell and Dan Harrison to reach the Doubles Final.

16th March 2016
Winter league - week 17
Quick summary

Talbot v Cross Foxes A ... 426-500 away win (3) plus 4-3 = 4-6.  Top score John Lea (90)
Spital Vaults v Union Vaults ... result not yet known
Royal Oak v St. Werburgh's ... 444-530 away win (3) plus 2-6 = 2-9.  Top score Ray Lamb (85)
Cross Foxes B v United Services ... 437-516 away win (3) plus 3-5 = 3-8.   Top score Dave Biddle (78)
Bawn Lodge v St. Theresa's ... 460-405 home win (2) plus 5-2 = 7-2.  Top score Alan Hewitt (87)
Olde Cottage ... byes this week and next

Match reports
The Royal Oak entertained St. Werburgh's Club, and the visitors had the better of the first half and led at the break, HT scores 238-270 and 1-3.   The gap opened up further after the break giving the current league leaders an excellent away win, FT scores 444-530 and 2-9.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Fran Williams (72), Steve Williams (71), Mitch Williams (64) and Mick Tite (56).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (85), Mike Peacock and Brian Walker (both 80), and Nigel Walker (72).

The Talbot played the Cross Foxes A and the hosts led on individual points at the break but not overall, HT scores 255-271 and 3-1.   The Foxes edged the second half with one individual point being shared, FT scores 426-500 and 4-6.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Alan Joinson (73), Pat Wallace (71), Paul Halliwell (63) and Billy Groome (60).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (90), Dale Williams (64), Barry Tipton (63) and John Ford (60).

The Cross Foxes B entertained the United Services and the visitors had built a decent lead by the break, HT 223-278 and 1-3.   The Services increased their overall lead after the break, but the individual points were shared, FT scores 437-516 and 3-8.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Jim Coppock (65), Chris Elliott (60), Ian Davies (58) and Derek Waters (57).   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Biddle (78), Ted Randles (77), Billy Williams (75) and Dave Cooper (64).

Bawn Lodge entertained St. Theresa's Club and the home side led by a good stick at the break, HT scores 249-204 and 3-1.    The overall lead increased by just 10 in the second half and the home side edged the individual points too, FT scores 460-405 and 7-2.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (87), Adam Wallace (76), Dave Burrows (75) and Mike Hillier (62).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Karl Price (70), Gordon Vickers (59), Paul Siddall (56) and Elwyn Smith (55).

I don't yet know the scores in the Spital Vaults v Union Vaults game, and the Olde Cottage have their byes this week and next.

10th March 2016
Re-arranged game result

The Cross Foxes A played the United Services this evening, and by the break the Foxes were ahead overall but the two teams were level on individual points, HT scores 277-235 and 2-2.   The Foxes increased their overall lead in the second half, but the Services still picked up another 2 points, FT scores 527-460 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Ford (91), Dale Williams (74), John Lea (72), Barry Tipton (66) and Richard Evans (62).   Top scorers for the Services were Ray Potbury (79), Dave Cooper (75), Ted Randles (67), and Gordon Green and Billy Williams (both 65).

9th March 2016
Winter league - two re-arranged game results

With the West Cheshire Shield Final being postponed, and no other fixtures planned for this week, some teams have taken the opportunity to play previously postponed games.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side had the better of the first half in terms of overall scoring, but the Spital did take 2 individual points, HT 290-232 and 2-2.   St. Werburgh's stepped up a gear after the break, and some good scoring ensured a comfortable home win, FT scores 584-442.   Top scores for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (93), Mike Peacock (87), Craig Lamb (83), Nigel Walker (79) and Niall Kenyon (76).   Top scorers for the Spital were Dave Rowell (77), Paul McLaughlin (76), Tom Fennell (72) and Dan Harrison (61).

St. Theresa's entertained the Cross Foxes B and the visitors put in possibly their best performance of the season and had a good lead by the break, HT scores 218-273 and 1-3.   The Foxes B increased their overall lead after the break to record their first away win of the season, FT scores 418-515 and 3-8.  Please note the Foxes B final score is 515 and not 555 as shown on the Whatsapp pic.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Andy Thomas (67), Elwyn Smith (65), Gordon Vickers (64) and Mark Churchill (54).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (76), Nick Hutchison (71), Mark McDonnell (68), Wayne Lavender (67), Jim Coppock (66) and Luke Evans (60).   Well done the Foxes B, excellent team performance there!

Tonight (10th March) the Cross Foxes A play the United Services in another re-arranged game.

3rd March 2016
5-a-Side - Final

The Cross Foxes A beat the Spital Vaults in the final played at the Royal Oak this evening.      The Spital won the toss, chose to bowl, and found themselves behind right from the off as opening bat John Lea scored 92.   The Foxes increased their lead with every man that played and thoroughly deserved their win, FT scores 380-299.   The Foxes team was John Lea (92), John Ford (68), Richard Evans (83), Barry Tipton (73),  and Dale Williams (64).   The Spital team was Paul McLaughlin (68), Jim Gahan (64), Dave Rowell (56), Dan Harrison (52) and Tommy Fennell (59).    Congratulations go to the Foxes team who have now won two of this seasons cup finals with two more to follow.  Who can stop them winning them all?

Thanks go to Sean and the staff at the Royal Oak for their hospitality this evening and the excellent buffet which was much appreciated by all.

2nd March 2016
Winter league - week 16
Quick summary

Cross Foxes A v Cottage ... 487-438 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4.  Top score Richard Evans (86)
Spital v Cross Foxes B ... 565-489 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2.  Top score Russ Clarke (90)
Talbot v Bawn Lodge ... 480-408 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2.  Top score Paul Halliwell (90)
Union Vaults v Royal Oak ... 393-296 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2.  Top score Kevin Jones (65)
United Services v St. Theresa's ... 578-468 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2.  Top score Ted Randles (87)

Match reports
The Cross Foxes A entertained the Cottage and the visitors took the first two individual points of the night but trailed at the break overall, HT scores 237-225 and 2-2.   The Foxes A took the next 2 points with the Cottage taking the last two, FT scores 487-438 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans (86), Barry Tipton (81), Dale Williams (76), John Ford and John Roberts (both 58).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (66), Iain Ellis and Jim McClurg (both 61), and Sandy Churms and John Pritchard (both 60).   The 4 points lifts the Cottage into first place in the league, albeit the Foxes A and St. Werburgh's have 4 and 3 games in hand respectively.

The Talbot entertained Bawn Lodge and in a closely contested first half the home side edged ahead 3-1 on points, HT scores 220-205.   The home side opened up the overall gap after the break to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 480-408 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (90), Alan Joinson (87), Jake McNicolas (62), Shaun Done (59), Mark Ashford (57) and Jon Parkins (54).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Mike Hillier (59), Alan Hewitt (58), Dave Burrows (57) and J. Maddrick (55).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes B and although the home side had a good overall lead at the break the visitors took 2 individual points, HT scores 286-212 and 2-2.   The home side pulled away after the break, taking all four points and winning comfortably, FT scores 565-429 and 8-2.   Nb. the Whatsapp pic makes the Foxes B total score look like 489, it should be 429.    Top scorers for the Spital were Russ Clarke (90), Steve Seymour (83), Tommy Fennell (80), Paul McLaughlin (74), Dan Harrison (63) and Dave Rowell (62).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Mark McDonnell (72), Luke Evans (67), Lee Cathrall (65), Jim Coppock (55) and Ian Davies (54).

The United Services entertained St. Theresa's and the home side put in an excellent first half to lead well at the break, HT scores 304-247 and 3-1.   The home side increased their lead in the second half with the visitors taking the last point as a consolation, FT scores 578-468 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (87), Ray Potbury and Dave Cooper (both 83) and Billy Williams (76).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Daz Cowley (70), Andy Thomas (69), Gordon Vickers (62) and Elwyn Smith (59).

Finally, the Union Vaults entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had the better of the first half and led well at the break, HT scores 201-118 and 3-1.   The home side increased their overall lead a little after the break to record a fine home win, FT scores 480-408 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Kevin Jones, (65), T. Murphy (63), Mick Dodd (57), Dave Williams and Phil Chesters (both 56) and Daniel Nuttall (55).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Bill Lloyd (52), Mitch Williams (47), Sean Littlehales (44) and A. Reagan (42).

St. Werburgh's had their second bye this week, but they do have a home game next week as they have re-arranged their match with the Spital for next Wednesday.

25th February 2016
Northgate Cup - Final

The final of the Northgate Cup was played this evening at the Spital Vaults between the Olde Cottage and the Cross Foxes A.    The Foxes won the toss and chose to bowl, and really, it was one way traffic as the Foxes took control early on and increased their lead at almost every stage of the game.   HT scores were 222-275 and FT scores 483-555.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms (86), Neil Davies (78), Jim McClurg (63) and John Pritchard (62).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Barry Tipton (93), John Ford (90), Richard Evans (80) and Pete Ashford (69).    Congratulations to the Foxes players in the first of their four Finals.    Next week they have the 5-a-side final against the Spital Vaults at the Royal Oak.   I'm looking forward to it already!

West Cheshire Shield Final - date to be re-arranged
The Talbot have asked for the West Cheshire Shield Final to be re-arranged as they have players away on 9th March, and the Foxes A have agreed to their request this evening.     No new date has been decided as yet, the Final will still be played at Bawn Lodge of course.     I will let Bawn Lodge know tomorrow of the postponement and as soon as the two teams have agreed a new date I will let everyone know, most importantly, Bawn Lodge.

24th February 2016
Winter league - week 15
Quick summary

Cottage v Cross Foxes A ... 500-495 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4.  Top score Barry Tipton (86)
Cross Foxes B v Spital ... 466-436 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3.  Top score Luke Evans (82)
Bawn Lodge v Talbot ... 541-396 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8.2. Top score Rob Bawn (86)
Royal Oak v Union Vaults ... 506-369 home win (2) plus 8-0 = 10-0. Top score Sean Littlehales (77)
St. Theresa's v United Services ... 500-479 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Ted Randles (80)
St. Werburgh's Club ... byes this week and next.

Match reports
The Olde Cottage entertained the Cross Foxes A and the home side had the better of the first half and led at the break, HT scores 259-216 and 3-1.   The Foxes A came back well after the break and were actually 1 point up after 5 men, the Cottage were 29 up after 6, then the gap closed to 16 after 7 men and the Foxes last man had a chance to score 6 or 7 off his last ball to win the game but the Cottage hung on, FT scores 500-495 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (85), Jim McClurg (81), Steve Hague (66), Trevor Summerhill (65) and Neil Davies (62).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Barry Tipton (86), Pete Ashford (78), John Roberts (66) and Frank Whitley (60).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Talbot and the home side took control in the first half and had a good lead by the break, HT scores 271-206 and 3-1.   The Lodge extended their lead after the break with the Talbot just taking 1 point as a consolation, FT scores 541-396 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Lodge were Rob Bawn (86), Mike Hillier (76), Adam Wallace (74), Alan Hewitt (73) and Tony Harvey (65).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Jon Parkins (68), Paul Halliwell (64) and Alan Joinson (54).

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side had a 20 point overall lead but more importantly led 3-1 at the break, HT scores 243-224 and 3-1.    The Foxes B added 10 to their overall lead after the break with the individual points being shared, FT scores 466-436 and 7-3.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (82), Derek Waters, Lee Cathrall and Ian Davies (all 72), and Jim Coppock (69).   Top scorers for the Spital were Dave Rowell (70), Paul McLaughlin (68), S. Harrison (63) and Craig Boggan (57).

The Royal Oak entertained the Union Vaults and the Oak put in their best performance of the season to lead well at the break, HT scores 253-181 and 4-0.   It got no better for the Vaults after the break with the Oak taking all of the individual points, FT scores 541-396 and 10-0.   Top scorers for the Oak were Sean Littlehales (77), Chris Barlow (76), Rich Williams (68) and Mick Tite (63).   Top scorers for the Vaults were A. Johnson (65), T, Murphy (58) and Nick Karlsson (54).

St. Theresa's entertained the United Services and the visitors led at the break on overall points but trailed on individual ones, HT scores 234-240 and 3-1.   The home side managed to turn things round after the break to record a fine home win, FT scores 500-479 and 8-2.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (78), Karl Price (71), Mark Churchill (69) and Paul Siddall (61).   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (80), Dave Cooper (71), Tony Gilmartin (65), and Dave Biddle and Ray Potbury (both 63).

St. Werburgh's have their byes this week and next.

Lithuania latest country to visit
The country count has gone up to 96, someone from Lithuania visited yesterday!

17th February 2016
Winter league - week 14
Quick summary

Royal Oak v Cottage ... 467-492 away win (3) plus 3-5 = 3-8. Top score Sandy Churms (81)
United Services v Union Vaults ... 565-388 home win (2) plus 7-1 = 9-1. Top score Ted Randles (89)
St. Theresa's v Talbot ... 498-455 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3. Top score Andy Thomas (75)
St. Werburgh's v Spital ... postponed at request of Spital.
Bawn Lodge v Cross Foxes B ... 465-390 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Alan Hewitt (83)

Match reports
The Royal Oak entertained the Olde Cottage and just 2 points separated the teams at the break, HT scores 262-260 and 2-2.   The Cottage had the better of the second half and it was left to new boy Dave Maloney making his bagatelle debut to score the points needed for an overall win, FT scores 467-492 and 3-8.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Mick Tite (68), Chris Barlow and Sean Littlehales (both 65), Steve Williams (64) and Bill Lloyd (63).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms (81), Neil Davies (76), John Pritchard (73) and Iain Ellis (71).

St. Theresa's entertained the Talbot and the visitors just edged the first half with the individual points being shared, HT scores 251-259 and 2-2.    St. Theresa's turned the game round after the break taking 3 of the individual points, FT scores 498-455 and 7-3.    Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Andy Thomas (75), Elwyn Smith and Gordon Vickers (both 73), Des Cowley (72) and Karl Price (70).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Jake McNicolas (70), Andy Davies (68), Billy Groom (67), Jon Parkins and Mark Ashford (both 55), Colin Reid and Alan Joinson (both 54).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes B and the two teams were dead level at the break, HT scores 189-189 and 2-2.    Bawn Lodge had much the better of things after the break however, pulling ahead at every step and finishing comfortable winners, FT scores 465-390 and 8-2.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (83), Dave Burrows (74), Rob Bawn (68) and Rich Tarr (61).    Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (67), Jim Coppock (61) and Mark McDonnell (55).

The United Services entertained the Union Vaults and the hosts had built a commanding lead by the break, taking all 4 points in the process, HT 278-184 and 4-0.   It didn't get much better for the Vaults after the break but they did take one individual point as a consolation, FT scores 565-388 and 9-1.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (89), Dave Cooper (84), Darren Edwards (82), and Dave Biddle and Ray Potbury (both 73).   Top scorers for the Vaults were Nick Karlsson (62), Dave Williams (61), Daniel Nuttall (60) and Steve Nipper Fowles (52).

The game between St. Werburgh's and the Spital was postponed at the request of the Spital, and the Cross Foxes A had their second bye this week. 

10th February 2016
Winter league - week 13
Quick summary

Cottage v Royal Oak ... 442-407 home win (2) plus 3-4 = 5-4. Top score Mick Tite (80)
Union Vaults v United Services ... match postponed at request of Union Vaults
Talbot v St. Theresa's ... 471-372 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3. Top score Andy Davies (87)
Spital v St. Werburgh's ... 581-539 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4. Top score Paul McLaughlin (86)
Cross Foxes B v Bawn Lodge ... 431-439 away win (3) plus 4-3 = 4-6. Top score Luke Evans & Mike Hillier (both 72)
Cross Foxes A ... bye this week and next

Match reports
The Spital Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the visitors took an early 0-2 lead before being pegged back before the break, HT scores 279-257 and 2-2.   The home side increased the overall points difference in the second half while the individual points were shared, FT scores 581-539 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (86), Craig Boggan (85), Dan Harrison (81) and Andy Taylor (80).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (82), Craig Lamb (79), Derek Jones (75) and Ray Lamb (74).

The Cottage entertained the Royal Oak and the first two games were tied in a very close first half, HT scores 253-225 and 2-2.   The fifth game was also tied, the Oak then took the next two which put them 2 points up on the overall scores with the Cottage hanging on to win the last one and the overall game, FT scores 442-407 and 5-4.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Steve Hague (68), Neil Davies (67), Jim McClurg (66) and John Pritchard (65).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Mick Tite (80), Chris Barlow (67), Rich Williams (60) and Steve Williams (55).

The Talbot entertained St. Theresa's and the home side held a small overall advantage at the break with the individual points being shared, HT scores 226-192 and 2-2.   The home side extended their lead after the break, FT scores 471-372 and 7-3.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (87), Phil Halliwell (81), Pat Wallace (73) and Jon Parkins (59).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Mark Churchill (62), Des Cowley (58), and Karl Price and Paul Siddall (both 53).

The Cross Foxes B entertained Bawn Lodge and the visitors took the first 2 points before being pegged back before the break, HT scores 212-231 and 2-2.   The home side took the 5th point, the next was shared, and the away side then did enough from the last two ties to win the overall game, FT scores 431-439 and 4-6.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (72), Jim Coppock (69), Ian Davies (61) and Lee Cathrall (58).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Mike Hillier (72), Rob Bawn (65), Rich Tarr (57) and Pete Evans (52).

The game between the United Services and the Union Vaults was postponed at the request of the Union Vaults, and the Cross Foxes A have their byes this week and next.

8th February 2016
Draw for Cup Finals

The draw for venues for all finals was made at the Talbot this evening at the committee meeting.

4th February 2016
Next Committee Meeting is Monday 8th Feb

There is a Committee meeting in the Talbot on Monday, 8th February, 8pm ko.

Doubles Competition - last 16
The last 16 of the Doubles Competition was played at St. Werburgh's Club and the Talbot this evening.  Results are below.

St. Werburgh's
M. Coppock (82) and J. Roberts (62) beat J. Coppock (67) and D. Williams (51)
J. McClurg (23) and I. Ellis (53) lost to T. Randles (87) and D. Cooper (DNP)
N. Hutchison (40) and D. Waters (60) lost to D. Rowell (76) and P. McLaughlin (29 in 2 balls)
P. Wallace, S. Done (Talbot)  v  J. Lea, B. Tipton (Cross Foxes) <<< postponed new date TBA

Talbot
D. Jones, J. Kenyon (St. Werburgh's)  conceded to  G. Green, R. Potbury (United Services) (walkover)
J. Ford (57) and T. Davies (43) lost to C. Lamb (61) and R. Lamb (46)
R. Evans, P. Ashford (Cross Foxes)  v  T. Fennel, D. Harrison (Spital)
<<< postponed new date TBA
N. Davies (65) and J. Pritchard (75) beat B. Walker (59) and N. Walker (44)

3rd February 2016
Winter league - week 12
Quick summary

United Services v Cross Foxes A ... 506-622 away win (3) plus 1-7 = 1-10. Top score Terry Davies (89)
Cross Foxes B v Cottage ... 460-440 home win (2) plus 3-5 = 5-5. Top score Luke Evans (81)
St. Werburgh's v Union Vaults ... 523-329 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Mike Peacock (98)
Royal Oak v Talbot ... 372-434 away win (3) plus 3-5 = 3-8. Top score Paul Halliwell (69)
Bawn Lodge v Spital ... 529-450 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Dave Burrows (85)

Match reports
Leaders St. Werburgh's entertained mid-table Union Vaults and the home side were in a good position at the break after a solid first half, HT scores 261-167 and 3-1.   St. Werburgh's increased their lead in the second half, but the Vaults picked up another point at the end, FT scores 523-329 and 8-2.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (98), Ray Lamb (85), Nigel Walker (73) and Craig Lamb (71).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Steve (Nipper) Fowles (60), Dave Williams (52) and A. Johnson (51).

The United Services entertained second place Cross Foxes A, and it was the visitors who were control at the break, HT scores 269-313 and 1-3.   The Foxes A increased their lead after the break, taking all four points in the second half to record the best away win of the season, FT scores 506-622 and 1-10.   Top scorers for the United Services were Darren Edwards (87), Ted Randles and Gordon Green (both 72) and Dave Biddle (71).    Top scorers for the Foxes A were Terry Davies (89), John Lea (84), John Ford (83) and Mal Coppock (78) with the rest of the team all scoring well too!

The Cross Foxes B entertained 3rd placed Cottage and after a very close first half the home side were ahead by a whisker, HT scores 229-227 and 2-2.   The Foxes B opened up a gap at the start of the second half, then the Cottage pegged it back, but not by enough to win overall, FT scores 460-440 and 5-5.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (81), Derek Waters (79), Jim Coppock (64), Mark McDonnell (59) and Ian Davies (58).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Iain Ellis (68), Neil Davies and Sandy Churms (both 59), John Pritchard (58) and Len Cooper (57).

Bawn Lodge entertained 4th placed Spital Vaults and the first half was very close in this game too, HT scores 246-242 and 2-2.   The home side opened up the gap in the second half taking all four points to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 529-450 and 8-2.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (85), Rob Bawn (76), Rich Tarr (69) and Alan Hewitt (66).   Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennell (72), Jim Gahan (70), Paul McLaughlin (61) and Dave Rowell (60).

The Royal Oak entertained the Talbot and the visitors held an overall advantage at the break, HT scores 164-197 and 2-2.   The visitors managed to increase their lead after the break and also took another three points, FT scores 372-434 and 3-8.   The submitted Whatsapp pic of the scoreboard doesn't show the home players initials, so I can't tell which Williams's got the highest scores but the top scorers for the Royal Oak were ?. Williams (61), ?. Williams (58), Chris Barlow (57) and Sean Littlehales (54).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (69), Jon Parkins (58), Pat Wallace (56) and Mark Ashford (54).

St. Theresa's had their second bye this week but are back in action next week when they visit the Talbot.

28th January 2016
Singles Competition - last 16 results

The last 16 of the Singles competition was played at the Royal Oak this evening.   The results are below and I'd quickly like to thank the Royal Oak for their hospitality and the excellent buffet which was much appreciated.

Derek Waters 37+14 = 51 lost to Pat Wallace 28+26 (in 3 balls) = 54
Paul McLaughlin 42+44 = 86 beat Brian Walker 37+10 = 47
John Ford 31+41 = 71 lost to Dave Cooper 36+37 = 73
Paul McAleer 40+33 = 73 beat Gordon Green 29+34 = 63
Ray Lamb 28+31 = 59 lost to Sandy Churms 43+28 (in 3 balls) = 71
Neil Davies 23+12 = 35 lost to Nigel Walker 38
Ted Randles 41+46 = 87 beat Dave Biddle 36+5 (4 balls retired) = 41
Played Tuesday
Iain Ellis 39+28 = 67 beat Dale Williams 30+26 = 56

27th January 2016

Winter league - week 11
Quick summary

Cross Foxes A v United Services ... match postponed
Cottage v Cross Foxes B ... 450-400 home win (2) plus 7-1 = 9-1. Top scorer Iain Ellis (73)
Union Vaults v St. Werburgh's ... home win (2) plus 3-4 = 5-4. No scores as yet.
Talbot v Royal Oak ... 439-419 home win (2) plus 3-5 = 5-5. Top scorer Mick Tite (93)
Spital v Bawn Lodge ... 557-501 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4. Top scorer Tommy Fennell (84)
St. Theresa's ... bye this week and next

Match reports
The Union Vaults entertained leaders St. Werburgh's Club.   I don't have any details of the game, other than it was a 5-4 home win.

The game between the Cross Foxes A and the United Services was postponed at the request of the Foxes A.

The Cottage entertained the Cross Foxes B and the home side had the better of the first half and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 259-170 and 4-0.   The Foxes B did much better in the second half and closed the overall gap, but they only had 6 players and lost the last two points by default as a result, FT scores 450-400 and 9-1.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Iain Ellis (73), Neil Davies (67), Jim McClurg (65) and Tina McClurg (63).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Jim Coppock (70), Derek Waters (66) and Luke Evans (61).

The Spital entertained Bawn Lodge and the visitors started well, taking the first 2 points before being pegged back before the break, HT scores 276-264 and 2-2.   The Spital opened up the gap at the start of the second half, the Lodge then took the next 2 points and the home side then finished strongly to ensure an overall win, FT scores 557-501 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennell (84), Russ Clarke, Jim Gahan and Paul McLaughlin (all 75), and Craig Boggan (73).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (78), Tony Harvey (76), Pete Evans (70), Alan Hewitt (65) and Dave Burrows (61).

The Talbot entertained the Royal Oak and the visitors had an excellent first half and led well at the break, HT scores 192-261 and 0-4.   The Talbot came back well after the break and a couple of big sticks enabled them to just pip the overall scores, but the Royal Oak still did well as the teams finished level on overall points, FT scores 439-419 and 5-5.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Jon Parkins (83), Paul Halliwell (80) and Andy Davies (66).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Mick Tite (93), Chris Barlow (69) and Sean Littlehales (67).

St. Theresa's Club have their byes this week and next. 

26th January 2016
Re-arranged singles result

Iain Ellis beat Dale Williams 67-56 at the Royal Oak to progress to the last 8.

25th January 2016
Fees Reminder

Winter League Fees are now overdue, so can any pubs or clubs who haven't yet settled their bills please do so ASAP to either our Treasurer Mike Hillier at Bawn Lodge or myself.     Thank you.

Singles re-arranged
The game between Dale Williams and Iain Ellis has been re-arranged and will now be played this Tuesday as Dale can't make Thursday.

20th January 2016
West Cheshire Shield - semi-final results

Semi-final 1 was played at the Cottage between the Cross Foxes B and the Talbot.   The Foxes B batted first, and it was the Talbot who had the best of the first half, and even with the +30 handicap being added to the Foxes score at the break, the Talbot led at the break, HT scores 192-217.   The Foxes B came back in the second half and led by 1 point after 6 men.   The Talbot then led by 6 points after 7 men had played, and last man Shaun Done steered the team over the winning line, FT scores 389-431.    Top scorers for the Foxes B were Mark McDonnell (69), Jim Coppock (61) and Nick Hutchison (61).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Alan Joinson (70), Billy Groome (69), Shaun Done (67) and Paul Halliwell (64).

In semi-final 2 played at the Talbot, the Foxes A played the Royal Oak.   The Foxes A batted first and took the lead with the first 3 men beating their opponents.   The Oak came back with their 4th man and at the break the Royal Oak had their +60 handicap applied, HT scores 267-263.    The Oak took the lead briefly at the start of the second half, but then the Foxes A got in front and took over to win comfortably, FT scores 489-436.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (79), John Ford (78) and Barry Tipton (71).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Richie Williams (67), Fran Williams (57) and Mitch Williams (56).

14th January 2016
351 Competition - semi-final results

Semi-final 1 was played at the Cross Foxes between the Spital and the United Services.  The  Spital played first, and at the break there was just 8 points between the teams, HT scores 216-208.   In the race to the finishing line the Spital outscored the Services and fourth man Craig Boggan got the 32 points required with the Services still needing 57.   Top scores in the first half were Paul McLaughlin (80) and Ted Randles (79).

In semi-final 2 at the Spital, St. Werburgh's played the Cross Foxes A, went first and fell behind early on as John Ford and Dale Williams hit 87 and 86 respectfully for the Foxes.   An 81 from Craig Lamb reduced the deficit, and St. Werburgh's trailed by just 20 at the break, HT scores 265-285.   At the end,  both teams needed 2 points to win, the Foxes had first crack at it, and Richard Evans put the black in the 1 cup to win the game.    Top scorers were John Ford (87), Dale Williams (86) and Craig Lamb (81).

Correction to league table
St. Werburgh's have 65.5 points with 46.5 player points and not 68.5 and 51.5 as originally shown.     Apologies, late night calculations are tricky!

Winter league - week 10
Quick summary

St. Theresa's v Cross Foxes A ... 442-487 away win (3) plus 4-4 = 4-7. Top score Barry Tipton (84)
St. Werburgh's v United Services ... 513-441 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3. Top score John Kenyon (80)
Cottage v Spital ... 397-461 away win (3) plus 3-5 = 3-8. Top score Paul McLaughlin (87)
Bawn Lodge v Union Vaults ... 487-387 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3.  Top score Adam Wallace (77)
Cross Foxes B v Talbot ... 437-406 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Nick Hutchison (70)

Match reports
St. Werburgh's entertained the United Services and after a tight first half the home side had a small advantage, HT scores 256-239 and 2-2.   The Services edged the first point of the second half, but the home side took the rest to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 513-441 and 7-3.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (80), Nigel Walker (72), Derek Jones (68), S. Murphy (63), and Craig and Ray Lamb (both 61).   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles and Dave Biddle (both (72), Dave Cooper (65) and Paul McAleer (60).

St. Theresa's entertained the Cross Foxes A and the visitors had the best of the first half, HT scores 183-254 and 1-3.   St. Theresa's came back well in the second half, taking 3 points but the Foxes A held on for a good away win, FT scores 442-487 and 4-7.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (77), Mark Churchill (76), Karl Price (71) and Gordon Vickers (65).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Barry Tipton (84), John Lea (77), Mal Coppock (70) and Terry Davies (64).

The Cottage entertained the Spital and the away side got off to a flier taking the first 3 points, and at the break the scores were 199-238 and 1-3.   The Spital played just as well in the second half and only lost the last point because they only had 7 players, FT scores 397-461 and 3-8.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (74), John Pritchard (69), and Sandy Churms (67).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (87), Ian Hughes (80), Dan Harrison (64) and Dave Rowell (61).

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Talbot and the home side edged all the points in the first half, HT scores 254-227 and 4-0.   The second half was just as close, but the Talbot did take a couple of points, FT scores 437-406 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Nick Hutchison (70), Derek Waters (63), Mike Gittins (61) and Chris Elliott (60).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Alan Joinson (63), Billy Groom and Jon Parkins (both 59), Paul Halliwell (58) and Colin Reid (55).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Union Vaults and at the break the home side had built a good advantage, HT scores 234-151 and 3-1.     The gap got bigger in the 2nd half giving the Lodge their first win of the season, but the Vaults did manage to pick up 2 points, FT scores 487-387 and 7-3.    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (77), Pete Evans (73) and Rich Tarr (71).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Kevin Jones (66), Dave Williams (63) and Daniel Nuttall (61).

7th January 2016
5-A-Side Semi-Final results

St. Werburgh's Club played the Spital Vaults at the United Services Club.  St. Werbs went first and took an early lead but the Spital stayed in touch throughout, and in an exciting finale Nigel Walker scored 84 to set Spital last man Dave Rowell 76 to win and he scored a brilliant 78, final scores 343-345 to the Spital.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (84), John Clarke (81) and Craig Lamb (72).   Top scorers for the Spital were Dave Rowell (78), Steve Seymour (72), Paul McLaughlin and Jim Gahan (both 67) and Dan Harrison (61).

The Cross Foxes A played the United Services Club at the Royal Oak, and in another close game the Services were 2 points ahead after four men, but Foxes last man Barry Tipton scored a magnificent 90 to win the game, FT scores 328-275 to the Foxes A.   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Biddle (66), Ted Randles (65) and Dave Cooper (62).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Barry Tipton (90), John Ford (74) and John Lea (57).

6th January 2016
Winter league - week 9
Quick round-up

Cross Foxes A v St. Theresa's ... 520-408 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Barry Tipton (88)
United Services v St. Werburgh's ... 548-559 away win (3) plus 3-5 = 3-8. Top score John Kenyon (94)
Spital v Cottage ... 536-505 home win (2) plus 3-4 = 5-4.  Top score Sandy Churms (95)
Union Vaults v Bawn Lodge ... 374-374 draw (1-2) plus 5-3 = 6-5. Top scorer Tony Craggs (67)
Talbot v Cross Foxes B ... 453-383 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4.  Top scores Pat Wallace and Derek Waters (80)

Match reports
Third placed United Services entertained leaders St. Werburgh's, and a tremendous first half from the visitors saw them nicely placed at the break, HT scores 264-311 and 1-3.   The second half was closer, with the individual points being divided 2-2 and the United Services closing the gap, but not by enough to win, FT scores 548-559 and 3-8.   Top scorers for the United Services were Billy Williams (88), Ted Randles (83), Darren Edwards (71), Tony Gilmartin and Dave Cooper (both 68) and Gordon Green (67).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (94), Nigel Walker (86), Mike Peacock (78), Ray Lamb (77) and John Clarke (70).

The Cross Foxes A entertained St. Theresa's and the home side edged the first half to lead by 23 at the break, HT scores 259-236 and 3-1.   The Foxes A opened up the gap in the second half to win comfortably on the overall score and 3-1 individually, FT scores 520-408 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Barry Tipton (88), John Lea (76), Terry Davies (75), John Ford (74) and Mal Coppock (73).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Daz Cowley (79), Paul Allman (62), Mark Churchill (53) and Elwyn Smith (52).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Olde Cottage and a tremendous first half put the home side in a commanding position at the break, HT scores 320-219 and 3-1.   The Cottage did much better in the second half, closing the gap to 31 points and winning the individual points to 3, FT scores 536-505 and 5-4.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (91), Dan Harrison (81), Russ Clarke (78), Steve Seymour (70) and Jim Gahan (66).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms (95), Iain Ellis (81), John Pritchard (77) and Alan MacIver (62).

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes B and it was the visitors who had the best of the first half, HT scores 192-233 and 1-3.   The Talbot came back well, however, and a much better performance after the break saw them turn the overall game round, although the individual scores were 2-2, FT scores 453-383 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (80), Mark Ashford (75), Andy Davies (63) and Paul Halliwell (61).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (80), Chris Elliott (67), Mark McDonnell (62),

The Union Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side just had the better of the first half, HT scores 206-197 and 3-1.   In a very tight game Bawn Lodge came back and for the second time this season they tied the overall scores, very unusual.    FT scores 374-374 and 6-5.  Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Tony Craggs (67), Kevin Jones (59), Phil Chesters (54) and A. Johnson (53).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Pete Evans (64), Tony Harvey (54), Adam Wallace (51) and Rich Tarr and Dave Burrows (both 49).

The Royal Oak have their byes this week and next.

1st January 2016
Happy New Year Everyone!

Bagatelle resumes next week with league games on Wednesday and 5-a-side semi-finals on Thursday.

14th December 2015
Cup Draws

Draws for the semi-finals of various cup competitions were made at the Committee Meeting held in the Talbot this evening.     Apologies were received from Mike Hillier and Barry Tipton, Neil Davies, Pat Wallace and myself attended.    Some sausage rolls (thanks Pat) and mince pies also attended briefly.

12th December 2015

League table correction

The United Services "Player Points" total has been amended / corrected to 29 (from 23).   Thanks go to Dave Cooper for pointing out this 'computing error'.

10th December 2015
Doubles Competition - Prelim round result

In the only game, played this evening in the Talbot, John Lea (57) and Barry Tipton (81) beat Paul McAleer (33) and Dave Biddle (46), and the Foxes A pair go forward into the draw for the next round which will be made at the Committee Meeting next Monday evening (14th Dec), also in the Talbot.

9th December 2015
Winter league - week 8
Quick round-up

Cross Foxes A v St. Werburgh's ... 529-367 home win (2) plus 7-1 = 9-1.  Top score John Ford (85)
St. Theresa's v Royal Oak ... home win 6-3.   Top score not yet known.
Bawn Lodge v United Services ... 492-492 draw (1-2) plus 5-3 = 6-5. Top score Dave Cooper (81)
Talbot v Spital ... 509-418 home win (2) plus 6-1 = 8-1.   Top score Jon Parkins (86)
Cottage v Union Vaults ... 400-375 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3.  Top score Neil Davies (75)

Match reports
The Cross Foxes A entertained St. Werburgh's and the away side took an early lead but that's as good as it got as the Foxes A powered back at them, HT scores 278-166 and 3-1.   St. Werburgh's missed the chance of another point straight after the break and it proved very costly FT scores 529-367 and 9-1.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Ford (85), Terry Davies (84), Mal Coppock (78) and Richard Evans (72).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (65) and Ray Lamb (52).

In what proved to be the closest game of the season so far, Bawn Lodge entertained the United Services and the two sides were dead level at the break HT scores 251-251 and 2-2.   It was just as close in the second half, the Services initially pulling ahead but then getting pegged back and at the end the overall scores were tied with Bawn Lodge having more individual winners FT scores 492-492 and 6-5, the sides getting 1 and 2 points respectively for an overall draw.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (79), Adam Wallace (74), Mike Hillier (69) and Dave Burrows (65).   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (81), Ted Randles and Tony Gilmartin (both 73) and last man Ray Potbury (64), with Ray scoring 11 points off his last ball to secure the overall draw!

The Talbot entertained the Spital and the home side led at the break 268-221 and 3-1.   The second half started with a tie, the Talbot then won the next 2 points and can claim the 8th point as the Spital only had 7 men, FT scores 509-418 and 8-1.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Jon Parkins (86), Billy Groome (80) and Alan Joinson (77).   Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (81), Paul McLaughlin (76), and Dan Harrison (60).

The Cottage entertained the Union Vaults and the home side had a good lead at the break, HT scores 244-183 and 4-0.   The Union Vaults came back well however, taking the first 3 points and closing the gap to just 7 points after seven men, but the luck switched to the Cottage who hung on for the last point and an overall win, FT scores 400-375 and 7-3.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (75) and Steve Hague (66).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Daniel Nuttall (55), Tony Craggs (54), Nick Karlsson (53) and Nipper Fowles (50).

I understand St. Theresa's beat the Royal Oak and the individual points score was 4-3, making the FT points score 6-3.

4th December

Outstanding Bills for Fees

The bills for Winter League Fees are now due and it would be appreciated if pubs and clubs who haven't yet paid could do so, either to our new Treasurer Mike Hillier at Bawn Lodge, or myself.    Thanks go to St. Theresa's, Union Vaults, Bawn Lodge and St. Werburgh's Club who have already paid in full.

3rd December
Singles Results

Results from last night's singles games can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.

2nd December 2015
Spital v Talbot

The fixtures have been reversed, and the teams are playing at the Spital Vaults tonight.

Winter league - week 7
Quick round-up

St. Werburgh's v Cross Foxes A ... 543-507 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4.  Top score John Kenyon (88)
Royal Oak v St. Theresa's ... 490-414 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2, Top score Richie Williams (80)
United Services v Bawn Lodge ... 500-431 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Ted Randles (82)
Spital Vaults v Talbot ... 529-453 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3. Top score Andy Taylor (92)
Union Vaults v Cottage ... 410-322 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Dave Williams (67)

Match reports
St. Werburgh's entertained the Cross Foxes A in a top of the table clash, and the Foxes got off to a great start and took the first 3 points but were pegged back and at half-time the scores were 258-248 and 1-3.   St. Werburgh's forged ahead in the second half with the Foxes picking up the very last point, FT scores 543-507 and 6-4.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (88), Niall Kenyon (77), John Clarke (73) and Derek Jones (72).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Ford (81), Frank Whitley (75), Terry Davies (73) and Pete Ashford (68).

The United Services entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side edged most of the first half despite the away side all scoring 60+, HT scores 279-251 and 3-1.   Bawn Lodge picked up 1 extra point after the break, final scores were 500-431 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the home side were Ted Randles (82), Gordon Green (81), Dave Biddle (74) and Dave Cooper (73).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (66), Adam Wallace and Rob Bawn (both 62), and Rich Tarr (61).

In the reversed fixture, the Spital entertained the Talbot and the home side led at the break HT scores 287-220 and 3-1.  The second half was closer, the Spital added just 9 to their overall lead and the points were shared FT scores 529-453 and 7-3.   Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Taylor (92), Steve Seymour (84), Russ Clarke (77) and Jim Gahan (66).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (74), Mark Ashford (71), Paul Halliwell (69), and Andy Davies and Jon Parkins (both 68).

The Union Vaults entertained the Cottage and in an evenly contested first half the home side led by 14 at the break HT scores 188-174 and 2-2.    The Union Vaults did better in the second half, taking all the points to win comfortably FT scores 410-322 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Williams (67), D. Nutall 55), Phil Chesters (54) and Kevin Jones (51).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Iain Ellis (64), Sandy Churms (48) and John Pritchard and Neil Davies (both 45).

I don't have the result of the Royal Oak v St. Theresa's game.  Update: I have details now.   In a closely contested first half with single numbers deciding three of the points, the home side edged ahead by the break HT scores 246-225 and 3-1.   The Royal Oak pulled clear in the second half, but St. Theresa's did take the last point of the game FT scores 490-414 and 8-2.    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were all named Williams!   Richie Williams who is new to bagatelle and scored his first eighty (80 - well done!), Fran Williams (66), Mitch Williams (62) and Steve Williams (57).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Daz Cowley (63), Karl Price (61), Paul Allman (60) and Gordon Vickers (55). 

25th November 2015
West Cheshire Shield Q/F results

Results of the four quarter finals were as follows... Olde Cottage 482 Royal Oak 529 (inc +70).  St. Werburgh's 468 (inc +10) Cross Foxes A 473.   Talbot 461 (inc +10) Bawn Lodge 421.     Cross Foxes B 440 (inc +20) Spital Vaults 416.

The four semi-finalists are therefore the Royal Oak (+80), Cross Foxes A (+20), Talbot (+60) and Cross Foxes B (+90).

Broadband fault
Some of you will know from the Whatsapp group there's been an internet fault in Chester recently and I've been one of the ones affected by it.    It seems to be coming back, so I'm uploading this while I can!

24th November 2015

Links updated

Some of the websites on the Links page had stopped working and I've just reviewed and updated them.   Thanks  Jennifer for pointing this out to me.   Links

22nd November 2015
No league games this Wednesday

Quick reminder to everyone that there are no league games this Wednesday, it's cup night with the quarter-finals of the West Cheshire Shield being played.   See Cup Fixtures for details.

19th November 2015
351 Competition results

In tonight's games the Spital, St. Werburgh's and Cross Foxes A beat the Talbot, Cottage and Cross Foxes B respectively and they go through to the semi-finals with the United Services Club who got a bye.

18th November 2015
Winter league - week 6
Quick round-up

Royal Oak v Cross Foxes 'A' ... 423-464 away win (3) plus 4-4 = 4-7. Top score Richard Evans (78)
Bawn Lodge v St. Werburgh's ... 484-528 away win (3) plus 4-4 = 4-7. Top score Mike Peacock (90)
Cross Foxes 'B' v St. Theresa's ... 430-418 home win (2) plus 4-3 = 6-3. Top score Gordon Vickers (74)
Cottage v United Services ... 470-458 home win (2) plus 4-4 = 6-4. Top score John Pritchard (83)
Talbot v Union Vaults ... 489-430 home win (2) plus 6-2 = 8-2. Top score Phil Chesters (83)

Match reports
Bawn Lodge entertained current leaders St. Werburgh's Club and the visitors got off to a fantastic start, taking the lead early on and by the break the HT scores were 217-289 and 1-3.   Bawn Lodge came back well, taking the first 3 points of the second half, but they were unable to close the gap sufficiently to win the game overall, and St. Werburgh's took the last point to make the final scores 484-528 and 4-7.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Tarr (78), Alan Hewitt (77), ? (73), Rob Bawn (68) and Adam Wallace (64).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (90), Nigel Walker (81), John Clarke (78) and Ray Lamb (68).

The Royal Oak entertained the Cross Foxes 'A' and just to illustrate how point-a-man can sometimes offer a fairer reflection of how a game has gone, at the break the home side were trailing 248-269 but were leading 3-1 on points.   The visitors took 3 out of 4 points in the second half to secure the overall win, and the final scores were 423-464 and 4-7.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Steve Williams (67), Mick Tite and Frank Williams (both (65) and Chris Barlow (61).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans (78), John Ford (64), Pete Ashford (59) and Frank Whitley (58).

The Cottage entertained the United Services and at half-time the scores were 263-221 and 3-1.   The Services came back well after the break, taking all 3 points available to them, and with the 4th point guaranteed the Cottage last man won by a whisker to secure a home win, FT scores 470-458 and 6-4.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (83), Iain Ellis (71), Trevor Summerhill (57) and Sandy Churms (56).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (77), Ray Potbury (72), Dave Cooper (70) and Dave Biddle (66).

The Talbot entertained the Union Vaults and after a good first half the hosts were in control, HT scores 257-216 and 4-0.   The individual points were shared after the break with the hosts winning overall, FT scores 489-430 and 8-2.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (77), Pat Wallace (73), Phil Halliwell (66), Shaun Done (65) and Billy Groome (62).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Phil Chesters (83), Steve Fowles (67), Tony Craggs (60) and Dave Williams (59).

The Cross Foxes 'B' entertained St. Theresa's and after a close first half the home side were just ahead, HT scores 232-209 and 2-1.    The Foxes B edged ahead early in the second half, taking the first 2 individual points, but then St. Theresa's came back and took the last 2, FT scores 430-418 and 6-3.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (72), Lee Cathrall (62), Mike Gittins (61) and Luke Evans (57).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Gordon Vickers (74), Karl Price (73), Mark Churchill (57) and Elwyn Smith (55).

The Spital Vaults had their second bye this week and did not play.

Billy Williams
Billy has advised me that he wishes to resign from the committee as he does not agree with the changes which were voted in at the last AGM.

15th November 2015

Chester Beer Festival
Well that was good, two solid days at the Beer Festival explaining the game of bagatelle to dozens of people who have never seen it before.   We had people from France, Germany, Norway, America and pretty much all over the country asking about Bagatelle and we were happy to explain it to them.     All that talking is very hard on the throat, and there were only 120 or so real ales there to help wet the whistle.  Tough job, but someone's got to do it...   There was a prize for the highest score of the day, and on Saturday the winner was Julie from Warrington, pictured right.

14th November 2015
Chester Beer Festival 13th/14th Nov

Chester Beer Festival is on at Chester Racecourse again, they're doing a feature on various pub games, and I'm there both days promoting Bagatelle.   If you're going, pop over and have a go on our mini folding table.   It ain't quite as easy as the tables in our pubs.   We even get a mention on the CAMRA website>>>   Chester Beer Festival

13th November 2015
Sandy Churms transfer x2

Sandy has had a change of heart over his transfer to the Spital and has advised Tommy in the Spital and myself that he'd like to move back to the Cottage.    I've never known anyone transfer twice before, but can't see anything in the rules against it.      As he has to give 3 days notice, he will be clear to play for the Cottage again from next week, if selected!

12th November 2015
5-a-side competition - Preliminary round results

Tonight's results were as follows... United Services 292 Cottage 239 with the Services leading from start to finish. The Cross Foxes B 228 St. Werburgh's 255, and St. Werb's last man did not play, and the closest game of the night, Cross Foxes A 264 Talbot 257, with the Foxes A taking a huge 73 point lead early on then being pegged back to just 7 points.    The winning teams join the Spital Vaults (who received a bye) in the semi-finals.

11th November 2015
Winter league - week 5
Quick round-up

Cross Foxes A v Royal Oak ... 473-437 home win (2) plus 4-3 = 6-3. Top score Mal Coppock and Terry Davies (both 75).
St. Werburgh's v Bawn Lodge ... 631-384 home win (2) plus 8-0 = 10-0. Top score Nigel Walker (92).
St. Theresa's v Cross Foxes B - postponed due to Cross Foxes B not having a full team.
United Services v Cottage ... 469-274 home win (2) plus 5-3 = 7-3. Top score Paul McAleer (77)
Union Vaults v Talbot ... home win 7-3.  I have no other match details as yet.
Spital Vaults - bye this week and next.

Match reports
St. Werburgh's Club entertained Bawn Lodge and the hosts put in a superb first half which put them in an unassailable position by the break, HT scores 334-183 and 4-0.   Normally, Bawn Lodge would have had absolutely nothing to play for in the second half, but the point a man system meant they could still get something out of the game.    However, St. Werburgh's second half was almost as good as their first half and they won by a huge margin, FT scores 631-384 and 10-0.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were the whole team, Nigel Walker (92), John Kenyon (90), Derek Jones (87), Ray Lamb (77), John Clarke (76), Craig Lamb (75), Mike Peacock (73) and Brian Walker (61).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (71), Tony Harvey (58) and Pete Evans (52).

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Royal Oak and after a very close first half where each individual point could have gone either way the home side led 249-244 and 2-1.   The second half was almost as close with the home side just pulling clear at the end, FT scores 473-437 and 6-3.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock and Terry Davies (both 75), Richard Evans (70) and John Ford (55).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Mick Tite (74), Frank Williams (64) and Chris Barlow (57).

Having tried last Thursday, unsuccessfully, to postpone the game, the Cottage turned up with only 5 players at the United Services, and with the Cottage team practically picking itself the half time scores were 231-228 and 2-2.   The Cottage took the lead briefly at the start of the second half when Nick Allen beat Dave Cooper, but as they did not have the minimum requirement of 6 players they were unable to play two again, and with the home side having 3 extra players the overall result was a foregone conclusion, FT scores 469-274 and 7-3.  The point a man system saved the game from being a complete farce.   Top scorers for the United Services were Paul McAleer (77), Dave Biddle (71), Ray Potbury (65) and Gordon Green (62).   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (71) and Iain Ellis (63).   Special mention for the half-time buffet which was once again superb, thank you Darren!

The Union Vaults entertained the Talbot.   I don't have details of scores or scorers but understand the Union Vaults won 7-3.

The game between St. Theresa's and the Cross Foxes B was called off because the Foxes B could not raise enough players to play the game.

The Spital Vaults have their byes this week and next.

6th November 2015
John Lea

Most people will know by now that John sadly had a heart attack on Wednesday, but the good news is that I understand he's now at home and resting.   Head nurse Margaret will be looking after him, and hopefully giving him lots of sensible orders which he'll have to listen to for once (!). Get well soon.

5th November 2015
Northgate Cup - semi-finals

The winning semi-finalists were the Olde Cottage and the Cross Foxes A.

Semi-final 1 was played at St. Werburgh's Club between the United Services and the Olde Cottage, and after a very closely contested first half there was just 1 point between the teams at the break, HT scores United Services 229 Cottage 230.   The Services took the lead at the start of the second half, but the Cottage rallied and then increased the lead to 38 after 7 men.  It was left to last man Nick Allen, making his Northgate Cup debut, to score the winning points with the first ball of his second stick, FT scores Services 442 Cottage 462.   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (76), Gordon Green and Tony Gilmartin (both 64) and Ray Potbury (60).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Len Cooper (77), Iain Ellis (65) and Alan MacIver (64).

Semi-final 2 was played at the United Services Club between the Cross Foxes A and the Spital.    The Spital were 18 up after the first 2 men had played, but the Cross Foxes A then came back well and managed to turn things round to edge ahead at the break, HT scores Cross Foxes A 260 Spital Vaults 236.   The Cross Foxes A then pulled away from the Spital after the break with the lead increasing at every stage throughout the second half, FT scores Cross Foxes A 541 Spital Vaults 441.   Top scores for the Foxes A were John Ford (78), Pete Ashford (76 second time round), Dale Williams (74) and Richard Evans (70).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (68), Russ Clarke (62), Dave Rowell (60) and Jim Gahan (57).

4th November 2015
Winter league - week 4
Quick round-up

St. Theresa's v Spital ... 409-451 away win (3) plus 4-4 = 4-7. Top score Elwyn Smith (77)
Cottage v St. Werburgh's ... 452-520 away win (3) plus 3-4 = 3-7. Top score Trevor Summerhill (90)
Talbot v United Services ... 428-549 away win (3) plus 2-6 = 2-9. Top score Paul McAleer (87)
Cross Foxes B v Royal Oak ... 398-420 away win plus 4-4 = 4-7. Top score Derek Waters (77)
Bawn Lodge v Cross Foxes A ... postponed at request of Foxes A

Match reports
St. Theresa's entertained the Spital Vaults this evening, and it was the visitors who took control of the game in the first half, the HT scores being 164-254 and 0-4.   St. Theresa's came back well after the break, taking all four individual points in the second half, but they could not overcome the 90 point deficit and lost overall, FT scores 409-451 and 4-7.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (77), Gordon Vickers (57), Paul Allman (56), Paul Siddall (55) and L. Allman (52).   Top scorers for the Spital were Jim Gahan (70), Steve Seymour (69), Paul McLaughlin (66) and Dave Rowell (64).

The Cottage entertained St. Werburgh's and once again the visitors took control in the first half, the HT scores were 164-266 and -3.   The home side came back after the break, taking the first 3 points, but St. Werburgh's took the 4th and the match, FT scores 452-520 and 3-7.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (90), Neil Davies (86), John Pritchard (62) and Iain Ellis (55).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (80), Nigel Walker (74), Derek Jones (73) and Craig Lamb (66).

The Talbot entertained the United Services and in a half of two halves (!) the Services held a good lead after the first two men with the Talbot coming right back with their 3rd and 4th men, HT scores 244-257 and 2-2.   The Services then put in an excellent second half, winning all four points and the match, FT scores 428-549.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (81), Pat Wallace (79) and Shaun Done (58).   Top scorers for the Services were Paul McAleer (87), Ted Randles and Alan Biddle (both 77), and Gordon Green (70).

I don't have the result of the Cross Foxes B v Royal Oak game. Update: I now have the sheet from what must have been a very exciting game.  The first half swung one way then the other with the teams winning points alternatively, and at the break the HT scores were 232-205 and 2-2 on points.   Exactly the same in the second half, with the teams winning alternate individual points, but the Royal Oak managed to overtake the Foxes B to record an excellent away win, FT scores 398-420 and 4-7.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (77), Lee Cathrall (70), Luke Evans (57) and Ian Davies (54).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (67), Sean Littlehales (65), and Mick Tite and Dave Davies (both 61).

Bawn Lodge v Cross Foxes A was postponed as the Foxes A did not have a full team, and the Union Vaults had their second bye.

Doubles competition update
Iain Ellis from the Cottage will now be playing with Jim McClurg.

29th October 2015
Sandy Churms is transferring to the Spital

Have been informed this morning that Sandy Churms wants to transfer from the Olde Cottage to the Spital Vaults.     In accordance with rule 13, the transfer must be registered 3 days before the player is eligible to play for his new club, so Sandy will be clear to play next week for the Spital, if selected, and going by last night's scores, there's every chance he will be(!).      Sandy has been drawn to play at Bawn Lodge in the Singles, so there's no problem there, and he also entered the doubles with Iain Ellis, and Iain will now need a new partner.

28th October 2015
Winter league - week 3
Quick round-up

Foxes A v Bawn Lodge ... 543-437 home win (2) plus 6-1 on points = 8-1. Top score John Ford (79)
Spital v St. Theresa's ... 400-386 home win (2) plus 4-4 on points = 6-4. Top score Gordon Vickers (76)
St. Werburgh's v Cottage ... 522-471 home win (2) plus 5-3 on points = 7-3. Top score John Clarke (90)
United Services v Talbot ... 496-473 home win (2) plus 5-3 on points = 7-3.  Top score Jon Parkins (82)
Royal Oak v Cross Foxes B - postponed due to Royal Oak being redecorated/refitted.
Union Vaults - bye this week and next


Match reports
The Cross Foxes 'A' entertained Bawn Lodge this evening, and at half time the scores were 298-210 and the home side led 4-0.   With the overall game effectively lost, Bawn Lodge managed to pick up 1 points in the second half, and the final scores were 543-437 and 8-1.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Ford (79), Mal Coppock (78), Richard Evans and John Lea (both 76), and Dale Williams (71).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (64), Rob Bawn (62), Pete Evans and Mike Hillier (both 60), and Rich Tarr (59).

The Spital Vaults entertained St. Theresa's and the away side got off to a great start by winning the first three points, HT scores 184-195 and 1-3.   The second half went better for the home side who rallied well and won the first three individual points.   Final scores were 400-386 and 6-4 on points.   Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Taylor (74), Dave Rowell (68), Dan Harrison (60) and Jim Gahan (51).   Top scores for St. Theresa's were Gordon Vickers (76), Paul Siddall (59), Karl Price (57), and Elwyn Smith (47).

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Cottage and at half time the scores were 229-241 in favour of the visitors and 2-2 on individual points.   St. Werburgh's turned up the heat in the second half and the final scores were 522-471 and 7-3.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (90), John Kenyon (79), Brian Walker (68), and Mike Peacock and Ray Lamb (both (57).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (69), Steve Hague (68), Alan MacIver (65) and Jim McClurg (63).

The United Services entertained the Talbot and the overall half-time scores were 271-199, I don't know individual point scores at HT.  The match finished 496-473 and 7-3 on overall points.   Top scorers for the United Services were Gordon Green (75), Ted Randles (70) and Dave Cooper (67).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Jon Parkins (82), Shaun Done (68) and Paul Halliwell (65).  Update 31st Oct, got the sheet now.  The half-time score was 4-0 and the Services went 5-0 with the Talbot then winning the last 3 individual points.   I think this game illustrates how the new format can keep interest going until the end, because normally if you're 80 points down after 5 men there's very little to play for, but this season there is.

The game between the Royal Oak and the Cross Foxes B was postponed because of a re-fit in the Royal Oak, and the Union Vaults have their byes this week and next.

Change of Doubles Partner
I have been informed that USC's Dave Biddle will now be playing with Paul McAleer and not Alan Biddle.   This affects the Preliminary Round game, and the Cup Fixtures page has been updated accordingly.

27th October 2015
Cup Draws + Bills

I've been round every pub and club this evening distributing sheets for the cup draws and also the dreaded bills for entry fees to all the competitions.

First, I'd like to thank St. Theresa's, Bawn Lodge, the Union Vaults and St. Werburgh's who have already paid their fees in full for this coming season, it's much appreciated.      Second, I'm sorry to disappoint the doubles pair from the Union Vaults who tried to submit their entry today - 24 hours after the draw has been done.  As explained, the only slight possibility of getting you in would be if a pair drops out for some reason, but this is a very rare occurrence.      Third, you will all see that Wednesday 16th December has been reserved for each pub to hold a Christmas Knockout, and the format can be of your own choosing.    What we're looking for are the names of the two best performing people from your pub. 

26th October 2015
Cup draws + committee news

Draws for our various competitions were made at the Committee Meeting this evening, and can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.   The draw includes Quarter-Finals of the West Cheshire Shield which is now a Handicap Cup.  In the first game drawn, the highest ranked team to enter, the Cottage (+10), have been given a tough task against the Royal Oak (+80). The Royal Oak will have a net +70 added to their score at half-time.     In the other games the handicapping has worked out a lot closer.    The Cross Foxes A will play St. Werburgh's (net +10), the Talbot play Bawn Lodge (net +10), and the Cross Foxes B (net +20) play the Spital.   It will be interesting to see what happens!

The vacant Treasurers role was discussed at the meeting and the position will be taken up by Mike Hillier from Bawn Lodge (thanks for volunteering Mike!).    The various treasurers paraphernalia was entrusted to me last Saturday, and I have got some paperwork from our bank which should enable us to make the necessary changes in due course.

I also conveyed to the meeting that John Lea has resigned from the committee after many years dedicated service.  John has had an amazing attendance record at committee meetings, and I'd like to publicly thank him for all the hours he's put in over a very long period of time helping to ensure the smooth running of the bagatelle league.

Committee Meeting tonight
Quick reminder that the first committee meeting of the season is tonight in the Talbot at 8pm, when draws for all competitions will be made plus any other business can be discussed.

21st October 2015
Winter league - week 2
Quick round-up

Foxes B v Foxes A ... 444-446 away win (3) plus 4-4 on points = 4-7. Top scorers Mike Gittins & John Ford (both 80)
Cottage v Bawn Lodge ... 511-440 home win (2) plus 5-3 on points = 7-3. Top scorer John Pritchard (82)
Spital v Royal Oak ... 506-409 home win (2) plus 5-3 on points = 7-3. Top scorer Paul McLaughlin (85)
Talbot v St. Werburgh's ... 517-442 home win (2) plus 6-2 on points = 8-2. Top scorer Shaun Done (84)
St. Theresa's v Union Vaults ... 475-457 home win (2) plus 5-3 on points = 7-3.  No details of scorers yet.

Match reports
The Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and the game was very similar to last weeks with the scores being 2-2 at half-time and the home side holding a small lead, HT scores 243-215.  The Cottage pulled away in the second half to win the overall match with Bawn Lodge picking up 1 individual point after the break, FT scores 7-3 and 511-440.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (82), Sandy Churms (72), Neil Davies (70), Alan MacIver (64) and Len Cooper (60).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (66), Tony Harvey (62), Alan Hewitt (60) and Mike Hillier (59).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Royal Oak and the home side scored well in the first half to lead 3-1 and 263-205 at HT.   The Royal Oak pulled a couple of individual points back at the start of the second half but the home side rallied to take the last two and win the match overall, FT scores 7-3 and 506-409.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (85), Dave Rowell (78), Russ Clarke (71), and Craig Boggan (57).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (67), Dave Davies (62), Frank Williams (60) and Sean Littlehales (55).

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Cross Foxes A and the home side took a 2-0 lead before being pegged back to 2-2 at the break, HT scores 229-233.   The Foxes A won the first two individual points at the start of the second half but then the Foxes B took the last two, and the Foxes A last man needed 70 to win the overall match and 81 to win his individual point.   He scored 71 making the final scores 4-7 and 444-446, sounds like a very exciting finish!    Top scorers for the Foxes B were Mike Gittins (80), Derek Waters (77), Jim Coppock (59) and C. Freeman (50).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Ford (80), Barry Tipton (71), Terry Davies (69) and John Lea (66).

The Talbot entertained St. Werburgh's and after an extremely close first half the scores were 2-2 and 239-236.   The Talbot played very well in the second half with all four players winning their individual points and making the overall game score safe in the process, FT scores 8-2 and 517-442.    Top scorers for the Talbot were Shaun Done (84), Paul Halliwell (78), Pat Wallace (68), Billy Groome (63), Jon Parkins (62) and Alan Joinson (60).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Craig Lamb (70), John Clarke (60), Nigel Walker (57) and Ray Lamb (56).

I don't yet have the result or any scores from the St. Theresa's v Union Vaults game.  Update: I understand St. Theresa's won the game 7-3 and 475-457 overall.  I don't have any details of individual scorers.

20th October 2015
It's time to return the Cup Entry forms!

A reminder to all pubs and clubs to return your Entry Forms for the Cup Competitions / Singles / Doubles etc by Saturday, 24th October.     The next Committee Meeting is in the Talbot on Monday, 26th October and if your forms are not returned on time you won't be entered into any competitions.

15th October 2015
The Guardian article on  Best pub games

Bagatelle gets a mention in last Saturday's The Guardian newspaper article about the best pub games around the country.

WhatsApp
For those of you with smart phones, may I suggest getting "WhatsApp" from the App Store on your phone?  It's a free messaging service and there is a "Chester Bagatelle" group which is working quite well, enabling people to share views, information and ideas.   Once you have the app on your phone I can add you to the bagatelle group.

14th October 2015
Winter league - week 1

The new season started tonight with everyone no doubt adjusting to the new point-per-man system, and already it has thrown up some interesting results.

Quick round-up
Foxes A v Foxes B ................. 475-457 home win (2) plus 3-5 on points = 5-5... top score John Ford (81)
Bawn Lodge v Cottage .......... 400-418 away win (3) plus 3-5 on points = 3-8 ... top score Neil Davies (76)
Royal Oak v Spital .................. 451-454 away win (3) plus 3-4 on points = 3-7 ... top score Paul McLaughlin (84)
St. Werburgh's v Talbot .......... 563-368 home win (2) plus 8-0 on points = 10-0 ... top score Mike Peacock (94)
Union Vaults v St. Theresa's .. 456-325 home win (2) plus 7-1 on points = 9-1 ... top scorer unknown

Match reports
St. Werburgh's became the seasons early pacesetters with a resounding 10-0 home win against the Talbot.   Basically, everything went wrong for the dog tonight, coupled with some excellent scoring from the home side.  In old money, the half-time scores were 299-192 and FT 563-368, so in a normal game the Talbot would have given up at half-time.  However the interest stayed to the end as they sought to pick up some points, albeit unsuccessfully.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (94), John Clarke (93), Niall Kenyon (73) and Nigel Walker (72).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (57) and Shaun Done (50).

The Union Vaults entertained St. Theresa's Club, and I understand the final scores were 456-325 and the home side ran out 9-1 winners.   I have no details of individual scorers.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cottage, and the HT scores were 2-2 and 235-223 to the home side.   The Cottage pulled ahead 2-4 in the second half and were 28 up after 6 men.  Bawn Lodge came back to 3-4 after 7 men and reduced the deficit to 17, and then the Cottages "last man" Tina McClurg pipped the Lodge's last man by 1 point with her last ball  to secure a 3-8 away win, FT scores 400-418.   Special mention for the half-time buffet prepared by Dave Burrows - it was superb and much appreciated by everyone!   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Tarr (67), Adam Wallace (60), Dave Burrows and Alan Hewitt (both 56).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (76), Alan MacIver (64), Sandy Churms (61) and Tina McClurg (57).

The Royal Oak entertained the Spital Vaults and the half-time scores were 2-2 and 243-249.   The two sides remained very close with individual points being won by very small margins.   Both teams only had 7 men so the last point was forfeited by both teams, but overall, the Spital hung on to win by 3 points 451-454 and by 3-7.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Frank Williams (71), Mick Tite (67), Ron Williams (65) and Sean Littlehales and Mal Griffin (both 64).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (84), Dave Rowell and Dan Harrison (both 59), Steve Seymour (58) and Tommy Fennell (56).

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Cross Foxes B and the half-time scores were 2-2 and 239-204 in favour of the A side.   The Foxes B side picked up 3 more individual points in the second half, but could not close the gap to win the overall team score, FT scores 475-457 and 5-5.   In a conventionally scored match they would have lost 2-0, but the point-a-man system reflects their fine individual performances on the night.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Ford (81), Mal Coppock (70), Frank Whitley (61) and Barry Tipton (60).   Top scorers for the Foxes B side were Mark McDonnell (65), Derek Waters (64), Chris Elliott (63), Jim Coppock (61) and Lee Cathrall (59).

The United Services have their byes this week and next and do not play until 28th October when they entertain the Talbot.

1st October 2015
Fixtures, Cup Entry forms are now in all pubs

Did the bagatelle tour today, visited every pub in the league and delivered the fixtures, cup entry sheets, a quick guide to the West Cheshire Shield handicapping (shown right - click to enlarge) and a supply of blank match sheets to every pub.

Don't forget, the West Cheshire Shield is the competition that's being played on a Wednesday, all the other cups, singles, doubles etc are still on the traditional Thursday night.

Better get practicing for the 14th!

Visitors
The website has just hit the 90 mark for the number of visiting countries, not bad!

30th September 2015
Winter League will start on Wednesday, 14th October

The Winter league will start on 14th October and there will be 11 teams entering.   I'm very pleased to say that St. Theresa's have cleared their outstanding fees and have already paid for this season.

Fixtures are being prepared, will be distributed this week, and have now been published on the website.   Along with the fixtures, I will be distributing Entry Forms for our various cup competitions together with a supply of blank match sheets to each pub.

West Cheshire handicapping
I will also be sending out a brief guide to the handicapping system which will apply to the West Cheshire Shield this season   Basically, the handicap is to be applied at half-time and is based on each teams final position in the last winter league. ie.  USC 0 points, Cottage +10 points, Foxes A +20, St. Werbs +30, Union Vaults +40, Bawn Lodge +50, Talbot +60, Spital +70, Royal Oak +80, Foxes B +90, St. Theresa's +100.   For example, if St. Werbs (+30) played the Talbot (+60), the Talbot would have a net +30 points to add to their score at half-time.   Let's see how it goes, good luck to everyone!

Next Committee Meeting - Monday 26th October
As well as doing draws for the various cup competitions, with Dave Cooper's resignation I would like to review the positions of Treasurer and Vice-Chairman.     In particular, the role of treasurer is a significant responsibility because the bank requires that any cheques issued on behalf of the bagatelle league are signed by two authorised signatories, and currently I understand the only signators are Dave and myself.   The treasurer has primary responsibility for all financial issues and requires a methodical approach to record keeping (payments, receipts etc) and reporting to the committee / AGM.   The treasurer has also liaised with Olympic Trophies for many years to order all our trophies.   These are all things we'll need to sort out.

27th September 2015
Dave Cooper tenders resignation

It is with great regret that I have to publish the following open letter received in an email from Dave Cooper.  I am very sorry that Dave has decided to leave the committee that he has served as Vice Chairman and Treasurer since 2007.

In the last 8 years Dave has put in a tremendous amount of work behind the scenes.  No-one is more aware of that than myself, and his presence on the committee will be sorely missed.   We can only have hoped to keep such a dedicated and hardworking committee member for many more years to come.  I can only respect his will and would like to thank him for everything he has done for us all.


Hi John,

         Please see attachment; it is in essence my resignation from the committee. Perhaps you could present this as an 'open letter' on the website ?, by way of explanation to the bagatelle contingent, of my decision. However, if you feel this not to be appropriate, I can distribute copies of the same to the pub's/club's notice boards myself.

                             Regards,

                                     Dave.
 

                                              AN OPEN LETTER TO THE 'BAGATELLE COMMUNITY'

 

        In the light of decisions/changes made at the recent A.G.M., I have made the decision to resign forthwith from my role as Vice-Chairman/Treasurer on the C&D Bagatelle League committee. 'Hand on heart', I feel that I can no longer continue to support the League in the way that I have, given that I am wholeheartedly at odds with most of those changes.

        By way of explanation, I offer the following:-

        We have tried the 'point a man' system many years previously - it proved to be unwieldy and was scrapped after one season - why should it be any different this time?

Regarding players who play again ( 6+2, 7+1 ) not being able to win a point even though achieving a higher score than their opponent; I believe this amounts to a 'bonus' point ( under another guise ) or two, achieved from penalising those teams who cannot field eight different players. Was this proposal made in the knowledge that last year's 'bonus point' was likely to be voted out at the A.G.M. ?

          Furthermore, as we know, Bagatelle games have always been won and lost on total TEAM scores; that's been the nature of the game - this isn't 'pool' or 'darts' !

          The 'name change', the 'handicap cup' and so it goes on. The maxim of  "If it ain't broke, don't fix it" comes to mind. So much of this it seems to me, as I've said before, is change for change's sake. I don't support any of it and it would be hypocrisy for me to suggest otherwise. As such my role on the committee is untenable.

          Thank you all for your support.

 

                      David Cooper.  27.9.15.

St. Theresa's Club
Gordon Vickers informed me on Saturday that St. Theresa's would like to enter the Winter League.   This is great news but there is still the issue of unpaid fees to be resolved.         I intend to publish the fixtures for the Winter League this week, and St. Theresa's inclusion will depend on whether or not 100 has been lodged with the committee in the next couple of days.   Here's hoping!


25th September 2015

World's Number 1 Bagatelle League

In line with AGM.

21st September 2015
AGM News

31 people attended the AGM in the Talbot this evening, the highest attendance for many years. They were rewarded with sausages and roast potatoes which all disappeared quickly in true bagatelle fashion, thanks Pat!

Minutes from last night's meeting....  2015 AGM Minutes.

The main headlines are...

At least ten teams will enter the Winter League, summer eight plus St. Werburgh's and Union Vaults.   An eleventh, St. Theresa's may enter, we should know on Saturday.    Fixtures will be published ASAP, start date depends on whether St. Theresa's enter.

The 8-a-side proposal was not passed and a Bonus Point system will not be used next season.

6+2 will be retained, and a point-a-man system will be adopted.  Players who play again in a 6+2 or 7+1 situation will automatically lose their point but their score will count towards the team score.

A Wednesday cup will be retained and the meeting voted to convert it to a handicap cup.

A change of name to World Bagatelle League (or similar) and a proposal to seek additional sponsorship was unanimously approved.

A knockout competition will be held in each pub with the top 2 from each venue going forward to the next stage.

The 351 competition will be retained.


 

20th September 2015
AGM Reminder

Don't forget, it's the AGM at the Talbot on Monday evening, 8.00pm ko.

16th September 2015
Summer league - week 16
The Summer League fixtures were completed this evening when the Spital Vaults entertained the Royal Oak.   The home side had a couple of big scores in the first half which gave them a big lead at the break HT scores 266-159.   The Spital piled on the agony in the second half to finish the season on a high and secure 3rd place in the league FT scores 555-327.   Better luck to the Royal Oak next season!   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin and Tommy Fennell (both 85), Steve Seymour (82), Dave Rowell (70), Craig Boggan (69) and Dan Harrison 65).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Richard Williams (63) and Sean Littlehales (54).

10th September 2015
AGM

There's just 11 days to go to the AGM, and I hope that many of you will have taken the time to read through the proposals, either online or in your local pub/club.   A set of proposals has been in every pub/club since 1st September.    If you're for or against any of them, please come along to the AGM and vote!

One proposal I'd like people to think about is the one concerning the creation of a 'World Governing Body' of bagatelle, or a 'World Bagatelle Organisation'.    Can anyone think of a really good name?   If so, please either come to the AGM or if you can't, send your suggestions to me.    Suggestions

I won't be publishing any suggestions on here prior to the AGM, as if the proposal is approved, I'll be trying to acquire a suitable domain name to launch a new website.   There are people out there who snaffle up desirable domain names and try to sell them at inflated prices, so I won't be revealing anything on here.

Bagatelle car
Love this!

9th September 2015
Summer league - week 15

Two re-arranged games were played this evening.

In the first, the Royal Oak entertained the Spital and after a solid first half the home side led by 23 points HT scores 237-214.   The Spital turned things round in the second half, caught up and eventually overtook the home side to record (in the words of Tommy Fennell) a "rare Spital away win", FT scores 400-444.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Fran Williams (66), Bill Lloyd (63), Steve Williams and Sean Littlehales (both 55) and Rich Williams (53).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (84), Steve Seymour and Russ Clarke (both 63), Tommy Fennell (61) and Craig Boggan (60).  

Pictured left is a bagatelle collectors item, Jim Gahan and a Spital away win.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Talbot and it was the away side who had the better of the first half, leading by 16 at the break, HT scores 204-220.  The Talbot added to their lead in the second half to win convincingly in the end FT scores 397-465.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (63), Ian Davies (58), Luke Evans and Mark McDonnall (both 57).    Top scorers for the Talbot were Alan Joinson (75), Mark Ashford (72), Mick Tite (62), Pat Wallace and Shaun Done (both 60).

The Spital stay 3rd in the table and the Talbot move up to 4th.

7th September 2015
Cross Foxes A




By special request, the current Summer World Champions...





2nd September 2015
Summer league - week 14

The Cross Foxes A became summer league champions tonight by winning their home game against the Cottage.  After a solid first half the Foxes A had built a lead of 61 points HT scores 289-228.   The Cottage came back at the start of the second half, but the Foxes pulled clear again to win comfortably in the end FT scores 491-418.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (82), Richard Evans (73), Pete Ashford (72), Mal Coppock (62) and John Ford (61).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Jon Parkins (74), Ian Ellis (68) and Alan MacIver (57).

The Spital Vaults entertained second placed United Services Club, and after an extremely close first half the visitors led by 2 points HT scores 284-286.   The home side turned things round in the second half to win by 34 points FT scores 584-550.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (99), Andy Taylor (81), Jim Gahan (78), Tommy Fennell (74) and Russ Clarke (72).   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (95), Alan Biddle (76), Dave Biddle (75) and Gordon Green (69).

The Royal Oak entertained the Talbot and after a well contested first half the visitors led by 5 points HT scores 228-233.   The Talbot scored well after the break, but sadly suffered two green fields (I won't say who!) and the Royal Oak did enough to edge ahead FT scores 429-421.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (84), Fran Williams (68), Dave Davies (63) and Rich Williams (61).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Shaun Done (73), Mick Tite (64), Mark Ashford (59) and Andy Davies (58).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes B and the home side had build up a decent lead by the break HT scores 238-179.   The home side increased their lead by another 22 points in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 456-374.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (70), Dave Burrows (67), Mike Hillier (65) and Alan Hewitt (64).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (77), Mike Gittins (72) and Nick Hutchison (56).    Well done Luke from the Foxes B, glad to see the practice paid off!!

1st September 2015
AGM News

The deadline for submitting proposals to the AGM has now passed, and no more will be accepted.    A total of thirteen have been submitted for consideration, and they can be read here...   AGM PROPOSALS 2015

Notices will be distributed round all our pubs and clubs this week, as per our rules and constitution.  Update: I went round today and notices are now in all our pubs and clubs.

26th August 2015
Summer league - week 13

The Olde Cottage entertained leaders the Cross Foxes A and the home side were 20 up before being pegged back in a close first half HT scores 269-264.   The Foxes A turned things round at the start of the second half and edged ahead, the Cottage came back briefly but the Foxes A hung on to win FT scores 455-486.   Top scorers for the Cottage were birthday boy Ian Ellis (81 << his score, not his age!), Steve Hague (70), Tina McClurg (68) and Jim McClurg (61).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans (75), John Lea (73), Mal Coppock (67), Dale Williams (66) and Barry Tipton (63).

Second placed United Services entertained the Spital Vaults and after a good first half from both teams the home side led by 14 HT scores 263-249.   The home side opened up the gap in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 488-438.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (88), Dave Cooper (85), Ray Potbury (76) and Dave Biddle (62).    Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennell (74), Dan Harrison (71), Craig Boggan (66) and Paul McLaughlin (59).

The Talbot played the Royal Oak and after a topsy turvey first half where the gap between the teams was big, small, big and small the home side had a small lead at the break HT scores 217-209.   The Royal Oak took the lead at the start of the second half but were pegged back and, despite closing the gap at the end of the game, the Talbot won FT scores 460-436.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (84), Shaun Done (77), Pat Wallace (75) and Alan Joinson (73).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Dave Davies (66), Fran Williams (61), Chris Barlow (56), and Bill Lloyd and Steve Williams (both 54).   The 2 points take the Talbot up to 3rd place in the league.

Finally, the Cross Foxes B played Bawn Lodge.    I don't have any details as yet, but understand the home side won, so 2 points have been awarded to the Cross Foxes B.   Update: I've now got some details, the final scores were 475-396 and top scorers for the Foxes B were Lee Cathrall (68), Chris Elliott (67) and Derek Waters and Ian Davies (both 65).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (65), Tony Harvey (57) and Rich Tarr (55).

19th August 2015
Summer league - week 12

It's been quite a week.    Two games were decided by the smallest of margins and virtually every team in the league has had a change of league position!

The United Services entertained the Talbot and it was the away side who had the better of the first half, leading by 28 at the break HT scores 227-255.   The Services managed to close the gap in the second half and led by 5 after six men.   The Talbot then led by 6 after seven men and just hung on to win by 1 point in the closest game for quite some time FT scores 464-465.   Top scorers for the Services were Gordon Green (74), Ted Randles (69), Dave Cooper (68), and Alan Biddle (61).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (76), Mick Tite and Pat Wallace (both 66) and Mark Ashford (64).

The Talbot's win meant that victory for the Cross Foxes A would put them top of the table, and they were at home to Bawn Lodge.   After a solid first half the home side led by 27 points HT scores 254-227.   The home side managed to open up a gap in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 521-436.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Terry Davies (81), Mal Coppock (69), Dale Williams (68) and Barry Tipton (66).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Mike Hillier (72), Rob Bawn (63) and Dave Burrows (62).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes B and the home side had a commanding lead at the break HT scores 294-185.   It got no better for the visitors after the break with the Spital piling on the points FT scores 563-377.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (90), Dave Rowell (85), Andy Taylor (79), Steve Seymour (76) and Tommy Fennell (72).    Top scorers for the Foxes B were Nick Hutchison (62), Derek Waters (61), Luke Evans (58) and Ian Davies (57).

The Royal Oak entertained the Cottage and the away side just edged a close first half HT scores 220-249.   The home side came back and the two sides were dead level after 6 men had played.   The Cottage edged ahead after 7 men but an excellent second stick from last man Sean Littlehales saw the home side win a very well contested game, FT scores 462-457.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Sean Littlehales (72), Rich Williams (71), Chris Barlow (67), Dave Davies (65) and Fran Williams (63).   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (84), Ian Ellis (63), Jon Parkins (61) and Len Cooper (59).     Quick mention for the Royal Oak half-time buffet which went down very well with both teams - thanks Sean!      Well done to Colin Reid too, who played tonight for the Cottage. Colin is the fourth new player to make a league debut for the Cottage this season!

12th August 2015
Summer league - week 11

Week 11 saw a couple of brilliant last man performances.    Pat Wallace scored 94 and Rob Bawn scored 90 to guide their respective teams to excellent wins.

The Talbot entertained the United Services Club and the away side just edged a close first half to lead at the break HT scores 250-263.  A single point had been added to the Services lead after 6 men had played, but then two big scores  turned the game in favour of the Talbot, FT scores 557-509.   Top scorers for the Talbot were last man Pat Wallace (94), Mick Tite (82), Mark Ashford (80), Shaun Done (70) and Andy Davies (69).    Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (85), Dave Cooper (78), Dave Biddle (70) and Alan Biddle (66).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes A and recovered from an early deficit to lead at the break HT scores 259-241.   The Foxes led by 4 points after 5 men, then Bawn Lodge came back and led by 4 points after 7 men.   Last man Rob Bawn then recorded the highest score of the night to secure a home win FT scores 521-477.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (90), Rich Tarr (73), Mike Hillier (71), Adam Wallace (63) and Alan Hewitt (62).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (86), Richard Evans and Barry Tipton (both 74) and Jim Coppock (60).

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Spital Vaults and there was just 6 points between the teams at the break HT scores 229-223.   The second half was even closer with the home side adding a single point to their lead FT scores 421-414.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (70), Lee Cathrall (67) and Nick Hutchison (63).    Top scorers for the Spital were Mark Bilverstone (76), Paul McLaughlin (71) and Russ Clarke (70).

The Cottage entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had built a good lead by the break HT scores 244-189.   The Cottage increased their lead in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 445-354.    Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (77), John Pritchard (66) and Alan MacIver (63).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Steve Williams (65) and Dave Davies (55).

5th August 2015
Summer league - week 10

The United Services entertained the Olde Cottage and the home side led at the break after putting in  a solid first half, HT scores 281-228.   The Cottage cut the gap to 20 points after 6 men but the Services hung on to win FT scores 507-479.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (82), Dave Biddle (80), Paul McAleer (74), Dave Cooper (73) and Darren Edwards (65).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Alan MacIver (75), Neil Davies (74), John Pritchard (72), Jim McClurg (68), Tina McClurg (62) and Nick Allen (61).   Have to say the half-time buffet provided by the United Services was once again quite outstanding and very much appreciated by both teams.   Thank you Darren!!!

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Royal Oak and the home side led at the break after a solid first half, HT scores 278-215.   The Foxes A increased their lead in the second half to win comfortably in the end FT scores 536-397.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Terry Davies (76), Pete Ashford (72), Barry Tipton and Dale Williams (both 71), Jim Coppock (70) and Frank Whitley (66).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Bill Lloyd (66), Chris Barlow (58), R. Williams (57) and Sean Littlehales (55).

The Spital Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side put in two excellent halves of bagatelle.  After a solid first half the home side had a commanding lead at the break, HT scores 302-201.   It got no better for Bawn Lodge as the Spital piled on another 299 points after the break FT scores 601-389.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (95), Tommy Fennell (93), Mark Bilverstone (76), Russ Clarke and Andy Taylor (both 72) and Craig Boggan (71).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Tony Harvey (72), Adam Wallace (69) and Mike Hillier (67).

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes B and the home side led by 32 points at the break after a good first half from both sides HT scores 289-257.  The Foxes B managed to close the gap to 26 after 7 men but the Talbot held firm to win, FT scores 538-459.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (88), Andy Davies and Pat Wallace (both 82) and Phil Halliwell (69).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were A. Shelton (77), Ian Davies (72), and Derek Waters and Luke Evans (both 65).

30th July 2015
AGM notice

The notice below will be in all our bagatelle venues very soon.

There will definitely be some important changes proposed at this years AGM.   If you play bagatelle, please take the time to read them when they are published.       If you agree or disagree with any of the proposals, please attend the AGM.    Voting on the proposals at the AGM is important as it is the only way you can express your opinion.  Very often, proposals are won or lost on just a few votes, so please attend this year if you can.     Thank you!

29th July 2015
AGM will be held on Monday 21st September

This years Annual General Meeting will be held on Monday 21st September in the Talbot, (the earlier date I suggested proved unpopular so it's been scrapped).   This means that any correspondence, suggestions or proposals have to be with me in writing NO LATER THAN Monday 31st August.   Any proposals received after this date will not be accepted.   AGM notices will be distributed round the pubs soon.

Proposals via email are acceptable, use our normal email address. One emailed proposal has already been received.

Summer league - week 9
The Olde Cottage entertained the United Services Club and there were just 3 points between the teams at the break, HT scores 242-239.   The Services outscored the Cottage in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 435-491.   Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were Jim McClurg (82), Neil Davies (81), John Pritchard (57) and Len Cooper (52).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (78), Dave Cooper (73), Ray Potbury (72) and Dave Biddle (69).

The Royal Oak played the Cross Foxes A and the visitors put in an excellent first half to lead at the break, HT scores 194-279.   The second half was closer with the Foxes A adding a further 27 to their overall lead giving them a convincing away win, FT scores 440-552.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (81), Dave Davies (77), Sean Littlehales (59) and Steve Williams (51).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (93), Dale Williams (81), Terry Davies (78) and Pete Ashford (72).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side held the advantage at the break, HT scores 285-263.   The gap closed to 9 after 5 men but the home side pulled away again to record a comfortable home win in the end, FT scores 558-480.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (87), Dave Burrows (74), Rob Bawn (71) and Alan Hewitt (70) with the other four players all getting 60+, well done!.   Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (88), Mark Bilverstone (82), Jim Gahan (81) and Paul McLaughlin (76).

The game between the Cross Foxes B and the Talbot was postponed because the dog could not field a full team.  The game will be played at a later date.

25th July 2015
Two consecutive maximum 54's

Olde Cottage captain Neil Davies recently scored two maximum 54's, one after the other.  I don't remember anyone doing this before, certainly not on film, and all it took was 2 minutes and 24 seconds.  Consecutive 54's

24th July 2015
Bagatelle on the web

Found this website recently, Andrew Clarke Design.  Scroll down the page and you'll find a couple of articles on bagatelle, "The Bagatelle Table Restoration" and "The game of Bagatelle".   Much of the content has unashamedly been taken from this website without permission.

I don't mind that so much, but it would have been nice for them to give us some acknowledgement or even just a mention of Chester Bagatelle.   Not so much Andrew Clarke Design, more Andrew Clarke Rip-Off, but there is an interesting article on "bar bowls" as well as the bagatelle stuff which they seemingly claim to have designed....

22nd July 2015
Proposed date for AGM

It's getting round to AGM time again, and I'd like to propose Monday 7th September as the provisional date of the AGM with the venue once again being the Talbot.    I'll be putting notices in the pubs shortly and any proposals or suggestions for the meeting have to be received in writing (an email is fine) by me no later than 21 days before the date of the AGM.

Summer league - week 8
The Spital Vaults played the Cross Foxes A and after an excellent first half there was just 4 points between the teams, HT scores 315-311.   The Foxes A edged into the lead at the start of the second half and were 11 points up after 6 men, but the home side rallied to win a superb match, FT scores 599-580.   Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (88), Paul McLaughlin (84), Tommy Fennell (81), Mark Bilverstone (79), Dan Harrison (77) and Andy Taylor (71).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans (95), Barry Tipton (88), Pete Ashford (80), John Lea (73) and Dale Williams (72).   The 2 points take the Spital up to 3rd in the league while the Foxes A drop to 2nd.

The Royal Oak entertained the United Services and after a close first half the home side had a 7 point lead, HT scores 251-244.  The Services reduced the deficit to just 2 points after 5 men, were 39 points up after 7 men, and held on to win after a superb 82 from last man Sean Littlehales had given the home side a fighting chance, FT scores 482-498.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Sean Littlehales (82), Steve Williams (67), Chris Barlow (65) and Malcolm Griffin and Frank Williams (both 64).  Top scorers for the Services were Paul McAleer (70), Dave Cooper (69), Ted Randles (66), Dave Biddle (62) and Gordon Green (61).  The 3 points take the Services top of the league.

The Talbot entertained Bawn Lodge and after an early setback the home side came back to lead at the break, HT scores 236-197.   The second half was a lot closer with Bawn Lodge edging it by 2 points FT scores 450-413.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (76), Mick Tite (66), Alan Joinson (61) and Paul Halliwell (58).  Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (73), Rich Tarr (57), Pete Evans (54) and Alan Hewitt (53).

Finally the Cross Foxes B played the Olde Cottage and after a good start the home side led at the break HT scores 209-188.   The second half was closer with the home side adding 7 to their overall lead to win comfortably in the end FT scores 438-410.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (77), Ian Davies (73), Nick Hutchison (66) and Lee Cathrall (50). Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (70), Alan MacIver (67), and Ian Ellis, Jim McClurg and Jon Parkins (all 60).

19th July 2015
Visitors playing bagatelle

It's always nice when visitors pop into our pubs and have a go at bagatelle.   I was in the Olde Cottage last night with Neil Davies when a couple from Nottingham, Nick and Sarah, popped in.   Turned out they were rather good at bagatelle, having previously played in the Union Vaults!    We learned that they were bar billiards players which gave them an idea of the pace of the shots and it was clear that with practice they would soon become quite adept at our game.    Neil and I had a couple of games of doubles with them and both were close encounters!  Also, it turns out Sarah is the chairman of the ETwA, the English Tiddlywinks Association, so for me it was amazing to meet someone who also champions the grown up version of a traditional game!   Hopefully when they're back in Chester again they'll pop into the Cottage (or any of our other bagatelle pubs!) for a pint and a game.

15th July 2015
Summer league - week 7

We're now at the halfway point of the Summer League and there's still all to play for!  Current leaders the Cross Foxes A entertained the Spital Vaults this evening and a good first half from the home side gave them a decent lead at the break, HT scores 300-257.   The Foxes A added to their lead in the second half to maintain their 100% home record FT scores 572-455.  Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock and Pete Ashford (both 78), and John Lea and Barry Tipton (both 76).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (76), Craig Boggan (64) and Russ Clarke (60).

The United Services entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had built a good lead by the break HT scores 270-183.   The second half was much closer with the Services adding just 4 points to their overall lead, but for the Royal Oak the damage had been done in the first half, FT scores 474-383.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles and Alan Biddle (both 80), Darren Edwards (72) and Gordon Green (60).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (67), Bill Lloyd (60), Frank Williams and Sean Littlehales (both 57).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Talbot and a good performance by the home side put them well up at the break, HT scores 288-218.  The home side put in some more big scores in the second half to record a very solid home win, FT scores 553-431.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (88), Pete Evans (84), Mike Hillier (80), Dave Burrows (72) and Alan Hewitt (64).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (76), Pat Wallace (71) and Andy Davies (60).

Finally the Olde Cottage entertained the Cross Foxes B and the away side took the lead early on but the home side came back to edge into the lead at the break HT scores 190-163.   The home side increased their lead in the second half to record a solid home win by the end FT scores 418-341.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (86), Jon Parkins (75), and Alan MacIver (62).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Nick Hutchison (71), Luke Evans (64), Ian Davies (57) and Derek Waters (55).

8th July 2015
Summer league - week 6
A depleted United Services entertained the Cross Foxes A this evening and a heavy defeat looked on the cards for the home side after an excellent first half from the visitors, HT scores 225-281.   However, a storming second half score of 321 turned things round and gave the Services a home win, FT scores 546-508.   Top scorers for the Services were all in the second half, Dave Cooper (90), Darren Edwards (79), Alan Biddle (78) and Ray Potbury (74).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were the first half quartet of Pete Ashford (74), Richard Evans (70), John Lea (69) and Mal Coppock (68).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Talbot and after a high scoring first half the home side held a small advantage, HT scores 268-251. The Spital managed to pull away in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 569-453.   Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Taylor (86), Mark Bilverstone (81), Paul McLaughlin (77), Steve Seymour (76) and Tommy Fennell (71).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Alan Joinson (71), Andy Davies (67), Mick Tite (67), Pat Wallace (56) and Billy Groome (54).

The Olde Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and a shaky start for the away side saw them fall well behind early on but the 3rd and 4th men steadied the ship and pulled 2 points back, HT scores 235-168.   The second half followed a similar pattern with the Cottage pulling further ahead then Bawn Lodge fighting back, and the Lodge won the second half by 5 points but the damage had already been done, FT scores 458-396.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (80), Alan MacIver and Jon Parkins (both 68), and Jim McClurg (66).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (72), Rich Tarr (66), Mike Hillier (56) and Alan Hewitt (54).

Finally, well done to the Cross Foxes B who recorded their first win this season while entertaining the Royal Oak this evening.   A good first half put them in a commanding position by the break, HT scores 232-166.   The home side added to their lead in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 462-339.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Lee Catherall (80), Derek Waters (73) and Nick Hutchison (64).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Sean Littlehales (51), Martin Liversage (46) and Chris Barlow (45).

City Arms Saltney table
I'm sorry to report that the City Arms table may well be being shipped to Canada in the near future.   The City Arms haven't been in the league for some time, but it will still be a sad loss for the bagatelle league if the table is lost to Chester.   It will also mean there is no longer a pub in Saltney or Handbridge (ie. South of the river) with a table.   The news is especially sad for the league as former Life President Jack Dodd paid 645 to have the table recovered a few years ago (I saw the receipt at the time) and it will be the second table to be lost after Jack had paid to have it restored.   The other being the White Horse who wanted hundreds of pounds off us when the pub was re-launched as 'The Handbridge' because the table was in such good condition, despite us pointing out that it was the league that had paid to have it recovered in the first place.   I still personally won't drink in the Handbridge as a result.

1st July 2015
Summer league - week 5

The Cross Foxes A entertained the United Services this evening and the home side had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 254-199.   The home side increased their lead throughout the second half to win comfortably and maintain their 100% record, FT scores 532-426.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Dale Williams (91), Barry Tipton (77), John Lea (72) and Mal Coppock (69).   Top scorers for the Services were Gordon Green (75), Paul McAleer (69), Dave Cooper (65) and Paul McAleer again (52).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cottage and overcame a small early deficit to build a good lead at the break, HT 255-199.   The second half was closer, but the home side increased the overall lead by 7 to win comfortably, FT scores 474-411.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Mike Hillier (79), Adam Wallace (71), Pete Evans (67) and Dave Burrows (60).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (72), Jon Parkins (58), Tina McClurg (57) and Alan MacIver (56).

The Talbot entertained the Spital and the home side came from behind to hold a small lead at the break, HT scores 216-203.    The second half was very close and there was just 11 points between the teams after 7 men with last man Jim Gahan playing well to win the game for the away side, FT scores 428-449.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (81), Shaun Done (73), and Billy Groome (52).   Top scorers for the Spital were last man Jim Gahan (79), Mark Bilverstone (77) and Paul McLaughlin (76).

Update: I have details of the Royal Oak v Cross Foxes B game now.   After a good first half the home side held a healthy lead of 48 points, HT scores 238-190.   The Foxes B pulled points back at the start of the second half and were just 1 point behind after 6 men had played.   The home side then hung on to win by 17, another close home win for the Oak!   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Steve Williams (73), Chris Barlow and P. Liversage (both 60), and Mike Williams (58).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Nick Hutchison (69), Ian Davies (68), Derek Waters (53) and Luke Evans (52).

24th June 2014
Summer league - week 4

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes A this evening, but a disappointing half for the home side left them well behind at the break, HT scores 189-241.   The damage was done as the home side managed to reduce the deficit by just 2 points in the second half, FT scores 413-463.    Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (76) and Shaun Done (70).    Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans (82) and Barry Tipton (69).

The Cross Foxes B entertained the United Services Club, but found themselves well behind at the break, HT scores 146-232.    It got no better for the Foxes B as the Services piled on the points in the second half, FT scores 311-495.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Ian Davies (57) and Luke Evans (56).   Top scorers for the Services were Alan Biddle (78), Dave Cooper (65), Ted Randles and Paul McAleer (both 64) and Gordon Green (63).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Spital Vaults and the away side put in the highest ever score by a visiting side to lead by 47 at the break, HT scores 243-290.   A strong Cottage second half managed to turn things round and record an unlikely looking home win, FT scores 508-469.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Alan MacIver (76), Trevor Summerhill (74) and Steve Hague, Neil Davies and John Pritchard (all 66).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (84), Mark Bilverstone (76), Jim Gahan (73) and Tom Fennell (59).

Finally, the Royal Oak entertained near neighbours Bawn Lodge this evening and after a closely contested first half the visitors held the advantage, HT scores 217-239.    The Royal Oak chipped away at the lead during the second half and, in what must have been a very tense atmosphere, managed to win by just 2 points, FT scores 420-418.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow and Martin Liversage (both 75), Steve Williams and Frank Williams (both 61).    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (69), Mike Hallimond (65), Alan Hewitt (56) and Mike Hillier (53).   

17th June 2015
Royal Oak have entered the Summer League!

Great news - the Royal Oak are entering the Summer League and are taking over all of the "byes".   Can all teams please change "bye" on their fixtures to read "Royal Oak", Thank You. (Fixtures have been updated on the website).

Summer League - week 3
The Cross Foxes A entertained the Talbot this evening, and the game was tight at the start but the Foxes then pulled away to lead at the break, HT scores 266-201.  The Foxes built on their lead in the second half to remain unbeaten and top of the league, FT scores 533-404.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Terry Davies (82), Mal Coppock (77), John Lea (69) and Jim Coppock (68).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (76), Billy Groome (61), Andy Davies (58) and Pat Wallace (56).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Royal Oak and after an extremely close first half there was just 2 points between the teams, HT scores 212-214.  After a shaky start to the second half by both teams, the home side managed to turn things round and held on to win in the end, FT scores 440-382.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (80), D. Dunn (66), Tony Harvey (62) and Rich Tarr (59).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Martin Liversage (63), Chris Barlow (60), Steve Williams (56) and Sean Littlehales (50).

The United Services entertained the Cross Foxes B and had built up a good lead by the break, HT scores 273-197.   The Foxes B did better in the second half with the Services adding just 16 to the lead, but overall, a comfortable home win, FT scores 525-433.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (81), Dave Cooper (78) and Alan Biddle (72).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Derek Waters (76), Luke Evans (68), Ian Davies (66) and Nick Hutchison (63).

The Spital kicked off their season with a home game against the Cottage and had a useful lead by the break, HT scores 275-253.  The Spital played steadily throughout the second half to record a comfortable home win, FT scores 559-499.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (80), world no1 Mark Bilverstone (79), Jim Gahan (76) and new hairdo Russ Clarke (74).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Jon Parkins (75), Neil Davies (74), John Pritchard (68) and Alan MacIver (67).

pc problems
Sorry about the updates being late this week, I've had problems with my pc for the last 48 hours and have only just got it going again (3pm Thurs).   I've fiddled with various things and am not sure which one has fixed it.  I suspect at least one of the memory DIMMs is on its last legs, I've re-arranged them and they're working (at the moment!).  Fingers crossed....

10th June 2015
Phil Hulse RIP

I am sorry to report that Phil Hulse passed away earlier today.   Phil has played for the Royal Oak team for the last few years and has also played for the Egerton Arms.   I don't have any more details at the moment. Update: I understand Phil's funeral is at the crem on Thursday, 25th June at 12 noon.

10th June 2015
Summer league - week 2

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Foxes A this evening, and it was the A team who were ahead at the break, HT scores 223-292.   The A team piled on the points after the break to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 413-553.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans and Nick Hutchison (both 65), Ian Davies (60) and Les Cathrall (57).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (85), Pete Ashford (82), Terry Davies (75) and Mal Coppock (71).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Talbot and the home side had an early advantage but the Talbot came back and there was just 16 between the teams at the break, HT scores 258-242.   The Talbot turned things round in the second half and Shaun Done held his nerve to seal the away win after Cottage last man Neil Davies had got the highest score of the night, FT scores 475-486.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (93), Jim McClurg (74), John Pritchard and Sandy Churms (both 69) and Jon Parkins (61).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (69), Paul Halliwell (68), Andy Davies (67), Alan Joinson and Mick Tite (both 65), and Shaun Done (64).

Bawn Lodge entertained the United Services and the home side took an early lead but were then pegged back and the away side led at the break, HT scores 253-268.   The Services edged further ahead in the second half and were 33 up after 7 men. Rob Bawn pulled 23 back but Dave Biddle got the vital points to secure an away win, FT scores 480-490.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Pete Evans (85), Adam Wallace (73), Rob Bawn (70) and Dave Burrows (68).   Top scorers for the United Services were Paul McAleer (79), Gordon Green (72), Dave Cooper (69) and Ray Potbury (63).

The Spital had their second bye this week and did not play.

3rd June 2015
Summer league - week 1

The United Services Club entertained Bawn Lodge and all seemed to be plain sailing for the home side as they cruised to a commanding lead at the break, HT scores 292-216.    It turned out to be a classic game of two halves however, as Bawn Lodge reduced the deficit from 76 to just 10 after 6 men.   The Services rallied briefly, but last man Adam Wallace scored the points which gave Bawn Lodge an impressive away win, FT scores 492-498.    Top scorers for the United Services were Darren Edwards (86), Paul McAleer (81), Dave Biddle (75) and Gordon Green (73).    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Mike Hillier (81), Dave Burrows (78), Pete Evans (62), Mike Hallimond and Adam Wallace (both 61).

The Talbot entertained the Olde Cottage and after a very close first half there was just 6 points between the teams, HT scores 195-201.   After 6 men had played the Talbot were 1 point ahead, but the Cottage edged ahead again to win, FT scores 389-428.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (68), Billy Groome (60) and Paul Halliwell (53).    Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (64), Jon Parkins and John Pritchard (both 63), and Sandy Churms and Alan MacIver (both 53).

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Cross Foxes B and it was the 'home' side who were ahead at the break, HT scores 241-164.    The A side pulled further ahead in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 513-370.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mal Coppock (82), Barry Tipton (76), Pete Ashford (74) and Richard Evans (69).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Les Cathrall (70), Nick Hutchison (60), Luke Evans (58), and Lisa Ashley and Mark McDonnall (both 50).

The Spital Vaults have the bye this week and next and did not play.

30th May 2015
Selling the game

Chatting in the pub last night (as you do!), the discussion turned to ways the game could be promoted  more, such as emphasising the unique position of the Chester Bagatelle League as being the only known league in the world.  Suggestions included creating a "British Bagatelle Association", or even a "World Bagatelle Organisation".  Or how about promoting the league as the "World Championship", in the same way the Americans have baseball's World Series (which started life as 'The Championship of the United States' and apparently expanded!).

Maybe we could make a bagatelle video explaining how the game is played.   There is one on YouTube already, and although Geoff has done his best, could we not do a better job?

Any comments, suggestions... please get in touch or send an email.

28th May 2015
Presentation Night

The league's annual Presentation Night was held at the United Services Club.  The evening started with a couple of games of 'Rollerball' and amazingly, both were won by Steve Hague with scores of 25 and 36 respectively!   A game of 'Bagatelle Killer' was also played and the eventual winner was Ray Lamb who followed in the footsteps of son Craig  who was last year's killer winner!   Will anyone be able to silence the Lambs next year?

As well as the games and presentations,  there was also an excellent buffet beautifully prepared once again by Victoria who (I am reliably informed) was "assisted by Darren".   There was an excellent spread of sandwiches, rolls, sausages, pate, pickles, muffins, nibbles and a really superb selection of different cheeses.   So much of it disappeared that there will most likely be a "Cheesegate" to see where it all went!

Huge thanks go to Darren Edwards and Victoria for hosting the event and for the superb buffet which was very much appreciated by everyone.   I'd also like to thank Dave Cooper for organising the trophies, and Nigel Walker for running the killer game.   Entrance fees for the games was split 50/50 between the winners and the league, and a total of 51 has gone into the coffers to support bagatelle. Thank you all very much!       Some pics....

 

23rd May 2015
Summer League update

Fixture sheets have now been distributed to all pubs along with a supply of 10 match sheets (20 to the Foxes) which should more than cover this season.   Bills have also been left in each pub, and a big Thank You to the Olde Cottage and the Talbot landlords who have already paid their 20 fees.

A fixture sheet has also been left in the Royal Oak and I understand the new manager is popping in next Tuesday so there is still a possibility they will take over the Byes.     Hopefully the Spital lads will have a game on 3rd June after all!

22nd May 2015
Summer League starts 3rd June

The fixtures computer has been busy and we now have a schedule for this summer.  See the League Fixtures page for details.

Seven teams have entered, so there is a "BYE".       There is the possibility that the Royal Oak may wish to enter a team, but the new manager doesn't start until 1st June, so we won't know until then.     If they do enter, they can take over the "BYES".    The team affected most will be the Spital Vaults who would be at home to them on 3rd June.      I will advise all teams ASAP if they do apply to enter.

The fee for entry will be 20, same as last year, and I'll be dishing out bills with the fixtures.

18th May 2015
Presentation Night - date for your diaries

A reminder that the league's annual Presentation Night will take place on Thursday 28th May at the United Services Club.  There will be a free buffet and we will also be playing some traditional bagatelle games, time permitting.   In the past these have included 'Rollerball' (which is always popular) and 'Bagatelle Killer', and this year we might try something different - time permitting!

13th May 2015
United Services Club win league after play-off match

Congratulations to the United Services Club who have won the winter league by beating the Olde Cottage in a play-off game at the Spital Vaults.    The Olde Cottage won the toss and chose to bat, but this decision back-fired as each player in the first half was outscored by his counter-part and the Services held a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 201-274.   The Services increased the lead by a further 2 points after 5 men had played, then the Cottages last 3 men all pulled points back, but the gap was too big to close and the Services last man Billy Williams got past the winning post with 3 balls to spare, FT scores 501-525.   Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were John Pritchard (78), Brian Welch (76), Trevor Summerhill (75) and Sandy Churms (71).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (83), Dave Biddle (74), Dave Cooper (73) and Ray Potbury (66).     In my book, the United Services Club are now the undisputed world champions - Well Done!!!!

Landlord Tommy from the Spital has sent me some pictures.   I'd also like to thank everyone at the Spital for hosting the game and the half-time refreshments!
 
 

If anyone is interested in seeing how their team did in years gone by, we have league tables going back to 2000.

11th May 2015
Spital repaired

Apparently, there wasn't enough cloth next to the cup to do a stitch repair, so it has been glued with Copydex.   Pictures of the repair done by cloth troubleshooter Dave Cooper are below...
  

8th May 2015
Spital cloth damaged

Last thing last night (Friday) landlord Tommy discovered a tear in the Spital table behind the 6 cup.   As yet it's not known how or when the cloth was damaged, but Dave Cooper has been called in and will be looking at it tomorrow.  Until Dave's assessment, I understand the table is remaining covered to prevent any further possible damage.

Youtube Cloth Repair
Youtube Cloth Repair 2

5th May 2015
Summer League 2015

Can pubs and clubs please confirm whether they wish to enter the Summer League please.

At present I believe that the Olde Cottage, United Services, Bawn Lodge, Talbot, Spital Vaults and Cross Foxes B will enter.   I understand the following teams will not be entering: St. Werburgh's Club, Union Vaults, St. Theresa's Club.

I am not sure about the Cross Foxes A, the Royal Oak, or the Egerton Arms.   Speaking to one of the team recently, there is doubt over the Foxes A, and if they do not enter, the Foxes B will presumably become the "Cross Foxes".    With Angie and Chris leaving the Royal Oak at the end of this month (boooooo), will the Royal Oak be entering a team?   Will the new landlord want one??    As for the Egerton Arms, no team last season, but we live in hope.

The league will probably not start until the end of May at the earliest, but could all clubs please let me know either way ASAP as the fixtures have to be prepared and distributed - Thank You.    For info, the format will be 5+3, which means that teams will need just a minimum of 5 players and up to the 3 lowest scorers can play again, if required.   Also, there will be no 'bonus points' in the summer league.

30th April 2015
Venue and date for League play-off game

After the quarter-finals of the doubles, a draw was made to determine the venue for the league play-off game between the Olde Cottage and the United Services Club.    All the pubs went into the draw, and Nigel Walker pulled out the Spital Vaults.    The game will be played on Wednesday, 13th May at the Spital Vaults.   As this is effectively an extra league match, practice IS allowed on the night, with play starting at 8.30pm, as normal.

Doubles Competition - Final Rounds
The final rounds of the doubles competition were played this evening at Bawn Lodge, and at the end of the evening Ted Randles and Dave Cooper beat Shaun Done and Pat Wallace in the final to become the World Pairs Champions 2015.

As always on final nights there were some close games, some big sticks and some not so big, some let-offs and missed opportunities, which all made for a very entertaining evenings bagatelle.

Congratulations go to Ted and Dave and also to Sean and Pat who are now the World No 2 pair.   Thanks go to everyone at Bawn Lodge for hosting the event and also for the numerous half-time pizzas which were truly excellent!    Thanks also to Mal Coppock for sharing the refereeing, it's much appreciated!    Actual scores from the night can be seen below:-

Quarter-Finals
J. Kenyon (37+21=58) and D. Jones (24+27=54) lost to T. Randles (15+43=58) and D. Cooper (50+14=64)
J. Ford (28+43) and T. Davies (15+15=30) beat S. Churms (5+17=22) and B. Welch (20+DNP=20)
F. Whitley (17+23=40) and M. Bilverstone (28+33=61) lost to S. Done (21+30=51) and P. Wallace (39+36=75)
B. Walker (32+37=69) and N. Walker (35+45=80) beat J. Lea (30+32=62) and B. Tipton (36+20=56)

Semi-Finals
T. Randles (30+13=43) and D. Cooper (44+22=66) beat J. Ford (31+41=72) and T. Davies (12+22=34)
B. Walker (18+32=50) and N. Walker (21+33=54) lost to S. Done (29+23=52) and P. Wallace (31+41=72)

Final
T. Randles (49+19=68) and D. Cooper (45+21=66) beat S. Done (26+32=58) and P. Wallace (21+34=55)

29th April 2015
Winter league - week 22

The last fixtures were played this evening, and following wins for both the Olde Cottage and the United Services Club, a play-off match will be needed to determine which team wins the league.   As Chester Races are on next week, the game will take place on Wednesday 13th May at a neutral venue to be decided tomorrow night by the drawing of lots at the Doubles Finals Night.

The United Services Club put in a tremendous performance against the Union Vaults this evening, and had a good lead at the break, HT scores 312-258.   The Services piled on some big scores after the break and ran out comfortable winners, FT scores 619-459.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (90), Ted Randles (85), Darren Edwards (80), Ray Potbury (79), Dave Biddle (78), Gordon Green (77) and Sam Mackin (72).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were S. Fowles (85), Pat Murphy (71), Mal Coppock (68), Dave Williams (67).    The Union Vaults had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Olde Cottage entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side had accumulated a useful lead by the break, HT scores 234-193.   The Spital pulled points back at the start of the second half, but the Cottage then pulled away and won comfortably in the end, FT scores 517-375.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (85), John Pritchard (81) and Steve Hague (78).   Top scorers for the Spital were Craig Boggan (63), Dan Harrison (59) and Paul McLaughlin (57).   The Spital did not have a full team and cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-0.

The Talbot entertained the Royal Oak this evening, and the FT scores were 467-411.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (80), Mick Tite (73) and Shaun Done (71).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (73) and Chris Barlow (66).   The Royal Oak had a full side and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Theresa's Club did not send a team to Bawn Lodge who claim the game, two points awarded to Bawn Lodge (2-0).

As previously reported yesterday, St. Werburgh's were awarded 2 points because the Cross Foxes B were unable to field a team.

The Cross Foxes A had their second bye this week and did not play.

28th April 2015
Cross Foxes B concede game...

The Cross Foxes B can't raise a team for tomorrow night's game at St. Werburgh's Club and have today conceded the game.   2 points have therefore been awarded to St. Werburgh's, and we now have four teams joint top of the league!    Having said that, two of the joint leaders, the Cross Foxes A and St. Werburgh's have finished their games, whilst the Olde Cottage and the United Services will play their last games tomorrow night.

25th April 2015
Visitors to this website

Another month has passed and the little Flag Counter at the bottom of each page shows we have now had visitors from 62 different countries since 22nd January, which is quite amazing!   The latest country added to the list is Mauritius.    Thank you all very much!

23rd April 2015
Singles Competition

The final rounds of the Singles were played this evening at the Talbot.   As we have the only known bagatelle league on the planet, we often say that if you win in Chester you become World Champion.   This year, after some very competitive play, that honour falls to Mark Bilverstone who beat Neil Davies in the final with three balls to spare.

It was one of the tightest competitions we've ever had, with 11 of the 14 scores being between 60 and 70 and some games being decided on last ball shots.   However, Mark was a worthy winner because he was the highest scorer in each round, and (quite unusually) the only player to hit any individual sticks of over 40.  Congratulations to him on his success, and thanks go to everyone at the Talbot for hosting the event and also for the hot dogs which were excellent!     Details of the draw, the order of play and actual scores were as follows:-

Quarter-Finals
Mark Bilverstone (31+39=70) beat Alan Biddle (24+36=60)
Brian Walker (32+36=68) beat Nigel Walker (23+0=23)
Dave Biddle (27+36=63) lost to Jon Parkins (39+28=67)
Neil Davies (39+26=65) beat Paul McAleer (20+6=26)

Semi-Finals
Mark Bilverstone (47+17=64) beat Brian Walker (28+33=61)
Neil Davies (31+29=60) beat Jon Parkins (15+8=23)

Final
Neil Davies (29+35=64) lost to Mark Bilverstone (43+25=68)

22nd April 2015
Winter league - week 21

With leaders the Cross Foxes A having their byes this week and next, tonight was an opportunity for the chasing teams to catch up, and after tonight's games we now have three teams joint top!

The Spital Vaults entertained the Olde Cottage this evening and got off to a great start when first man Paul McLaughlin scored 102, the highest individual score of the season to date.   The home side never looked back and had a commanding lead at the break, HT scores 299-243.   Every player in the second half increased the lead and the Spital ran out comfortable winners FT scores 567-465.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (102), Dave Rowell (86), Russ Clarke (80), Andy Taylor (74), Craig Boggan (73), Dan Harrison (61) and Tommy Fennell (60).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (77), Sandy Churms (69), John Pritchard (64), Jim McClurg (60) and Tina McClurg (58).    The Cottage had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Union Vaults entertained the United Services and after a nip and tuck first half the home side held a slight advantage, HT scores 220-214.   The Services led at the start of the second half but the Union Vaults came back well and won comfortably in the end, FT scores 440-383.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Tony Wallace (64), Kevin Jones (62), Dave Jones and Pat Murphy (both 58) and John Roberts (57).   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (74), Dave Biddle (70), Billy Williams (65) and Ted Randles (60).    The United Services had a full side and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Cross Foxes B entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the away side dominated the first half to hold a good lead at the break, HT scores 183-235.   St. Werburgh's added to their lead at the start of the second half, but then the Foxes B's last three players all pulled points back, but not quite enough to win the game, FT scores 398-411.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Les Cathrall (73), Ian Davies (62), Mark McDonnell (60) and Mike Gittins (57).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Craig Lamb (79), John Kenyon (60), Ray Lamb and Derek Jones (both 53) and Nigel Walker (51).    St. Werburgh's had a full team and claim the bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The Royal Oak entertained the Talbot and I know the Talbot had a good away win, FT scores 368-398, but I have no details of individual scorers or whether or not the Talbot had 8 players.     For the moment, points have been awarded 0-3.  Update: I have been informed that the Talbot had a full team and can claim the bonus, points awarded now 0-4, and the extra point has been added to the league table.

St. Theresa's did not have a team to play Bawn Lodge and conceded the game.   Bawn Lodge had a full team and claim the bonus, points awarded 0-4.

16th April 2015
Veterans Competition

The Veterans Competition was played this evening at the Union Vaults with 16 entrants and probably about the same number spectating.   It was decided the format would be that everyone would have two sticks and the top four scores would progress to a semi-final stage where the competition would revert to man v man.

After the first round, the four highest scorers were John Roberts (86), Pete Ashford (67), Ted Randles (66) and Brian Walker (63).    The fifth highest score was 55 by Mick Dodd, so the top four did very well!

In the semi-finals, Ted beat John and Pete beat Brian.     The final was a 'best of 3' format, and Ted beat Pete 2-0 to become the 2015 Veterans Champion.    However, both finalists will get a bottle of Whiskey, so did either lose really?

Thanks go to everyone at the Union Vaults for hosting the event, to Dave Cooper for sharing the refereeing, and especially to the ladies darts teams who I am told were very well behaved, much better than normal(!). A special mention goes to Linda from the Vaults for the excellent trays of freshly made sandwiches which were much appreciated by everyone and disappeared rather quickly in true bagatelle fashion!

Key scores from the night:-

Top four scores after the first round:- John Roberts (86), Pete Ashford (67), Ted Randles (66), Brian Walker (63).

Semi-Final Results
Ted Randles (46+35=81) beat John Roberts (21+retired=21)
Pete Ashford (32+34=66) beat Brian Walker (31+17=38)

Final (best of 3 legs)
First Leg: Pete Ashford (6+17=23) lost to Ted Randles (28+retired=28)
Second Leg: Ted Randles (34+19=53) beat Pete Ashford (0+30=30)

8th April 2015
Visitors from 60 different countries

Just noticed today on Flag Counter that this website has now had visitors from 60 different countries since January.  Quite amazing, and thank you all very much for taking an interest in bagatelle!

Winter league - week 20
Top-of-the-table United Services Club entertained bottom side the Cross Foxes 'B' this evening, and a betting man would not have been blamed for backing the home side to win.   Bagatelle can be a funny game though, and at half-time the leaders held the advantage by just 13 points, HT scores  198-185.   After 7 men had played the lead had been eroded and the two teams were dead level.   The Service's last man then scored 62, and the Foxes B's last man scored 72 enabling the Foxes B to record probably their finest victory since the team formed, FT scores 439-449.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (80), Dave Cooper (68) and Paul McAleer (62).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes B were Chris Elliott (78), Les Cathrall (72), Luke Evans and Nick Hutchison (both 63).   The Foxes B did not have a full team so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-3.  This famous away win for the Cross Foxes B lifts them off the bottom of the table and knocks the United Services down into joint second place.

It was a good night all round for the Cross Foxes as the previously third placed Foxes 'A' team entertained fourth placed St. Werburgh's Club.    After a high scoring first half the home side held a decent but not decisive advantage, HT scores 270-246.   St. Werburgh's closed the gap at the start of the second half but the Foxes A then pulled away to win comfortably, FT scores 525-459.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea and Dale Williams (both 82) and Frank Whitley (69).    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (74), John Clarke (70) and Ray Lamb (65).    St. Werburgh's had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1, and the two points takes the Cross Foxes A to the top of the table, although they have now completed their fixtures and have played 2 games more than everyone else.

The Talbot entertained the Union Vaults and after scoring well in the first half the home side had built a good lead, HT scores 275-217.    The Union Vaults closed the gap in the second half, but not by enough to turn things around, and the Talbot won fairly comfortably, FT scores 496-450.    Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (77), Mick Tite (71) and Billy Groome (67).   Top scorer for the Union Vaults was Dave Williams (83).   The Union Vaults had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side put in the best first half score of the evening to hold a good advantage at the break, HT scores 276-231.    The home side managed to increase their lead in the second half to record a solid home win, FT scores 473-417.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (82), Rich Tarr (74) and Rob Bawn (66).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (65), Dan Harrison (60), Jim Gahan and Steve Seymour (both 57).    The Spital had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Royal Oak entertained St. Theresa's Club.   I don't have too many details of the game other than the home side won by just 19 points in a well contested game, FT scores 448-429.   Top scorer for the Royal Oak was Dave Davies (88) and the top scorer for St. Theresa's was Elwyn Smith (80).    St. Theresa's had 7 men so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-0.

The Olde Cottage had their second bye this week and did not play.

1st April 2015
Winter league - week 19
The Cross Foxes 'B' entertained the United Services Club this evening, and the visitors dominated the first half and had built a substantial lead by the break, HT scores 186-260.   It got no better for the home side in the second half as the Services piled on the points, FT scores 349-507.    Top scorers for the Foxes B were Lee Cathrall (61), Chris Elliott (53) and Mark McDonnall (52).    Top scorers for the Services were Alan Biddle (87), Ted Randles (77), Dave Biddle (70) and Billy Williams (68).    The Services had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.    This puts the Services joint top with the Olde Cottage and they also have a game in hand.

Fourth placed St. Werburgh's Club entertained second placed Cross Foxes 'A' and the visitors held the advantage after a high scoring first half, HT scores 256-271.    The Foxes A increased their lead to 17 after 5 men, but St. Werburgh's turned the game around and led by 28 after 7 men, and when last man Brian Walker scored 80 it left an almost impossible task for the Foxes last man, FT scores 559-539.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (88), John Kenyon (83), Brian Walker (80), Derek Jones (79), Ray Lamb and Barry Jones (both 61).    Top scorers for the Foxes A were last man Barry Tipton (88), Richard Evans (84), Pete Ashford (66), John Lea (65) and John Ford (63).    The Foxes A had a full team away for the tenth time this season (well done!) and have claimed every bonus available, points awarded 2-1.

The Union Vaults entertained the Talbot and the home side won the match by 46 points, FT scores 388-342.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Williams and Phil Chesters (both 70) and John Roberts (65).    Top scorer for the Talbot was Mick Tite (83).   The Talbot had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Spital Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side held a good lead at the break, HT scores 252-205.   The home side pulled away in the second half to record a solid home win, FT scores 552-446.   Top scorers for the Spital were Russ Clarke (90), Paul McLaughlin (83), Dave Rowell and Andy Taylor (both 82) and Tom Fennell (77).    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Pete Evans and Tony Harvey (both 73), Rob Bawn (67), Dave Burrows (66) and Mike Hillier (61).   Bawn Lodge had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Theresa's entertained the Royal Oak this evening.   I have no details of scores or scorers but understand the home team won and the away team had a full 8 players.   Points awarded 2-1.

Finally, the Olde Cottage have their byes this week and next and did not play.

31st March 2015
Date for your Diaries: Presentation Night and Bagatelle Social Evening

The league's Presentation Night and Social evening will be held at the United Services Club on Thursday, 28th May 2015.    As well as the presentation of trophies, we will be playing some traditional bagatelle games, including 'Rollerball' and possibly others (time permitting), and there will also be a buffet.

30th March 2015
Singles, Doubles, Veterans Competitions

A Committee Meeting was held tonight to decide the venues of these competitions, and details can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.

26th March 2015
Next Committee Meeting - Monday, 30th March 2015
The next Committee Meeting will be held on Monday, 30th March 2015 at the Talbot, kick off approx 8pm.   This will be a very short meeting to decide the venues for the Singles, Doubles and Veterans competitions only.

Pat the Dog did offer to do some refreshments for us, but I advised him not to bother as it will be such a short meeting.   Apologies to all committee members who are partial to the Talbot fare.   The crisps are on me!


Singles Competition - last 16 results
The last 16 of the Singles were played tonight at the Union Vaults, and the winners can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.    Highest scores on the night were Paul McAleer (72), Alan Biddle (63) and Nigel Walker (60).

25th March 2015
Winter league - week 18

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Cottage this evening, and the game was similar in many respects to last weeks.   By half-time the home side had built a lead of exactly 20 points, HT scores 257-237.   The home side then pulled away in the second half and, as with last weeks game, the visitors last man was set a target in excess of 108 to win.    In this weeks game the FT scores were 530-466.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes A were Barry Tipton (81), John Ford (78), Dale Williams (73) and Frank Whitley (72).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Jim McClurg (67), Steve Hague (66), John Pritchard (62) and Neil Davies (59).    The Cottage had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

Third placed United Services entertained fourth placed St. Werburgh's, and it was the visitors who edged the first half, HT scores 234-251.   The Home side came back in the second half and managed to win a very close game by just 6 points, FT scores 478-472.    Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (78), Ted Randles (77), Dave Cooper (76) and Darren Edwards (65).    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (80), Mike Peacock (77), John Clarke (62) and Nigel Walker (60).   St. Werburgh's had a full side and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Union Vaults this evening.   I don't have details of any scores or scorers, but understand the away side won and they also had a full side, points awarded 0-4.

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes B and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 230-179.    The Talbot pulled away in the second half to record a convincing home win, FT scores 456-346.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (87), Mick Tite (75), Andy Davies (73) and Mark Ashford (72).    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes B was Les Cathrall (55).    The Foxes B did not have a full team, so no bonus, points awarded 2-0.

The Royal Oak entertained the Spital Vaults, and it was the away side who had the edge by the narrowest of margins at the break, HT scores 205-208.    The home side rallied in the second half and did enough to win the game by 30 points, FT scores 417-387.    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (88) and Chris Barlow (82).  Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennell (68) and Paul McLaughlin (61).    The Spital did not have a full team so no away bonus, points awarded 2-0.

Finally, Bawn Lodge have their second bye this week and do not play again until April Fools Day.

Singles - re-arranged game result
Alan Biddle beat Sandy Churms at Bawn Lodge in a re-arranged Singles match on Tuesday and will now play John Ford in the next round this Thursday at the Union Vaults.

22nd March 2015
Rob Bawn fills them up!

I have been sent this pic of Rob Bawn who has 'filled them up' with a score of 53 on the Bawn Lodge table.    Cheers Rob!

Click on the picture for a bigger version.





Flag counter
Flag Counter has been on for exactly two months now, and in that time we have had visitors from 55 different countries.    Quite amazing, and to everyone who visits us,  Thank You!

19th March 2015
351 Competition Final - Result

The Olde Cottage played the Cross Foxes 'A' in the final of the 351 competition at the United Services Club this evening.   The Foxes 'A' won the toss, chose to bat, and after all four players from both sides had played, the Olde Cottage were 21 points ahead, HT scores 269-290.   This meant the Foxes A needed 82 and the Cottage needed 61.   After the first men had gone again the Foxes needed 45 and the Cottage needed 29.   After the second men had played again, the Foxes needed 22 and the Cottage needed 16.   And after the third men had played again the Foxes needed 2 and the Cottage got out after 3 balls.     The scores for either side in the 'first half' were as follows... Cross Foxes: Terry Davies (52), Richard Evans (76), John Ford (85), Pete Ashford (56).   Cottage: Neil Davies (80), Jon Parkins (68), Brian Welch (62), John Pritchard (80).    Congratulations go to the Olde Cottage on retaining the 351 trophy!

18th March 2015
Winter league - week 17

Leaders Olde Cottage entertained second placed Cross Foxes A tonight and the home side had to be at their best against a strong visiting team in a very well contested match.   There was just 20 points between the two sides after a high scoring first half, HT scores 302-282.   Halfway through the second half the Cottage had added another 6 points to the lead but then pulled away to record an excellent home win, FT scores 581-542.    Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (88), Steve Hague (77), Sandy Churms (76), John Pritchard (75), Brian Welch (74) and Trevor Summerhill (72).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Frank Whitley (91), Terry Davies (75), Richard Evans (73), John Ford (68) and Mark Bilverstone (66).    The Cross Foxes A had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

Third placed St. Werburgh's Club entertained fourth place United Services Club and the home side led by 25 points after two men but the Services came back well to lead by 26 points at the break, HT scores 236-262.   The Services increased their lead at the start of the second half and were 46 points up after six men had played.  St. Werburgh's rallied briefly, but the Services held on for an excellent win, FT scores 509-554.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (87), John Clarke (79), Nigel Walker (71) and Derek Jones (66).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (93), Dave Cooper and Alan Biddle (both 85), Paul McAleer (74) and Dave Biddle (70).   The United Services had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.   The four points take the Services Club up to 3rd place in the league with two games in hand on both teams above them.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had built a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 273-141.   The highest score of the night by Chris Parry pulled a few points back after the break, but after that the Spital increased their lead substantially, FT scores 534-356.   Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennell (76), Dan Harrison and Steve Seymour (both 75), and Dave Rowell (70).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (85), and Mike Williams (57).   The Royal Oak only had seven players so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-0.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Talbot and the visitors had the better of the first half and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 210-244.    Each of the Foxes B players pulled points back against their respective opponents throughout the second half, but the first half lead proved decisive and the Talbot hung on - just - to win by 6 points, FT scores 425-431.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Nick Hutchison (67), Ian Davies (64), Lisa Ashley (63) and Les Cathrall (62).    Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (68), Andy Davies (60), Mick Tite (59) and Billy Groome (57).   The Talbot only had 6 men so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-3.

The Union Vaults had a walkover over St. Theresa's Club who failed to turn up or notify the home side that they would not have a team.   Two points have been awarded to the Union Vaults.

Finally, Bawn Lodge have their byes this week and next and are not in action again until April Fools Day when they visit the Spital Vaults.    Honestly, they do!

11th March 2015
West Cheshire Shield Final - Result

St. Werburgh's Club played the United Services Club at the Talbot tonight in the final of the West Cheshire Shield.   The United Services won the toss and chose to bat, and after two men the Services were 17 points ahead.   St. Werburgh's came back and after three men they had gone 27 points ahead, but the Services reduced the lead to just 9 points at the break, HT scores 197-206.   The Services then went into the lead by 8 points after five men, this was reduced to a 2 point lead after six, St. Werburgh's then went 5 points ahead after seven men and hung on to win by 11 points, FT scores 442-453.    Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (89), Alan Biddle (74) and Billy Williams (61).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's Club were John Clarke (80), Ray Lamb (76) and Nigel Walker (72).    Congratulations go to St. Werburgh's Club!

5th March 2015
Five-a-side Final - Result

The Cross Foxes A played the United Services Club at St. Werburgh's Club this evening in the final of the five-a-side competition.     The Cross Foxes A won the toss and chose to bowl, and they held a lead of 28 points after the first men had played.   However, from then on in, it was a case of the Services outscoring the Foxes as they piled on some big scores to win comfortably in the end, with the Foxes last man being set an impossible target of 137 to win, FT scores 372-310.    Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (92), Ted Randles (91), Dave Biddle (73) and Alan Biddle (72).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Dale Williams (75), Richard Evans (72) and John Ford (68).    Congratulations go to the United Services Club on winning the competition!

Re-arranged singles result
Richard Evans beat Billy Williams 77-74 in a re-arranged singles match tonight.    Richard will now play Nigel Walker in the next round.

4th March 2015
Winter league - week 16

Bawn Lodge entertained the Olde Cottage and the lead changed hands 4 times during the match. Bawn Lodge got off to a good start but the Cottage came back and there was just 2 points between the teams at the break, HT scores 235-237.   Bawn Lodge went into the lead early in the second half and again the Cottage came back to win the game in the end, FT scores 393-426.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (79), Dave Burrows (75) and Mike Hillier (74).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms and Brian Welch (both 77), Neil Davies (70) and John Pritchard (68).   The Cottage had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.     Must just say thank you to chef Dave Burrows and the staff at Bawn Lodge for putting on an excellent half-time buffet which was much appreciated.

The Cross Foxes A played the United Services and the home side had a useful lead at the break, HT scores 268-233.    The second half was much closer with the Foxes A just adding a few points to their overall lead to win the game, FT scores 532-488.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (75), John Ford (72), Barry Tipton and Frank Whitley (both 71).   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (81), Dave Biddle (76), Sam Mackin (70) and Alan Biddle (68).   The Services had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Talbot entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the away side had built a very good lead by the break, HT scores 129-216.   The Talbot came back well in the second half but they could not overcome such a large deficit, FT scores 386-439.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (93) and Ian Davies (74).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (73), Craig Lamb (70) and Ray Lamb (64).   St. Werburgh's had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The Union Vaults played the Spital.   I don't have details of the game other than the FT scores were 445-318, Paul McLaughlin hit the highest score of the night (81), and the Spital had a full team and claim their first away bonus of the season, well done to them!   Points awarded 2-1.

St. Theresa's entertained the Cross Foxes B and the visitors led by 9 at the break, HT scores 182-191.    The Foxes B won the second half by 9 points too, giving them their first away win of the season, FT scores 422-440.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Siddall (76), Gordon Vickers (70), Neil Dudley (67) and Paul Allman (65).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Chris Elliott (76), Ian Davies (61), Les Cathrall (58) and Mike Gittins (57).   The Foxes B did not have 8 players so cannot claim the bonus, points awarded 0-3.

Finally, the Royal Oak had their second bye this week and did not play. 

26th February 2015
Unusual table has been identified as Carombolette

Anyone remember the pictures of the unusual table posted on 22nd January?   Well, I've had an email from one of our international visitors who has identified the game as being called Carombolette.   If you Google it there's a fair bit of information about it, very interesting!

Northgate Cup Final - Result
The Cross Foxes A played the Olde Cottage at the Union Vaults tonight in the final of the Northgate Cup.   The Cottage won the toss and chose to bowl, and this looked to be a good move as they were 44 up after 2 men had played.   The Foxes A then came back, and the lead had been cut to just 6 points at the break, HT scores 247-253.   The Foxes A went 21 up after 5 men, were 5 up after 6 men, the Cottage were then 12 up after 7 men and held on to win by 13, FT scores 459-472.    Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans (73), Pete Ashford (70), John Lea (68) and John Ford (56).    Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (87), Sandy Churms (78), Brian Welch (70) and Len Cooper (62).   Having lost in the final last year, congratulations go to the Olde Cottage on winning their first ever 8-a-side cup.

Thanks go to Trevor and Linda at the Union Vaults for hosting the final and also for providing the half-time buffet which was excellent.

25th February 2015
Winter league - week 15

The Olde Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge, and after the Cottage had taken an early lead Bawn Lodge came back and were just 9 points behind at the break, HT scores 176-167.   The second half went better for the home side as they managed to pull away and win comfortably in the end, FT scores 453-318.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (80), Trevor Summerhill (70) and Alan MacIver (68).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Tony Harvey (51), Rich Tarr (49) and Dave Burrows (46).   Bawn Lodge had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The United Services played the Cross Foxes A and the home side had a 15 point advantage at the break, HT scores 253-238.   The Services increased their lead to 42 after 5 men, but the Foxes came back and reduced their deficit to 29 after 6 men.  After 7 men the Foxes had sneaked in front by 4 points and they held on to record an excellent away win, FT scores 455-489.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (88), Dave Biddle (72) and Ted Randles (63).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Dale Williams (73), Pete Ashford (71) and Richard Evans (66).   The Foxes A had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Talbot and the home side had a decent lead at the break, HT scores 269-222.   The home side pulled away in the second half with some big scores and won comfortably in the end, FT scores 543-455.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (88), Nigel Walker (83), Brian Walker (79) and John Kenyon (73).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (68), Paul Halliwell (63), Alan Joinson (62) and Pat Wallace (61).   The Talbot did not have 8 players so cannot claim the bonus, points awarded 2-0.

The Spital Vaults played the Union Vaults and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 314-217.   The second half was closer with the Spital adding 18 to their lead, FT scores 571-456.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (92), Tom Fennell (81), Dave Rowell (77), Russ Clarke (73), Jim Gahan (72) and Andy Taylor (71).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Pat Murphy (67), Phil Chesters (65), Dave Jones (64) and Tony Wallace (60).   The Vaults did not have 8 players so cannot claim the bonus, points awarded 2-0.

The Cross Foxes B entertained St. Theresa's and the away side had a built useful lead by the break, HT scores 193-229.    St. Theresa's added to their lead in the second half to record their first away win of the season, well done to them!  FT scores 399-454.    Top scorers for the Foxes B were Ian Davies (59), Nick Hutchison (55) and Luke Evans (53).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were three Paul's, Paul Siddall (82), Paul Allman (67) and Paul Spilsbury (59).   St. Theresa's did not have a full team so cannot claim the bonus, points awarded 0-3.

Finally, the Royal Oak have their byes this week and next and did not play.  They are next in action on 18th March when they travel to the Spital.

22nd February 2015
Flag Counter

Has anyone noticed the little 'flag counter' at the bottom of each web page?    I added it to the website on 22nd January and it's been running for exactly one month now.   In that time this website has been visited by people from 41 different countries, which is pretty amazing!    I'll keep it running a bit longer to see if we pick up any more.   Try clicking on the flag counter box for more information,  or click on the world map (left) for a bigger picture.

 

18th February 2015
Winter league - week 14

The Royal Oak played the Olde Cottage and in a close first half there was just 13 points between the teams at the break, HT score 237-250.   The Cottage pulled away at the start of the second half but were then pegged back and the gap closed to just 9 points after 7 men. The Cottage held on to record a fine away win, FT scores 432-469.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (77), Steve Williams (72), Chris Barlow (69) and Baz (67).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Brian Welch (76), John Pritchard (74), Alan MacIver (68) and Sandy Churms (67).   The Cottage had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The Talbot played the United Services and after the first half the home side held the advantage, HT scores 285-265.   The Services came back in the second half to record an excellent away win, FT scores 516-533.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (86), Mick Tite (76), Pat Wallace (71) and Billy Groome (65).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ray Potbury (91), Gordon Green (75), Dave Cooper (74), Dave Biddle (69), Ted Randles and Joe Cooper (both 68).   The United Services did not have 8 players so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-3.

The Cross Foxes A played Bawn Lodge.  I don't have any details of the game... I do now!   The Foxes A had a good lead by the break, HT scores 271-197.   The gap increased in the second half to give the Foxes A a solid home win, FT scores 537-429.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were John Lea (84) and Barry Tipton (82).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (73) and Tony Harvey (67).    Bawn Lodge had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Theresa's Club played St. Werburgh's Club and it was the away side who forged ahead to lead at the break, HT scores 207-274.   St. Werburgh's continued to add to their lead in the second half to record an excellent away win, FT scores 405-530.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Karl Price (68), Paul Allman (60) and Brian Rumsey (58).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (86), Nigel Walker (78), Ray Lamb (76) and Derek Jones (74).   St. Werburgh's had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The Spital played the Cross Foxes B and the home side had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 248-187.   The second half was much closer, but the Foxes B were only able to close the gap by 4 points, FT scores 495-438.   Top scorers for the Spital were Tom Fennell (72), Andy Taylor (70) and Dan Harrison (68).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Mark McDonnell (77) and Ian Davies (66).    The Foxes B did not have a full side so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-0.

The Union Vaults had their second bye this week and did not play.  They are back in action again next week at the Spital Vaults.

16th February 2015
Cup draws made at Committee Meeting tonight

Please see the Cup Fixtures page for details.

Date for your diaries
The next Committee Meeting will be held on Monday, 30th March in the Talbot, kick-off approx 8pm.

12th February 2015
Committee Meeting Reminder

The next Committee meeting is on Monday 16th February in the Talbot, kick-off approx 8pm.

Doubles Competition - results
The last 16 of the doubles competition were played tonight and the results can be seen on the Cups page.

11th February 2015
Winter league - week 13

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes 'A' and the home side had built a useful lead by the break, HT scores 234-209.   The second half was pretty even stevens, and I understand there was still 25 points between the teams with the last men going on.   Bawn Lodge managed to hold on to record a fine home win, FT scores 430-392.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (69), Rob Bawn (67) and Adam Wallace (64).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Dale Williams (74), Richard Evans (63) and John Lea (59).    The Foxes A had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Olde Cottage entertained the Royal Oak, and just 1 point separated the teams after the first two men had played.   The Cottage then opened up a small gap to lead at the break, HT scores 225-194.    The Cottage pulled further away at the start of the second half before being pegged back but the home side held on to win, FT scores 451-402.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Brian Welch (74), Trevor Summerhill (66), Sandy Churms (64) and Jim McClurg (60).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Dave Davies (80), Chris Barlow (54), Steve Williams (53) and Frank Williams (51).    The Royal Oak had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The United Services entertained the Talbot and the two sides were dead level at the break, HT scores 275-275.   In a topsy-turvy second half the Services were up by 43 after 5 men, the Talbot were up by 5 after 6 men, the Services were up by 9 after 7 men and hung on to win, FT scores 531-478.   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (86), Sam Mackin (83), Dave Biddle (77) and Paul McAleer (72).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (82), Paul Halliwell (76) and Mick Tite (73).   The Talbot did not have a full team, points awarded 2-0.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained St. Theresa's and the home side had a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 269-167.   In a high scoring second half the home side managed to pull further ahead to record a solid home win, FT scores 567-420.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (98), Ray Lamb (93) and Nigel Walker (82).    Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (77), Brian Rumsey (63) and Karl Price (62).   St. Theresa's did not have a full team, points awarded 2-0.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Spital and the visitors held the advantage at the break, HT scores 214-235.   The Spital just edged the second half by 4 points to record an excellent away win, FT scores 393-418.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Ian Davies (71), Chris Elliott (70) and Nick Hutchison (58).    Top scorers for the Spital were Dan Harrison and Steve Seymour (both 65), Tom Fennell (61) and Ian Hughes (57).   The Spital did not have a full side, points awarded 0-3.

Finally, the Union Vaults have their bye this week and next and did not play.

5th February 2015
Singles competition - second round results

Singles matches were played this evening in both Bawn Lodge and St. Werburgh's Club, results can be seen on the Cups page.   Some games have been postponed or re-arranged, and those results will be published when known.

4th February 2015
Winter league - week 12

The Olde Cottage entertained the Talbot and the away side scored well to give themselves a useful lead by the break, HT scores 232-252.   The Cottage managed to pull points back at the start of the second half, and after 6 men had played there was just 2 points between the teams.   The Cottage then managed to pull away at the end to win the game, FT scores 506-428.    Top scorers for the Cottage were Jon Parkins (86), Sandy Churms (81), John Pritchard (68) and Neil Davies 64).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (75), Andy Davies (71) and Billy Groome (59).    The Talbot had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes A, and after a high scoring first half the home side held the advantage, HT scores 314-297.   The wheels came off for the Spital in the second half as the Cross Foxes came from behind to win comfortably, FT scores 473-531.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (94), Dave Rowell (80), Tom Fennell (77) and Steve Seymour (63).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Mark Bilverstone (92), John Ford (73), Barry Tipton (72) and Terry Davies (71).   The Foxes A had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The United Services Club entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 263-196.   The Services pulled further away in the second half to record an excellent win, FT scores 539-379.   Top scorers for the Services were Dave Cooper (94), Ted Randles (74), Sam Mackin and Ray Potbury (both 68).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (80) and Dylan Abbott (64).    Bawn Lodge had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Royal Oak and had a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 238-140.  It didn't get any better for the Royal Oak in the second half as a solid performance saw the home side pull further ahead, FT scores 505-317.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (92), John Clarke (84) and Craig Lamb (77).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Dave Davies (65), Chris Barlow (49) and M. Williams (43).   The Royal Oak had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Union Vaults and the home side had edged in front by the break, HT scores 204-172.   The second half was much closer with the Foxes B holding on to their lead and increasing it slightly by the end of the game, FT scores 410-370.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Ian Davies (66), Rick Richards and Nick Hutchison (both 62).    Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Phil Chesters (55), Dave Williams (53), Mick Dodd and Pat Murphy (both 48).     The Union Vaults had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Theresa's had their second bye this week and did not play.   They are back in action next week when they visit St. Werburgh's Club.

29th January 2015
351 competition - semi-final results

Semi-final 1 between the United Services 'A' and the Cross Foxes 'A' was played at the Talbot this evening.   I don't have any details of how the game went, but understand the Cross Foxes 'A' won the match.

Semi-final 2 between the Olde Cottage and the Union Vaults was played at St. Werburgh's Club.   After four men from either side had played the Olde Cottage were 30 points ahead, with the Cottage needing 108 and the Union Vaults needing 138.   The lead proved decisive as the Olde Cottage got out first to win the match.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (84) and Neil Davies (73).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Williams (81) and Chris Steele (55).

28th January 2015
Winter league - week 11

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Spital Vaults and after a closely contested first half the away side had edged ahead by 8 points, HT scores 235-243.   The second half was even closer, and a major contributor to the eventual result was Steve Seymour who scored 74 for the Spital on his second visit to the table, FT scores 458-466.    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes A were Richard Evans (82), John Ford (67) and Frank Whitley (63).   Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (74), Tommy Fennel (67), Craig Boggan and Paul McLaughlin (both 65).   The Spital did not have a full team so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-3.

The Talbot entertained the Olde Cottage, and after a high scoring first half there was just 2 points between the two teams, HT scores 290-288.   The Talbot pulled away at the start of the second half with some excellent scoring and won comfortably in the end with the Cottages last man needing over 100 to win, FT scores 568-523.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (89), Mick Tite (86), Andy Davies and Pat Wallace (both 81) and Alan Joinson (69).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (80), Alan MacIver (79), Trevor Summerhill (75), Jon Parkins (69), John Pritchard (65) and Brian Welch (64).   The Cottage had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.   Quick mention for the hot HT food which was excellent and very welcome on a cold night, thanks Pat.

Bawn Lodge entertained the United Services Club and found themselves a good stick (36 points) behind by the break, HT scores 218-254.   Both teams scored better in the second half, with the Services managing to increase their lead slightly to record an excellent away win, FT scores 454-516.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (90), Rich Tarr (85) and Pete Evans (72).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (83), Sam Mackin (77) and Dave Cooper (73).    The United Services did not have a full team so cannot claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-3.

The Royal Oak entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the away side had built a reasonable lead by the break, HT scores 218-248.    St. Werburgh's managed to maintain their lead in the second half and add to it slightly to secure an excellent away win, FT scores 462-499.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (84), Chris Parry (62) and Emlyn Evans (61).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (86), Brian Walker (71), Craig Lamb (67) and Derek Jones (65).     St. Werburgh's had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The Union Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes B and had built a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 270-146.   There was no way back for the Foxes B as the Vaults added to their lead to win comfortably, FT scores 483-334.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Tony Wallace (80), Mick Dodds (70) and Chris Steele (68).   Top scorer for the Foxes B was Ian Davies (58).    The Foxes B did not have a full team so cannot claim an away bonus, points awarded 2-0.

Finally, St. Theresa's have a bye this week and next owing to the Little Oak resigning from the league.

22nd January 2015
Unusual bagatelle table

     
I've been sent two photos of a very unusual bagatelle table which is located in America.

It's a cross between a full-sized bagatelle table and the smaller bagatelle games you see with pins and marbles.  The owner of the table tells me it's around 100 years old.

Does anyone have any information about it?

For info, the brass plate on the end was added by someone who restored the table a few years ago.   It's not a manufacturer/makers plate. 

Visitors
I've been asked again about who visits our website, so here's the visitor map for 15th to 21st January 2015.   I've also added a 'flag counter' today on the Home page.    It's on trial, I'll see if it works...




21st January 2015
Little Oak have resigned from the league
I am sorry to report that the Little Oak have advised us today that they wish to resign from the league.    Landlord Chris says they are unable to fulfil their remaining fixtures because their players don't want to travel to away matches.

All points accrued in games involving them have therefore been expunged from the league table, and their remaining fixtures will become BYES for anyone who hasn't yet played them.

West Cheshire Shield - semi-final results
The semi-finals of the West Cheshire Shield were played this evening.   In semi-final 1 played at Bawn Lodge, The Talbot won the toss, chose to bat first against the United Services Club, and by half-time had edged into a decent lead, HT scores 217-203.   The Services rallied strongly in the second half however, and outscored the Talbot to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 363-468.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Billy Groome (70), Mick Tite (68) and Shaun Done (54).   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (84), Alan Biddle (69), Dave Biddle (67) and Paul McAleer (63).

In semi-final 2 played at the Olde Cottage, Bawn Lodge won the toss and chose to bat first against St. Werburgh's Club.    St. Werburgh's edged the early encounters but Bawn Lodge responded well and by the break there were just 6 points in the game, HT scores 229-235.    In a closely contested second half, Bawn Lodge reduced the arrears to just 4 points after 6 men had played.    St. Werburgh's then stretched the lead to 21 points after 7 men, and St. W's last man Nigel Walker was set a target of 48 to win which he achieved after three balls of his second stick, FT scores 451-459.    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (68), Dave Burrows (66), Rob Bawn (63), Rich Tarr (62) and Adam Wallace (60).    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (75), Mike Peacock and John Clarke (both 66), and John Kenyon (63).

The United Services Club will now play St. Werburgh's Club in the final on Wednesday, 11th March at a neutral venue yet to be decided.

15th January 2015
5-a-side semi-final results

The semi-finals of the 5-a-side were played tonight.  In semi-final 1 at the Union Vaults, the Talbot batted first against the Cross Foxes A and took an early slender lead but then fell well behind after two men had played, and despite the Talbot's next three men each beating their respective opponent, they could not repair the damage, FT scores 230-251.   Top scorers for the Talbot were player-of-the-week Pat Wallace who followed up last night's 94 with (81), Paul Halliwell (59) and Alan Joinson (52).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Richard Evans (61), and John Lea and Terry Davies (both 53).

In semi-final 2 played at the Cross Foxes, the United Services won the toss, went first, and were 41 up after 3 men had played.  The Cottages last 2 men reduced the appears but could not close the gap, FT scores 301-273.  Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (72), Alan Biddle (67), and Ray Potbury and Dave Biddle (both 57).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies and John Pritchard (both 59), Jon Parkins and Brian Welch (both 53).

14th January 2015
Winter league - week 10

The Spital Vaults entertained leaders the United Services and after a good start the Services had built up a decent lead by the break, HT scores 249-291.  The Services added to their lead at the start of the second half, and were 77 ahead after 6 men, but the Spital then pegged them back but could not quite overtake them, FT scores 515-528.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (88), Andy Taylor (77), Tom Fennell (76) and Dan Harrison and Steve Seymour (both 66).  Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (90), Alan Biddle (84), Sam Machin (77), Dave Cooper (74) and Ray Potbury (71).   The United Services had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The Royal Oak entertained the Cross Foxes A and the away side had the better of the first half, HT scores 236-285.   The Foxes A pulled away in the second half to record a fine away total, FT scores 440-565.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (80), Dave Davies (77) and Frank Williams (58).   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Terry Davies (92), John Lea (79) and Dale Williams (69).   The Foxes A had 8 different players and claim the away bones, points awarded 0-4.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Cottage and once again the away side had the better of the first half, HT scores 208-248.   The Cottage added to their lead in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 374-462.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Ian Davies (70), Les Cathrall (67) and Derek Waters (59).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (71), and Neil Davies, Tina McClurg and John Pritchard (all 65).   The Cottage had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

The Little Oak entertained St. Werburgh's Club and after a close first half the home side trailed by just 6 points, HT scores 174-180.   St. Werburgh's piled on some big scores in the second half and won comfortably in the end, FT scores 307-421.   Top scorer for the Little Oak was Chris Ware (84), and top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (77), and John Clarke and Derek Jones (both 61).  St. Werburgh's had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

St. Theresa's entertained the Talbot and the final scores were 468-422.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Siddall (78) and Elwyn Smith (69).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (94), and I understand he missed a 7 in one stick, and Andy Davies and Paul Halliwell (both 63).   The Talbot had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

Finally, the Union Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge.   I don't have any details of the match, other than the final scores were 489-275 and Bawn Lodge had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

13th January 2015
Website updates

Been off the air which is why there's been no reports. Back on now but still don't know some of last week's results.

Winter league - week 9 (7th January)
I'm now in a position to update the league table with last week's results. Thanks to everyone who supplied me with the info!

The United Services entertained the Spital Vaults and found themselves a shade behind at the break, HT scores 258-262.   The home side rallied in the second half and won comfortably in the end, FT scores 531-454.   Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (84), Ted Randles (83) and Darren Edwards (65).   Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (71), Craig Boggin (69) and Jim Gahan (62).   The Spital did not have 8 different players, points awarded 2-0.

The Cross Foxes A played the Royal Oak and the home side scored well in the first half, HT scores 279-153.  It didn't get any better for the Royal Oak after the break as the Foxes A piled on the points, FT scores 548-331.   Top scorers for the Foxes A were Barry Tipton (79), Pete Ashford (76), Richard Evans (73) and John Lea (71).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (56), Frank Williams (55) and Chris Parry (54).   The Royal Oak had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Olde Cottage entertained the Cross Foxes B and found themselves uncomfortably behind at the break, HT scores 201-226.  A much steadier second half saw the home side turn things around to take the points in the end, FT scores 459-403.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (69), Len Cooper (68), Neil Davies (65) and Jon Parkins (63).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (77), Derek Waters (67) and Chris Elliott (60).   The Foxes B did not have 8 different players, points awarded 2-0.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Little Oak and the final scores were 556-319.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (87), Nigel Walker (82) and John Clarke (80).   Top scorers for the Little Oak were D. Costello (67) and Chris Ware (51).   The Little Oak had a full team and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1, and the point awarded to the Little Oak means they are finally off the mark, well done!

The Talbot entertained St. Theresa's and the final scores were 518-393.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (77), Paul Halliwell (76), Alan Joinson (72) and Andy Davies (71).  I don't have any high scorers for St. Theresa's who did not have a full team, points awarded 2-0.

Finally, Bawn Lodge entertained the Union Vaults and the home side had built up a decent lead of 30 points by the break, HT scores 242-212.  The Union Vaults played well after the break, and after 6 men had played the lead was cut to just 5 points.  Bawn Lodge then pulled away again to hold on for an excellent home win, FT scores 470-399.  Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were last man Dave Burrows (72), C. Corner (64), and Alan Hewitt and Pete Evans (both 61).  Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Williams (71), Tony Craggs (66), K. Jones (64) and Pat Murphy (57).  The Union Vaults had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

4th January 2015
Happy New Year everyone!

Bagatelle resumes on Wednesday, Happy New Year!

22nd December 2014
Cup Draws

There was a committee meeting tonight in the Talbot to do draws for various competitions.   The draws can be seen on the Cup Fixtures page.     I have been asked to point out that the Mince Pies at the meeting were kindly  provided by Pat Wallace from the Talbot, who we thank most sincerely for his generosity.

18th December
Next Committee Meeting ~ Monday, 22nd December in the Talbot

There will be a Committee Meeting in the Talbot on Monday, 22nd December at 8pm to do all of the cup draws.   Dave Cooper will chair the meeting as I can't make it, I have a prior engagement that evening.   I'll send my apologies in advance, sorry!

Doubles competition
Results of tonight's games can be seen on the Cup Fixtures page.

17th December 2014
United Services v Little Oak

During the day the Little Oak advised the United Services that they would not have a team for the game re-arranged for this evening.   This is the second time the Little Oak have failed to travel to the United Services Club, so the Services have claimed a home win.   The 2 points awarded have put them 3 points clear at the top of the league.

11th December 2014
Committee Meeting on 22nd December

We could do with a Committee Meeting before Christmas to do the draws for the next round of cup competitions.   I have pencilled in Monday, 22nd December in the Talbot, I hope this is convenient for everyone.   If not, we could possibly hold the meeting on a different night (15th Dec?) and do the draws with either/ors for the Doubles Competition.

Re-arranged game - United Services v Little Oak
I understand that the game called off last week has now been re-arranged for next Wednesday, the 17th December, at the United Services Club.

Cross Foxes B v Little Oak
On 5th November I reported this:-  Finally, the Cross Foxes 'B' were to have entertained the Little Oak, but no-one from the away side turned up, nor did they notify the Cross Foxes that they would not be playing.    The Cross Foxes 'B' are claiming the points, and there is no bonus point for the Little Oak, points awarded 2-0.  

The Little Oak have advised me today that they sent a text message to Foxes B captain Martin Liversage at 11.30am on the morning of the game saying they could not play that night, but for some reason the message has  failed to get through to the Foxes team.

Obviously there was a breakdown in communication, but the Little Oak would like it made clear they did try to advise the Cross Foxes they could not play the match.    There will be no change to the points awarded however, which remain at 2-0.

10th December 2014
Winter league - week 8

The United Services were away at the Little Oak this evening, and had built up a good lead by the break, HT scores 178-230.   The Services increased their lead throughout the second half to run out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 305-430.   Top scorers for the Little Oak were Chris Ware (82) and T. Pritchard (62).   Top scorers for the United Services were Gordon Green (65), Ted Randles (62) and Alan Biddle (60).   The United Services had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.  The United Services go top of the league with a game in hand.

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Cross Foxes A and the away side had edged in front by the break, HT scores 220-248.   The second half was much closer with just 4 points between the two teams, with the Foxes coming out on top, FT scores 454-486.    Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Gordon Vickers (73), Paul Siddall (68) and Andy Thomas (64).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes A were Richard Evans (77), John Lea (70) and John Ford (65).   The Cross Foxes A had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.   The Cross Foxes A move up to joint second in the league.

Last weeks leaders the Olde Cottage were away at St. Werburgh's Club, and it was the home side who held a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 286-237.   St. Werburgh's pulled further ahead throughout the second half to run out easy winners in the end, FT scores 561-413.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (93), John Clarke (91), and Brian Walker (76).   Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were Neil Davies (72), John Pritchard (67) and Alan MacIver (65).    The Olde Cottage had 8 different away players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Talbot and the home side came out on top, FT scores 502-457.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (79), Dave Rowell who has just transferred from the Little Oak (75) and Craig Boggin (74).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (80), Mick Tite (73) and Andy Davies (67).   The Talbot did not have 8 different players, points awarded 2-0.        Bit of info on Dave Rowell's transfer as we don't get that many players transferring:   The Spital did ask last week (on Wednesday) if Dave could play for them, but Rule 13 states that 13) No player to be transferred except through the committee, and the transfer must be registered 3 days before the player is eligible to play for his new club. No transfer is allowed after 31st December in each season.  As a result, Dave was not allowed to play last week but was cleared to play for the Spital last night.

In the closest game of the night, the Cross Foxes B entertained Bawn Lodge, who love playing away from home!   It was the away side who held the advantage at the break, HT scores 206-232.    The Cross Foxes B came back in the second half and had reduced the lead to just 2 points after 7 men, but last man Dave Burrows managed to get the points needed - just!   FT scores 427-428.    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes B were Mark McDonnell (72), J. Hall (62) and Chris Elliott (60).    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (63), Dylan Abbott (61) and Pete Evans (60).   Bawn Lodge had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.       It is Bawn Lodge's 3rd away win of the season, well done lads, just got to sort your home form out now (!).

Finally, the Union Vaults entertained the Royal Oak and won the game by a convincing margin, FT scores 436-272.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Williams (78), Phil Chesters (65) and Mick Dodd (62).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (77) and Chris Parry (58).   The Royal Oak did not have 8 players, points awarded 2-0.

8th December 2014
Len Cooper is 90 today!

Len Cooper celebrates his 90th birthday today.  I'm sure bagatelle players everywhere will join me in wishing Len all the Very Best.   Happy Birthday Len!

4th December 2014
351 Competition - Preliminary round

The United Services 'A', the Olde Cottage and the Union Vaults beat the Talbot, the United Services 'B' and St. Werburgh's Club respectively.   They are joined in the semi-finals by the Cross Foxes 'A' who received a bye.

A special mention goes to the sandwiches provided at the Cross Foxes this evening for the game between the Olde Cottage and the United Services 'B'. They were excellent, thank you very much!

3rd December 2014
Winter league - week 7

Tonight's game, United Services v Little Oak has been called off by the Little Oak as they don't have a team.  I'm not sure if the game will be re-arranged or conceded, no points awarded as yet.

The Olde Cottage entertained St. Werburgh's Club, and after a tight opening to the game, the home side managed to get ahead by the break, HT scores 230-191.   The Cottage gradually pulled away in the second half to run out comfortable winners by the end, FT scores 515-404.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Brian Welch (75), Trevor Summerhill (73) and Jon Parkins (71) with four other players all scoring in the 60's.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (69), Mike Peacock (64) and Derek Jones (59).   St. Werburgh's had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.   After the game, playing 101, home captain Neil Davies scored an unprecedented three maximum 54's within just under an hour, but still lost every game!

The Talbot entertained the Spital Vaults and the home side were comfortable winners, FT scores 510-398.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies, Alan Joinson and Pat Wallace (all 79).   Top scorers for the Spital were Dan Harrison (60) and Craig Boggin (59).   The Spital did not have 8 players, points awarded 2-0.

The Cross Foxes A entertained St. Theresa's Club and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 242-164.   St. Theresa's just edged the second half, but could not close the gap to challenge the home side, FT scores 501-437.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes A were Richard Evans (84), John Ford (67) and Frank Whitley (65).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Bob Rumsey (76), Karl Price (72) and Gordon Vickers (69).   St. Theresa's did not have 8 players, points awarded 2-0.

The Royal Oak entertained the Union Vaults.   I don't have details of the game but understand the final scores were 429-496 and the Union Vaults had 8 players to claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes B, and after an excellent first half held a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 276-205.   Bawn Lodge pulled further ahead throughout the entire second half to record an excellent score and a thumping home win, FT scores 585-389.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (86), Dylan Abbott (83), Adam Wallace (80) and Pete Evans, Dave Burrows and Alan Hewitt (all 70).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes B were Dave Hutchison (63), N. Hutchison (60) and Ian Davies (55).   The Cross Foxes B had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

26th November 2014
West Cheshire Shield quarter-finals

Tonight was the night to play first, as each quarter-final was won by the team who did!

QF1 was St. Werburgh's Club v the Olde Cottage at the United Services Club.  St. Werburgh's won the toss, chose to bat, and shot into a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 273-200.    The second half was much closer with the Cottage edging it by 6 points, but St. Werburgh's ran out worthy winners, FT scores 509-442.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Barry Jones (73), Ray Lamb (68), Max Lomax (67), and John Kenyon and Craig Lamb (both 65).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Brian Welch (83), Neil Davies (82), Alan MacIver (59), and Trevor Summerhill and Tina McClurg (both 57).

QF2 was the Talbot v the Union Vaults at the Olde Cottage.   The Talbot batted first and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 248-187.   The Talbot were pegged back slightly in the second half but the Vaults could not close the gap, FT scores 466-415.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (72), Alan Joinson (67), Billy Groome (64) and Mark Ashford (60).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock and Phil Chesters (both 62), Jim Coppock (58), Dave Jones and Mick Dodd (both 57).

QF3 was the United Services v the Cross Foxes A at St. Werburgh's Club.   The United Services won the toss, chose to bat, and had a decisive lead by the break, HT scores 273-221.   The Services pulled further ahead throughout the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 545-413.   Top scorers for the United Services were Billy Williams (81), Paul McAleer (78), Dave Cooper (74) and Gordon Green (69).    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes A were John Ford (63), Barry Tipton (59), Richard Evans (54) and Pete Ashford (53).

QF4 was Bawn Lodge v the Cross Foxes B at the Union Vaults.    Bawn Lodge batted first and a good first half performance saw them well up at the break, HT scores 233-182.    Bawn Lodge pulled further ahead in the second half to claim their spot in the semi-finals, FT scores 440-363.    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Pete Evans (69), Rich Tarr (63), Tony Harvey (62) and Rob Bawn (60).    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes B were Mike Gittens (58), Derek Waters (52), Nick Hutchison (51) and Luke Evans (50). 

25th November 2014
Up for the Cup

A quick reminder that there are no league games this week.  Draw and venues for the West Cheshire Shield can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.

20th November 2014
5-a-side results

The United Services, the Talbot and the Olde Cottage beat St. Werburgh's Club, the Cross Foxes B and Bawn Lodge respectively.   They join the Cross Foxes A who got a bye into the semi-finals.

CAMRA twitter
We've got an honourable mention on the CAMRA twitter feed.   Beer and bagatelle, can't beat it!

19th November 2014
Winter league - week 6

The Olde Cottage entertained the United Services and won the early and latter stages of the game, with the Services winning the middle.   The Cottage had the lead after 2 men had played but the Services knocked 14 off it by the break, HT scores 273-256.   The gap closed to just 3 after 5 men had played, but then the Cottage pulled away again to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 542-474.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (83), Neil Davies (77), Jon Parkins (69) and Sandy Churms (68).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (76), Billy Williams (72), Sam Mackin (70) and Dave Cooper (66).   The United Services had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.  The two teams remain joint top.

The Little Oak entertained the Talbot and the away side came out on top by the end, FT scores 317-356.   Top scorer for the Little Oak was landlord Chris Ware (73), while for the Talbot Paul Halliwell (71), Phil Halliwell (59) and Andy Davies (54) were the top scorers.   The Talbot had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4, and this result moves them up to 3rd place in the league.

The Union Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes A and had built a substantial lead by the break, HT scores 255-179.   The Union Vaults maintained their lead in the second half and had increased it slightly by the end, FT scores 454-370.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Phil Chesters (83), Pat Murphy and Jim Coppock (both 75).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes A were Richard Evans (66), John Ford (57) and Pete Ashford (52).   The Foxes A had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained Bawn Lodge and had stormed into an early lead after two men.  Bawn Lodge steadied the ship but still found themselves well behind at the break, HT scores 267-210.   St. Werburgh's kept the pressure on and increased their lead to record a comfortable home win, FT scores 537-429.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (85), Barry Jones and Ray Lamb (both 81), and Brian Walker (76).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace and Dave Burrows (both 68), Tony Harvey (59) and K. Westwood (55).   Bawn Lodge had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Royal Oak and had a good lead by the break, HT scores 254-184.   They increased their lead in the second half to record an excellent home win, FT scores 458-373.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Luke Evans (85), Mike Gittens (64) and Derek Waters (63).    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (60), Chris Parry (53) and Mitch Whitley (50).   The Royal Oak had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

Finally, the Spital Vaults entertained St. Theresa's Club and were well ahead by the break, HT scores 235-155.   St. Theresa's came back however, and had reduced the lead by the end, but not by enough!  FT scores 431-403.   Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennel (78), Steve Seymour (75), Paul McLaughlin (66) and Rob Shacklady (60).   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (80), Paul Siddall (73), Andy Thomas (50) and Karl Price (49).   St. Theresa's had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

14th / 15th November 2014
Bagatelle at the Chester CAMRA Beer Festival

This year the festival at the racecourse featured pub games, so naturally, with Bagatelle being THE pub game in Chester, we were invited along to showpiece the game.  I attended on both days and Trevor and Neil from the Olde Cottage did Friday and Saturday respectively.

We took with us a little folding bagatelle table which had been specially recovered for the event by Trevor.  I'm delighted to say that, despite the limitations of the table, there was a tremendous amount of interest in our game.   The table was pretty much constantly in use for the whole of the two days, with people queuing up to have a go at times.   On both days we offered a prize for the highest score of the day, and on both days the prize went to young ladies with Julie (scored 38) winning on Friday and Amanda winning on Saturday.   Saturday's was an exciting finish because we had a tie for the highest score between Matthew from Wrexham and Amanda from Chester who both scored 33.  This meant we had a one stick winner-takes-all play-off.      Amanda won the toss and put Matthew on.    Sadly for him, he struggled, both with the table and the slight distraction of Amanda's friends putting him off (!).   He finished with a green field but took it with good grace.    Amanda went next just needing to put any ball down to win and, after struggling initially, scored a magnificent 18 to win the game!

All in all we had a great time there and the beer was excellent too.    And if you're reading this and had a go - THANK YOU VERY MUCH - we really enjoyed explaining the game to you!

    

13th November 2014
Northgate Cup - Preliminary round

The Olde Cottage met the United Services at the Talbot this evening in the preliminary round of the Northgate Cup.   The Olde Cottage won the toss and chose to bat, and this proved to be a good decision as they had a good lead after 3 men.   The United Services then pulled some back, but the Cottage still led at the break, HT scores 285-238.   The Cottage managed to maintain their lead through the second half and ran out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 514-452.   Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were Neil Davies (88), Sandy Churms (74), Trevor Summerhill (65), John Pritchard (61) and Alan MacIver (60).   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (80), Dave Cooper (77), Dave Biddle (73) and Ray Potbury (59).    Thanks go to Pat from the Talbot for hosting the game and providing half-time hot dogs with fried onions which were superb.   The Olde Cottage will now play the Cross Foxes A in the final.

12th November 2014
Winter league - week 5

Something had to give tonight when both previously unbeaten teams played each other.   The United Services Club entertained the Olde Cottage and were ahead by just 10 points at the break, HT scores 224-214.   The Services increased their lead at the start of the second half, and although the Cottages last two men both pulled points back, they could not close the gap, FT scores 444-425.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (76), Gordon Green (67), Ted Randles (61) and Paul McAleer (60).  Top scorers for the Cottage were Jon Parkins (65), Alan MacIver (56), Jim McClurg (55) and Neil Davies and Brian Welch (both 54).   The Cottage had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.   Must give a special mention to the half-time buffet done by Darren's wife Vicky which included a superb selection of rolls, pate, dips, nibbles, sausages and sausage rolls etc.   It was much appreciated by everyone.

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Union Vaults and the home side held the advantage at the break, HT scores 266-242.   The Foxes increased their lead during the second half to win by a good margin in the end, FT scores 508-462.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Ford (82), John Lea (77) and Barry Tipton (69).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (78), Pat Murphy (68) and Phil Chesters (67).   The Union Vaults had 8 different players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

The Talbot entertained the Little Oak and won the game by a good margin, FT scores 410-273.    Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (69) and Mark Ashford (60).   Top scorers for the Little Oak were Chris Ware (60) and D. Costello (48).    The Little Oak did not have 8 players, points awarded 2-0.

The Royal Oak entertained the Cross Foxes B and after an excellent first half had built a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 296-152.   The second half was closer but the damage was already done, FT scores 531-356.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (81), Chris Parry (79), Malcolm Griffin (74) and Frank Williams (62).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes B were Nick Hutchison (79), Derek Waters (62) and Mark McDonnell (51).  The Foxes B had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 2-1.

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Spital Vaults, and in the closest half of the night the away side were just ahead at the break, HT scores 211-213.    Such a slim advantage was not enough for the Spital as St. Theresa's turned it round in the second half, FT scores 452-425.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Karl Price and Neil Dudley (both 68), Gordon Vickers (59), and Mark Churchill and Andy Thomas (both 57).    Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Paul McLaughlin (83), Tom Fennell (77) and Jim Gahan (56).   The Spital did not have 8 players, points awarded 2-0.

Finally, I don't yet have the result of the Bawn Lodge v St. Werburgh's Club game.

Details now in!   Bawn Lodge entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the visiting side got off to a good start and managed to hold the advantage through to the break, HT scores 178-215.   The gap closed and then re-opened again throughout the second half, with St. Werburgh's holding on for an excellent away win, FT scores 362-415.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Mike Hillier (71), Rich Tarr (61), Dylan Abbott (53) and Alan Hewitt (52).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (70), Ray Lamb (67), John Kenyon (65) and Mike Peacock (54).   St. Werburgh's had 8 players and claim the away bonus, points awarded 0-4.

9th November 2014
Chester Beer Festival - we're there!

This year's Chester Beer Festival is being held at the Racecourse on 14th/15th November, and they're doing a feature on pub games.     We'll be there on both days representing Bagatelle, and we'll be using a small folding bagatelle table so people will get an idea of what the game is about.     If you're going, please pop over to say hello and bring us a drink (optional!).  Descriptions of the game could be "verry hintereshting" by the end of the night...     Chester Beer Festival

6th November 2014
League table enhanced

I've been finding it hard to keep track of updates to the league table with the additional 'bonus points', so I've split the wins column into Home Wins and Away Wins, which I hope will make it easier to follow.    Any / all comments welcome!

5th November 2014
Winter league - week 4

The Union Vaults entertained the Olde Cottage and were behind early on but rallied well to take charge by the break, HT scores 266-225.   The Vaults increased their lead at the start of the second half, but then the Cottage came back and managed to overtake the home team score with the last stick of the night, FT scores 457-483.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (80), Jim Coppock (73) and Phil Chesters (67).   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (75), Trevor Summerhill (70), Neil Davies (69) and Brian Welch (67).   The Cottage had 8 different players and claim the away bonus point, points awarded 0-4.   Must just give a quick mention to the selection of sandwiches which were excellent.  Thank you Dawn for doing them!

The United Services Club entertained St. Theresa's Club and had built a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 282-197.    The Services increased the lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 529-343.   Top scorers for the United Services were Sam Machin (82), Gordon Green (77), Darren Edwards (73) and Ted Randles (70).    Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Gordon Vickers (59), Karl Price (55) and Daz Cowley (54).    St. Theresa's had 8 different players and claim the away bonus point, points awarded 2-1.

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes 'A' and put in an excellent performance to win by 70, FT scores 522-452.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (95) and Paul Halliwell (68) with the rest of the team all getting into the 60's.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes 'A' were John Lea (80), Frank Whitley (77) and Mark Bilverstone (75).    The Cross Foxes 'A' had 8 different players and claim the away bonus point, points awarded 2-1.

The Royal Oak entertained Bawn Lodge and it was the away side who took command early on with an excellent first half display, HT scores 249-314.    There was no way back for the Royal Oak as Bawn Lodge increased their lead in the second half, FT scores 445-524.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Frank Williams (72), Dave Davies (67), Phil Hulse (66) and Steve Williams (63).    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (94), Rob Bawn (88), Rich Tarr (77) and Pete Evans (69).   Bawn Lodge had 8 different players and claim the away bonus point, points awarded 0-4.

The Spital Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and, after an indifferent first half, found themselves behind at the break, HT scores 210-231.   However,  the Spital rallied with an excellent second half performance and ran out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 506-424.    Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennell and Russ Clarke (both 80), and Paul McLaughlin (73).    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (69),  Ray Lamb (66), Brian Walker (61) and Kevin Coyle (54).

Finally, the Cross Foxes 'B' were to have entertained the Little Oak, but no-one from the away side turned up, nor did they notify the Cross Foxes that they would not be playing.    The Cross Foxes 'B' are claiming the points, and there is no bonus point for the Little Oak, points awarded 2-0.  

29th October 2014
Winter league - week 3

The decision to reverse the fixtures paid off for the United Services as they had a good lead by the break at St. Theresa's Club, HT scores 199-250.   The Services increased the gap considerably in the second half to secure an excellent away win, FT scores 399-540.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Neil Dudley (65), Karl Price (58), Andy Thomas (57) and Paul Siddall (56).   Top scorers for the United Services were Sam Mackin (78), Ted Randles and Paul McAleer (both 75), Ray Potbury (72) and Billy Williams (71).    The United Services also had 8 different players and claim the away bonus point.   Points awarded 0-4.

The Cross Foxes A entertained the Talbot and did just enough to win the game, FT scores 477-454.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Ford (85), Frank Whitley (78) and John Lea (74).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (77) and Paul Halliwell (74).    The Talbot had 8 different players and claim the away bonus point.   Points awarded 2-1.

The Olde Cottage played the Union Vaults and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 274-200.   The Cottage managed to add to the lead in the second half to record a solid home win, FT scores 508-403.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (83), Trevor Summerhill (79) and Sandy Churms (77).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (74), Dave Jones (73) and Pat Murphy (54).   The Union Vaults had 8 different away players and claim the away bonus point.    Points awarded 2-1.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Spital Vaults, and some excellent first half scoring meant they had a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 311-165.   Some big scores in the second half ensured there was no way back for the Spital who were well beaten by the end, FT scores 597-354.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (91), Ray Lamb (87), John Kenyon (86), Nigel Walker (78) and Brian Walker (72).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (52) and Steve Seymour (50).    The Spital only had 6 players so cannot claim the away bonus point.   Points awarded 2-0.

The Little Oak entertained the Cross Foxes B, and the two teams were dead level at the break, HT scores 179-179.   The Foxes B took the lead in the second half and held on despite a late comeback by the Little Oak which wasn't enough to close the gap, FT scores 302-358.  Top scorers for the Little Oak were Chris Ware - top scorer third week running - (72), Dave Rowell (52) and Mick Speed (51).   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Mark McDonnell (58), Martin Liversage (57), Derek Waters (55) and Ian Davies (54).   The Foxes B had 6 players so cannot claim an extra away bonus point.    Points awarded 0-3.

Finally, in the Hoole derby, Bawn Lodge entertained the Royal Oak.   The Royal Oak got off to a flying start and were ahead early on but then the Lodge team pulled some back but still trailed at the break, HT scores 178-194.  Bawn Lodge managed to get in front at the start of the second half, but the Royal Oak rallied with the last two men steering them to an excellent away win, FT scores 332-371.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (62) and Dylan Abbott (50).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (80), Chris Parry (67) and Baz (that's what the sheet says! - 57).   The Royal Oak had 8 different players and claim the away bonus point.   Points awarded 0-4.   And just to show how important these bonus points can be, the extra point lifts the Royal Oak three places in the table!

Ronnie Gibson funeral
I understand the funeral of Ronnie Gibson was held today at the crematorium and was well attended.   I had been told it was next Wednesday (5th Nov), so apologies if anyone missed it as a result of info on this website.   I know at least one person who did.... me.

28th October 2014
United Services Club v St. Theresa's Club - fixtures switched

Will all players please note that St. Theresa's and the United Services have switched their league fixtures, and the two teams will now play at St. Theresa's first this Wednesday (29th Oct), with the return at the Services next week.

Cup Draws
Draws for all competitions were done last night.  See Cup Fixtures page for details.   Thanks to Pat in the Talbot for the cornish pasties at the meeting too, they were superb!    ps. Alan changed to Andy in last week's Talbot report.   Sorry about that Andy, I'm sure everyone will stop calling you Alan very soon....

26th October 2014
LAST CHANCE for Cup entry sheets

Please get them to the Talbot for the Committee Meeting on Monday.

25th October 2014
Ronnie Gibson update

I have been informed that Ronnie's funeral is to be held next Wednesday, 5th November at 10.40am at Blacon Crematorium.

24th October 2014
Please return Cups / Singles / Doubles entry sheets by TOMORROW

Will all pubs and clubs please make sure they return their Cup Entry sheets to the Cottage by Saturday, 25th October please, as draws for all competitions are being done on Monday.         Failure to return your form could mean your pub / club will be excluded from all competitions.

Will all captains try and do this please?  It's the most important return of the year.  Thank you!!!

Committee Meeting - Monday 27th October, 8pm in the Talbot
The first Committee Meeting this season, when all the draws for our various cups / singles / doubles etc will be done.

22nd October 2014
Winter league - week 2

The United Services Club entertained the Royal Oak and the home side had built a substantial lead by the break, HT scores 288-202.   The Royal Oak closed the gap slightly in the second half, but not enough to get within striking distance, FT scores 480-416.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (81), Dave Biddle (78), Ted Randles (76) and Gordon Green (73).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Steve Williams (64) and Elwyn Evans (62).   The Royal Oak had 6 players.    Points awarded 2-0.

The Cross Foxes B entertained the Cross Foxes A, and the game followed a similar pattern to last weeks with the two sides very close at half-time, HT scores 248-260.   As with last week's game, the A side pulled away in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 398-519.   Top scorers for the Foxes B were Ian Davies (70), Nick Hutchison (67) and Mark McDonnell (59).   Top scorers for the A team were Terry Davies (74), John Ford (73) and Richard Evans (67).   Interestingly, son Ian Davies and father Terry Davies were the top scorers for their respective teams!   The Foxes A had 8 players and get the bonus point.    Points awarded 0-4.

The Olde Cottage also have maximum points, but only through claiming the points.    Rather disappointingly, no-one from St. Theresa's Club showed up at the Olde Cottage.    Nor did anyone from the club make contact with the Olde Cottage to let them know they did not have a team and would not be playing the game.    Points awarded 2-0.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Union Vaults and got off to a flying start with the first two men scoring 87 and 96 respectively.   This ensured the home side had a commanding lead at the interval, HT scores 311-214.   The home side pulled further ahead in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 579-406.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (96), John Kenyon (87) and John Clarke (86).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Jim Coppock (80), Tony Wallace (69) and Phil Chesters (53).   The Union Vaults had 8 players and get the bonus point.    Points awarded 2-1.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Talbot, and it was the away side who gained revenge for their home defeat last week, FT scores 354-419.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (72) and Adam Wallace (64), top scorer for the Talbot was Andy Davies (69).  The Talbot had 8 players and get the bonus point.    Points awarded 0-4.

Finally, the Little Oak played their first ever home game this evening, but things did not go well for them and they found themselves well behind at the break, HT scores 97-263.   The gap was too wide for them to close and the Spital won comfortably in the end, FT scores 223-467.    Same as last week, the top scorer for the Little Oak was Chris Ware (53), and for the Spital Dan Harrison (79), Paul McLaughlin (73) and Steve Seymour (65).   The Spital had 6 players.    Points awarded 0-3.

19th October 2014
Ronnie Gibson RIP

It is with regret that I have to report that Ronnie Gibson passed away last Thursday morning.   Ronnie was the landlord in the Talbot quite a few years ago and also captained the bagatelle team there.   These days lots of team captains are called 'skip' or 'skip skip' and to my knowledge Ronnie was the original.

I will provide more details when known.    RIP Ronnie.     Update:  I have been informed that Ronnie's funeral is to be held next Wednesday, 5th November at 10.40am at Blacon Crematorium.

17th October 2014
John Lea scores 54

Bit of a collectors item this, it's a picture of John Lea just after he's scored a maximum 54 in the Cross Foxes.    Well Done John!!!

15th October 2014
Winter league - week 1

Summer league champions the United Services Club kicked off with an away game at the Royal Oak, and they put in a storming first half to hold a substantial lead at the break, HT scores 179-325.   They increased their lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 387-574.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (69) and Dave Davies (63).    Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (89), Billy Williams (82), Dave Biddle (81) and Dave Cooper (78).    The United Services also had 8 players away from home and have claimed the extra bonus point.   Points awarded 0-4.

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Olde Cottage and it was the away side who dominated the first half to hold a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 142-253.   The Cottage increased their lead throughout the second half to record an excellent away win, FT scores 303-441.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Andy Thomas (55) and Paul Siddall (54).   Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were Sandy Churms (79), Neil Davies (70), Trevor Summerhill (61) and Jon Parkins (60).   The Olde Cottage also had 8 players away from home and have claimed the extra bonus point.    Points awarded 0-4

The Talbot entertained Bawn Lodge and the away side came away with an excellent away win, particularly as the Talbot had been unbeaten at home throughout the Summer League, FT 406-460.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (77), Mick Tite (76) and Alan Joinson (74).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Tarr (66) and Pete Evans (63).   Bawn Lodge had 7 players, so get 3 points for the away win, but no bonus point.    Points awarded 0-3.

The Cross Foxes A entertained newcomers the Cross Foxes B and there wasn't much in it at the break, HT scores 244-232.   The A side pulled away in the second half to record a good win, FT scores 499-382.   Top scorers for the A side were John Lea (74), Barry Tipton (70) and new signing from the Spital Mark Bilverstone (65).   Top scorers for the Foxes B side were Luke Evans (71), Mike Gittins (65) and Chris Elliott (52).   The Foxes B team did have 8 different players so they pick up the bonus point.    Points awarded 2-1.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Little Oak.   I did hear originally that the Little Oak had asked for the game to be postponed but later realised they had enough players to fulfil the fixture, so the game went ahead.   The Spital put in a good first half to lead comfortably at the break, HT scores 258-162.   The home side pulled further ahead after the break to win comfortably, FT scores 514-322.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (85), Russ Clarke (77) and Ian Gorrell (67).   Top scorers for the Little Oak were Chris Ware (65), J, Brown (61) and Mick Speed (45).    The Little Oak had 7 players so can't claim the bonus point.    Points awarded 2-0.

Finally, the Union Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and recorded a fine win, FT scores 403-350.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (68), Dave Jones (62) and Dave Williams (61).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's Club were John Clarke (69), John Kenyon (61) and Steve Clarke (58).   St. Werburgh's did have 8 players and so claim the away bonus point.    Points awarded 2-1.

Bagatelle starts again tonight!
Here we go again, and there are a couple of things to note.     Please use the new score sheets that have been distributed for this season, and remember to claim your extra point if you are an away team with 8 players.

Also, please remember to fill in your entries for Singles, Doubles, Cups etc and get the Entry Sheet back to the Olde Cottage by Saturday, 25th October.    The first Committee Meeting of the season is on Monday, 27th October when we will be doing the draws for all competitions.

Good Luck everyone!

2nd October 2014
Bagatelle t-shirt

<<<<  Spotted this on Ebay.  Basically, I want one!
 

1st October 2014
Fixtures and sheets distributed

I went round all the pubs and clubs last night and delivered the fixtures for the forthcoming season together with Entry Forms for cups etc and a supply of match score sheets.

There is a new item on match score sheets for when an away team claims a bonus point.   Please note that no bonus point will be awarded unless this section is completed and signed by the home captain.   Click on the picture to see the new score sheet.

Maximum 54
A Youtube video of a maximum 54 scored in the Olde Cottage on the 1st October 2014 by yours truly.

30th September 2014
Winter League Fixtures

The fixtures computer has been hard at work recently, and they are now available on the Fixtures page.   They will be distributed round the pubs this week, together with Entry Forms for the various cups, singles, doubles etc.

Can I ask that the Cup Entry forms are returned no later than Saturday, 25th October please, in time for the Committee Meeting on Monday, 27th October.   It is very important these sheets are returned, otherwise your team might not be entered into any of the competitions.   Your help in this will be greatly appreciated!

27th September 2014
12 teams in Winter League

The following teams have entered the upcoming Winter League: Bawn Lodge, Cross Foxes A, Cross Foxes B, Little Oak Boughton, Olde Cottage, Royal Oak Hoole, St. Theresa's Club, St. Werburgh's Club, Spital Vaults, Talbot, Union Vaults and the United Services Club.

In particular, I'd like to welcome the Little Oak and Cross Foxes B teams, both new this season.   Sadly, the Egerton Arms won't be entering as they're struggling for a team, hopefully they'll be back soon.

I will be doing the fixtures over the weekend and hope to distribute them round the pubs early next week.  I'll also be dishing out blank match sheets and entry forms for the various cups, singles, doubles etc.

17th September 2014
News from the AGM

The AGM was held in the Talbot on Monday, 15th September, and the Minutes can be found here

In a nutshell:  Of the four proposals submitted, Proposal 2 was passed, and so either the Northgate Cup or West Cheshire Shield will be played on a Wednesday next season.  Proposal 3 was partially passed, and next season, any away team with 8 players will receive a bonus point for having 8 players, whether they win, lose or draw the match.   Proposals 1 and 4 were not approved.

Winter league will start 15th October
As one cup is to be played on Wednesday evenings next season, the Winter League will start earlier than normal on Wednesday, 15th October.    Fixtures will be published by the end of September, and the Chairman/Secretary will provide each pub and club with a supply of scoresheets for the season.

Also, entry sheets for the various cup, singles and doubles competitions will be distributed in the near future.   Please return these to the Olde Cottage AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

15th September 2014
AGM is TONIGHT at 8.00pm
A quick reminder that the league's AGM is tonight in the Talbot, kicking off at 8.00pm.   Everyone is welcome, and it would be great to see someone from every club, if possible.  There are four proposals to vote on, so if you are for or against them, please come along to vote on them.   I hope to see you there this evening.

27th August 2014
Summer league - week 14

The summer league reached its climax this week, and congratulations go to the United Services Club who are the champions, while the Cross Foxes finish as runners-up.

The Spital Vaults entertained the United Services this evening, and after a high scoring first half the Services were 36 points ahead, HT scores 256-292.    The Services pulled away in the second half to win comfortably in the end and secure the summer league title, FT scores 430-529.   Top scorers for the Spital were Russ Clarke (85), Mark Bilverstone (71) and Martin Beddows (68).    Top scorers for the Services were Dave Biddle (84), Ted Randles (80) and Dave Cooper (73).

The Cross Foxes entertained the Olde Cottage and, before the game started, everyone present joined in a moments remembrance to Dave House.  RIP Dave.

There was hardly a sheet of bronco between the two teams throughout the first half, with the Cottage just edging ahead at the break, HT scores 239-243.   The lead was reduced to 3 points after 5 men but then the Cross Foxes forged ahead and won comfortably in the end, FT scores 461-394.    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Lea (76), Pete Ashford and Mal Coppock (both 58), and Dale Williams and Barry Tipton (both 56).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (69), John Pritchard (63), Trevor Summerhill (57) and Len Cooper (55).

A special mention goes to Brian Davies who is a keen player but has never actually played in a match before.  Brian very kindly agreed to take Dave House's place in the Cottage team this evening, and the Cottage put him on directly against his dad Terry who was playing for the Foxes!   Dad won, but not by that many!

The Royal Oak entertained the Talbot and the away side recorded a fine away win to put them joint fourth in the league with the Spital Vaults and the Olde Cottage, FT scores 478-499.    Top scorer for the Royal Oak was Chris Barlow (89), Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (85), Mick Tite (81) and Alan Joinson (62).

I don't have the result of the Bawn Lodge v St. Werburgh's game.  Result now in, and it was a resounding home win for Bawn Lodge, though I don't have any details of scores or scorers.

26th August 2014
AGM - additional proposals

Two additional proposals have been submitted for consideration at the AGM, which means we now have a total of 4.    All four proposals can be seen here.... Proposals for AGM 2014

25th August 2014
Dave House "Vinyl Dave" RIP

It is with great regret that I have to report that Dave House, or "Vinyl Dave" as he was nicknamed, passed away earlier today.    

Dave had been unwell for some time and had a long spell in hospital earlier this year.   He came out recently, but I understand he spent his final hours back in hospital.   Dave became a very keen bagatelle player in the Olde Cottage as soon as the pub installed a table.    He became a team-mate of mine when I joined the team about 18 months ago, and it has been great watching him develop as a player over the time I have been a Cottage player.    He ran a very successful disco in the pub every Sunday, and is pictured above, in action on the decks.   He also had a stall in the market for many years where he made many friends through his tremendous knowledge and love of vinyl records.  He will be sorely missed by everyone who knew him.

Dave's Funeral will take place on Monday, 8th September at 2.40pm at the Crematorium.  RIP Dave.

20th August 2014
Summer league - week 13
With just one more week to go, the summer league is now a straight race between two teams, the United Services Club and the Cross Foxes.

The United Services entertained the Spital Vaults tonight and put in an excellent performance to win comfortably, FT scores 578-486.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (88), Ray Potbury (82) and Dave Cooper (81).    Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (82), Paul McLaughlin (72), and Tom Fennell and Mark Bilverstone (both 62).

The Cross Foxes were away at the Olde Cottage, and after being behind briefly at the start of the game, took a commanding lead into the break, HT scores 215-255.   The Foxes pulled further ahead in the second half to record a comfortable win, FT scores 414-477.    Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (76) and Trevor Summerhill (70).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Lea and Mal Coppock (both 72), Pete Ashford (71) and Jim Coppock (64).

The Talbot entertained the Royal Oak and there were some high scores from both teams but the home side managed to maintain their 100% home record, FT scores 464-441.    Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (81), Mick Tite (76) and Alan Joinson (61).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Elwyn Evans (80), Chris Parry (70), Steve Williams and Chris Barlow (both 65).

I don't yet have the result of tonight's St. Werburgh's v Bawn Lodge game.     Edit: I do now, home win!

St. Werburgh's entertained Bawn Lodge and were 44 points behind at the break, HT scores 179-233.   The home side rallied in the second half and managed to turn things round to move up to third place, FT scores (approx) 430-410.   I don't have any details of scorers at present.

14th August 2014
Summer league approaches exciting climax!
With just two games to go there are four teams still in with a chance of winning the league.  Favourites must be the United Services, two wins against the Spital will guarantee them the title.  However, if the Spital win both games they will overtake the United Services but would need the Cottage and Cross Foxes to win their respective home games against each other.    If the United Services slip up, the Cross Foxes can take advantage by beating the Cottage twice, but similarly, if the Cottage win both they have a chance too, although the best they can hope for is a play-off against either the USC or the Spital.

Last night's defeat for St. Werburgh's means they can't win the league, whatever happens against Bawn Lodge, who may use the games to give their new player/s more experience.    The Talbot will want to maintain their 100% home record against the Royal Oak, and the Oak will want to win at the Talbot as they could move up the table if they do. 

Should be an exciting finish!!!

13th August 2014
Summer league - week 12
The Royal Oak entertained the United Services and the away side had the better of the first half, HT scores 190-228.   The Services pulled further away in the second half to record a solid away win, FT scores 400-496.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (61) and Annie Prince (59) on only her second game of bagatelle ever - well done!.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (82), Dave Cooper (81), Alan Biddle (72) and Gordon Green (67).

The Cross Foxes entertained the Spital Vaults and had built up a good lead by the break, HT scores 266-217.   A change in fortunes in the second half saw the Spital storm back with some good scoring to record a fine away win, FT scores 456-476.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Lea (75), Pete Ashford (68), Richard Evans (66) and Barry Tipton (64).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (78), last man Dan Harrison (77), Mark Bilverstone and Tommy Fennell (both 65).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Olde Cottage and the away side had a small advantage of 12 points at the break, HT scores 244-256.   The second half was evenly contested and after 7 men had played the Cottage were 14 points ahead.  Last man Alan Hewitt then scored the highest stick of the night (79), including an incredible 9 and 6 shot off his last ball to set a target of 66.  Olde Cottage last man John Pritchard managed to cross the line with a few balls to spare, FT scores 465-478.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (79), Mike Hillier (78), Adam Wallace (68) and Dave Burrows (67).   Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were John Pritchard (78), Neil Davies (75), Sandy Churms (65) and Alan MacIver (62).

As some of you will realise, I forgot my mobile phone tonight, and I don't have the result of the Talbot v St. Werburgh's game.   I will update as soon as I can.

Result now in.   The Talbot entertained St. Werburgh's Club and after a high scoring first half the home side were 23 points ahead, HT scores 270-247.   The lead was reduced to just 3 points after 6 men had played, but the Talbot then pulled away again to maintain their 100% home record, FT scores 486-429.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (70), Shaun Done (69), Billy Groome (63) and Pat Wallace (58).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (72), Nigel Walker and Derek Jones (both 62), and John Kenyon (61).  

7th August 2014
Bawn Lodge - Lodge Bar Beer Festival and Bagatelle Competition

Bawn Lodge are hosting a beer festival at the end of the month, and on the final day of it (Bank Holiday Monday) they are having a bagatelle knockout competition.   This will start at 8.00pm, is free to enter, is open to everyone, and there are prizes to be won.    There is also live entertainment on during the festival.     The format of the bagatelle competition will be decided on the night, based on numbers entering, and it would be really helpful if anyone intending to enter could advise them in advance.     Please let me / them know, thank you!   Lodge Bar

6th August 2014
Summer league - week 11

The Spital Vaults entertained the Cross Foxes this evening, and after a closely fought first half the Foxes side had just got their noses in front, HT scores 246-250.   The Spital scored well in the second half, but so did the Foxes, and after 7 men had played there was just 2 points between the teams.  It was left to last man Terry Davies to steer the Cross Foxes to victory, FT scores 515-535.    Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennel (78), Paul McLaughlin (77), Jim Gahan (74) and Andy Taylor (72).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Mal Coppock (85), John Lea (84), Barry Tipton (80) and Terry Davies (67).

The United Services Club entertained the Royal Oak, and the home side were well ahead by the break, HT scores 286-180.   Things didn't get any better for the Royal Oak in the second half and the United Services recorded a solid home win, FT scores 560-325.    Top scorers for the United Services were Gordon Green (85), Ted Randles and Dave Cooper (both 82) and Alan Biddle (77).   Ted Randles actually scored 161 in the match as he had to play again as a 'lowest scorer'.   Ted got 82 and 79 which must be a record for a lowest scorer (?).    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (57), Steve Williams (55 - 7+48!) and Bill Lloyd (50) << apologies to Bill for putting Brian originally - sorry!

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Talbot, and the home side put in a really good first half to take control of the game, HT scores 296-183.   The Talbot closed the gap in the second half but could not overcome the full deficit, FT scores 510-444.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (81), Ray Lamb (75), Craig Lamb (72) and Derek Jones (68), all in the first half!     Top scorers for the Talbot were Mark Ashford (86), Alan Joinson and Shaun Done (both 73) and Pat Wallace (58).

The Olde Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and the home side had built up a good lead by the break, HT scores 231-159.    The Cottage pulled further ahead in the second half to record a solid home win, FT scores 494-328.    Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (90), Jon Parkins (87), Sandy Churms (70) and Neil Davies (61).    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (60), and Adam Wallace and Dylan Abbott (both 55).

1st August 2014
Little Oak update

Popped into the Little Oak today and the table is beautifully set up and available to play.  My best score was 30, need a bit more practice on it methinks.    Landlord Chris is looking to put a team together for the winter league, so if anyone is interested in playing for the Little Oak, please let them know.

30th July 2014
Summer league - week 10

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the United Services Club, and the home side got off to a flying start and dominated the game from the outset, HT scores 268-188.   Things got no better for the United Services in the second half, and St. Werburgh's ran out easy winners in the end, FT scores 544-426.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (82), Ray Lamb (76), John Kenyon (76) and Craig Lamb (71).    Top scorers for the United Services were Billy Williams (81), Dave Cooper (72), Dave Biddle (60) and Alan Biddle (54).

The Cross Foxes entertained Bawn Lodge and had forged out a comfortable lead by the break, HT scores 245-209.   The home side pulled further away in the second half to increase their lead, FT scores 471-414.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Pete Ashford and Mal Coppock (both 72) and Terry Davies (68).    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (66), Dave Burrows (54) and Mike Hillier (53).

In the closest game of the night, the Royal Oak entertained the Spital Vaults and the away side were just one point ahead at the break, HT scores 223-224.    The second half was just as close, and with the Spital's last man needing 69 to win, he scored 71, FT scores 410-413.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (69), Elwyn Evans (67) and Dave Davies (62).    Top scorers for the Spital were Russ Clarke (80), Steve Seymour (71) and Brian Gerrard (59).

The Talbot entertained the Olde Cottage and overcame an early deficit to lead by the break, HT scores 261-248.   The Talbot pulled away in the second half to record a comfortable win and maintain their 100% home record, FT scores 490-436.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (93), Paul Halliwell (73), Mark Ashford (70), Andy Davies (63) and Pat Wallace (62).    Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were John Pritchard (78), Sandy Churms (75), Neil Davies (74) and Jim McClurg (60).

29th July 2014
Little Oak have got a bagatelle table

I understand The Little Oak on Tarvin Road, Boughton have bought my old table from the Bridge Inn, also on Tarvin Road.  It's an excellent table so I'm really pleased it's stayed in Chester and it hasn't moved too far.   If anyone has any news, or has played the table, please let me know.   In the meantime, I must pop in and have a look...

27th July 2014
Proposals for AGM

Two proposals for the AGM have already been submitted and can be seen here...  Proposals for AGM
They will also be printed and circulated round all our pubs and clubs as normal.

24th July 2014
Notice of AGM

The league's Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Monday, 15th September 2014 in the Talbot at 8.00pm.   The Agenda will be Election of Officials, Statement of Accounts, Any Other Business.    Any clubs or individuals wishing to propose alterations or additions to the Rules and Regulations must do so in writing no later than Bank Holiday Monday, 25th August 2014.   The Secretary will notify all clubs of any correspondence or proposals at least 7 days before the AGM.

Everyone is welcome to attend the AGM, and it would be great to have at least one person from each club present.

23rd July 2014
Summer league - week 9

Leaders the United Services entertained second placed St. Werburgh's Club, and after the first two men had played there was just 6 points between the teams.   Some good scoring by the home side saw them open up a decent gap by the break, HT scores 321-267.   The lead increased in the second half and the Services ended up with a high team score and a comfortable home win, FT scores 559-464.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (92), Darren Edwards (82), Gordon Green (74) and Ray Potbury (73), all in the first half!   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (82), Ray Lamb (78), Max Lomax and Nigel Walker (both 69).

In the closest game of the night, Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes, and there was just one point in it at the break, HT scores 238-239.   The second half was just as tight and there was only 2 points between the teams after 7 men had played, with the Cross Foxes holding on for an important away win which moves them up to second place in the league, FT scores 487-493.    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (73), Rich Tarr (69) and Mike Hillier (67).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Richard Evans and Pete Ashford (both 75), and Terry Davies (69).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Talbot and the home side had built a decent lead by the break, HT scores 283-241.   The Talbot came back in the second half, however, but could not close the gap sufficiently to give them an away win, FT scores 481-463.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (95), including 'filling them up' his first stick, Sandy Churms (77), Tina McClurg (64) and Jim McClurg (60).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (78), Pat Wallace (66), Mark Ashford (63), and Alan Joinson and Paul Halliwell (both 60).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Royal Oak and the home side were well ahead by the break, HT scores 255-176.   The gap increased further in the second half ensuring the Spital had a solid home win, FT scores 485-362.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (81), Mark Bilverstone (77) and Tom Fennell (70).   Top scorer for the Royal Oak was Chris Barlow (75).

17th July 2014
Results update
Week 7: The Cross Foxes had a home win against the Royal Oak.   I have no details to date.   Bawn Lodge won their home game against the Talbot, no details of scores / scorers as yet.

Week 8: The Talbot won their home game against Bawn Lodge to maintain their 100% home record, and the Cross Foxes won away at the Royal Oak.  The HT scores at the Royal Oak were approx 235-280, I don't know the FT scores, but the highest scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Lea (96), Frank Whitley (73) and Pete Ashford (79).

The league table is now up to date, and normal service will be resumed next week - hopefully!

16th July 2014
Summer league - week 8
The United Services entertained the Cottage and had built up a lead of 20 by the break, HT scores 270-250.  The lead increased to 46 after 6 men, but then the Cottage came back and last man Jon Parkins scored 74 needing 88 to win, FT scores 539-525.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (84), Darren Edwards (82), Ted Randles (74) and Alan Biddle (67).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (78), Len Cooper (76), Jon Parkins (74) and Sandy Churms and Jim McClurg (both 68).

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Spital Vaults and had built a lead of 38 by the break, HT scores 274-236.   The home side increased their lead considerably in the second half to record a comfortable home win, FT scores 582-418.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (96), Brian Walker (84), John Kenyon (83) and Mike Peacock (80).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (70), Russ Clarke and Tom Fennell (both 66) and Dan Harrison (62).

My mobile phone's battery died and I was unable to phone round for other results, but thank you to those who sent me score updates which I picked up when my phone went on charge.   As a result, I don't have the result of the Royal Oak v Cross Foxes or Talbot v Bawn Lodge games as yet.

If anyone has the missing results, please let me know, thanks! 

Summer league - week 7
The Olde Cottage played the United Services Club and there was just 2 points between the teams at the break, HT scores 230-232.   The United Services managed to open up the gap in the second half to record a fine away win, FT scores 474-516.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms (79), Len Cooper (75), Neil Davies (68) and Jim McClurg (64).   Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (88), Billy Williams (76), Dave Cooper (73) and Ted Randles (71).

The Spital Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the home side had built a useful lead by the break, HT scores 246-216.   The away side came back well, however, and turned the tables to record a fine away win, FT scores 461-485.   Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Taylor (77), Paul McLaughlin and Steve Seymour (both 68) and Russ Clarke (61).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Brian Walker (74), John Clarke (72), John Kenyon (70) and Derek Jones (68).

14th July 2014
Website updates

The website wasn't updated last week, so there will be a lot of updating for weeks 7 and 8 after the games this Wednesday.

I only know one result from last week (Cottage v United Services), so if anyone can update me on the rest, please do so.   Thanks.

2nd July 2014
Summer league - week 6

League leaders the Olde Cottage entertained the Spital Vaults, and in a tight first half where the lead changed hands three times, the away side had just edged in front by the break, HT scores 256-264.   The second half was just as close with the lead changing hands twice, and the game came down to the very last ball where Tom Fennell needed to score 3 or more to win and got a seven, FT scores 499-504.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Len Cooper (78), Sandy Churms (70), Alan MacIver (65) and Jim McClurg (61).    Top scorers for the Spital were Jim Gahan (80), Paul McLaughlin (78), Russ Clarke (71) and Mark Bilverstone (68).

The United Services Club entertained Bawn Lodge, and Bawn Lodge were 25 up after the first two men had played, but the Services rallied well to lead by the break, HT scores 263-225.   The Services increased their lead in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 550-490.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (91), Ted Randles (81), Dave Biddle (76) and Darren Edwards (70).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Tarr (75), Adam Wallace (72) Mike Hillier (70) and Dave Burrows and Alan Hewitt (both 64).

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Royal Oak, stormed into an early lead, and increased it throughout the match.  At the break the scores were 272-194 and by the final whistle the gap between the teams had widened further, FT scores 543-361.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (87), John Kenyon (85), Martin Delaney (70) and Ray Lamb (66).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Steve Williams (61), and Chris Barlow and Phil Hulse (both 49).

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes and had built a decent lead by the break, HT scores 266-236.   The home side played solidly in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 539-473.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Alan Joinson (80), Paul Halliwell (79) and Mark Ashford (72).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Richard Evans (85), Barry Tipton (75) and Dale Williams (62).

25th June 2014
Summer league - week 5

The Spital Vaults entertained the Olde Cottage, and there was some high scores in the first half.   The Cottage were 2 points ahead after 3 men had played, but Steve Seymour then scored an excellent 99 to give the home side the advantage at the break, HT scores 320-279.   The high scoring continued in the second half, with the Spital increasing their lead and running out easy winners in the end, FT scores 622-515.   Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (99), Paul McLaughlin (92), Jim Gahan (84) and Russ Clarke and Mark Bilverstone (both 79).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms (79), Neil Davies (76), John Pritchard (75) and Alan MacIver (70).

The United Services Club played away at Bawn Lodge and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 212-272.    The Services managed to increase their lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 445-534.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Tarr (78), Pete Evans (67), Dave Burrows (62) and Alan Hewitt (61).   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (77), Dave Biddle (76), Alan Biddle (73) and Gordon Green (63).

The Cross Foxes entertained the Talbot and were 45 points ahead by the break, HT scores 243-198.   The second half was much closer with the lead increasing by just another 4 points, but that was enough to give the Foxes a solid home win, FT scores 470-421.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Mal Coppock (75), Jim Coppock (72), John Lea and Terry Davies (both 61).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (66), Paul Halliwell (61) and Shaun Done (60).

Finally, and thanks to John's Clarke and Kenyon, I have details of the Royal Oak v St. Werburgh's Club game.   After a close start, the home side had edged ahead by just 2 points after two men, and managed to increase the lead to 21 points at the break, HT scores 210-189.    The second half was just as closely contested, and after 7 men had played, St. Werburgh's were just one single point ahead, and it was left to last man Craig Lamb to steer the team home for an excellent away win, FT scores 375-388.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (60), Chris Barlow (58) and Frank Williams (54).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Derek Jones (70), Max Lomax (57) and John Clarke (55).

18th June 2014
Summer league - week 4

Early pacesetters the Olde Cottage entertained the Royal Oak and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 203-140.    The Royal Oak closed the gap at the start of the second half but the Cottage then pulled away again to stay top of the league, FT scores 436-341.   Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were Neil Davies (75), Sandy Churms (63) and Jon Parkins (60).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Elwyn Evans (61), Chris Parry (60) and Frank Williams (52).

The Spital Vaults played Bawn Lodge and some high scores in the first half put them in charge at the break, HT scores 307-218.   The second half was more even stevens with the Spital increasing their lead by 10 points, FT scores 556-457.    Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (95), Martin Beddows (81), Brian Gerrard (74) and Tom Fennell (73).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (78), Pete Evans (68), Dave Burrows (66) and Tony Harvey (65).

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Cross Foxes and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 250-188.   The Foxes closed the gap slightly in the second half but not by enough to trouble the home side, FT scores 504-448.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (79), John Kenyon (78), Derek Jones (76) and Ray Lamb (66).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Barry Tipton (79), Jim Coppock (70) and Terry Davies (61).

The United Services Club played the Talbot and put in an excellent first half to hold a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 294-183.   The Services piled on the agony in the second half to record a comprehensive win, FT scores 570-395.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (91), Gordon Green (81), Alan Biddle (78), Darren Edwards (72) and Dave Cooper (71).    Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (68) and Alan Joinson (56). 

11th June 2014
Summer league - week 3

The Olde Cottage were away at the Royal Oak and had just edged into the lead by 17 at the break, HT scores 215-232.   The lead went down to 1 at one point but the Cottage rallied and held on for an excellent away win, FT scores 437-462.    Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (78), Steve Williams and Chris Barlow (both 68), and Frank Williams (65).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (71), Jon Parkins (65), Jim McClurg (64), Sandy Churms (61) and Alan MacIver (60).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 247-194.   They added to their lead throughout the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 504-410.    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (77), Adam Wallace and Rich Tarr (both 73), and Dave Burrows (62).    Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (63), and Brian Gerrard and Russ Clarke (both 58).

The Cross Foxes entertained St. Werburgh's Club and were 38 points up at the break, HT scores 250-212.   The Foxes scored 310 in the second half to complete a fine win, FT scores 560-433.    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Barry Tipton (90), Terry Davies (82) and John Lea (75).    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (74), and Max Lomax and Brian Walker (both 64).

Finally, the Talbot entertained the United Services Club and were 19 points ahead at the break, HT scores 240-221.    They increased their lead in the second half to record their second home win, FT scores 494-427.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (86), Paul Halliwell (75) and Mick Tite (74).   Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (82), Dave Cooper (67) and Ted Randles (64).

4th June 2014
Summer league - week 2

The Olde Cottage entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the home side had a small lead at the break, HT scores 179-160.   The Cottage pulled away in the second half and St. Werburgh's last man elected not to play as the game was lost, FT scores 430-302.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Len Cooper (77), Neil Davies (66), Alan MacIver (63), and Jim McClurg and John Pritchard (both 60).    Top scorer for St. Werburgh's was John Clarke (63).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Royal Oak in the return of the Hoole derby, and in a closely contested game, the scores were dead level at the break, HT scores 253-253.    Bawn Lodge edged into the lead at the start of the second half, but the Royal Oak came back, and after 7 men had played the Lodge were just one single point ahead.   Last man Alan Hewitt stepped up and hit a solid 63 which was enough to give the home side victory, FT scores 465-442.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (78), Rich Tarr (75), Alan Hewitt (63) and Mike Hillier (61).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (87), Malcolm Griffin (68), Phil Hulse (64) and Chris Parry (60).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Talbot and had built up a good lead by the break with some steady scoring, HT scores 241-182.    Both sides scored better in the second half, but the Talbot were unable to close the gap on the home side, FT scores 501-423.   Top scorers for the Spital were Mark Bilverstone (78), Andy Taylor (77), then Brian Gerrard, Tom Fennell and Paul McLaughlin (all 62).   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (78), Pat Wallace (72), Paul Halliwell (70) and Shaun Done (57).

The United Services entertained the Cross Foxes.   After a high scoring first half the home side had edged 17 points ahead by the break, HT scores 283-266.    The game remained close throughout the second half, and the game boiled down to the Cross Foxes last man wanting 90 to win.  It's a big ask of any last man and he scored 66, FT scores 549-526.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (85), Darren Edwards (83), Alan Biddle (80) and Dave Biddle (72).   Top scorer for the Cross Foxes was Frank Whitley (74), with the rest of the team all scoring between 60 and 66, very consistent!

Website hits
I've been asked how many visitors do we get to the website, and do I know where they're from.   Well, yes, I do have a rough idea.   Over the last week, for example, we have had well over 500 hits on the website, and below are maps showing where our visitors came from.   The first is a world map, the second zooms in on Europe and the third on the North-West.   I hope you find it as interesting as I do!

30th May 2014
Gardener's Arms are looking for a bagatelle table

The Gardener's Arms have contacted me to let me know they are actively looking for a bagatelle table.   If anyone knows where one is available, or can help in any way, please contact either John or Gail in the pub.   Thank you. Tables Wanted

Winter League final table
One game outstanding from the Winter League, Cross Foxes v Olde Cottage, has not been played, and to complete the league table the points have been awarded to the Cottage as the Cross Foxes originally called the game off.  This does not affect any league positions and the final league table has now been added to the archive.

29th May 2014
Presentation Night at the United Services Club

The league's annual Presentation Night was held tonight at the United Services Club.   The evening was very well attended and started off with two rounds of Rollerball, where the object is to pot as many balls as you can in one go.  The first game was won by Chere, the landlady from the Cross Foxes with an excellent score of 28.   The second game was won by John Lea, also from the Cross Foxes, with a more modest score of 17.   A game of Life Bagatelle was then started, where each player starts with two lives and plays one shot in turn. Either you pot a ball or lose a life, and the last man standing is the winner.

The game was paused after the first round as the buffet was served, and what an outstanding buffet it was.   It was prepared by Darren's wife Vicky (Thank You) and the selection and quality of food on offer was superb, the cheeses were once again a particular favourite of mine!      The game continued after the buffet and was then paused again while the various trophies were presented by Dave Cooper and John Pritchard.   Prizes distributed, the Life Bagatelle continued with people gradually losing their lives and being eliminated.  The last four survivors were Dave Cooper, Craig Lamb, John Lea and Nigel Walker, and in reverse order the final placings were as follows..... 4th Nigel Walker, 3rd John Lea, 2nd Dave Cooper, and congratulations go to Craig Lamb who was the last man standing and won.

I'd like to thank Darren Edwards from the United Services for hosting the event, and Vicky for the excellent buffet which was much appreciated by everyone.  Also Dave Cooper for organising the trophies and Nigel Walker for running the Life Bagatelle game.   It really was an excellent evening, and a total of 64 was made to help support bagatelle from entrance fees to the games and also a 5 donation from John Lea.   Thank You Everyone!

Below are some photos taken on the night....


28th May 2014
Summer league - week 1

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Olde Cottage and took an early lead, but this had been overturned by the break, HT scores 169-191.   The Cottage increased their lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 365-417.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (66), Craig Lamb (65), Brian Walker (57) and Max Lomax (55).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (66), Jon Parkins (64), John Pritchard (63) and Alan MacIver (62).  Must give a quick mention to Colin's diet-busting hot-dogs with fried onions and relish which were superb. They really are a treat!

The Cross Foxes entertained the United Services Club and had built up a useful lead by the break, HT scores 226-188.   The Cross Foxes increased their overall lead by 6 in the second half, FT scores 479-435.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Lea (76), Barry Tipton (71) and Terry Davies (70).    Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (81), Dave Biddle (64), Ted Randles and Dave Cooper (both 63).

The Talbot entertained the Spital Vaults and overcame an early deficit to lead by the break, HT scores 238-203.   The home side increased their lead in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 431-378.    Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (79), Alan Joinson (76), Andy Davies (71) and Pat Wallace (65).   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (84), Tom Fennell (65) and Russ Clarke (51).

The Royal Oak entertained Bawn Lodge in the Hoole derby game and were ahead at the break, HT scores 231-188.   Bawn Lodge came back in the second half however, but the Oak just hung on to win, FT scores 447-440.  Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (71), Phil Hulse (70) and F. Williams (64).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (92), Mike Hillier (69) and Dave Burrows (67).

19th May 2014
Summer League fixtures delivered

Feeling better than yesterday, I went round every pub today with the summer league fixtures and also delivered the bill for fees at the same time.  Thanks to St. Werburgh's, the Cross Foxes and the Spital Vaults for paying instantly, it's much appreciated.

As you will see from the fixtures, the Union Vaults, St. Theresa's and Egerton Arms have dropped out for the summer.     I'm sure they'll all be back for the winter league, when hopefully we'll also get teams from the Bridge Inn, the Bridgewater and maybe even a second entry from the Cross Foxes too!

18th May 2014
Summer League starts on 28th May

See League Fixtures page for details.    The format is the same as last year, ie. each team needs a minimum of five players, and up to three lowest scorers can play again, in the same order as they played before.   In the event of a tie for lowest scorer, the opposing captain shall spin a coin or draw lots.

Sheets will be delivered round the pubs tomorrow (I don't feel too well today - sorry!).

Presentation Night - 29th May - reminder
A quick reminder that the Winter League Presentation Night will be held on Thursday, 29th May at the United Services Club.   As well as all the presentations there is a free buffet and, as last year, we will be trying out some traditional bagatelle games, time permitting.

15th May 2014
Dave House update

I went to see Dave yesterday afternoon (Wednesday).  His situation is much the same, but he has got to a point where he's welcoming visitors, rather than feeling too unwell to see any.   He's currently on Ward 54 (but may be moved), and he's got regular visitors for Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Saturdays.

However, if anyone could pop down on Friday, Sunday or Monday, I'm sure Dave would really appreciate it.   He is still on quite strong medication, so if he suddenly tires or drifts off you'll know why.     Also, please be aware that he may be having another operation next Wednesday (21st May), so his visiting situation may change after that.

He is absolutely delighted with the naughty card sent to him by all the bagatelle teams, it really bucked him up, so on Dave's behalf, a big THANK YOU again to everyone.

14th May 2014
Dave House - a big THANK YOU

As many of you will know, Dave House who plays for the Cottage is in hospital at present and is likely to be in for quite some time.   I have been asked to convey a big THANK YOU to everyone who organised the Get Well card for him and also to everyone from all the other teams who signed it.   Dave still can't eat or drink anything at present but is in remarkably good spirit despite his problems.   He says the one thing he's looking forward to more than anything is having a pint of lager.   I'm sure we all hope he's able to have one soon!

24th April 2014
Doubles Competition - Final Rounds

The final rounds of the Doubles Competition were played tonight at Bawn Lodge who had the hotel's bar area specially redecorated for the occasion (ok, might have been a co-incidence!).   Congratulations go to Chris Parry and Chris Barlow from the Royal Oak who beat Mark Bilverstone and Paul McLaughlin from the Spital Vaults in the final.    Full scores from the night follow:-

Quarter-Finals
Neil Davies (40+12=52) and Trevor Summerhill (31+35=66) lost to Mark Bilverstone (28+33=61) and Paul McLaughlin (32+41=73)
Brian Walker (30+30=60) and Nigel Walker (28+36=64) lost to John Ford (34+33=67) and Terry Davies (40+25=65)
Chris Parry (28+13=41) and Chris Barlow (34+21=55) beat Gordon Green (23+27=50) and Ray Potbury (25+14=39)
Pete Ashford (33+45=78) and Richard Evans (35+23=58) lost to John Lea (46+27=73) and Barry Tipton (41+43=84)

Semi-Finals
Terry Davies (20+31-51) and John Ford (41+18) lost to Mark Bilverstone (34+42=76) and Paul McLaughlin (35+18(retired)=53)
Chris Parry (31+37=68) and Chris Barlow (39+22=61) beat John Lea (28+43=71) and Barry Tipton (40+13=53)

Final
Chris Parry (48+5=53) and Chris Barlow (27+28=55) beat Mark Bilverstone (39+17=56) and Paul McLaughlin (20+17=37)

Thanks go to Bawn Lodge for hosting the event and also for the very tasty half-time pizza slices and buffet which went down very well (and, in true Bagatelle fashion, very quickly!) with everyone.

17th April 2014
Singles Competition - Final Rounds

The final rounds of the Singles Competition were played at the Talbot this evening, and congratulations go to Dave Cooper who beat Dave Burrows in the final.   Dave was the most consistent player on the night and is a worthy winner.

Full scores from the night:-
Quarter-Finals
Dave Burrows (29+39=68) beat John Pritchard (15+14(retired)=29)
Trevor Summerhill (21+34=55) beat Neil Davies (15+32=47)
Alan Hewitt (21+19=40) lost to Dave Cooper (43+34=77)
Nigel Walker (41+36=77) beat Jim Gahan (0+retired)

Semi-Finals
Trevor Summerhill (36+32=68) lost to Dave Burrows (34+38=72)
Nigel Walker (27+41=68) lost to Dave Cooper (40+48=88)

Final
Dave Burrows (25+11=36) lost to Dave Cooper (26+16(retired)=42)

Must just thank everyone at the Talbot for their hospitality and give a special mention to the superb pie and mushy peas put on by Pat, absolutely brilliant!

16th April 2014
Veterans Competition

The Veterans competition for players aged 65 and over was held in the Spital Vaults this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers who progressed to the semi-finals were Ted Randles (91), Gordon Green (75), Alan Biddle and Ray Potbury (both 64).  All four of the players are from the United Services Club, and interestingly, the fifth highest scorer was Billy Williams (61) also from the United Services Club.   It was commented that it's nice to see a team packed with so much young talent doing well!

In the semi-finals, Gordon Green was drawn against Ted Randles, and Alan Biddle was drawn against Ray Potbury.

In semi-final 1, Gordon played first, but could not match his earlier form and scored just 13.  Ted quickly passed this target, using just three balls in the process.

In semi-final 2, Ray Potbury played first and had a poor stick followed by a good one, 13+40=53.  Alan Biddle then did exactly the same, scoring 19+31=50.

As was done in last year's competition, the final was the best of three legs.   Ted was drawn to play first in round 1 and scored 6+20=26. Ray scored 24 and 22 and retired with a few balls to spare.  1-0 to Ray.

In round 2, Ray played first and scored 40+33=73.   Ted replied with 37+34=71, not quite enough to take the match into a third leg, a decisive 2-0 to Ray.

Congratulations to Ray Potbury on winning the competition, and to Ted Randles for reaching the final.   Thanks go to everyone who attended to give some encouragement and support to the games up and coming players.

12th April 2014
League updates

I understand that in the Bawn Lodge v St. Theresa's games, both teams won at home, with St. Theresa's narrowly winning their home game by 25 points.   The league table has been updated accordingly.

This just leaves one game outstanding, Cross Foxes v Olde Cottage.  The result will not make any difference to any final league positions, and due to the Veterans, Singles and Doubles competitions, the most likely date for this game to be played is Wednesday, 30th April (to be confirmed!).

10th April 2014
Five-a-side - Final

The Spital Vaults met St. Werburgh's Club in the final of the 5-a-side competition this evening at the Olde Cottage in Brook Street.    The Spital won the toss and chose to bat, but it's about all they did win.     On a disappointing night for them, the first four of their men were beaten by their counterparts. St. Werburgh's Club were 19 up after the first men had played, 68 up after 2 men, and 77 up after the the third and fourth men had played.   The Spital's last man scored 58, so St. Werburgh's last man did not have to play, but he did so anyway, FT scores 219-275 to St. Werburgh's Club.

Top scorers for the Spital were Dale Williams (58), Russ Clarke (48) and Jim Gahan (46), top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (77), John Kenyon (58), and Brian Walker (55).

Congratulations go to St. Werburgh's Club who were worthy winners of the trophy on the night.

Re-arranged singles - result
Dave Cooper is through to the last 8 of the singles as Paul McLaughlin conceded their postponed game to him this evening.

International Bagatelle
After the five-a-side final in the Olde Cottage, we had some international guest players having a few sticks from as far away as Switzerland and the USA!   I'd just like to confirm that Tom is now regarded by us as the Swiss world number one bagatelle player, and Kerry is a very highly rated American player. 

Hopefully they'll both come and play in the Cottage again soon!

 


9th April 2014
Winter league - week 22
The final scheduled week of the season saw most teams complete their fixtures, defeats for two of the top three teams, and a season high individual score of 101. More of that later!

The Union Vaults entertained champions the Cross Foxes this evening, and the home side found themselves behind at the break, HT scores 244-255.   The Vaults played better in the second half however, and managed to inflict the second defeat of the season on the Foxes, FT scores 522-477.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock (81), Chris Steel (73) and Dave Jones (68), top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Frank Whitley (78), Richard Evans (77), and Pete Ashford (74).

The United Services entertained the Talbot and had the chance of finishing second if results went in their favour.  First of all, they had to beat the Talbot, and they put in a very good first half to hold a commanding lead at the break, HT scores 308-206.   The second half was closer, but the Services managed to add to their lead to finish comfortable winners, FT scores 555-425.   Top scorers for the United Services were Gordon Green (80), Ted Randles (77), Billy Williams and Gordon Vickers (both 76) and Dave Biddle (75).  Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (66) and Pat Wallace (61).

The Olde Cottage entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the first half went entirely the way of the away side, with each man beating his home counterpart, HT scores 186-222.   The Olde Cottage rallied well in the second half however, and high scores from the first two men closed the gap to just 10 points after 6 men.  The Cottage continued to score well and held on for an excellent win, scoring 315 in the second half, FT scores 501-477.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (101), Dave House (78), Jon Parkins (69), and Steve Hague and Len Cooper (both 67).   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (81), Nigel Walker (77), John Clarke (76), and John Kenyon (58).   The result means St. Werburgh's slip down to third place and the Cottage stay fourth.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Royal Oak and were well ahead at the break, HT scores 253-178.   They increased the lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 502-395.   Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Paul McLaughlin (82), Tommy Fennell (72), Martin Beddows (69) and Steve Seymour (62).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Frank Williams (72), Chris Parry (70), Phil Hulse (60) and Malcolm Griffin (50).

I have been unable to speak to anyone from St. Theresa's or Bawn Lodge again this week and don't know  the result of either this week's or last week's games.   Can anyone help?

The Egerton Arms had their second bye this week and did not play.

Finally, a special mention for Billy Williams from the United Services who scored 82 last week at the Talbot, but due to a 'breakdown in communications', the website failed to acknowledge this.  I can only blame Ted....  ps. I have now added Billy to last week's top scorers at the Talbot, so all's well that ends well (hopefully!).

2nd April 2014
Winter league - week 21

The Cross Foxes entertained the Union Vaults and were ahead by 46 at the break, HT scores 259-213.   They just edged the second half and increased their overall lead by 5 points, FT scores 515-464.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Lea (85), Richard Evans (78) and Barry Tipton (68), top scorers for the Union Vaults were Jim Coppock (77), Mal Coppock (69) and Dave Williams (66).

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Olde Cottage and were well in command by the break, HT scores 291-216.  The second half was closer and they increased their overall lead by just 8 points in the second half, FT scores 528-445.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (86), Ray Lamb (81), John Clarke (79), Mike Peacock (74) and John Kenyon (71), top scorers for the Cottage were Alan MacIver (81), Sandy Churms (75), and Jim McClurg (60).

The Talbot entertained the United Services Club and were ahead in the early stages but fell behind by the break, HT scores 221-249.   The United Services increased the lead in the second half to win fairly comfortably in the end, FT scores 466-536.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Andy Davies (80) and Paul Halliwell (76), top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (87), Billy Williams (82), Gordon Vickers (76) and Dave Cooper (69).

The Royal Oak entertained the Spital Vaults and trailed by 39 at the break, HT scores 193-232.   The home side closed the gap in the second half but the Spital hung on for the narrowest of victories, FT scores 433-435.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (91), Dave Davies (73) and Chris Barlow (59), top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (76), Tom Fennell (65) and Jim Gahan and Steve Seymour (both 56).

I don't have the result of the Bawn Lodge v St. Theresa's game as yet, and the Egerton Arms have their byes this week and next.

Date for your diaries
This years Presentation Night will be at the United Services Club on Thursday, 29th May. 

26th March 2014
Winter league - week 20

Congratulations go to the Cross Foxes who won the league in style this evening with an excellent away win at second placed United Services Club.   They still have three games to play and are now 6 points clear of their closest rivals who can only take a maximum of 5 from their last two games.       The Foxes completely dominated the game and were well ahead by the break, HT scores 179-287.   They pulled further ahead in the second half to record an excellent away win, FT scores 376-516.   On a disappointing night for the United Services their top scorers were Dave Cooper (58) and Gordon Vickers (56).    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes, aka the champions, were John Ford (83), Frank Whitley (77) and Terry Davies (73).

St. Werburgh's Club move up to second place following a fine win at the Talbot in a tight game.  With just 14 points between the teams the FT scores were 492-506.  Top scorer for the Talbot was Billy Groom (70) and for St. Werburgh's Niall Kenyon (77).

Ye Olde Cottage stay fourth after a fine away win at the Royal Oak.  The Cottage were behind at the start of the game but rallied to lead by the break, HT scores 194-230.   The Cottage pulled away in the second half for a solid win, FT scores 380-513.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Dave Davies (83) and Chris Barlow (71), top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (81), Dave House (79), and Alan MacIver and John Pritchard (both 70).

The Union Vaults stay fifth after a home win against the Egerton Arms.   I don't have any details of scores or scorers but understand the Vaults won well.

Finally, the Spital Vaults move up to sixth place after a home win against St. Theresa's Club.   The home side led at the break, HT scores 243-205 and pulled away in the second half, FT scores 514-372.    Top scorers for the Spital were Andy Taylor (76), Russ Clarke (73) and Jim Gahan (67), top scorers for St. Theresa's Club were Mark Churchill (69) and Paul Spilsbury (59).

Bawn Lodge had their second bye this week, but they were all in practicing when I popped in early this evening, well done lads!

21st March 2014
Bagatelle blog

I have been advised of a blog which has featured bagatelle recently.   It's very well written and refers to our league in Chester, so please have a look.  The author 'Mark' says he's going to add blogs about various Chester pubs in future so this is one to bookmark!    www.pub-games/blogspot.co.uk

Committee Meeting on Monday - reminder
A quick reminder to everyone that there's a Committee Meeting on Monday in the Talbot, ko approx 8pm.    This should be quite a short meeting as we're doing the draws to decide the venues for the finals of the singles, doubles, 5-a-side competitions, plus the veterans.   We can also discuss the Summer League / any other business.

20th March 2014
351 Competition - Final

The final of the 351 competition between Ye Olde Cottage and St. Werburgh's Club was played at the United Services Club this evening.   St. Werburgh's won the toss and chose to bowl, and the move looked to have paid off as they stormed into an early lead.   However, the Cottage came back and were ahead at 'half-time', HT scores 262-217.  This meant the Cottage wanted 89 and St. Werburgh's wanted 134 to win.    After a further two sticks for each side, the Cottage needed 20 and St. Werburgh's still wanted 73, and captain Neil Davies scored the 20 points needed with just 3 balls.     Congratulations go to the Olde Cottage on winning their first trophy in only their fifth season since forming.

Highest scorers in the first half for the Cottage were Jon Parkins (83), Trevor Summerhill (68) and Neil Davies (60), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (89) and Ray Lamb (68).   At the start of the 'second half', Nigel also scored a 50, the highest individual stick of the night.

19th March 2014
Winter league - week 19

The two top teams met this evening as the Cross Foxes were at home to the United Services.   The Foxes had managed to build a small lead by the break, HT scores 265-250.  The Services came back and were 1 up after six men had played, but the Foxes rallied and held on for an important win, FT scores 516-490.   The win puts the Cross Foxes 5 points clear at the top of the table.    Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Richard Evans (75), Pete Ashford (72) and John Lea (69), top scorers for the Services were Gordon Vickers (76), Dave Cooper (71) and Alan Biddle (69).

Third placed St. Werburgh's entertained the Talbot and were ahead by about a good stick at the break, HT scores 241-208.   The home side pulled away in the second half to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 507-430.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (89), John Clarke (88) and John Kenyon (85), top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (68), Mark Ashford (60) and Billy Groom (59).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Royal Oak and were behind after the first two men had played, but rallied to lead at the break, HT scores 218-173.   The Cottage pulled away in the second half to stay in 4th place, FT scores 475-351.    Top scorers for the Olde Cottage were John Pritchard (85), Jon Parkins (69), Trevor Summerhill (67) and Dave House (62), top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (67), and Chris Parry (52).

The Egerton Arms were at home to the Union Vaults and the game was close in the early stages but the Vaults had pulled away by the break, HT scores 185-237.   The Union Vaults consolidated their lead throughout the second half to record a fine away win, FT scores 323-493.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (54), Amanda McAleer and K. Crimes (both 53), top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mal Coppock and Phil Chesters (both 77), Tommy Murphy (65) and Mick Dodd (61).

St. Theresa's entertained the Spital Vaults and were ahead by the break, HT scores 268-243.   The second half was pretty even with St. Theresa's increasing their overall lead by just 1 point, FT scores 497-471.    Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Mark Churchill (80), Elwyn Smith (73) and Brian Romsey (71), top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (78), Steve Seymour (71) and Russ Clarke (61).

Bawn Lodge have their byes this week and next and did not play.

14th March 2014
Open Knockout

We won't be holding an Open Knockout competition this year due to lack of funds, but I have created a short history of the competition on the Open Knockout page to retain the memories.

13th March 2014
West Cheshire Shield - Final

The West Cheshire Shield final was played at the Talbot this evening between the United Services Club and the Cross Foxes.    These are the two teams currently at the top of the league, meaning we were almost certainly in for a keenly contested final, and this proved to be the case!      The Cross Foxes won the toss and chose to bowl rather than bat.   The decision appeared to pay off as they had built up a lead of 38 points after the first three men for each side had played.   Billy Williams then clawed 25 points back for the United Services reducing the Cross Foxes lead to 13 at the break, HT scores 226-239.

The second half started well for the United Services with Dave Cooper putting them 18 up after five men.   Barry Tipton then turned the game round again and put the Cross Foxes 12 up after six men.   Ray Potbury reduced the Cross Foxes lead to 8 with just the two anchormen to play.  Both teams only had seven men available, so the lowest scorers for each side had to play again.    Dave Biddle did much better for the United Services on his second visit to the table and set a target of 62 which proved to be enough to win the cup on the night, FT scores 474-459 to the Services.

Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (84), Billy Williams (77), and Dave Biddle (69), and top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Barry Tipton (79), Pete Ashford (77) and Frank Whitley (62).

Congratulations go to the United Services on their second cup win this season, and thanks go to everyone at the Talbot for their hospitality and the half-time hot dogs which all disappeared very quickly in true bagatelle fashion!

12th March 2014
Winter league - week 18

Third placed St. Werburgh's Club entertained leaders the Cross Foxes this evening, and in a high scoring game just a single point separated the two teams at the break, HT scores 283-284.   St. Werburgh's managed to score another 283 in the second half which enabled them to pull clear and inflict a first league defeat of the season on the Cross Foxes, FT scores 566-515.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (91), John Clarke (89) and John Kenyon (85).   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Richard Evans (84), John Lea (74) and Pete Ashford (64).

The team at St. Werburgh's have dedicated their win tonight to Mike Peacock Jnr who has been quite ill since Christmas and has an operation planned for next Tuesday.   I am sure everyone will want to wish Mike Jnr all the very best for a speedy recovery.

Second placed United Services Club entertained the Egerton Arms and had built a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 264-107.   They piled on the agony in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 549-339.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (81), Alan Biddle (80) and Gordon Vickers (73), and for the Egerton Paul McAleer (71) and Shaun Done (69).

Ye Olde Cottage entertained St. Theresa's Club and, in a first half where the lead swapped hands, the scores were dead level at the break, HT scores 190-190.   The Cottage edged ahead in the second half and managed to hold on for a home win, FT scores 434-365.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (82), Steve Hague (61) and Dave House (58), and top scorers for St. Theresa's were Andy Thomas (73), Karl Price (71) and Paul Allman (52).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults and had built up a decisive lead by the break, HT scores 234-158.   The second half was pretty even with Bawn Lodge just edging it by 4 points, but the damage had already been done for the Spital, FT scores 432-352.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (76), Alan Hewitt (73) and Rich Tarr (62), and for the Spital Vaults Jim Gahan (63), Brian Gerrard (59) and Russ Clarke (52).

The Royal Oak entertained the Talbot this evening, I don't have any details of scores or scorers but understand the Talbot won by 5 points.

The Union Vaults had their second bye this week and did not play.

Fixture swap
The games between the Royal Oak and the Olde Cottage have been swapped, and the two teams will now meet at the Cottage next week with the reverse fixture at the Royal Oak in a fortnight.

6th March 2014
Northgate Cup - Final

St. Werburgh's Club hosted the Northgate Cup Final this evening between Ye Olde Cottage and the United Services Club.   The Cottage batted first and were 12 up after 2 men had played.   Dave Biddle and Billy Williams both then had good sticks for the United Services putting them 39 points up at the break, HT scores 194-233 to the United Services.

Fifth man Neil Davies pulled 16 points back for the Cottage reducing the lead to 23, then Alan Biddle added 24 to the lead making it 47 after 6 men.   Steve Hague reduced the lead by 10 leaving the Services 37 up after 7 men.   Olde Cottage last man John Pritchard then set a target of 49 for Ray Potbury to win the cup and he got the vital points needed with two balls to spare, FT scores 445-452.   Top scorers for Ye Olde Cottage were John Pritchard (85), Sandy Churms (72), Neil Davies (66) and Alan MacIver (60).   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Biddle (79), Alan Biddle (74), Billy Williams (62) and Ted Randles (61).

Congratulations go to the United Services Club on winning the first trophy of this season, and thanks go to everyone at St. Werburgh's Club for their hospitality, especially Colin for the half-time hot dogs which were superb! 

5th March 2014
Winter league - week 17

Leaders Cross Foxes entertained second placed St. Werburgh's Club in a top-of-the-table clash this evening, and although St. Werburgh's held their own in the early stages of the game, the Cross Foxes pulled clear and eventually won comfortably, FT scores 547-452.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Richard Evans and Frank Whitley (both 78), Pete Ashford (75) and John Lea (71).  The two highest scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (81) and John Clarke (78).   The Cross Foxes remain top and are still unbeaten in the league this season.   St. Werburgh's drop to third place.

The United Services move up to second place with a thumping away win at the Egerton Arms, HT scores were  98-261 and FT scores were 303-507.    Top scorers for the Egerton were Shaun Done (63) and Paul McAleer (62), and for the United Services Brian Welch (85), Billy Williams (74) and Gordon Vickers (71).

The Olde Cottage move up to fourth place with an excellent away win at St. Theresa's.   After a well contested first half, the Cottage had edged ahead by 21 points, HT scores 236-257.   The Cottage pulled away in the second half to win convincingly in the end, FT scores 475-539.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Allman (82), Karl Price (78), Kevin Siddall (62) and Mark Churchill (58), and top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (97), Dave House (78), John Pritchard (67) and Sandy Churms (65).   Must give a special mention to Elwyn Smith for his half-time stew which was absolutely fantastic and much appreciated by both teams.  The second helpings seemed even better than the first, thanks Elwyn!!!

Bawn Lodge put in a tremendous performance at the Spital Vaults to record an excellent away win, FT scores 464-580.   Top scorers for the Spital were Mark Bilverstone (79), Paul McLaughlin (77), Jim Gahan (74) and Steve Seymour (73).   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (86), Dylan Abbott (84), Mike Hillier (82) and Rich Tarr (75).

Finally, the fixture between the Royal Oak and the Talbot was switched, with the Talbot being at home in the first game.    I don't have full details of the match, but the Talbot won, FT scores 467-437.   Highest scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (81), and Billy Groom and Mick Tite (both 69), and for the Royal Oak, Dave Davies (83) and Chris Parry (73).

The union Vaults have their byes this week and next, and did not play.

1st March 2014
Bill Webber - RIP

L to R:- Ted Randles, Barry Pace and Bill WebberI have been informed of the sad news that Bill Webber passed away recently.   Bill hasn't played in recent times, but he played bagatelle for many, many years and was regarded as one of the best players in town in his day.  I played with Bill for many years myself and know what a highly respected player he was.   He also served on the bagatelle committee for several years including holding the position of League Secretary.   Through this website I would like to convey sincere condolences to his many friends and family, he will be sadly missed.

I understand the funeral is taking place on Thursday, 13th March at 1.20pm at the Crematorium.   If I find out any more information I will add it later.   RIP Bill.

Please note: I have been advised that the funeral is at 1.20pm.   I was originally originally advised 1.40pm, but that was an error.

28th February 2014
Singles Competition - re-arranged game result

The game postponed between Jim Gahan (Spital) and Sandy Churms (Cottage) was played this evening at the Royal Oak, and it was Jim Gahan who came out on top and goes through to the last 8.

27th February 2014
5-a-side competition - semi-final results

The 5-a-side semi-finals were played this evening and both were closely contested with the lead changing hands in both matches!

Semi-final 1 was played at the Egerton Arms between St. Werburgh's Club and the United Services 'A'.   The United Services took the initiative early on and led by 24 points after 2 men had played.  St. Werburgh's pulled it back and led by 6 points after 3 men.   The tables turned again and the Services led by 18 after 4 men, but the lead changed hands yet again with St. Werburgh's coming out on top, FT scores 290-261.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (70), and Brian Walker and Ray Lamb (both 63).   Top scorers for the United Services were Brian Welch (80) and Billy Williams (70).

Semi-final 2 was played at Ye Olde Cottage between the Spital Vaults and the Royal Oak.   The Spital batted first, but it was the Royal Oak who took the lead in the early stages, leading by 14 after the first man and just 5 points after 2 men.   The Spital then led by 24 points after 3 men but the Royal Oak came back and the lead was cut to just 8 points with the last two men to go.   The two highest scorers then took to the table, with Dale Williams scoring a magnificent 87 for the Spital and Malcolm Griffin scoring 74 for the Royal Oak, FT scores 301-280 to the Spital.   The other high score of note was Mark Bilverstone (73) for the Spital.

The final will therefore be contested by St. Werburgh's Club and the Spital Vaults.   We won't know the venue until the next Committee Meeting which is on 24th March in the Talbot.

Thank You to players from the Spital Vaults and Bawn Lodge
As you may know, a general knowledge quiz is held in the Cottage every Wednesday, with all proceeds going to Dee Banks School which caters for children with a wide range of special needs and learning difficulties.

I've been asked to convey thanks to the bagatelle players from the Spital Vaults and Bawn Lodge teams who both made extra donations to the pot on their recent visits to the Cottage.   These are very much appreciated and will certainly help Dee Banks School, Thank You Very Much!    Dee Banks School

26th February 2014
Winter league - week 16

Leaders Cross Foxes were at home to the Royal Oak and had built a good lead by the break, HT scores 276-182.  They added to the lead in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 550-426.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Richard Evans (92), John Lea (80) and Barry Tipton (76), and for the Royal Oak Dave Davies (84), Chris Barlow (58) and Frank Williams (55).

St. Werburgh's Club moved up to joint second with a home win against the Egerton Arms, HT scores were 267-121, and FT scores were 474-283.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Niall Kenyon (81), John Kenyon and Brian Walker (both 69), and Mike Peacock (68),  top scorers for the Egerton were Amanda McAleer (65) and Paul McAleer (55).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Union Vaults and had built a small lead by the break, HT scores 275-257.   The Union Vaults closed the gap in the second half, but not quite enough to win, FT scores 492-483.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Pete Evans (80), Adam Wallace (74), Rob Bawn (70) and Dave Burrows (68), and for the Union Vaults Dave Jones (76), Tommy Murphy (73), Phil Chesters (67) and C. Steele and Mal Coppock (both 66).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Spital Vaults and had a small lead by the break, HT scores 203-194.   They pulled away throughout the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 476-426.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (76), Sandy Churms (75) and John Pritchard and Jim McClurg (both 72), top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (65), Mark Bilverstone (61), and Martin Beddows and Tommy Fennell (both 60).

The Talbot entertained St. Theresa's Club and won quite comfortably, FT scores 485-435.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (76) and Mark Ashford (71), and for St. Theresa's Mark Churchill (67).

The United Services had their second bye this week and did not play. 

20th February 2014
Singles Competition - third round results

Third round results can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.   Two games were postponed, new dates TBA.

Bagatelle Curling
First, congratulations to the GB women's team who won the Bronze Medal at the Winter Olympics this morning.

Second, in the Spital last night we came up with an idea for a new game, Bagatelle Curling!

It's very simple, one player has the four red balls, the other has the four white balls, the black ball is not used at all, and the object of the game is to get as close to the 9 cup as possible without the ball going into the cup.   And that's basically it.

Some very simple 'rules' we came up with in the Cottage later last night...

1. One player has reds, the other has whites, and each player plays one ball in turn.

2. Any ball going into any cup is removed from the table and is lost for that end.  

3. You don't have to hit any other ball, or you can play off any other ball on the table.     Really, it doesn't matter much how you do it.... all you have to do is get your balls closer to the 9 cup than your opponents, without going into the cup!   If a ball goes into the 9, or any other cup, it's removed from the table.

4. For each ball you get closer to the 9 cup than your opponent you score one point.

5. You have to agree in advance to play an even number of 'ends' as the player going last (having the hammer!!) has an advantage.

We tested it in the Cottage last night and it's harder to do than you might think (which translated means I kept losing!).    Give it a go ... let me know how you get on!

19th February 2014
Winter league - week 15

Leaders the Cross Foxes were away at the Royal Oak this evening and showed no signs of their unbeaten league run coming to an end.  They were well ahead at the break, HT scores 196-303 and ran out very convincing winners with an excellent team performance, FT scores 377-597.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (70), Chris Parry (66) and Emlyn Evans (53), and top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Frank Whitley (87), Richard Evans (79) and John Lea (78) with everyone else getting 70+.

St. Werburgh's Club were away at the Egerton Arms and closed the gap on second placed United Services with a fine away win.   St. Werburgh's were ahead at the break by about one good stick, HT scores 135-171, but pulled further ahead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 282-414.   Top scorer for the Egerton was Jade McAleer (50) and top scorer for St. Werburgh's was Nigel Walker (85).

The Union Vaults stay fourth after a solid home win against Bawn Lodge, FT scores 428-274.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Phil Chesters (69) and Dave Williams (68), and top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (55) and Tony Harvey (45).

The Spital Vaults powered into an early lead against the Olde Cottage and then carried it through to half time, HT scores 277-211.   The Spital increased their lead slightly in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 567-477.   Top scorers for the Spital were Tommy Fennell (91), Paul McLaughlin (85), Steve Rowland (78), Mark Bilverstone (77) and Steve Seymour (66), and top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (90), Sandy Churms (73), Steve Hague and Jon Parkins (both 68) and Jim McClurg (65).

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Talbot and had a solid home win, FT scores 456-348.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's was Elwyn Smith (70) and for the Talbot Paul Halliwell (70).

The United Services had their second bye this week and did not play.

18th February 2014
5-a-side - replay

Following their drawn game on 23rd January, the replay between the Talbot and the Royal Oak is taking place tonight at the United Services Club.   The winner will play the Spital Vaults in the semi-finals.

5-a-side - replay result
The Talbot met the Royal Oak at the United Services this evening, the game was very close throughout, and at the end only 1 point separated the two teams, and the lead actually changed hands five times during the match!

The Royal Oak were ahead by 1 after the first men had played, then the Talbot were ahead by 7 after two men.    The Royal Oak went ahead by 6 points after three, then the Talbot were ahead by 11 points after four.   The Royal Oak were 68 down after the Talbot's last man had played, and last man Malcolm Griffin then scored a brilliant 69 to give the Royal Oak victory by 1 point.  FT score was 300-301 to the Royal Oak which follows the two teams drawing 295-295 three weeks ago.   So, including the original game, after 20 sticks for each side, the two teams were only separated by one solitary point, quite amazing!

Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (68), Pat Wallace (61), Andy Davies (59) and Alan Joinson (57) and top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow and Malcolm Griffin (both 69), Steve Williams (68) and Frank Williams (51).   The Royal Oak will now play the Spital Vaults in the semi-finals at the Olde Cottage next week. 

14th February 2014
Singles - re-arranged game result / postponement

The postponed game between Tina McClurg (Egerton Arms) and Sandy Churms (Olde Cottage) was played this evening at St. Werburgh's Club, and Sandy won by 4 points.   Sandy will now play Jim Gahan (Spital Vaults) in the next round, and I understand this game has been postponed because Jim can't play this Thursday.

12th February 2014
Winter league - week 14

The Cross Foxes entertained St. Theresa's Club and the match was very close at the break, HT scores 229-223.   The league leaders managed to pull away in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 476-411.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Frank Whitley (76), Terry Davies (72) and Richard Evans (64), top scorers for St. Theresas's were Mark Churchill (78), Andy Thomas (63), and Karl Price and John Lewis (both 57).

Second placed United Services had a close game with fourth placed Union Vaults, just managing to hold on for a home win, FT scores 523-514.   Top scorers for the United Services were Gordon Green (82), Dave Cooper (79), Ted Randles and Brian Welch (both 76).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Jones (85), Phil Chesters (81), and Tony Wallace and Tommy Murphy (both 69).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Olde Cottage and the visitors got off to a flyer and had built up a good lead by the break, HT scores 176-239.   The Cottage managed to maintain their lead throughout the second half, FT scores 377-467.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dylan Abbott (63), Dave Burrows (62) and Rich Tarr (58), and for the Old Cottage Sandy Churms (73), Jim McClurg (68), Jon Parkins (63) and Dave House (62).   Special mention for the half-time buffet at Bawn Lodge which was superb!

The Talbot entertained the Spital Vaults and the visitors came out on top in a close game, FT scores 471-480.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace and Paul Halliwell (both 68), and top scorer for the Spital was Russ Clarke (82).

The Royal Oak entertained the Egerton Arms and the Egerton's winning streak came to an end, HT scores 187-141 and FT scores 390-287.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Dave Davies (79), and Chris Barlow and Chris Parry (both 70).   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (64) and Tina McClurg (51).

St. Werburgh's Club had their second bye this week and did not play.

10th February 2014
Cup draws

Draws for the various competitions were made tonight and can be seen on the Cup Fixtures page.

6th February 2014
Singles - last 32

The last 32 of the Singles Competition were played tonight.   One game has been re-arranged and is still to be played.

5th February 2014
Winter league - week 13

Leaders Cross Foxes were away at St. Theresa's this evening and found themselves behind at the break, HT scores 263-244.   St. Theresa's hung on to the lead right up to the end, and I understand the only time the Foxes led was after their last mans second stick, FT scores 456-499.   Not a bad time to get into the lead though!   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Brian Romsey (79), Karl Price (66) and Paul Allman (65), and for the Cross Foxes John Lea (86), Richard Evans (79) and John Ford (72).

The United Services Club were away at the Union Vaults tonight and were behind at the break, HT scores 179-153.   The Services rallied in the second half however, and eventually won, FT scores 350-373.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Williams (61) and for the United Services Alan Biddle (76) and Ted Randles (66).

The Olde Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and the Lodge put in a good first half to lead at the break, HT scores 238-255.   In an extremely tight second half, the Cottage led by 2 points after 5 men, then 1 point after 6 men.  Bawn Lodge were then ahead by 1 point after 7 men and the Cottage eventually edged ahead at the end, FT scores 469-453.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (82), Sandy Churms (65), Jon Parkins (64) and Alan MacIver (63), top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rich Tarr (73), Pete Evans (69), Tony Harvey (66) and Adam Wallace (60).

The Spital Vaults v Talbot game was even tighter.  At half-time the scores were 246-256 and by the end the home side had done just enough to win, FT scores 525-523.   Top scorers for the Spital were Mark Bilverstone (84), Paul McLaughlin (80) and Steve Seymour (79), and for the Talbot Paul Halliwell and Billy Groome (both 76), and Pat Wallace and Andy Davies (both 71).

Finally, the Egerton Arms entertained the Royal Oak and led from start to finish, HT scores were 189-146 and FT scores were 378-296.   The Egerton are on a roll!    Top scorers for the Egerton were Shaun Done (65), Tina McClurg (60), A. Clarke (52), Alan Boddy (51) and Jade McAleer (50), and for the Royal Oak Malcolm Griffin (58).

St. Werburgh's Club have their byes this week and next and did not play.

3rd February 2014
Next Committee Meeting - Monday 10th February in The Talbot

Please note that the next Committee Meeting will be held in the Talbot on Monday, 10th February, kick-off approx 8pm.

30th January 2014
351 Competition - semi-final results

The semi-finals of the 351 competition were played this evening.   In semi-final 1, St. Werburgh's Club beat the Cross Foxes at the Talbot to reach the final.     In semi-final 2, the Olde Cottage beat the Royal Oak at the United Services Club in a closely contested game where both teams had chances to win the match.  Scores for the Cottage in the 'first half' were John Pritchard (77), Sandy Churms (73), Jon Parkins (71) and Neil Davies (62), and for the Royal Oak Chris Barlow and Dave Davies (both 62), Steve Williams (56) and Chris Parry (54).  The final will therefore be between St. Werburgh's Club and Ye Olde Cottage.

Northgate Cup semi-final - re-arranged result
The second semi-final between the United Services and the Talbot was played this evening at the Cottage.   Having taken an early lead, the Talbot slipped behind at the break, HT scores 208-238.   The Talbot had closed the gap by 12 points after 6 men, but an excellent stick from Ray Potbury turned the game in favour of the United Services, FT scores 381-459.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Pat Wallace (66) and Andy Davies (61), and top scorers for the United Services were Ray Potbury (80) and Gordon Green (78).

29th January 2014
Winter league - week 12

The Cross Foxes maintained their 100% league record this evening with a home win against the Spital Vaults, FT scores 513-415.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Barry Tipton (85), Pete Ashford (83) and John Ford (79), and for the Spital Paul McLaughlin (65), Steve Seymour (63) and Jim Gahan (56).

St. Werburgh's Club stay second with a solid home win against the Union Vaults.   The home side led 289-236 at the break and the FT scores were 567-432.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (84), John Kenyon and John Clarke (both 82), and Ray Lamb and Niall Kenyon (both 77).   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were C. Steel (69), and Mick Dodd and Tony Wallace (both 66).

The United Services overcame an early deficit at Bawn Lodge to lead at the break, HT scores 217-268.  The Services held on to their lead and increased it slightly by the end, FT scores 440-518.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (71), Mike Hillier (64), Rich Tarr and Alan Hewitt (both 63), and for the United Services Ray Potbury (83), Gordon Vickers (80), Dave Cooper (71) and Dave Biddle (68).

The Talbot entertained the Olde Cottage and had a narrow lead at the break, HT scores 221-210.  The Cottage managed to take the lead briefly at the start of the second half, leading by 1 point after 5 men and 10 points after 6, but then a magnificent 88 from Paul Halliwell restored the Talbot's lead, FT scores 485-457.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (88), Mick Tite (69), Pat Wallace (67) and Billy Groome (59).   Top scorers for the Cottage were Dave House (76), John Pritchard (71), Jim McClurg (67), Sandy Churms (66) and Neil Davies (63).    Must just give a special mention to the half-time stew at the Talbot which was excellent, thanks Pat!

Finally, I am very pleased to report that the Egerton Arms had their first win of the season tonight.  They overcame an early deficit against St. Theresa's Club to edge ahead by the break, HT scores 163-150.   They then increased their lead to record a well deserved home win, FT scores 355-322.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Alan Boddy (77), K. Crimes (62), and Jade McAleer and Tony Hunter (both 51), and for St. Theresa's Andy Thomas (60) and Karl Price (54).   The Egerton are at home again next week, so watch out the Royal Oak!  Which reminds me, the Royal Oak had their second bye this evening and did not play.   

23rd January 2014
5-A-Side Quarter-Final results

QF1 between the United Services A and Bawn Lodge was played at St. Werburgh's Club.   After 2 men had played the Services had overcome a first man deficit to lead by 16 points and the Services hung on to win through to the semi-finals. Top scorers were Rob Bawn (74) for Bawn Lodge and Brian Welch (67) for the United Services.

In QF2 St. Werburgh's Club beat the United Services B at the Royal Oak.   I don't have full details of scores or scorers, but understand the FT scores were approx 325-305 in favour of St. Werburgh's.   Dave Biddle was top scorer for the Services B and St. Werburgh's Craig Lamb had a shot at a maximum 54 with 6 and 1 to go last ball, but sadly missed both to score a mere 47!

QF3 was the closest of tonight's games, in fact, the Talbot and the Royal Oak drew 295-295 at the United Services Club!   It was a rather crackly phone connection for me, but if I heard right, the two teams were dead level after 4 men had played, and both last men scored 81, a fantastic finish!    Date for the replay is TBA.

QF4 was played at the Egerton Arms between the Cross Foxes and the Spital Vaults.   The Foxes took an early lead which the Spital pegged back over the next two men and the Spital then managed to hang on to win 281-271.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul Mclaughlin (85), Mark Bilverstone (62) and Jim Gahan (61) and for the Cross Foxes Pete Ashford (67), Richard Evans (66) and Terry Davies (65).

22nd January 2014
Winter league - week 11

The Cross Foxes maintained their 100% record in the league with an excellent away win at the Spital Vaults.  After a good first half the Foxes had edged in front at the break, HT scores 255-283.   The Spital could only close the gap by 4 points in the second half, FT scores 542-566, and the 3 points moves the Foxes up to top place .   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (94), Tom Fennell (80) and Mark Bilverstone (79), and for the Cross Foxes John Lea (88), Barry Tipton (81) and John Ford (78).

The Union Vaults continued to push for the top places with an excellent home win against St. Werburgh's Club who drop to second place as a result of losing.   FT scores were 410-338, and top scorers for the Union Vaults were Tommy Murphy (68), Dave Williams (62) and Phil Chesters (61), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (77), John Kenyon (55) and Brian Walker (49).

The United Services Club entertained Bawn Lodge and after an excellent first half performance they were well ahead at the break, HT scores 311-173.  The Services did not let up and piled on the agony in the second half, FT scores 568-398.   Top scorers for the Services were Brian Welch (86), Ted Randles (85) and Dave Biddle (77), and for Bawn Lodge Dylan Abbott (79) and Pete Evans (73).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Talbot this evening and took an early lead but the Talbot came back well and were within touch at the break, HT scores 237-221.   The Cottage pulled away throughout the second half to record a good home win, FT scores 488-394.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (84), Neil Davies (77), Trevor Summerhill (69) and Sandy Churms (62), and for the Talbot Pat Wallace (67) and Alan Joinson (62).

St. Theresa's finally got to play a game this year after their byes, and they put in a solid first half performance against the Egerton to lead at the break, HT scores 241-178.   They piled on the scores in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 515-321.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Allman (77), Elwyn Smith (73), Andy Thomas (69), Karl Price (67), Mark Churchill (66) and Paul Siddall (65), and for the Egerton Shaun Done (71) and K. Crimes (50).

The Royal Oak have their byes this week and next and did not play this evening.

20th January 2014
Bridgewater Arms now has a table

I've been informed that the Bridgewater Arms in Crewe Street has recently acquired a bagatelle table.   I don't know whether it's up and running or where it's come from.   If anyone has any info can they let me know please?   Thanks!   Update: I popped into the Bridgewater to see the table on Tuesday.  It's in the lounge but not quite set up for play just yet.  Hopefully it will be up and running soon.   It's the table that was originally in the Stanley Arms.

16th January 2014
West Cheshire Shield - semi-finals
In the first semi-final, the Cross Foxes played the Olde Cottage at the Royal Oak.   The Cottage got off to a flier and were 17 up after the first men had played, but the Foxes pegged the score back and were ahead by 11 at the break, HT scores 264-253.   After 6 men had played the lead had increased by 2 points to 13, but then the Foxes had their lowest two scorers playing again, and both scored significantly more than on their first visits to the table, outgunning the Cottages last two men in the process,  FT scores 564-504.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Pete Ashford (79), Barry Tipton (77), John Lea (73) and John Ford and Frank Whitley (both 71), top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (85), Jim McClurg (75), John Pritchard (73), and Trevor Summerhill and Jon Parkins (both 71).

In the second semi-final, the United Services played the Talbot and had established a good lead by the break, HT scores 242-160.   The Services increased the lead in the second half to secure their place in the final, FT scores 500-326.    Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (94), and Ted Randles and Alan Biddle (both 72), and top scorer for the Talbot was Mick Tite (67).

Northgate Cup semi-final - re-arranged
The game between the United Services and the Talbot at Ye Olde Cottage has been re-arranged for Thursday, 30th January 2014.

15th January 2014
Winter league - week 10
Leaders St. Werburgh's Club entertained the United Services this evening and found themselves narrowly behind at the break, HT scores 250-256.  In a higher scoring second half, the United Services more than matched the home side and actually increased their overall lead to secure an excellent away win, FT scores 536-559.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (88), John Kenyon (84) and Nigel Walker (70), top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (96), Ray Potbury (77) and Ted Randles (73).

The Union Vaults maintained their challenge at the top of the table with a superb away win at the Royal Oak, FT scores 448-501.   I don't have any details of individual scorers.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Talbot and managed to hold on for a good home win, FT scores 481-460.   Top scorers were Tony Harvey (71) for Bawn Lodge, and Pat Wallace (86) for the Talbot.

The Egerton Arms entertained the Spital Vaults and recovered from an early deficit to lead at the break, HT scores 198-173.   The Spital rallied in the second half however, and held on for an excellent away win, FT scores 341-361.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Shaun Done (71) and Tina McClurg (63), and for the Spital Paul McLaughlin (64), Dave Rowell (63) and Dan Harrison (53).

The Cross Foxes could not raise a full team this evening and postponed their home game against Ye Olde Cottage.    St. Theresa's had their second bye this evening and did not play.

9th January 2014
Northgate Cup - semi-finals

The previously unbeaten Cross Foxes played the Olde Cottage at the Spital Vaults this evening.   The Cross Foxes won the toss, chose to play first, and were 29 down after the first men had played.   The Cottage then increased their lead slightly and were 36 ahead at the break, HT scores 241-277.   After six men had played the Cross Foxes were still behind by 35 points, and it was eventually left to last man Dave House to score the points needed to put the Cottage into the final, FT scores 458-503.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Terry Davies (80), Richard Evans (73), John Lea and Mike Turner (both 64) and John Ford (61), top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (77), John Pritchard (75), Steve Hague (73) and Sandy Churms (72).

The Olde Cottage will have to wait to see who will join them in the final as the game between the United Services and the Talbot was postponed because the Talbot did not have a full team available.

8th January 2014
Winter league - week 9

Happy New Year everyone!   Bagatelle resumed this evening after the festive celebrations and the United Services entertained leaders St. Werburgh's Club.   In a low scoring first half St. Werburgh's held a slight advantage at the break, HT scores 205-220.   St. Werburgh's held firm in the second half and did enough to secure an excellent away win, FT scores 456-474.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ray Potbury (80) and Dave Cooper (79), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (80) and John Kenyon (77).

Second placed Cross Foxes got off to a flying start at the Olde Cottage and were 52 up after the first men had played.  Parity was restored during the rest of the half, HT scores 200-253.   The Cottage chipped away at the lead throughout the second half but the Foxes hung on for an excellent away win, FT scores 469-477.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Sandy Churms (72), Dave House (68) and Steve Hague (66), and for the Cross Foxes Pete Ashford (80), Mike Turner (65) and John Ford (64).

The Union Vaults move up to 4th place with a solid home win over the Royal Oak.   I don't have details of individual scorers, but the FT scores were 478-300.

Bawn Lodge move up to 5th place with an excellent win away at the Talbot, I don't have any details of scores or scorers.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Egerton Arms and the home side were ahead at the break, HT scores 264-222.   The Spital increased the lead in the second half to run out winners, FT scores 534-458.   Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (76), Jim Gahan (73) and Dave Rowell (72), and for the Egerton Amanda McAleer (73), Tony Hunter (72) and Paul McAleer (71).

St. Theresa's have their bye this week and next and did not play this evening. 

24th December 2013
Merry Christmas Everyone!

16th December 2013
Cup Draws

Draws for the various competitions were made tonight at the Committee Meeting and can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.

Chairman scores another 54
Bagatelle is a funny old game.  After the committee meeting, I went to the Cottage for a pint and scored another 54.  I've played for approx 35 years and never scored a maximum, and now I've got two in four days.   It's a bit like waiting for a bus, you wait ages and then.... Youtube link

Chairman scores 54!13th December 2013
Chairman scores 54!
Bit of self indulgence here.  Those of you that know me will know I've been playing for donkey's years but have never scored a 54. Well, that's all changed now, I scored a maximum 54 on the Cottage table tonight.    It's been a long time coming, but I'm very pleased to have finally got one!  YouTube link

ps. apologies to everyone in the Spital, I know you lads get them regularly on your table, but you come and try to get one at the Cottage!


12th December 2013
Reminder - Committee Meeting
The next Committee Meeting is on Monday, 16th December at the Talbot.

Doubles
The doubles match at the Royal Oak between Neil Davies, Sandy Churms, Jon Parkins and John Pritchard (all Olde Cottage) has been postponed and will be played at a later date.

Other results tonight.... at the Royal Oak, Pete Ashford (62) and Richard Evans (89) beat Dave Rowell (63) and Tom Fennell (retired after first stick).   I don't know the result of N & B Walker v M. Hillier & A. Hewitt.

At the Talbot, the current world champions Ted Randles (51) and Dave Cooper (69) were beaten by Chris Parry and Chris Barlow (both 71).  In the second game, aka match of the day, Craig Lamb (86) and Ray Lamb (62) were beaten by Mark Bilverstone (76) and Paul McLaughlin (84), and John Lea and Barry Tipton had a walkover as their opponents did not show.

11th December 2013
Winter league - week 8

Leaders St. Werburgh's Club had a comfortable home win against Bawn Lodge, with the home side having a substantial lead at the break, HT scores 296-148.  The visitors never really got into the game as St. Werburgh's piled the points on, FT scores 565-319.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (87), Brian Walker (82), John Clarke (81) and Ray Lamb (79), and for Bawn Lodge Alan Hewitt (58) and Pete Evans (50).

Second placed Cross Foxes maintained their 100% start to the season with an excellent performance against the Talbot.  They had amassed a good lead by the break, HT scores 306-210, and they increased their lead through the second half, FT scores 611-426.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were John Ford (87), John Lea and Barry Tipton (both 85) and Terry Davies (78), and for the Talbot Paul Halliwell (74), and Alan Joinson and Andy Davies (both 58).

The United Services stay third after a closely contested game at the Royal Oak.   The Services were just in front at the break after a good first half for both sides, HT scores 256-267.   The second half was just as tense with both teams having mixed fortunes but the Services held on for a good away win, FT scores 461-480.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (80), Dave Davies (67), Phil Barlow (66) and for the United Services Billy Williams (91), Ted Randles (81) and Brian Welch (69).

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Union Vaults and the home side were just in front at the break, HT scores 229-223.   The Union Vaults turned the game round in the second half to secure a good away win which keeps them fourth in the table, FT scores 398-456.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Paul Siddall and Karl Price (both 64) and Mark Churchill (61), and for the Union Vaults Mal Coppock (81), Phil Chesters (72) and Jim Coppock (63).

The Olde Cottage move up to fifth place with a win at the Egerton Arms.  The Cottage just had the better of the first half and led at the break, HT scores 203-229.   The lead increased in the second half with the Cottage holding on for a good away win, FT scores 362-424.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (60), Shaun Done (58) and Amanda McAleer (57) and for the Cottage Neil Davies (66), Alan MacIver (65) and John Pritchard (61).

The Spital Vaults had their second bye this week and did not play.

5th December 2013
Singles Preliminary Round

Results are now available for the preliminary round on the Cup Fixtures page. Bad weather may have affected numbers and there will be a number of byes in the next round.

4th December 2013
Winter league - week 7

Bawn Lodge entertained leaders St. Werburgh's Club and the away side had a good lead by the break, HT scores 190-240.   They increased their lead substantially at the start of the second half with Bawn Lodge coming back at the end, but not enough to close the gap, FT scores 387-453.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (78), Adam Wallace (72) and Alan Hewitt (63), and for St. Werburgh's Mike Peacock (84), Nigel Walker (78) and Ray Lamb (76).

The Talbot entertained the Cross Foxes this evening, and the visitors had a good lead by the break, HT scores 218-266.   The second half was fairly even, but that was enough to give the Foxes their 5th straight win, FT scores 451-506.    Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (76), Pat Wallace (75) and Alan Joinson (66), top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Frank Whitley (84), John Ford (74) and Mike Turner (68).

The United Services Club entertained the Royal Oak and had amassed a big lead by half-time, HT scores 293-213.   The Services continued to dominate the game and increased their lead during the second half, FT scores 552-406.   Top scorers for the United Services were Billy Williams (79), Ted Randles and Gordon Vickers (both 78), and Brian Welch (76), top scorers for the Royal Oak were Dave Davies (64), Steve Williams (63) and Chris Barlow (61).

The Union Vaults entertained St. Theresas's Club and had a narrow lead by the break, HT scores 209-199.   The Union Vaults increased the lead during the second half to run out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 441-357.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Tommy Murphy (73), Dave Jones (72) and Tony Wallace (64), and for St. Theresa's Mark Churchill (60), Andy Thomas (59) and Paul Siddall (57).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Egerton and had a good lead by the break, HT scores 243-159.   The Cottage increased their lead throughout the second half, FT scores 451-314.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Tim Watts on his debut (69), Jim McClurg (68) and John Pritchard (64) and for the Egerton Alan Boddy (63), Paul McAleer (58) and Amanda McAleer (55).

The Spital Vaults have their byes this week and next.

28th November 2013
351 Competition - Preliminary Round

The preliminary round was played tonight with St. Werburgh's Club, Ye Olde Cottage and the Cross Foxes beating the United Services B, the Spital Vaults and the United Services A respectively.    The game between the Talbot and the Royal Oak was not played as the Talbot could not raise a team.   I'm not sure at present whether the game has been claimed by the Royal Oak or if the game will be re-arranged.

Must give a special mention to the hot dogs provided in the Talbot for the Spital v Cottage game, the sausages were superb and much appreciated by everyone!

27th November 2013
Winter league - week 6
The Royal Oak entertained league leaders St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and the home side held a slight advantage by the break thanks to a magnificent 90 from Dave Davies, HT scores 263-255.   St. Werburgh's soon forged ahead in the second half however, and held on for an excellent away win, FT scores 452-511.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Dave Davies (90), Chris Parry (76) and Chris Barlow (64), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (73), Ray Lamb and Craig Lamb (both 68), and Mike Peacock (65).

The Cross Foxes entertained Bawn Lodge and were 29 points behind at the break, HT scores 239-268.   The home side came back well to win comfortably in the end, FT scores 530-481.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Barry Tipton (93), Richard Evans (72) and Mike Turner (69), and for Bawn Lodge Mike Hillier (73), Dave Burrows (71) and Dylan Abbott (63).

St. Theresa's Club entertained the United Services Club and the visitors had a good lead by the break, HT scores 211-270.   The Services increased their lead in the second half to record an excellent away win, FT scores 402-516.    Top scorers for St Theresa's were Kevin Siddall (65), Paul Siddall (61) and Elwyn Smith (57), and for the United Services Ted Randles (92), Brian Welch (82) and Dave Cooper (75).

The Egerton Arms entertained the Talbot and in another close game the away side pulled clear at the end of the match to record a fine away win and move up to 4th in the table, FT scores 399-436.   I don't have details of any high scores.

The Spital Vaults had a close encounter with the Union Vaults, and it was the away side who held the advantage at the break, HT scores 272-283.   The home side came back well however, and did just enough to edge ahead by the finish to win a high scoring game, FT scores 563-549.   Top scorers were Mark Bilverstone (87), Dave Rowell (86), Paul McLaughlin (81) and Tom Fennell (71), and for the Union Vaults Tony Wallace (86), Dave Jones (81), Mal Coppock (79) and Mitch Whitley (70).

The Olde Cottage had their second bye this week and did not play.

21st November 2013
5-a-side - Preliminary round

The United Services Club met the Olde Cottage this evening at the Cross Foxes.    The United Services won the toss and chose to bat.   Good scores from Ted Randles and Brian Welch saw the Services take an 18 points lead after 2 men, and a brief comeback from the Cottage was seen off by the Services who won comfortably in the end, Ft scores 356-285.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (84), Ted Randles (78), Brian Welch (72) and Billy Williams (67), and top scorers for the Olde Cottage were Sandy Churms (68), John Pritchard (64), Neil Davies (58) and Jim McClurg (57).

20th November 2013
Winter league - week 5

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Royal Oak this evening and had a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 273-171.   They pulled further ahead in the second half to record an excellent home win, FT scores 542-391.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Niall Kenyon and John Clarke (both 85), John Kenyon (79), Mike Peacock (78), Brian Walker (77) and Nigel Walker (74), and top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (78), Dave Davies (71) and Phil Hulse (60).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cross Foxes, and after a good start by the home side the Foxes clawed the scores back to lead at the break, HT scores 210-228.   The teams were dead level after 5 men, but then the Foxes edged ahead with each man that played and they held on to record an excellent away win, FT scores 404-449.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace and Dylan Abbott (both 66) and Rich Tarr (61), and for the Cross Foxes Pete Ashford and John Ford (both 67), Terry Davies (63) and Barry Tipton (62).

The Union Vaults move up to 4th place after a solid home win against the Spital Vaults.   The home side had a good lead by the break, HT scores 232-182 and they increased their lead in the second half, FT scores 501-360.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Mitch Whitley (94), Dave Williams (76) and Dave Jones (74), and for the Spital Paul McLaughlin (76), Dave Rowell (55) and Tom Fennell (50).

The Talbot entertained the Egerton Arms, and in the closest game of the evening it was the visitors who had edged ahead by the break, HT scores 217-222.   In a very close game, the Talbot eventually won by the smallest of margins, FT scores 435-434.   Top scorer for the Talbot was Pat Wallace (75), and for the Egerton Arms Shaun Done (82) and Amanda McAleer (66).

Apologies for the omission of the following report from last night's updates.   Not quite sure how I managed to do that, especially as I was told today that so many people were looking forward to reading it!

The United Services Club entertained St. Theresa's Club and the home side had built a decent lead by the break, HT scores 266-224.   The Services pulled clear in the second half and ran out comfortable winners, FT scores 557-432.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (80), Alan Biddle (74) and Ray Potbury (73) with the rest of the team scoring 60+, and top scorers for St. Theresa's Club were Karl Price (74), Paul Siddall (72) and Andy Thomas (66).

The Olde Cottage have their byes this week and next and did not play.

14th November 2013
West Cheshire Shield - Preliminary Round

For the second week running the Royal Oak could not raise a team and conceded their game to the Talbot who are now through to the semi-finals.

In tonight's other game played at the Cross Foxes, the Spital Vaults won the toss and chose to bat first.   However, the move seemed to backfire on them as the United Services shot into a lead of 76 points after just 2 men.   The Spital steadied the ship thereafter, but still found themselves 73 behind at the break, HT scores 181-254 to the United Services.    By and large, the second half was pretty even stevens with the Spital pulling a further 3 points back, but the United Services held on for a good win, FT scores 420-490.

13th November 2013
Winter league - week 4

The Royal Oak entertained Bawn Lodge this evening.  I don't have details of the scoring, but the Royal Oak won by 14 points, FT scores 446-434.

The Union Vaults entertained Ye Olde Cottage tonight, and after a close first half the home side were just ahead by 11 points, HT scores 219-208.   The Union Vaults pulled away second half, with every player beating his man comfortably, FT scores 451-353.   Top scorers for the Union Vaults were Dave Jones (73), Tommy Murphy (71), Tony Wallace (62) and Phil Chesters (60), and for the Cottage Jim McClurg (69) and John Pritchard (68).

St. Theresa's Club entertained St. Werburgh's Club and after a good scoring first half, the away side led at the break, HT scores 238-276.   St. Theresa's closed the gap in the second half, but St. Werburgh's just held on for a narrow win, FT scores 517-523.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Elwyn Smith (83), J. Lewis and A. Thomas (both 75), Paul Spilsbury (73) and Les Siddall (70), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (95), John Kenyon (75), Ray Lamb (73), Niall Kenyon (71) and John Clarke (70).

The Spital Vaults entertained the United Services Club and the home side put in a tremendous performance, scoring over 300 in each half.   The half-time scores were 307-254 and the full time scores were 610-525.    Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (99), Dave Rowell (85), Steve Rowlands (81), Mark Bilverstone (75), Steve Seymour (74) and Tom Fennell (73), and for the United Services (Alan Biddle (82), Ted Randles (79), Dave Cooper (75) and Billy Williams (73).

The Egerton Arms entertained the Cross Foxes and the home side were outgunned by the away side, HT scores were 151-230 and FT scores were 324-470.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Amanda McAleer (55), Jade McAleer (54) and Paul McAleer (50), and for the Cross Foxes John Ford (75), Terry Davies and Barry Tipton (both 72).

The Talbot had their second bye this week and did not play.

11th November 2013
Bagatelle Balls from Masters Games

Masters Games have kindly added a "Chester Pub Bagatelle" set to their range of bagatelle balls.   For just 32.90 (plus 4.19 p&p) you can buy a complete set of bagatelle balls and also receive an extra five spare balls  (14 balls in total: 2 black, 6 red, 6 white) in size 1 7/8".   This should cover every eventuality!

To take advantage of this fantastic offer, use the following link for Masters Games and scroll down to the bottom.   If you just need one bagatelle ball, not a whole set, they may be able to help by supplying just one.  Please contact James Masters direct using Masters Games contact information.

7th November 2012
Northgate Cup - Preliminary Round

The Spital Vaults played the United Services at St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and at half-time the Spital held a slender lead, HT scores 208-196.   The Spital increased the lead at the start of the second half, but then some good scoring by the United Services turned the game in their favour, FT scores 421-463.   Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Paul McLaughlin (78), Steve Rowlands (64) and Dave Rowell (63), and for the United Services Ted Randles (79), Alan Biddle (78), and Brian Welch (77).   The United Services progress to the semi-finals.

The Royal Oak were due to play Ye Olde Cottage at the Spital Vaults, but they could not raise a team and conceded the game at just before 8pm, so the Olde Cottage go through to the semi-finals.

6th November 2013
Winter league - week 3

Leaders Bawn Lodge were involved in the Hoole derby with the Royal Oak this evening, and by half-time it was the Royal Oak who had edged ahead, HT scores 163-172.    Bawn Lodge pulled a few back at the start of the second half, and the home side were just 2 points ahead after 6 men.   The last two home players just managed to pip their men and Bawn Lodge held on for the 2 points, FT scores 404-379.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn and Dylan Abbott (both 67) and Dave Burrows (65), and for the Royal Oak Chris Barlow (80), Chris Parry (59) and Phil Barlow (57).

The Olde Cottage entertained the Union Vaults and the home side were ahead at the break, HT scores 218-162.   The Cottage pulled away in the second half and ran out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 508-382.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (91), Neil Davies (80), Jon Parkins (70) and Sandy Churms (68), and for the Union Vaults Mal Coppock and R. Port (both 63), Dave Jones (56) and Tony Wallace (50).

St. Werburgh's Club entertained St. Theresa's Club and the home side had established a good lead by the break, HT scores 266-178.   They pulled further ahead in the second half to record a fine home win, FT scores 547-412.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Niall Kenyon (84), Nigel Walker (76), Ray Lamb (75) and John Kenyon (74), and for St. Theresa's Elwyn Smith (75).

The United Services entertained the Spital Vaults and the two sides were dead level after 3 men with the USC edging ahead at the break, HT scores 271-259.   The home side pulled away in the second half to record a good win, FT scores 531-438.   Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (81), Brian Welch (77) and Dave Cooper (76) and for the Spital Paul McLaughlin (83) and Russ Clarke (66).

The Cross Foxes entertained the Egerton Arms and the FT scores were 463-341.   Top scorers for the Cross Foxes were Frank Whitley and John Lea (both 74), and top scorers for the Egerton Arms were Alan Boddy (65) and Jade McAleer (55).

The Talbot have their byes this week and next and did not play.

30th October 2013
Winter league - week 2

The Egerton Arms entertained Bawn Lodge this evening, and it was the visiting team who came out on top to make them the early pacesetters and put them 3 points clear at the top the league.   Bawn Lodge had a good lead at half-time with each away player beating their counterpart, HT scores 137-233.   The reverse happened in the second half with every home player outscoring their opponent, but the Egerton could not close the gap sufficiently to win the game, FT scores 364-415.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (68), Jade McAleer (60) and Tony Hunter (58), and for Bawn Lodge Adam Wallace (87), Dave Burrows (67), Rob Bawn (54) and Rich Tarr (52).

The Olde Cottage entertained the United Services Club, and some solid scoring in the first half gave them a good lead by half-time, HT scores 271-203.   The Cottage increased their lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 510-389.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Jon Parkins (80), John Pritchard (71), and Alan MacIver (67), and for the United Services Alan Biddle (65) and Brian Welch and Gordon Vickers (both 55).

The Spital Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and after an excellent first half from both teams just 16 points separated the teams, HT scores 317-301.  The lead was reduced to just 3 points after 6 men, but then the Spital pulled ahead again to record a fine win, FT scores 595-571.    Top scorers for the Spital were Paul McLaughlin (87), Dave Rowell (83) and Russ Clarke (81), Steve Seymour (78), Mark Bilverstone (76), Jim Gahan (73) and Martin Beddows (71), and for St. Werburgh's John Kenyon (87), Nigel Walker (82), John Clarke (80), Mike Peacock (78) and Ray Lamb (75).

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Royal Oak.   I don't have details of any scorers but the home team won comfortably, FT scores 446-325.

The Union Vaults entertained the Talbot.   Again, I don't have details of any scorers but the home team won 403-357.

Winter League Bills for Fees
Bills for fees have been distributed to every club and early settlement would be appreciated.   A big Thank You to the clubs who have already paid (you know who you are!).

28th October 2013
Cup draws

Draws for the various competitions were made at tonight's committee meeting and can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.   Thanks go to Pat at the Talbot the the very moreish sausage rolls which all disappeared!

26th October 2013
Last chance to enter the Cups / Singles / Doubles

I am still awaiting the return of entry sheets from the Egerton Arms, Royal Oak, St. Theresa's Club, Spital Vaults and Union Vaults.   The Committee Meeting to do the draws is on Monday 28th October at the Talbot.   If you want to enter anything, please get your entries in ASAP, or drop it into the Talbot by Monday night.    Thank you.

23rd October 2013
Winter league - week 1

After what seems like an eternity since the last Summer League game was played (well, 7 days anyway...), bagatelle resumed this evening with the start of the new Winter League.  Home advantage proved decisive in all of tonight's games as every team won on their own table.

Last season's joint champions St. Werburgh's Club started their campaign with a home game against the Spital Vaults, and they got off to an excellent start, HT scores 300-238.   They increased their lead slightly in the second half which was enough to give them a solid home win, FT scores 557-466.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Kenyon (87), Ray Lamb (80), John Clarke (79) and Nigel Walker (74), and for the Spital Vaults Jim Gahan (74), Dan Harrison (73) and Paul McLaughlin (62).

The United Services entertained the Olde Cottage and some good scoring gave them a commanding lead at the break, HT scores 279-168.   They increased their lead during the second half to run out easy winners in the end, FT scores 545-392.   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (81), Ray Potbury (78), Ted Randles (77) and Billy Williams (70), and for the Olde Cottage Sandy Churms (73), John Pritchard (66), Jon Parkins (59) and Dave House (56).

The Talbot played the Union Vaults, back in for the winter league.   I don't have many details of the game, but it was a close run thing with the Talbot just edging out the Vaults, FT scores 459-455.   Top scorers were Pat Wallace (72) for the Talbot, and Dave Jones (73) for the Union Vaults.

The Royal Oak played St. Theresa's Club, also making a welcome return for the winter league.   Again, I don't have any details of scorers but the Oak ran out winners, FT scores 444-369.

And finally, the Egerton Arms could not raise a team to play at Bawn Lodge tonight.   At the time of writing I'm not sure if the game has been claimed or conceded, or if it will be re-arranged, so no points have been awarded as yet. Update 24th Oct: The Egerton have conceded this game, two points have been awarded to Bawn Lodge.

20th October 2013
Next Committee Meeting - Monday, 28th October 2013

The next Committee Meeting will be held in the Talbot on Monday, 28th October at 8.00pm.   Can all teams please ensure their Winter League Invitation sheets are returned by this date, as failure to do so will mean you may not be entered into any of the Cups / Singles / Doubles competitions.  To date the following sheets are still outstanding... Egerton Arms, Royal Oak, St. Theresa's Club, Spital Vaults, Union Vaults.   Thank you!

16th October 2013
Summer league has joint winners

In a re-arranged match, the Spital Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and after a good scoring  first half the home side held the advantage, HT scores 288-268.  St. Werburgh's came back well in the second half however, and they led by 32 after 7 men. Spital Vaults last man Dale Williams scored 76 meaning St. Werburgh's needed 45 to win.   Up stepped Craig Lamb who got the required points halfway through his second stick, FT scores 518-526.    Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Steve Seymour (84), Dave Rowell (78), Dale Williams (76) and Mark Bilverstone (73), and for St. Werburgh's John Clarke (75), Nigel Walker (74), Mike Peacock (72) and Niall Kenyon (68).

The away win gives St. Werburgh's Club 3 points which means they finish the season with the same number of points as the Spital Nomads.    Following an excellent summer league, both teams agreed to share the title, and St. Werburgh's Club and the Spital Nomads are therefore joint champions.   The teams are pictured below with the shared trophy.

  

After the game, John Pritchard presented Mike Peacock of St. Werburgh's Club with a special award for his magnificent score of 101 earlier in the season.

Also, as the Egerton v Royal Oak game has not been played, 3 points have been awarded to the Royal Oak as the Egerton originally asked for the game to be postponed.  This means there are no more outstanding fixtures and the final league table has now been published.

15th October 2013
Winter League Fixtures are now available
The fixtures for the Winter League have been published and the sheets have been distributed to all pubs and clubs.   They are also available on the League Fixtures page.

14th October 2013
Tonight's Committee Meeting is CANCELLED
Tonight's meeting has been cancelled as not all of the Winter League Invitation Sheets have been returned and there is no point in going ahead with it.   PLEASE get the sheets back ASAP.  Thank you!!

10th October 2013
Reminder to return the League Invitation Sheets

Will all clubs please return their League Invitation Sheets ASAP, remembering to indicate their Singles and Doubles entries and also if they wish to enter the various competitions or not.    You co-operation in this would be much appreciated, thank you!

Open knockout - final rounds
The final rounds of the open knockout were played at the Egerton Arms in Brook Street this evening, and congratulations go to Nigel Walker, the 2013 Open Knockout Champion who was a worthy winner on the night.   Runner-up was Sandy Churms.   A full report can be found on the Open Knockout page.

4th October 2013
Bridge Inn have a bagatelle table!

The Bridge Inn have a bagatelle table, they have given a new home to the one I had for sale.  It's a great table, so please pop in and have a few sticks on it.

Winter League Invitation sheets
These are now in all pubs and clubs, so if you want to enter the singles and/or doubles, please visit your local pub and get your name down.  Could I ask all pubs to return them to the Olde Cottage by Saturday, 12th October please, as we have a Committee Meeting on 14th October to do all the draws.   If we don't have your sheet back, you might not be entered into any of the various competitions.  

Your help and co-operation in this would be much appreciated, thank you in advance.

Winter League start date
The Winter League will start on Wednesday, 23rd October.   Fixtures will most likely be published on Tuesday, 15th October after the Committee Meeting on the 14th.

2nd October 2013
St. Werburgh's Club v Royal Oak

The re-arranged game between St. Werburgh's and the Royal Oak took place this evening, and the home side had a substantial lead by the break, HT scores 278-196.   The lead increased throughout the second half and St. Werburgh's ran out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 560-388.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (86), John Clarke (79), Brian Walker (71) and Nigel Walker and John Kenyon (both 69).   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (71), Dave Davis (67), Bill Lloyd (61) and Chris Parry (58).    The win moves St. Werburgh's up into 3rd place, and they now need to win another re-arranged game at the Spital Vaults on 16th October to force a play-off with the Spital Nomads.

In addition, the Royal Oak advised me this evening that their home game against the Egerton Arms should have been recorded as claimed / conceded owing to the game being called off late, so 2 points have been awarded to the Royal Oak.   The other postponed game between the Egerton Arms and the Royal Oak has still not been played either, and I'm not sure if it will be or not.

26th September 2013
Open knockout semi-finals

The semi-finals were played this evening at two different venues, with the top four scorers from each going through to the Grand Final.   Immediately after the eight finalists were known, a draw for the final venue was made in the Spital, where a young lady pulled the Egerton Arms out of the hat.   The Final will therefore be held on Thursday, 10th October at the Egerton Arms.  See the Knockout page for full details.

Results from tonight were as follows:-

Spital Vaults (top 4 scores)                                   Olde Cottage (top 4 scores)
John Pritchard (81)                                                     Paul McLaughlin (82)
Adam Wallace (72)                                                     Mark Bilverstone (60)
Alan Biddle (70)                                                          John Lea (34)
Sandy Churms (69)                                                    Nigel Walker (32)
 

25th September 2013
Summer league - week 18

Week 18 is the last scheduled week of the Summer League, and four teams still have a chance of being champions.  It's been one of the closest summer leagues for years!

The Spital Nomads and St. Werburgh's Club started the evening as favourites to contest the title.  If they win their remaining games they could both reach 29 points.   The United Services Club and the Olde Cottage played each other, knowing that whichever team won could only reach 28 points, so they were both dependent on other teams doing them a favour.  Here's what happened...

The Talbot entertained the Spital Nomads, and the away team had a tremendous first half and were well ahead at the break, HT scores 168-322.   The lead increased in the second half with the Nomads running out easy winners in the end, FT scores 368-596.   Top scorer for the Talbot was P. Arden (63), and top scorers for the Nomads were Mal Coppock (90), John Lea (79), John Ford (77) and Jim Coppock (76), all first half.   The 3 points puts the Spital Nomads on 29 points and guarantees them at least a play-off for the league.

The United Services Club entertained the Olde Cottage and soon overcame an early deficit to gain a commanding lead by the break, HT scores 271-179.   The Services increased their lead in the second half, and by full time they had exactly doubled their first half score, FT scores 542-402.   Top scorers for the Services were Ted Randles (76), Brian Welch (75), Darren Edwards and Ray Potbury (both 72) and Gordon Green (70), and for the Cottage Dave House (78), Sandy Churms (65) and Alan MacIver (60).   With the Nomads winning away, the two points puts the United Services into second place on 28 points and the Cottage finish the season with 25 points.

The Egerton Arms could not raise a team to play away at the Spital Vaults and have conceded the game. Two points have been awarded to the Spital Vaults.      Bawn Lodge had their second bye this week.

St. Werburgh's now need to win their re-arranged home game with the Royal Oak on 2nd October, and they then visit the Spital Vaults, provisionally on 16th October but subject to confirmation, needing an away win which would give them 29 points and a play-off against the Spital Nomads.

The Egerton Arms and the Royal Oak still have to play each other twice, and hopefully these games will be re-arranged for 9th and 16th October.   All other teams have now completed their fixtures.

23rd September 2013
AGM held at the Talbot this evening
The league's AGM was held in the Talbot this evening, the Minutes can be found here 2013 AGM Minutes.

Re-arranged game
The Spital Vaults will play their home game against St. Werburgh's Club on Wednesday, 16th October.

Annual Clean-up of News
In order to prevent this file getting too big, and to speed up the website, news items prior to today can now be found on the News Archive web page.   See the link below.

19th September 2013
AGM reminder
A quick reminder to everyone that the Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held in the Talbot on Monday, 23rd September, starting at 8.00pm.   The Agenda will be (1) Election of Officials (2) Statement of Accounts (3) Any Other Business.   It would be great to have at least one person from each team there, if possible, I look forward to seeing you all next week!

Re-arranged game
The game between St. Werburgh's Club and the Royal Oak has been postponed until Wednesday, 2nd October.      St. Werburgh's still have to play away at the Spital Vaults too, this game will now take place on Wednesday, 16th October.

18th September 2013
Summer league - week 17

Leaders the United Services were away at Ye Olde Cottage tonight and found themselves behind at half-time as each Cottage player beat his man, HT scores 283-239.   The second half was more closely contested, and overall, the Services pulled 3 points back, but it was not enough to reverse the result, FT scores 502-461.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Alan Maciver and Trevor Summerhill (both 75), Neil Davies (73) and John Pritchard (71), and for the United Services Alan Biddle (76), Ray Potbury (64), Brian Welch (63) and Ted Randles (57).

The Spital Nomads move up to joint top following an excellent home win against the Talbot, FT scores 610-471.   Top scorers for the Nomads were John Lea (90), and Mal Coppock and Terry Davies (both 83).  Top scorers for the Talbot were S. Owen (74) and Mick Tite (71).

St. Werburgh's Club closed the gap on the teams above them with a hard fought away win at the Royal Oak.  The game went right down to the last man with St. Werburgh's getting enough points for a fine away win, FT scores 470-485.   Top scorer for the Royal Oak was Chris Parry (77) and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (83) and John Clarke (80).

The Egerton Arms entertained the Spital Vaults and it was the away side who took the points, FT scores 276-381.    Top scorer for the Egerton was Chris Williams (58) and for the Spital Vaults Martin Beddows (67) and Steve Rowlands (57).

Bawn Lodge have their bye this week and next and did not play tonight.  

12th September 2013
Open knockout 10 - Egerton Arms

The last of the open knockouts was held tonight in the Egerton Arms in Brook Street, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Alan Biddle (73), Jon Parkins (60), Neil Davies (55) and Craig Lamb (52).   In the semi-finals, Craig Lamb was drawn against Alan Biddle, and Jon Parkins was drawn against Neil Davies.

In semi-final 1, Craig Lamb (22+33=55) lost to Alan Biddle (31+32=63)
In semi-final 2, Neil Davies (34+33=67) lost to Jon Parkins (41+32=73)

In the final, Alan Biddle (15+4=19) lost to Jon Parkins (25 off 2 balls)

Congratulations to both Jon and Alan who are the final two players to qualify for the next stage of the competition.  Immediately after play finished, our new temp secretary Tina Cook skilfully prepared the slips for the draw for the next phase, and detail of the draw and venues can be found on the Open Knockout page.

11th September 2013
Summer league - week 16

Leaders the United Services were away at the Spital Vaults this evening, and after a high scoring first half they found themselves just behind at the break, HT scores 302-295.   After six men from both sides had played the teams were dead level.  The home sides last two players did just enough to hold on for an excellent win, FT scores 562-559.   Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Russ Clarke (86), Mark Bilverstone (83), Andy Taylor (78) and Steve Seymour (76), and for the United Services Brian Welch (84), Billy Williams (78), Ted Randles (77) and Dave Cooper (72).

Ye Olde Cottage were away at Bawn Lodge and found themselves well behind at half-time, HT scores 221-167.  Bawn Lodge pulled away in the second half to run out comprehensive winners, FT scores 470-359.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (79), Dylan Abbott (76), Alan Hewitt (64) and Rich Tarr (61), and for the Cottage Jon Parkins (64), Sandy Churms (56) and Alan MacIver (53).

The Spital Nomads had a good away win at the Royal Oak, FT scores 452-520.  I don't have any details of individual scorers, but the 3 points moves the Nomads up into second place.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Egerton Arms, and Mike Peacock made an outstanding contribution towards a home win by scoring 48+53=101.   The next highest score was John Clarke (68) for the home side who ran out solid winners, FT scores 452-347.

The Talbot had their second bye this evening and did not play.  

5th September 2013
Open knockout 9 - St. Theresa's Club

The open knockout left the city centre in favour of Blacon and St. Theresa's Club this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Craig Lamb (84), Neil Davies (82), Bill Lloyd (63) and John Lea (52).   In the semi-finals, Bill Lloyd was drawn against Craig Lamb, and Neil Davies was drawn against John Lea.

In semi-final 1, Craig Lamb (22+26=48) lost to Bill Lloyd (23+27=50)
In semi-final 2, John Lea (35+34=69) beat Neil Davies (30+31=61)

In the final, John Lea (36+39=75) beat Bill Lloyd (24+25=49)

Congratulations go to John and Bill who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.    Next week the knockout moves back to Brook Street and will be held at the Egerton Arms.    This is the last of the open knockouts and therefore the last chance to become a house champion and get through to the final stages.   The last week is usually tense, so I'm quite looking forward to it(!).   I hope to see you all there.

4th September 2013
Summer league - week 15

The United Services Club entertained the Spital Vaults this evening and put in a tremendous first-half performance to hold a commanding lead at the break, HT scores 334-208.   The Services increased their lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 573-421.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ray Potbury (87), Brian Welch (86), Billy Williams (84) and Ted Randles (77), and for the Spital Vaults Tom Fennell (68) and Dave Rowell (60).

Second placed Olde Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge, and after a closely contested first half, the scores were very close, HT scores 219-216.   However the Cottage pulled away in the second half to record a solid home win, FT scores 520-376.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Jon Parkins (84), John Pritchard (79) and Trevor Summerhill (74) and for Bawn Lodge Rob Bawn (68), Adam Wallace (63) and Tony Harvey (54).

Third placed Spital Nomads entertained the Royal Oak and had an excellent first half to give them a good lead at the break, HT scores 319-167.   The Nomads piled on the agony in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 616-383.    Top scorers for the Spital Nomads were Barry Tipton (89), John Ford (84) and John Lea (81), and for the Royal Oak Chris Parry (68), Dave Davies (67) and Emlyn Evans (58).

The Egerton Arms were at home to St. Werburgh's Club and found themselves well down by the break, HT scores 154-255.   The Egerton just edged the second half but it was not enough to close the gap on St. Werburgh's, FT scores 352-448.    Top scorer for the Egerton was Shaun Done (68), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker and John Clarke (both 82) and Ray Lamb (72).

The Talbot have their bye this week and next and did not play this evening.

29th August 2013
Open knockout 8 - Union Vaults

The open knockout moved to the other side of Newtown this evening, to the Union Vaults, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Dave Biddle (75), Steve Fowles (60), Mick Dodd (58) and Craig Lamb (57).   In the semi-finals, Steve Fowles was drawn against Mick Dodd and Dave Biddle was drawn against Craig Lamb.

In semi-final 1, Steve Fowles (22+2+24) lost to Mick Dodd (21+29=50)
In semi-final 2, Dave Biddle (26+34=60) beat Craig Lamb (29+30=59)

In the final, Dave Biddle (21+26=47) beat Mick Dodd (20+15=35)

Congratulations to Dave and Mick who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.   Thanks go to Trevor, Linda and the staff at the Union Vaults for their hospitality, and also to everyone who entered to make it a good night.    Next week the knockout moves to St. Theresa's Club, I look forward to seeing you all there.

28th August 2013
Summer league - week 14

Leaders United Services Club were away at fourth placed St. Werburgh's this evening, and found themselves behind by 16 points at the break, HT scores 267-251.   Some good scoring early in the second half turned the tables however, and a late rally from St. Werburgh's proved to be not enough, FT scores 430-483.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (81), Nigel Walker (74), Mike Peacock (67) and Brian Walker (65).   Top scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (87), Billy Williams (78), Alan Biddle (76) and Ray Potbury (70).

The two teams in joint second place met at Ye Olde Cottage tonight, and after a closely contested first half the Spital Nomads were ahead by the smallest of margins, HT scores 266-267.   The lead changed hands twice early in the second half before a late surge from the Cottage secured a home win to move them into second place, FT scores 570-521.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (90), John Pritchard (83), Sandy Churms (75) and Neil Davies (74), and for the Spital Nomads Pete Ashford (81), Terry Davies (71), Richard Evans (68) and Jim Coppock (67).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Egerton Arms this evening and the Egerton had built a good lead by the halfway stage, HT scores 135-219.   Bawn Lodge came back in the second half and just managed to get ahead by the finish in a very close game, FT scores 363-360.  Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Alan Hewitt (66) and Mike  Hillier (63), and for the Egerton Shaun Done (73) and Alex Buchanan (58).

The Royal Oak entertained the Talbot and it was another closely contested game with the home side again just  coming out on top, FT scores 464-451.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (88) and Dave Davies (83) and for the Talbot Paul Halliwell (86).

The Spital Vaults had their second bye this week and did not play.

22nd August 2013
Open Knockout 7 - The Talbot

The open knockout was back in Newtown tonight, this time at the Talbot, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Dave Biddle (86), Pete Ashford (83), Pat Wallace (82) and Alan Biddle (72).   In the semi-finals, Pat Wallace was drawn against Alan Biddle and Pete Ashford was drawn against Dave Biddle.

In semi-final 1, Pat Wallace (32+39=71) beat Alan Biddle (17+DNP)
In semi-final 2, Dave Biddle (22+36=58) lost to Pete Ashford (37+34=71)

In the final, Pete Ashford (34+45=79) lost to Pat Wallace (50+43=93)

Congratulations go to Pat and Pete who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.  I must just mention that Pat hit two individual sticks of 50 this evening, making him a worthy winner on the night.  Thanks go to Pat and the staff at the Talbot for their hospitality and also the hot dogs which were excellent as usual and much appreciated by everyone.

Next week the knockout moves to the Union Vaults in Egerton Street, I look forward to seeing you all there.

21st August 2013
Summer league - week 13

The United Services Club entertained St. Werburgh's Club this evening.   I don't have too many details of the match, but the final scores were 467-409.  Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (86) and Ted Randle (71), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (90) and John Kenyon (67).   The win means the United Services are now two points clear at the top.

The Spital Nomads entertained the Olde Cottage and had a good lead by half-time, HT scores 279-232.   The Nomads increased their lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 545-477.   Top scorers for the Spital Nomads were Terry 'Grandad' Davies (91), John Lea (79), John Ford (75) and Richard Evans (70), and for the Olde Cottage Jim McClurg (72), John Pritchard (67) and Jon Parkins (63).   Must just mention that Brian Davies became the proud father of a daughter last week, many congratulations to all the family!

Bawn Lodge had a good away win at the Egerton Arms this evening, I don't have many details but the final scores were 319-481.   Top scorer for the Egerton was Jade McAleer (59) who I am sure will be very pleased to have scored more than her dad Paul (57).  Well done Jade.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Mike Hillier (74), Adam Wallace (68) and Rob Bawn (65).

The Talbot put in a good performance to beat the Royal Oak.   I don't have any details of scorers but the final scores were 520-485.

15th August 2013
Open Knockout 6 - United Services Club

On a wet evening, the open knockout moved into town to the United Services Club, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Trevor Summerhill (79), Nigel Walker (76), Craig Lamb (73) and Billy Williams (69).   In the semi-finals Nigel Walker was drawn against Craig Lamb and Billy Williams was drawn against Trevor Summerhill.

In semi-final 1, Craig Lamb (37+5=42) lost to Nigel Walker (46+45=91)
In semi-final 2, Billy Williams (48+46=94) beat Trevor Summerhill (28+DNP)

In the final, Nigel Walker (38+43=81) beat Billy Williams (23+DNP)

Congratulations go to Nigel and Billy who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.   Thanks go to the staff at the United Services for their hospitality, and to everyone who entered.   Next week the knockout moves to Newtown and will be held at the Talbot.

14th August 2013
Summer league - week 12

The Cottage entertained the Spital Vaults this evening, and after a closely contested first half, the home side held a narrow lead, HT scores 258-246.   The Cottage increased their lead a little in the second half, but the game was not won until the Spital's last man was set a target of 108 to draw, which proved too much, FT scores 515-459.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (79), Sandy Churms (77), Alan MacIver (71), Steve Hague (64), Neil Davies (63) and Jim McClurg (60), and for the Spital Vaults Steve Seymour (74), Brian Gerrard (67), and Steve Rowland (66).

Third placed Spital Nomads entertained Bawn Lodge and played solidly to secure a good lead by half-time, HT scores 289-221.   They increased their lead in the second half and ran out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 585-434.  Top scorers for the Nomads were Pete Ashford (81), John Lea (76) and Barry Tipton (75), and for Bawn Lodge Rob Bawn (71), Adam Wallace and Alan Hewitt (both 69).

The Talbot entertained St. Werburgh's Club and the away side had a useful lead by half-time, HT scores 221-248.   St. Werburgh's increased their lead in the second half to run out good winners, FT scores 464-516.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (84), Pat Wallace (71) and A. Davies (64), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (85), John Kenyon (75) and John Clarke (73).

The Egerton Arms could not raise a team against the Royal Oak again due to players being on holiday.  Hopefully the game will be re-arranged.

The United Services Club had their second bye this week and did not play.

8th August 2013
Open Knockout 5 - Bawn Lodge

The open knockout was back in Hoole this evening at Bawn Lodge, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Adam Wallace (78), Rob Bawn (76), Neil Davies (71) and Pete Ashford (67).   In the semi-finals Rob Bawn was drawn against Neil Davies, and Pete Ashford was drawn against Adam Wallace.

In semi-final 1, Neil Davies (16+29=45) lost to Rob Bawn (33+33=66)
In semi-final 2, Pete Ashford (14+22=36) lost to Adam Wallace (12+36=48)

In the final, Rob Bawn (32+31=63) lost to Adam Wallace (36+30=66)

Congratulations go to Adam and Rob who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.   Thanks go to Rob and all the staff at Bawn Lodge for their hospitality, and to everyone who had a go and entered.   Next week the knockout moves into the town centre and will be played at the United Services Club.   I look forward to seeing you all there!

7th August 2013
Summer league - week 11

The immediate chasing pack all closed the gap on leaders the United Services tonight.    In a classic game of two halves, second placed Olde Cottage came back from a huge half-time deficit to register a fine away win at the Spital Vaults.   The game looked over at half-time with the Spital putting in an excellent first half performance, HT scores 301-225.   The Olde Cottage came back well however, and registered a combined second half score of 321 to win the game, FT scores 517-546.   Top scorers for the Spital were Russ Clarke (83), Dave Rowell (82), Steve Seymour (78) and Mark Bilverstone (73), and for the Olde Cottage John Pritchard (88), Dave House (81), Sandy Churms (79) and Neil Davies and Jon Parkins (both 73).

Of particular note, Tom Fennell, playing for the Spital in the second half, potted four balls with one amazing shot.  He had nothing down at the time so he had to hit the black ball first too, quite incredible.   I've never seen anyone pot four balls before, and this is described on the Terminology page as a 'miracle'.   Just goes to show, miracles sometimes do happen.  Well Done Tom!

Third placed Spital Nomads were away at Bawn Lodge.  I don't have details of the half-time scores, but the Nomads just pipped the home side for a fine away win, FT scores 427-430.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Dave Burrows (76) and Alan Hewitt (69), and for the Spital Nomads John Lea (77) and Barry Tipton (69).

Fourth placed St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Talbot, and led at half-time, HT scores 259-233.   St. Werburgh's increased their lead in the second half and ran out solid winners, FT scores 522-429.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (90), John Kenyon (86) and Nigel Walker (74), and for the Talbot Billy Groom (71) and Paul Halliwell (70).

The Egerton Arms could not raise a team to play at the Royal Oak and called off the game.  I understand the fixture is to be re-arranged, date as yet unknown.

The United Services Club have their bye this week and next and did not play this evening. 

1st August 2013
Open Knockout 4 - Ye Olde Cottage

The open knockout moved from Hoole to Brook Street this week in the shape of Ye Olde Cottage, and once again we saw a play-off in action.  After the first round, home advantage proved decisive as all of the top scorers play for the Cottage.  The top scorers were John Pritchard (86), Steve Hague (70), Sandy Churms (66), and there was a tie for fourth highest between Neil Davies and Jon Parkins (both 60).

In the play-off, Neil Davies (61) just pipped Jon Parkins (57) to get through.   In the semi-finals, Neil Davies was drawn against John Pritchard, and Steve Hague was drawn against Sandy Churms.

In semi-final 1, Neil Davies (19+34=53) lost to John Pritchard (36+30=66)
In semi-final 2, Steve Hague (32+3=35) lost to Sandy Churms (29+23=52)

In the final, Sandy Churms (23+44=67) lost to John Pritchard (38+32=70)

Congratulations go to John and Sandy who qualify for the next stage of the knockout, and thanks go to Emma and the staff at the Cottage for their hospitality and the half-time buffet which went down well with everyone, and of course, to everyone that entered.

Next week the knockout moves back to Hoole and will be held at Bawn Lodge.  I hope to see you all there!

31st July 2013
Summer league - week 10

In the reverse of last week's fixtures, the Talbot entertained the United Services Club and found themselves a little behind at half-time, HT scores 204-230.   Both teams had an excellent start to the second half with the 5th men getting 89 a-piece.   After that the United Services opened up the gap and eventually ran out comfortable winners, FT scores 389-508.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (89), Pat Wallace (67) and Mick Tite (65), and for the United Services Dave Cooper (89), Gordon Green (75), Ted Randles (74) and Sam Mackin (70).

Second placed Ye Olde Cottage entertained the Royal Oak, and on a low scoring night the home side were ahead at half-time, HT scores 207-167.   The Cottage increased their lead throughout the second half, and it will be a game the Royal Oak will want to forget, FT scores 436-295.   Top scorers for the Cottage were John Pritchard (77), Neil Davies (65) and Jim McClurg (62), and for the Royal Oak Dave Davies (52).

The Spital Nomads entertained St. Werburgh's Club and, after an excellent first half, the away side held a slender lead, HT scores 293-306.   The Nomads scored 306 themselves in the second half which proved too much for St. Werburgh's to cover, FT scores 599-562.   Top scorers for the Nomads were Richard Evans (87), Jim Coppock (86) and John Ford (81), and for St. Werburgh's John Kenyon (88), John Clarke (86), Ray Lamb (84) and Mike Peacock (82).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults and had a useful lead by the break, HT scores 190-162.   The Lodge increased their lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners, FT scores 411-331.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (76), Dylan Abbott (61) and Dave Burrows (60), and for the Spital Mark Bilverstone (56), Russ Clarke (52) and Steve Rowlands (48).

The Egerton Arms had their second bye this week and did not play.

25th July 2013
Open Knockout 3 - Royal Oak

The open knockout moved to the Royal Oak in Hoole this week, and for the first time this year we saw play-offs and replays in action.   After the first round the top scorers were Chris Barlow (80), Bill Lloyd (71), Richard Evans (69), and there was a tie for fourth spot between John Pritchard and Dave Davies (both 68).

In the play-off, Dave Davies recorded the highest score of the night (86) to beat John Pritchard (24) who retired after his first  stick.   In the semi-finals, Bill Lloyd was drawn against Richard Evans, and Chris Barlow was drawn against Dave Davies.

In semi-final 1, Richard Evans (25+29=54) drew with Bill Lloyd (28+26=54)
In semi-final 2, Dave Davies (23+14=37) lost to Chris Barlow (24+29=53)

In the semi-final 1 replay, Bill Lloyd (19+26=45) lost to Richard Evans (43+22=65)

In the final, Richard Evans (19+48=67) beat Chris Barlow (23+31=54)

Congratulations to Richard and Chris who have both now qualified for the next stage of the competition.   Thanks go to Angie and Spadge at the Royal Oak for their hospitality, and of course, to everyone who entered.   Next week the knockout moves to Ye Olde Cottage in Brook Street, so real ale and real cider will be the order of the day.   I hope to see you all there!  

24th July 2013
Summer league - week 9

The United Services Club entertained the Talbot this evening, and had a useful lead by the break, HT scores 223-176.   The Services pulled further ahead in the second half to record a solid home win, FT scores 497-377.   Top  scorers for the United Services were Dave Cooper (76), Ted Randles (74) and Gordon Green (71), and for the Talbot Pat Wallace (67) and Paul Halliwell (66).

The Royal Oak were at home to Ye Olde Cottage and they had the upper hand at the break, HT scores 234-201.   They pulled further ahead in the second half and ran out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 496-425.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (84), Richard Jones (77), Dave McKenna (65) and Dave Davies (60), and for Ye Olde Cottage Jon Parkins (63), Neil Davies (61) and Jim McClurg (59).

St. Werburgh's Club were at home to the Spital Nomads and had a decent lead at the break, HT scores 257-207.   They pulled further ahead in the second half to win comfortably, FT scores 527-412.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's Club were Nigel Walker (81), John Kenyon (79), Niall Kenyon (78) and John Clarke (75), and for the Spital Nomads John Ford (66) and Barry Tipton (59).

The Spital Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and put in a really good first half to lead at the break, HT scores 307-247.    Bawn Lodge came back well and closed the gap in the second half, but they were unable to overtake the home side, FT scores 539-498.    Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (83), Dave Rowell (79) and Russ Clarke (75), and for Bawn Lodge Rich Tarr making his debut (75), Adam Wallace (74) and Mike Hillier (70).  A big Well Done to Rich on being his teams top scorer!

The Egerton Arms have their bye this week and next and did not play.

18th July 2013
Open Knockout 2 - Spital Vaults

On a lovely summer evening the open knockout moved to a packed Spital Vaults this evening with loads of people entering, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Pete Ashford (84), Mark Bilverstone (80), John Lea (76) and Paul McLaughlin (75).   In the semi-finals, Pete Ashford was drawn against Paul McLaughlin, and Mark Bilverstone was drawn against John Lea.

In semi-final 1, Pete Ashford (25+16=41) lost to Paul McLaughlin (28+36=64)
In semi-final 2, Mark Bilverstone (43+41=84) beat John Lea (44+35=78)

In the final, Mark Bilverstone (30+26=56) lost to Paul McLaughlin (52+18=70)

Congratulations to Paul and Mark who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.  Thanks to everyone who entered, and Tommy and the staff at the Spital for their hospitality and the half-time buffet which all disappeared in true bagatelle fashion.   The beer garden also proved very popular this evening as people popped outside for a quick cool down!

Next week the knockout moves to the Royal Oak in Hoole where the beer is excellent and we always have a great night.   I hope to see you all there!

ps. in a spooky similarity with last week's knockout, the fourth highest scorer again scored 75 in the first round and then went on to win.   I wonder what will happen at the Royal Oak?

17th July 2013
Summer league - week 8

Bawn Lodge and the United Services Club had another close tussle with the lead changing hands after virtually every stick, and it was the home team who held a slight advantage at the break, HT scores 249-246.   Bawn Lodge managed to increase the lead in the second half, and the team score was helped immensely by a magnificent 99 (49+50) from Rob Bawn, FT scores 492-469.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (99), Dylan Abbott (75), Pete Evans (70) and Dave Burrows (68), and for the United Services Club Dave Cooper (78), Gordon Green (67), Ted Randles and Ray Potbury (both 62).

Ye Olde Cottage entertained the Talbot and the teams were dead level after 2 men with the dog edging ahead by half-time, HT scores 232-245.   The dog increased their lead by 3 points to lead by 16 after 6 men, but the Cottage finished strongly at the end to take the points, FT 485-443.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Alan MacIver (71), Jon Parkins (70), Neil Davies and Dave House (both 69), and for the Talbot Mick Tite (78), Paul Halliwell (73), Billy Groom (62) and Mark Ashford (60).

The Spital Nomads entertained the Egerton Arms and led at the break, HT scores 286-169.   They increased the lead in the second half for a solid home win, FT scores 538-367.   Top scorers for the Nomads were Jim Coppock (89), John Ford (88) and Pete Ashford (81), and for the Egerton Paul McAleer (65), Paul Deering (59) and Tamara Bainbridge (48).

St. Werburgh's Club played the Spital Vaults and led comfortably after an excellent first half on the newly covered table, HT scores 302-175.   They increased the lead slightly in the second half, FT scores 504-354.    I don't have any details of top scorers for either side.

The Royal Oak had their second bye this week and did not play.

Open Knockout reminder
Don't forget the second leg is at the Spital Vaults this Thursday.  Hope to see you all there! 

11th July 2013
Open Knockout 1 - St. Werburgh's Club

The first of the open knockout's took place at St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and after the first round the top four scorers were John Pritchard (83), Neil Davies (78), Dave Cooper (77) and Ray Lamb (75).   In the semi-finals, Neil Davies was drawn against Dave Cooper and Ray Lamb was drawn against John Pritchard.

In semi-final 1, Neil Davies (23+39=62) lost to Dave Cooper (43+22=65)
In semi-final 2, Ray Lamb (33+49=82) beat John Pritchard (38+40=78)

In the final, Ray Lamb (49+41=90) beat Dave Cooper (48+34=82)

Congratulations go to both Ray and Dave who have now qualified for the next stage of the competition. As can be seen, there was some excellent scoring on the night, and it just goes to show that the newly recovered table is playing very well!  Thanks go to everyone who entered, and also to Colin for the half-time hot dogs with onions which were excellent.   Next week the knockout moves to the Spital Vaults.   It's free to enter, so please come along and have a go!

Open Knockout - Reminder
Don't forget the Open Knockout starts tonight, and the first venue is St. Werburgh's Club.   If you've not played on the newly recovered St. Werburgh's table, why not kill two birds with one stone, enter the knockout and have a go on the new-look table.     Hope to see you all later!

10th July 2013
Summer league - week 7

Leaders United Services had a shaky start against Bawn Lodge and were just in front at half-time, HT scores 217-208.   They pulled clear in the second half however, and eventually ran out comfortable winners, FT scores 498-387.   Top scorers for the United Services were Darren Edwards (76), Billy Williams (75) and Dave Cooper (73), and for Bawn Lodge Dave Burrows (76), Alan Hewitt (66) and Adam Wallace (62).

The Talbot entertained Ye Olde Cottage and the home side got off to a great start and led at half-time, HT scores 242-197.   The Cottage chipped away at the lead in the second half and, after being behind for the whole game, finally got in front when last man Jon Parkins scored 67 needing 62 to win, FT scores 452-458.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite (78), Billy Groom (71) and Paul Halliwell (66), and for the Cottage John Pritchard (78), Jon Parkins (67), Steve Hague (65) and Neil Davies (62).

The Egerton Arms entertained the Spital Nomads and the final scores were 288-438.   I don't have details of all top scorers, but for the Nomads they were John Ford (78) and Pete Ashford (65).

The game between the Spital Vaults and St. Werburgh's Club was called off due to building work being done in the Spital, and the Royal Oak have their bye this week and next.

3rd July 2013
Summer league - week 6

Early pacemakers the United Services Club were away at the Egerton Arms this evening, and put in a good performance to lead at the break, HT scores 132-222.   They increased their lead in the second half to ensure they stay in pole position in the league, FT scores 321-477.    Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (68) and Alex McKeegan (58), and for the United Services Dave Cooper (81), Billy Williams (66), Gordon Green (65) and Brian Welch (64).

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Cottage with live music as well as bagatelle, and it was the home team who had most to sing about at half time, HT scores 278-230.    St. Werburgh's increased their lead throughout the second half and ran out convincing winners, FT scores 551-460.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's Club were John Kenyon (88), John Clarke (85), Nigel Walker (77) and Mike Peacock (76), and for the Cottage Sandy Churms (89), Steve Hague (71), Neil Davies (67) and Jon Parkins (61).

In the return of the Hoole derby, the Royal Oak entertained Bawn Lodge and turned the tables on last weeks result with a home win, FT scores 455-413.    Top scorer for the Royal Oak was Chris Barlow (80) and for Bawn Lodge Adam Wallace (66).

The Talbot entertained the Spital Vaults and there was just 1 point in it at half-time, HT scores 211-212.  , In what must have been a tense game, the home side eventually came out on top by just 4 points, FT scores 432-428.   I understand the Spital's last man Dale Williams, going on for the second time, needed 81 to win and scored 76, missing a 4 off the last ball of the game which would have tied the scores!    Top scorer for the Talbot was Pat Wallace (76), and for the Spital Andy Lavender (79) and Dale Williams (76). 

2nd July 2013
Open Knockout 2013

Please see the Open Knockout page for details of dates / venues etc.    Sheets have now been distributed to all pubs and clubs..

Summer League Fees
Bills have been distributed for the Summer League Fees.    Early settlement would be appreciated, thank you.     Many thanks to the pubs that paid me as I did my rounds tonight!

26th June 2013
Summer league - week 5

The United Services Club entertained the Egerton Arms this evening and the home side ran out worthy winners, FT scores 542-381.    Top scorers for the United Services were Gordon Green (81) and Alan Biddle (79), and top scorers for the Egerton Arms were Nigel Simpson (70) and Tamara Bainbridge (61).

The two teams with unbeaten records met tonight, so something had to give, and Ye Olde Cottage stay second by virtue of a home win against St. Werburgh's Club.   After a low scoring first half, the Cottage led at half time, HT scores 190-169.    Both teams improved in the second half with the Cottage increasing their lead to eventually win, FT scores 484-423.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Trevor Summerhill (90), Jim McClurg (81), Neil Davies (69) and John Pritchard (67), and for St. Werburgh's Mike Peacock (76), John Clarke (73), Dave Speed (64), Ray Lamb (60) and Nigel Walker (59).

Bawn Lodge had a local derby against the Royal Oak this evening, and home advantage paid off in the battle of the two Hoole teams.   By half-time Bawn Lodge had forged a good lead with a good performance, HT scores 273-233.   They increased the lead in the second half with some more good scores, FT scores 505-379.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Rob Bawn (87), Adam Wallace (81), S. Pike (75) and Dave Burrows (70), and for the Royal Oak Chris Parry (70), Chris Barlow (69) and Malcolm Griffin (65).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Talbot and ran out comfortable winners, FT scores 458-339.   Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Russ Clarke (84), Steve Seymour (74), Mick Speed and Andy Lavender (both 72), and for the Talbot Mark Ashford (56), Mick Tite (54) and Pat Wallace (49).

The Spital Nomads have their bye this week and next.

Result Correction
I have been advised that the Egerton Arms beat the Talbot last week, a result which should have given them 2 points for the home win.   I was mistakenly under the impression that the Talbot had won at the Egerton and had incorrectly awarded them 3 points.    The league table has now been put right and I apologise to both teams for the mistake.

19th June 2013
Summer league - week 4

Leaders United Services came unstuck at the Spital Nomads this evening.  They found themselves behind after a high-scoring first half, HT scores 306-263.   The Services closed the gap slightly in the second half, and the deficit was 13 after 6 men, and 17 after 7 men, but they could not get back on terms and the Nomads ran out worthy winners, FT scores 568-530.  Top scorers for Spital Nomads were Pete Ashford (89), John Lea (75) and Terry Davies (72), and for the United Services Alan Biddle (85), Dave Cooper (77) and Gordon Green (73).

St. Werburgh's Club moved up to joint second with a home win against Bawn Lodge.   At half-time St. Werburgh's led 237-198, but the gap could have been closer as the Lodge unfortunately had a green field.   St. Werburgh's increased the lead in the second half with the help of an 80 and an 86 and eventually won comfortably, FT scores 500-418.   Top scorers were Nigel Walker (86), Ray Lamb (80) and John Kenyon (76).   I'm not sure who top scored overall for Bawn Lodge, but in the first half their top scorers were Pete Evans (68) and Adam Wallace (67).

The Royal Oak entertained the Spital Vaults and put in a huge first half to lead comfortably at half-time, HT scores 302-167.   The Royal Oak increased the lead slightly in the second half, but for the Spital, the damage had been done by half-time, FT scores 529-363.   I don't have any details of top scorers.

Finally, I understand the Talbot won away at the Egerton to complete the double. Again, I don't have details of scores or scorers.

Ye Olde Cottage had their second bye this week and did not play.   They remain in joint second place.

12th June 2013
Summer league - week 3

The United Services Club entertained the Spital Nomads this evening, and they were 18 ahead by the break, HT scores 261-243.   The Nomads came back in the second half, but the Services hung on for a narrow win which maintains their 100% record and takes them to the top of the table.  FT scores 508-503.   Top scorers for the United Services were Alan Biddle (88), Brian Welch (85) and Billy Williams (82), and for the Spital Nomads Barry Tipton (75) and Richard Evans (70).

Early leaders Bawn Lodge entertained St. Werburgh's Club who started their campaign this evening.   St. Werburgh's played well in the first half and led at half-time, HT scores 179-240.   The away side increased their lead in the second half to get their season off to a flying start, FT scores 308-461.   Top scorers were Rob Bawn (71) and Pete Evans (60) for Bawn Lodge, and John Clarke (77), Ray Lamb (75) and Nigel Walker (70) for St. Werburgh's Club.

The Spital Vaults played the Royal Oak and they had built a commanding lead by half-time, HT scores 252-166.   The second half was fairly even and the FT scores were 470-378.   Top scorers for the Spital Vaults were Dave Rowell (77), Russ Clarke (68) and Martin Beddows (67), and for the Royal Oak Chris Barlow (66), Dave Davies (65) and Chris Parry (55).

The Talbot entertained the Egerton Arms this evening and led by approx 30 at half-time.   I understand the Egerton's last player wanted a high score to win but didn't make it, and the Talbot claimed their first points of the season.

The Olde Cottage have their byes this week and next. 

7th June 2013
Bagatelle table For Sale

As many of you will know, I am currently restoring the old Liver table to its original condition, and to make way for it, I need to sell my own table, which has also been restored.   Please see the Tables Wanted page for details.

Initially, the table is only for sale to pubs / clubs in the Chester area, hopefully with a view to them entering the league.

Dee Miller to get a a bagatelle table
Good news, I understand the Dee Miller have recently had a bagatelle table donated to the pub.   Hopefully it will be up and running very soon.      Update 9th June: The table should hopefully be installed in the next 2 weeks.

5th June 2013
Summer league - week 2

Bawn Lodge had a fine away win at the Talbot this evening and go top of the table alphabetically.   FT scores were 398-489 with the top scorer for the Talbot being Pat Wallace (89), and for Bawn Lodge the top scorer was Dave Burrows (68).

The Olde Cottage go second alphabetically after winning at the Egerton.  The game was very similar to last weeks.  At half-time the scores were 111-208, and having drawn the second half last week, the Egerton went one better and won the half by 1 point, FT scores 322-418.  Top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (78) and Sophie O'Neill (57), and for the Cottage Steve Hague (72) and Neil Davies (60).

The United Services entertained the Royal Oak and were ahead at half-time, HT scores 234-195.  The Services pulled further ahead in the second half, FT scores 483-384.  Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles and Alan Biddle (both 66) and for the Royal Oak the top scorers were Emlyn Evans (68) and Dave Davies (66).

The Spital Vaults made the long journey round the bar to the Spital Nomads and the scoring followed the pattern of last weeks game. The half-time scores were very close again,  281-285 in favour of the Vaults.  This week however, the Vaults hung on to their narrow lead and managed to increase it during the second half, FT scores 521-550.   Top scorers for the Nomads were Barry Tipton (79), Pete Ashford (78) and Frank Whitley (71) and for the Vaults Russ Clarke (86), Steve Rowland (81) and Dave Rowell (75).

St. Werburgh's Club had their second bye this week.  Their season gets under way next week when they visit early leaders Bawn Lodge.

30th May 2013
Presentation Night at the United Services

The league's Presentation Night was held at the United Services Club this evening.   In addition to the main event,  a number of traditional bagatelle games were introduced and played.    The most popular game was Rollerball, with 27 people having a go, and two complete rounds were played.   The winner of the first game was Barry Tipton (23), and Mike Turner scored an amazing 34 to win the second game!   This was followed by a round of Penalty Shootout which was won by Dave Cooper (30), who narrowly pipped Richard Evans and Alan Biddle (both 28).   

Next on the agenda was the excellent buffet provided by Darren's wife Vicky.   This was truly outstanding, the range and variety of items was brilliant.   The celery and carrot sticks with dips, and the selection of cheeses ~ all provided by the 'Cheese Wedge' stall in the market ~ was as good a selection as you could wish for.   In particular (for me), the flavour of the crumbly Cheshire Cheese was outstanding, but everything in the buffet was really good - Thank You!!!!

After the buffet, trophies were presented by Dave Cooper to the various recipients.    After the formal presentations had been completed, the ancient and tricky game of Triple Crown was explained and a complete round was played, won by John Lea with a score of 29.

I think everyone who attended would agree that the re-introduction of a Presentation Night was a huge success, so thanks go to John Clarke from St. Werburgh's Club for suggesting it.   Thanks also go to everyone who helped organise the evening, to the United Services for hosting the event and providing the buffet, and to all who attended to make it a great night.    As well as the presentation, we had intended to try and play six alternative bagatelle games, namely Rollerball, Penalty Shootout, Triple Crown, Green Field, Killer and Sans Egal, but due to the popularity of the games, we only had time to try the first three.   We will try the others at a future date - watch this space!    A total of 56 was raised on the night from entry fees and generous donations. Thank You All Very Much!

Apologies for the quality of the photos below.  They were taken on my phone, I forgot my camera, d'oh!

Various Bagatelle Trophies 2012/13 Season The buffet was very popular!

Several people asked me if I could publish the rules for the various games on the website, and I will.


Presentation Night - Reminder
A quick reminder that the Winter League Presentation Night takes place this evening at the United Services Club.   In addition to the presentation of prizes, we will be playing a selection of traditional games on a bagatelle table (time permitting), including 'Killer', 'Penalty Shootout', 'Triple Crown', 'GreenField' and 'Rollerball'.

To my knowledge, these games have never all been played on one night before, so we could be making history! Please come along and try some different games on a bagatelle table, it's bound to be great!    The evening will start from approx 8pm onwards.

29th May 2013
Summer league - week 1

In tonight's big local derby, the Spital Vaults entertained the Spital Nomads, and at half time the Vaults were 3 points in front, HT scores 261-258.   The Nomads rallied in the second half however, and eventually won the game quite comfortably, FT scores 486-538.   Highest scorers for the Vaults team were Dave Rowell (78) and Russ Clarke (72), and for the Nomads John Lea (82) and Pete Ashford (76).

The Royal Oak entertained the United Services Club, but were edged out by the visitors in a close game, FT scores 489-504.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Parry (84), Chris Barlow (81) and E. Evans (75), and for the United Services Billy Williams (82), Ted Randles (79) and Ray Potbury (76).

Bawn Lodge entertained the Talbot and by half-time they had gained a solid lead, HT scores 263-168.   They increased the lead in the second half to run out comfortable winners in the end, FT scores 498-308.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (78), Dylan Abbott and Dave Hewitt (both 73) and Rob Bawn (72), and for the Talbot Mick Tite (92) and Shane Stokes (61).

The Cottage entertained the Egerton and were 72 points ahead at half-time, HT scores 215-143.   The second half scores were dead level however (196 apiece) and the final scores were 411-339 to the Cottage.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (86), John Pritchard (78) and Jon Parkins (65), and top scorers for the Egerton were Tamara Bainbridge (64), Annie Harper (62) and Angie McAleer (46).

St. Werburgh's Club have their bye this week and next and did not play.

22nd May 2013
Doubles Competition - Final Rounds

The final rounds of the doubles were played this evening at the Egerton Arms in Brook Street, and congratulations go to Dave Cooper and Ted Randles from the United Services Club who beat Nigel Walker and Brian Walker from St. Werburgh's Club in the final.

Full scores from the night were as follows:-
Quarter-Finals
Ted Randles (21+47=68) and Dave Cooper (24+28=52)  (120)  beat Craig Lamb (22+12=34) and Max Lomax (27+37=64)  (98)
Barry Tipton (45+38=83) and Jim Coppock (27+40=67)  (150)  beat Alan Biddle (29+34=63) and Billy Williams (43+30=73)  (136)
John Pritchard (42+38=80) and Paul McLaughlin (40+12=52)  (132)  beat Phil Barlow (23+23=46) and Chris Barlow (27+12=39)  (85)
Gordon Green (36+36=72) and Ray Potbury (23+15=38)  (110)  lost to Brian Walker (17+46=63) and Nigel Walker (31+39=70)  (133)

Semi-Finals
Barry Tipton 32+32=64) and Jim Coppock (19+19=38)  (102)  lost to Ted Randles (25+47=72) and Dave Cooper (23+28=51)  (123)
John Pritchard (33+30=63) and Paul McLaughlin 20+39=59)  (122)  lost to Brian Walker (37+32=69) and Nigel Walker 29+25=54) (123)

Final
Ted Randles (38+36=74) and Dave Cooper (28+27=55)  (129)  beat Nigel Walker (41+10=51) and Brian Walker (39+29=68)  (119)

Thanks go to Paul, Amanda, Alex and everyone at the Egerton Arms for their hospitality and the excellent hot dogs which all disappeared rather quickly and were much appreciated.    The new seating by the bagatelle table got a big thumbs up from everyone too!

19th May 2013
St. Werburgh's table is now open for play

A close up of the top end of the table with all the work completed.    Recovering the slate itself and replacing the cups was fairly straight-forward, and the work was completed on day 1.     Replacing the cloth on the cushion was a much harder job though, owing to the unusual construction of the table.   The cloth is actually stitched round the cushion rubber, then glued into position with the bagatelle table restorers best friend, Cascamite wood glue.  Available at all good bagatelle stores...

17th May 2013
St. Werburgh's table
The table in St. Werburgh's is currently being recovered by master technician Dave Cooper and labourer / assistant yours truly.  Replacing the cloth and cups was no problem at all, and the work was completed in approx 4 hours.   However, replacing the cloth on the cushion is proving to be much more time-consuming owing to the unusual way the cushion is fitted to the table.  Pictures below show the work in progress. 

              

                   

16th May 2013
Veterans Competition - Final Rounds

The final rounds of the Veterans Competition were held in Ye Olde Cottage this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Ray Lamb (74), Ted Randles (71), Alan Biddle (43) and Max Lomax (33).

In the semi-finals, Ray (40) was beaten by Max and Ted (74) beat Alan (34).   In the final, Ted (68) beat Max (51).  Congratulations go to Ted and Max who will both receive their prizes at the Presentation Night in 2 weeks time.

Thanks go to the staff at Ye Olde Cottage for their hospitality and also for the trays of sandwiches which went down very well with everyone.

15th May 2013
Veterans Competition at Ye Olde Cottage

Tomorrow night (Thursday) it's the Veterans Competition which is open to everyone aged 65+.  This year Ye Olde Cottage in Brook Street are hosting the event so come along and support the players if you're not quite old enough to enter yourself!    Please note that practise IS allowed on the night, and as usual, there are some superb prizes to be won and a buffet will be provided on the night.

A draw will be made at approx 8.15pm and play will commence at 8.30.   The actual format will be decided on the night based on how many people enter.

Summer League Fixtures
Fixtures have now been done and are on the Fixtures page.   They will be circulated round the pubs ASAP.

Singles Competition - Final Rounds
The final rounds of the Singles Competition were played at Bawn Lodge this evening, and congratulations go to Nigel Walker (St. Werburgh's Club) who beat John Lea (Railway A) in the final.   It is the sixth time Nigel has won the Singles title which must make him one of the most successful players ever.

Full scores from the night:-

Quarter-Finals
N. Davies 23+0=23 lost to John Lea 48+45=93
S. Churms 37+33=70 beat C. Parry 5+DNP=5
P. McLaughlin 18+35=53 lost to N. Walker 41+24=65
R. Evans 27+25=52 beat S. Mackin (walkover)

Semi-Finals
J. Lea 31+36=67 beat S. Churms 30+18=48
R. Evans 21+51=72 lost to N. Walker 43+32=75

Final
J. Lea 43+30=73 lost to N. Walker 37+43=80

Many thanks go to all at Bawn Lodge for hosting the event and also for the trays of sandwiches which were much appreciated by everyone.

11th May 2013
Summer League will start on 29th May

I can now confirm there will be 9 teams entering the Summer League which will start on Wednesday 29th May.   They are Bawn Lodge, Egerton Arms, Royal Oak, St. Werburgh's Club, Spital Vaults, Spital Nomads (formerly Railway A), Talbot, United Services and Ye Olde Cottage.  Fixtures will be published soon.

The Union Vaults and St. Theresa's will hopefully be back for the Winter League, and with the Railway being closed, the B team have disbanded.  I'm sure any players from these teams who wish to play during the summer would be made very welcome elsewhere.

4th May 2013
Experimental Website

Just trying a Twitter feed directly into the website.  See test page HERE.    I know it's not perfect, all comments welcome!

1st May 2013
5-a-side - Final

The Railway A played St. Werburgh's Club at the Talbot in the final of the 5-a-side competition this evening, this being the Railways third final appearance in as many weeks.   The Railway A won the toss and chose to play second, and Ray Lamb and John Lea got the game off to a cracking start with 80 and 73 respectively for their teams.   St. Werburgh's increased their lead to 18 points after 2 men, but then the Railway came back well and the game swung in their favour when they went 13 up after 3 men and 31 up after 4 men.   Last man Nigel Walker then scored 74 for St. Werburgh's which put them 43 points ahead, and in a tense finish the Railway's last man scored 21 and 18 leaving them 4 points adrift, FT scores 284-280 in favour of St. Werburgh's Club.   Top scorers were Ray Lamb (80) and Nigel Walker (74) for St. Werburgh's, and John Lea (73) and Jim Coppock (65) for the Railway A.

Thanks go to Pat and everyone at the Talbot for their hospitality, and also for the full-time hot dogs with onions which went down very well with everyone.

Next week is Chester Races, so there is no bagatelle until the Singles Finals on Wednesday 15th May at Bawn Lodge, and then the following night the Veterans Competition on Thursday 16th May at Ye Olde Cottage.    Will entrants please note that practise IS allowed on the night for the Veterans Competition.   

24th April 2013
Northgate Cup - Final

The Railway A played the Talbot for the second week running in the Northgate Cup final at the United Services Club, and the pattern of the game was similar to last weeks.     The Railway A won the toss and chose to play second.   The move looked to have back-fired as each Talbot player beat his man in the first half and the dog were well ahead at half-time, HT scores 293-212.    However, in a classic game of two halves, in the second half each Railway player beat his man and the Railway edged into the lead halfway through the last mans second stick, FT scores 462-468.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul McLaughlin (83), Mick Tite (79) and John Pritchard (75), and for the Railway A Richard Evans (81), Barry Tipton (80) and John Lea (66).

Going for a hat-trick of cups, the Railway A are also involved in next weeks 5-a-side final to be held at the Talbot next Wednesday, when they will be playing St. Werburgh's Club.

351 Competition - Final
The Royal Oak and the Spital Vaults met in the final of the 351 competition this evening at the Union Vaults.  After players from both sides had each had 2 sticks, the Royal Oak had scored 201 to the Spital's 189, which meant the Oak needed 150 and the Spital needed 162.   Both teams then scored at a similar pace until eventually the Oak needed 7 and the Spital needed 13. The first team to finish were the Royal Oak who therefore become the very first winners of this new competition.

18th April 2013
Winter league - re-arranged game - result

Bawn Lodge entertained Ye Olde Cottage this evening to complete the fixtures for the Winter League.   Bawn Lodge started well and were 29 points up after 2 men and 55 up by half-time, HT scores 245-190.    Bawn Lodge continued to increase the lead throughout the second half and ran out convincing winners in the end, FT scores 489-367.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (72), Peter O'Callaghan (69), Rob Bawn (68) and Dylan Abbott (62).    Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (71) and Jon Parkin (65).

17th April 2013
West Cheshire Shield - Final

The Railway A played the Talbot at the Royal Oak this evening in the final of the West Cheshire Shield, and it was recently crowned league champions the Railway who added a second trophy to their collection after a closely contested final.

The Talbot won the toss, elected to bowl, and were 22 up after the first 2 men had played.   The Railway A then edged ahead by 3 points after three men but the Talbot restored their lead and were 32 ahead at half-time, HT scores 254-286.    The Railway chipped away at the lead in the second half.   It was reduced to 18 after five men had played and 11 after 6 men.

The Railway, having only 6 men, then played their two lowest scorers again and they became the two highest scorers. John Lea on seventh scored 91 having previously scored 50 in the first half, Les Harris responded with 74 for the Talbot which meant the Railway led by 6 points after seven men.    Last man Richard Evans then scored 85 for the Railway, having got 43 when going on sixth.  This left the Talbot's last man needing 92 to win, which proved too big a target, FT scores 538-473.    Top scorers for the Railway A were John Lea (91), Richard Evans (85), John Ford (78) and Pete Ashford (69), and for the Talbot Paul McLaughlin (92), John Pritchard and Les Harris (both 74) and Mick Tite (67).   Thanks go to Spadge and Angie at the Royal Oak for their hospitality and the half-time buffet which was much appreciated by both teams, and also to Alan Biddle who refereed the whole match.

The Railway A and the Talbot meet again next week at the United Services Club in the Northgate Cup final.

Re-arranged game
The one outstanding league game between Bawn Lodge and Ye Olde Cottage is being played tomorrow night (Thursday) at Bawn Lodge.   This will complete the fixtures for the Summer League. 

10th April 2013
Winter league - week 22

Congratulations to the Railway 'A' who were crowned Winter League Champions this evening, despite losing their last game away at the United Services Club.   The Services played well first half and had edged ahead by 19 points by half-time, HT scores 303-284.   The Services pulled further away in the second half and eventually ran out winners, FT scores 528-483.    Top scorers for the United Services were Billy Williams (82), Ray Potbury (75), Ted Randles (74) and Brian Welch (72), and for the Railway 'A'  Pete Ashford and John Ford (both 75) and Richard Evans (71).

The Railway 'A' can thank the Royal Oak lads for a helping hand this evening, they beat second placed St. Werburgh's Club convincingly this evening.   By half-time the Royal Oak had built a formidable lead of 88 points, HT scores 297-209.   St. Werburgh's rallied in the second half, and after 6 men they trailed by just 21 points.   The Royal Oak held firm however, and ran out winners with St. Werburgh's conceding at the end.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Chris Barlow (90), Kenny Williams (75) and Dave McKenna (70) and Malcolm Griffin (69), and for St. Werburgh's Nigel Walker (83), John Clarke (77) and John Kenyon (74).

The Spital Vaults entertained the Talbot and had edged ahead by just 2 points at half-time, HT scores 277-275.   The Talbot turned the tables in the second half, were ahead by 49 after 7 men, and hung on to win by 15.   Top scorers for the Spital were Dale Williams (88), Mark Bilverstone (77), Dave Rowell (72), Graham Rowlands (66), Andy Lavender (63) and Steve Seymour (62), and for the Talbot Paul McLaughlin (93), Mick Tite (72), Pat Wallace (68) and Mark Ashford (66).

The Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and were well in command by half-time, HT scores 250-140.   The Cottage increased their lead in the second half on a night Bawn Lodge will want to forget, FT scores 498-281.   Top scorers were Trevor Summerhill (87), Dave House (72), Neil Davies (71) and Jim McClurg (62), all Cottage players.

The Railway 'B' entertained the Egerton Arms at the Talbot.   I don't have details of individual scores or scorers, but I do know the Railway 'B' hung on to win by just 3 points in a very close game.

The Union Vaults have conceded their last two games to St. Theresa's Club who have been awarded 2 points for tonight's "home win".

351 Competition - Final - date changed
The Final of the 351 competition has been brought forward 24 hours at the request and agreement of both the Royal Oak and Spital teams.   The final will now be played on Wednesday, 24th April (instead of Thursday the 25th).

8th April 2013
Committee Meeting - Draws made for various finals

Draws for the various competitions were made at the Talbot this evening.   Please see the Cup Fixtures page for details.     Thanks go to Pat for the buffet which was much appreciated by everyone.

Presentation Night and Bagatelle Social Evening
A Presentation Night will be held on Thursday, 30th May at the United Services Club when trophies will be presented for all competitions.   Also, to try something different, we will be playing a variety of different Bagatelle games, including 'Killer', 'Penalty Shootout', 'Rollerball' and 'Green Field'.  We may also try Sans Egal, which goes back to Shakespearian times, and if we can get a wooden arch, Mississippi and La Trou Madame.

A buffet will be provided, and the buffets are always excellent at the Services!   Even if you haven't won a trophy,  come along and try playing a different game on a Bagatelle table!   Everyone is welcome!

7th April 2013
Committee Meeting ~ Reminder

A reminder that the next Committee Meeting will be held on Monday, 8th April 2013 in the Talbot, kick-off 8pm.    Draws for venues for the various finals will be made (doesn't take long!), and then there will be an opportunity for Any Other Business items to be brought up and discussed.   All are welcome to attend, so please feel free to come along and see how things are done.

4th April 2013
351 competition - 2nd semi-final result

The United Services played the Royal Oak at the Egerton this evening.   The United Services were put in to bat, and after each player had played 2 sticks the Services wanted 108 and the Royal Oak wanted 124.   After 3 more sticks per side, the Services wanted 12 and the Royal Oak wanted 28.   The Services bust and the Royal Oak finished.    The final will therefore be between the Spital Vaults and the Royal Oak.

3rd April 2013
Website server problems again

The website went off the air again for about an hour this morning, it's the third time it's been down in 6 days.  The hosts are having trouble with their servers.   I can only apologize to anyone who has had difficulty over the last few days.

Winter league - week 21
Leaders the Railway A entertained the United Services Club this evening, and after a high scoring first half the Services led, HT scores 308-333.  The United Services increased the lead in the second half and ran out winners by 75 points to move up to 3rd place, FT scores 550-625.   Top scorers for the Railway A were John Ford (85), John Lea (79), Pete Ashford (78) and Barry Tipton (75), and for the United Services Gordon Green (91), Ted Randles (85), Alan Biddle (84) and Billy Williams (80).

Second placed St. Werburgh's Club moved to within a point of the leaders with a home win against the Royal Oak.   St. Werburgh's built a solid lead in the first half, HT scores 299-229.  They pulled further ahead in the second half, FT scores 562-449.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were John Clarke (83), Nigel Walker (81), Mike Peacock (80) and John Kenyon (77), and for the Royal Oak 'Baz' (80) and Malcolm Griffin (77).

Tonight's results means the top two teams have all to play for next week, with three outcomes being possible.

If the Railway A win at the United Services they will win the league no matter what St. Werburgh's do at the Royal Oak.   If the Railway draw at the United Services and St. Werburgh's win at the Royal Oak there will be a play-off game.    If the Railway lose and St. Werburgh's draw or win then St. Werburgh's will win the league.    If both teams lose the Railway will win the league.

The Talbot entertained the Spital Vaults and had a good lead by half-time, HT scores 321-221.  The second half was much closer but the Spital were unable to close the gap, FT scores 564-460.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Les Harris (91), Paul McLaughlin, John Pritchard and Pat Wallace (all 81), Mick Tite (75) and Shane Stokes (74), and for the Spital Brian Gerrard (69), Mick Speed (68), Dave Rowell and Andy Lavender (both 65).

The Egerton Arms entertained the Railway B, I don't have details of individual scores, but the Egerton won for the second week running, FT scores 340-310.

The Union Vaults have conceded their last two games to St. Theresa's who have been awarded 3 points for tonight's "away win".

The games between Bawn Lodge and Ye Olde Cottage have been put back a week and will be played next week and in two weeks time.

2nd April 2013
351 re-arranged game ~ Result

The re-arranged game between the Cottage and the Spital was played tonight at the Union Vaults.  The Spital played first but found themselves behind as the Cottage got some good sticks in.   The Cottage eventually got down to 5 required, with the Spital still requiring 70.   However, each of the four Cottage players all had a go at scoring 5 but failed, and the Spital came from behind to finish on 23.   The Spital Vaults will play the winners of Thursday's game between the Royal Oak and the United Services A.

30th March 2013
Website down on Good Friday...

Apologies to everyone who expected to see the Singles results yesterday.  There was a hardware problem with the server, and apparently quite a few websites went down, not just this one.   Normal service is now resumed.

28th March 2013
Singles Competition - last 16 results

The last 16 of the Singles was played at the Egerton Arms this evening, and the players through to the final are Sandy Churms, Neil Davies, Richard Evans, John Lea, Sam Mackin, Paul McLaughlin, Chris Parry and Nigel Walker.   Top individual scorers on the night were John Lea (92), Neil Davies (75), Sandy Churms and Paul McLaughlin (both 74).

351 Competition - re-arranged game
Next Thursday's game between Ye Olde Cottage and the Spital Vaults at the Union Vaults is being re-arranged, and will NOT be played on 4th April.    Will players from the Cottage and Spital please check with their captains for the revised date.   Thank you. 

27th March 2013
Winter league - week 20

The Railway A took a step towards the league title this evening with an excellent away win at Ye Olde Cottage.   They shot into an early lead and despite being pegged back slightly found themselves ahead at half time, HT scores 236-288.   The Railway A pulled further ahead in the second half to record a fine away win, FT scores 430-559.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (74), Dave House (67) and Steve Hague (63), and for the Railway A Pete Ashford (80), John Ford and Barry Tipton (both 79), John Lea and Frank Whitley (both 74).

The Spital Vaults entertained St. Werburgh's Club and played exceptionally well first half to hold a commanding lead at half-time, HT scores 315-247.   St. Werburgh's pegged a few points back in the second half, but not enough to stop the Spital from recording an excellent home win, FT scores 603-557.    Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (90), Dale Williams (85), Graham Rowlands (84), Dave Rowell and Jim Gahan (both 81), and for St. Werburgh's Club Nigel Walker (96), Ray Lamb (84), Mike Peacock (76) and Brian Walker (75).

The Talbot stay joint third after beating Bawn Lodge.  At half-time the Talbot had edged ahead by just outscoring their opponents and the HT scores were 262-227.   The second half was very closely contested with the Talbot increasing the lead by just one point per man after 6 men had played.   The home side pulled ahead at the end of the game to make the scoreline look more convincing than it was, FT scores 510-433.

The United Services entertained the Railway A and led at half-time 269-138.   They pulled further ahead in the second half and the FT scores were 555-259.   Top scorers were Ted Randles (85), Gordon Green (83), Dave Cooper (79) and Ray Potbury (78), and for the Railway B Billy Groom (47).

The Egerton Arms entertained St. Theresa's Club and recorded their second win of the season.  I don't have details of individual scores, but the Egerton won the game, FT scores 374-340.   I do know there was a lot of cheering going on when I rang the pub for the result!

The Royal Oak have been awarded 2 points as the Union Vaults were unable to field a team this evening.   I understand this is the case for the next two weeks also, and St. Theresa's Club (Union Vaults next opponents) have been informed that they will be awarded 5 points as the Union Vaults have conceded both games.  

21st March 2013
5-a-side semi-finals - results

The Talbot played St. Werburgh's Club at Ye Olde Cottage in a game of two halves. The Talbot were ahead by 26 after 2 men, but then St. Werburgh's rallied and turned the tables, eventually winning 321-302.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (78) and Brian Walker, John Kenyon and Nigel Walker (all 69), and for the Talbot Mick Tite (90) and Paul McLaughlin (83).

100 yards down the road, the United Services played the Railway A at St. Werburgh's Club.   The Services led after the first men had played but were outscored for the rest of the game as the Railway A came back in style, FT scores 293-372.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (87) and Brian Welch (73), and for the Railway A John Lea (90), Barry Tipton (87) and John Ford (71).

20th March 2013
Winter league - week 19

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Spital Vaults this evening, and the Spital found themselves behind early on after an explosive start by St. Werburgh's.  John Clarke scored 95 and Mike Peacock scored 94 with both players having chances to fill 'em up with balls on the spot, but missing! First half HT scores were 341-247.  There was no let-up in the second half, and even though the Spital played well, they were well beaten in the end, FT scores 645-528.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's Club were John Clarke (95), Mike Peacock (94), Ray Lamb (85) and Craig Lamb (80), Brian Walker (78) and John Kenyon (74) and for the Spital, Martin Beddows (79), Steve Seymour and Graham Rowlands (both 73), and Dale Williams (70).

The Railway A entertained Ye Olde Cottage and found themselves behind early on but rallied to take the lead by half-time, HT scores 274-272.    The Railway A pulled away with the first two men of the second half, but were pegged back by the Cottage's last two men, with the last man needing 80 to win and scoring 65, FT scores 529-515.    Top scorers were John Ford (96), Barry Tipton (83), John Lea (80) and Richard Evans (73), and for the Cottage Mac McIver (74), Jon Parkins (70), Neil Davies (67), Steve Hague (66), Sandy Churms and Jim McClurg (both 65), and Dave House (61).

Third placed Talbot were away at Bawn Lodge and after a solid first half found themselves ahead, HT scores 205-251.   They increased the lead in the second half, FT scores 408-498.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (65), Dylan Abbott (62), Dave Burrows (61) and Pete Evans (60), and for the Talbot Les Harris (80), Shane Stokes (78), Mick Tite (74) and Pat Wallace (73).

The United Services were away at the Railway B and were ahead at half-time, HT scores 207-240.   They pulled further ahead in the second half and ran out winners 386-543.   Top scorers were Tony Wilson (62) and Margaret Walker (58) for the Railway B, and Barry Pace (90) and Gordon Green (78) for the United Services.

The Union Vaults entertained the Royal Oak.  I don't have details of scores or scorers but understand the Royal Oak had a good away win.

St. Theresa's Club entertained the Egerton Arms. Again, I don't have any details but understand St. Theresa's had a home win.

14th March 2013
Northgate Cup - semi-final result

Ye Olde Cottage met the Railway A at the Royal Oak this evening.  The Cottage won the toss, chose to play first, and after a good start were 16 up after 2 men.   After 3 men the lead had been cut to a single point, and the Railway then edged ahead, HT scores 239-266.   In the second half the Railway continued to increase the lead with every man, scoring 289 for the half, and the FT scores were 433-555.   Highest scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (82), Mac MacIver (63) and Jim McClurg (62), and for the Railway Richard Evans (82), Pete Ashford and John Lea (both 76) and Barry Tipton and Jim Coppock (both 75).

The Railway A will now meet the Talbot who  were seeded  had a bye to the final...

13th March 2013
Winter league - week 18
Bawn Lodge entertained St. Werburgh's Club tonight but sadly didn't have a particularly good first half and found themselves trailing early on, HT scores 155-262.   St. Werburgh's continued to increase the lead in the second half and eventually ran out comfortable winners FT scores 362-506.   Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace (79), Alan Hewitt (74) and Darryl Abbot (72), and for St. Werburgh's John Clarke (78), Ray Lamb (75), Nigel Walker (74), Mike Peacock (70).   The win keeps St. Werburgh's joint top with 4 games to go.

The Railway 'A' were away at the Talbot and led at half-time largely due to a magnificent 89 from Frank Whitley, HT scores 239-273.   The Railway increased the gap to 42 points after 5 men but then the Talbot's last 3 men all pulled points back.   The game reached an exciting climax when last man John Ford needed to score 5 or more with the very last ball of the game to win.    He scored a 9, making the FT scores 496-501.   Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul Halliwell (73), Paul McLaughlin (72), Pat Wallace (68), John Pritchard (66), Mick Tite (65) and Shane Stokes (62), and for the Railway Frank Whitley (89), Jim Coppock (66), Pete Ashford (64) and John Lea (63).

The United Services Club move up to joint third with a solid away win at the Egerton Arms.  After a good first half for the visitors the HT scores were 146-235.   Both teams kept level pegging in the second half with the Egerton unable to close the gap, and the FT scores were 328-414.   Top scorers were Amanda McAleer (58) and Dave Lines (57) for the Egerton, and Ted Randles (84) and Billy Williams (73) for the Services.

The Spital Vaults were pushed hard by the Union Vaults this evening.  After a high scoring first half the home side seemed to be in control and led by 60, HT scores 328-268.    The Union Vaults came back well however, and after 7 men the Union Vaults had closed the gap to only 4 points.  Last man Danny Lewis then scored an excellent 86 for the home side which proved decisive, FT scores 562-533.   Top scorers for the Spital were Steve Seymour (90), Danny Lewis (86) and Russ Clarke (83), and for the Union Vaults Dave Williams (84), Dave Jones (77) and Phil Chesters (75).

Ye Olde Cottage moved two places up the table with a good home win against the Railway B.   They led at half-time 250-145, and pulled further ahead in the second half to record a solid win, FT scores 452-262.   Top scorers for the Cottage were 'Mac' Maciver (74), Steve Hague (66) and Neil Davies (62), and for the Railway B Tony Wilson (55) and J. Lawlor (40).

Finally the Royal Oak entertained St. Theresa's Club this evening.   I don't have any individual scores or details of how things went, but the FT scores were 430-399 in favour of the Royal Oak.  

7th March 2013
West Cheshire Shield - semi-final results

In semi-final No 1, the Royal Oak played the Talbot at the Spital Vaults, and at half-time the scores were 206-271 in favour of the Talbot.   The Royal Oak came back well in the second half but couldn't quite get in front, and the FT scores were 461-499 to the Talbot.   Top scorers for the Royal Oak were Malcolm Griffin and Dave Davies (both 79), Dave Blackwell (77) and Chris Barlow (71), and for the Talbot Paul McLaughlin (98), John Pritchard (77), Mick Tite (65) and Andy Cummins (63).

In semi-final No 2, the Railway A played the United Services Club at the Talbot.  After an excellent first half, the United Services had edged ahead by 4 points, HT scores 275-279.    The Services increased the lead to 8 points after 5 men, but then the Railway turned the tables and got in front by 23 points after 6 men. Some solid scoring maintained the lead and stopped the Services closing the gap, enabling the Railway to win by a good margin in the end, FT scores 562-513.   Top scorers for the Railway A were Richard Evans (87), Frank Whitley (80), John Ford (79) and John Lea (77), and for the United Services Brian Welch (84), Billy Williams (74), Dave Cooper (73) and Ted Randles (68).

The Talbot will play the Railway A in the final, venue to be decided at the next Committee meeting.

6th March 2013
Winter league - week 17

Both joint leaders were at home this evening.   The Railway A entertained the Talbot and had edged ahead by 5 points after a close first half in which the two teams were never far apart, HT scores 264-259.  The lead had increased to 13 after 6 men with the Talbot still very much in the game. Birthday boy Jim Coppock, 40, (age, not score) increased the lead leaving the Talbot's last man 78 to win. Sadly for the dog, Mark Ashford playing again got the black trapped his first stick and scored 15+40, FT scores 506-483.   Top scorers for the Railway A were Barry Tipton (80), John Lea (78) and Jim Coppock (72), and for the Talbot Pat Wallace (75), Shane Stokes (72) and John Pritchard (71).   The Talbot stay 3rd in the table.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained Bawn Lodge and bagatelle followers everywhere this evening (via Twitter), and forged ahead early on thanks to second man Mike Peacock.   I don't have further details of how the match unfolded, but the full time scores were 531-444.   Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Mike Peacock (92), Monty Biddle (80) and Nigel Walker (79), and for Bawn Lodge, Dave Burrows (76) and S.Pike (73).

These wins keep the top two teams level on 34 points apiece, 7 points clear of the pack.  "The pack" is looking very interesting, with just 7 points separating 3rd to 8th place, and there are still 5 games to go!

The United Services Club entertained the Egerton Arms, and the full time scores were 505-416.  Top scorers were Brian Welch (84) and Ted Randles (82) for the home side, and Angie McAleer (62), Paul McAleer (59) and Tamara Bainbridge (59) for the Egerton.

The Union Vaults closed the gap on the teams above them with a solid home win against the Spital Vaults.   FT scores were 483-304, and top scorers were Steve Fowles (90), Mal Coppock (86), Dave Jones (64) and Phil Chesters (60) for the Union Vaults, and Jim Gahan (60) and Steve Seymour (50) for the Spital Vaults.

The Railway B entertained Ye Olde Cottage at the Talbot.  I don't have any details apart from the FT scores were 326-424 and top scorer was Sandy Churms (83) for the Cottage.   The 3 points means the Cottage are just 3 points behind 4th placed United Services.

Finally St. Theresa's Club entertained the Royal Oak, I don't have details of individual scorers, but the FT scores were 414-458 meaning it's an excellent away win for the Royal Oak.

5th March 2013
Re-arranged doubles result

Alan Biddle and Billy Williams beat Ray Lamb and Monty Biddle 137-122 in their re-arranged doubles match.

28th February 2013
Re-arranged 351 competition result

The Spital Vaults beat the United Services B at the Royal Oak this evening, and the lads now go on to play Ye Olde Cottage in the semi-finals at the Union Vaults on 4th April.

27th February 2013
Winter league - week 16

The top two sides met at St. Werburgh's Club tonight, and after a high quality first half leaders St. Werburgh's found themselves behind to the Railway 'A', HT scores 289-316.   St. Werburgh's came back strongly in the second half, and the Railway's last man wanted 70 to win the game.    Up stepped Jim Coppock for his second appearance of the night to score a magnificent 82 and win the game by 13 points, FT scores 585-598.  A fantastic game of bagatelle and an excellent result for the Railway 'A' which takes them joint top again with St. Werburgh's Club.     Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (94), John Clarke (78) and Ray Lamb (75), and for the Railway 'A' John Lea (88), Richard Evans (85), Pete Ashford, Barry Tipton and Jim Coppock (all 82).   The win puts the Railway 'A' back to joint top with St. Werburgh's Club.

The Railway B played the Talbot at the Talbot and the HT scores were 165-305.  I don't have the Railway's full time score but the Talbot finished on 540 to win.   Top scorers for the Railway B were Billy Groom (65) and Tony Wilson (60), and for the Talbot Pat Wallace (97), Mick Tite (84), Paul McLaughlin (79), and Shane Stokes and Les Harris (both 71).   The win keeps the Talbot in 3rd place.

The Spital Vaults beat St. Theresa's club 549-506 to move up to 4th place.   Top scorers were Dave Rowell (82), Graham Rowlands (79) and Dale Williams (72) for the Spital, and Dave Romsey (75), Karl Price (73) and Mel Siddall (74).

Ye Olde Cottage entertained the United Services and after some very consistent scoring the HT scores were 277-251.   The solid scoring continued by both teams after the break, with the United Services getting themselves ahead by 5 points after 7 men, but in an exciting game which went to the last ball, the Cottage came back to win by just 2 points, FT scores 540-538.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Neil Davies (79), Sandy Churms (76), Alan Maciver (69), Jim McClurg (67), Steve Hague and Trevor Summerhill (both 66), and for the United Services Alan Biddle and Dave Cooper (both 79), Brian Welch and Gordon Vickers (both 72), Ted Randles (69) and Sam Mackin (64).

I understand that the Union Vaults had an excellent away win at Bawn Lodge by just 3 points, but don't have any details of scores or scorers.

The Egerton Arms came close to another home win, but were just pipped by the Royal Oak, FT scores 337-343.

25th February 2013
Committee Meeting

Draws for the various cups were made at the Committee Meeting tonight.   See the Cups page.

24th February 2013
Reminder - Committee Meeting in the Talbot Monday Night

Quick reminder to everyone that there is a Committee Meeting in the Talbot at 8pm tomorrow night on Monday 25th February.

21st February 2013
351 competition - quarter-final results

The Royal Oak beat St. Werburgh's Club at the Union Vaults.   The Railway A lost to the United Services at Bawn Lodge.    Ye Olde Cottage claimed the game against the Talbot as only 2 players turned up at the United Services.   The United Services B v the Spital has been re-arranged for next Thursday.

20th February 2013
Winter league - week 15
Joint leaders Railway A and St. Werburgh's Club met at the Spital Vaults tonight, and at half time the scores were 251-316.   St. Werburgh's pulled further ahead in the second half to record a memorable win, FT 489-610.   Top scorers for the Railway A were John Ford (88), Barry Tipton (77) and Richard Evans (76), and for St. Werburgh's Club Ray Lamb (92), Mike Peacock (90), Nigel Walker (82) and John Clarke (78).   The away win puts St. Werburgh's 3 points clear at the top.

The United Services entertained Ye Olde Cottage and the visitors played well early on to lead at half-time, HT scores 258-268.   The United Services rallied in the second half and eventually ran out winners, FT scores 572-504.   Top scorers were Alan Biddle (83), Dave Cooper (81) Gordon Green (78) and Ray Potbury (77) for the Services, and Neil Davies (80), Sandy Churms and Jon Parkins (both 76) for Ye Olde Cottage.   I understand it's the first time the Cottage have scored over 500 away from home, so well done to them!

Only three players turned up for the Egerton at the Royal Oak.  Some were on holiday but they still thought they would have a team.   Two points have been awarded to the Royal Oak, I hope the Egerton are back to full strength next week, I'm sure they'll be looking for another home win before the season finishes!

Those are the only results I have so far, and they were kindly sent to me.   I've not been too well this week and didn't go to bagatelle tonight.  I will update the other results as and when I get them.

Update: Union Vaults beat Bawn Lodge and St. Theresa's beat the Spital Vaults.

14th February 2013
Doubles Competition - last 16 results

Results from Ye Olde Cottage...
Nigel Walker and Brian Walker (80+59) beat Jim Gahan and Dale Williams (56+60)
Ted Randles and Dave Cooper (87+53) beat Sam Mackin and Gordon Vickers (62+48)
Gordon Green and Ray Potbury (60+65) beat John Lea and John Ford (32+79)
John Pritchard and Paul McLaughlin (76+91) beat Pete Ashford and Richard Evans (72+12)

Thanks go to Trevor and the staff at the Cottage for their hospitality, especially the trays and plates of sandwiches and pork pies which were much appreciated by all.

Results from the Talbot....
Phil Barlow and Chris Barlow (157) beat Neil Davies and Sandy Churms (112)
Craig Lamb and Max Lomax had a walkover against Deb Morris and K. Morris
Other two games have been re-arranged

Re-arranged games
M. Turner, B. Tipton have agreed to re-arrange tonight's Doubles game with J. Parkins, A. Pickett. The Cottage lads asked for the match to be moved because today is St. Valentine's Day.  Good move lads, bagatelle players everywhere will be reading this and dashing out to buy flowers...

The United Services B have agreed to a request from the Spital Vaults to re-arrange their '351' cup game (to be played at the Royal Oak) from Thursday 21st February to Thursday 28th February.

13th February 2013
Winter league - week 14

With 8 league games to go, the Railway A and St. Werburgh's Club are back to being joint leaders with both having opened up a 7 point gap on the rest.

The Union Vaults entertained the Railway A and the Vaults played well to lead at half-time, HT scores 250-230.    The Railway A came back in the second half to just edge the game, FT scores 402-417.  Highest scorers were Mal Coppock (93) and Dave Williams (69) for the Union Vaults, and Richard Evans (66), John Ford (65) and Barry Tipton (61) for the Railway A.

St. Werburgh's Club had a good home win against the Railway B, HT scores 277-201, FT scores 546-372.   Top scorers were John Kenyon (97), Ray Lamb (77) and John Clarke (73) for St. Werburgh's, and Billy Groom (78 and Tony Wilson (58) for the Railway B.

 The Talbot lead briefly at the start of their game against the United Services Club, but by half-time the Services had turned the game around, HT scores 250-288.    A solid performance from the Services saw them increase the lead in the second half to record a fine away win.  FT scores 478-571.    Highest scorers for the Talbot were Paul McLaughlin (79) and Shane Stokes (72), and for the United Services, everyone gets a mention. Ray Potbury (82), Alan Biddle (74), Sam Mackin (67 + 72), Dave Cooper (70), Ted Randles and Gordon Vickers (both 69) and Brian Welch (68).

Some fine individual performances helped St. Theresa's Club to their second away win of the season at Bawn Lodge, the Lodge's first home defeat.  HT scores 186-229.   Bawn Lodge closed the gap in the second half but St. Theresa's held on for an excellent away win, FT scores 435-455.    Top scorers for Bawn Lodge were Adam Wallace on his second visit to the table (78), Rob Bawn (64) and S. Pike (60), and for St. Theresa's Paul Allman (82), Karl Price (72), Mel Siddall (70) and Paul Siddall (63).    Bawn Lodge stay in 4th place.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Royal Oak and after a high scoring first half found themselves ahead at half-time, HT scores 301-264.    The Spital increased the gap slightly in the second half to record a good home win, FT scores 551-499.   Highest scorers were Dave Rowell (82), Steve Seymour (80) and Graham Rowlands (78) for the Spital, and Chris Barlow and D. McKenna (both 78) for the Royal Oak.

Finally, the Egerton Arms recorded their first win of the season against Ye Olde Cottage.    The Cottage led early on but the Egerton came back to edge ahead, HT scores 190-166.   They pulled further ahead in the second half to eventually win by 48 points, FT scores 393-345.   Top scorers for the Egerton were Nigel Simpson (56), Paul McAleer (55) and K. Crimes (49) with the rest of the team all in the 40's, and for the Cottage, Jon Parkins (64) and Jim McClurg (60) both on their second visits to the table, and Alan MacIver (55).

7th February 2013
Singles results

Results from St. Theresa's were as follows... Chris Parry (35), Neil Davies (80), Sandy Churms (75) and Ted Randles (54) beat Alan Biddle (29), Brian Walker (55), John Pritchard (69) and John Ford (39) respectively.  Pat Wallace had beaten Les Harris in a previously re-arranged game, Richard Evans goes through after Mike Turner conceded.  Neither Steve Seymour or Debbie Morris turned up.

Results from Bawn Lodge were as follows... Gordon Vickers, Ray Lamb, Ray Potbury, John Lea, Paul McLaughlin, Sam Mackin and Jim Coppock beat Shane Stokes, Craig Lamb, Chris Barlow, Jon Parkins, Dave Cooper, Dave Williams and Gordon Green respectively.

Nigel Walker and Barry Tipton both got byes to the next round.

6th February 2013
Winter league - week 13

The Railway B entertained St. Werburgh's Club at adopted home the Talbot this evening and found the visitors in top form. HT scores 204-296.   St. Werburgh's increased their lead in the second half to go a point clear at the top of the table, FT scores 364-560.   Top scorers were Tony Wilson (71) and Rick Morris (54) for the Railway B, and Mike Peacock (90), Ray Lamb (76) and Nigel Walker (72) for St. Werburgh's.

The Railway A played the Union Vaults at their adopted home the Spital Vaults.  I don't have the half-time scores, but the FT scores were 596-508.   Top scorers were Jim Coppock (89), John Ford (86) and Pete Ashford (83) for the Railway A, and Dave Jones (86) and Dave Williams (76) for the Union Vaults.

The Talbot stay third despite losing at the United Services Club.  After a high-scoring first half the home side led by 19, HT 303-284.   By the end of the game the Talbot had managed to close the gap by 2 points, FT scores 543-526.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ted Randles (85), Brian Welch and Dave Cooper (both 80), Ray Potbury (79), Alan Biddle and Gordon Green (both 70), and for the Talbot Mick Tite (91), John Pritchard (72), Paul McLaughlin (70), Shane Stokes and Mark Ashford (both 69).

Bawn Lodge stay fourth but closed the gap on the teams above them after a closely contested away win at St. Theresa's Club.   St. Theresa's led at half-time after some good individual scores, HT 225-199.  Bawn Lodge dug in though, their first three men in the second half all pulled points back, and they hung on to win by 8 points.   Top scorers for St. Theresa's were Brian Rumsey (78), J. Lewis (66), and Elwyn Smith (61), and for Bawn Lodge A. Hewitt (83), P. Evans (74) and Rob Bawn (67).

The Spital Vaults remain in 5th place after an even closer away win at the Royal Oak.  Again I don't have details of scorers or scorers but the Spital won by just 4 points.

Finally, in tonight's Brook Street derby game, Ye Olde Cottage entertained the Egerton Arms and sadly, the away side had a disastrous first half, HT scores 257-90.   They did better second half but the damage had been done, FT scores 486-237.   Top scorers were Steve Hague (79), Alan McAleer (77) and Neil Davies (73) for Ye Olde Cottage, and Paul Mcaleer (47) and Tamara Bainbridge (45) for the Egerton.

Singles Competition News
In a re-arranged game played early, Pat Wallace beat Les Harris at St. Theresa's Club, and Mike Turner has conceded to Richard Evans.

31st January 2013
5-A-Side ~ Quarter Final Results

Ye Olde Cottage played the Railway 'A' at St. Theresa's Club and the final scores were 365-286 in favour of the Railway 'A'.    Highest scorers were Richard Evans (87), John Lea (80), John Ford (73) and Pete Ashford (65) for the Railway, and Steve Hague (69) and Neil Davies (63) for the Cottage.

The Spital Vaults played St. Werburgh's Club at the Egerton Arms.  I don't have details of scores or scorers but understand that St. Werburgh's won by just 6 points after a well contested match.

The Railway 'B' advised the Talbot that they would not be able to raise a team and conceded, saving the players a trip to St. Werburgh's Club, and the United Services had a walkover and a practise session at the Spital Vaults after Bawn Lodge did not turn up.

30th January 2013
Winter league - week 12

After tonight's games the Railway A and St. Werburgh's Club remain joint top of the table.

The Railway A played their second game at their new adopted home the Spital Vaults this evening, and had a solid home win against St. Theresa's Club.   FT scores were 510-408, and the highest scorers were Pete Ashford (83) for the Railway A and Elwyn Smith (83) for St. Theresa's Club.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the United Services Club and had built up a commanding lead by half-time, HT scores 307-214.   They increased the lead slightly in the second half to record a very good win against the Services, FT scores 587-470.    Top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Nigel Walker (99), John Kenyon and John Clarke (both 82), and for the United Services Dave Cooper (88) and Ted Randles (75).

The Talbot stay in 3rd place after a home win against Ye Olde Cottage.   After two men from each side had played the scores were dead level, the Talbot then edged ahead slightly, HT scores 247-223.   The Talbot pulled away with some solid scoring in the second half, FT scores 521-418.   Top scorers were Paul McLaughlin (72), Les Harris and Pat Wallace (both 69) for the Talbot, and Neil Davies (64) and Dave House (61) for the Cottage.

Bawn Lodge stay in 4th place after coming from behind to beat the Royal Oak.   I don't have any individual scores but understand Bawn Lodge won by 27 points, FT scores 414-387.

The Spital Vaults move up to 5th place after a narrow win at the Egerton Arms.   Again, I don't have details of individual scores, but understand it was a very close game with the Spital edging ahead at the end.

The Union Vaults move up the table after beating the Railway B at home.   Some high scoring in the first half gave the Union Vaults a good first half lead, HT scores 257-183, and they increased their lead in the second half,
FT  479-314.   Highest scorers for the Union Vaults were Harry Edwards (77) and Dave Jones (75), and for the Railway B,  Billy Groom (58) and N. Armstrong (52).

24th January 2013
West Cheshire Shield ~ Quarter-Final results

Both winners of the two games played had similar scores of just under 500 tonight.

The United Services Club played the Spital Vaults at the Egerton Arms, and the Services had edged ahead by half-time, HT scores 237-216.   The Services pulled away in the second half with some excellent scoring, and booked their place in the semi-finals, FT scores 491-379.    Top scorers were Dave Cooper (91), Ted Randles and Alan Biddle (both 69) for the Services, and Martin Beddows (73) and Ron Clarke (69) for the Spital.

The Railway A played the Railway B at the Talbot, and it was the 'A' team who led at half-time. HT scores 229-155.    The 'A' team increased the lead in the second half and ran out winners, FT scores have now been confirmed as 498-310.  I don't have details of individual scorers.

The Egerton Arms and Bawn Lodge could not raise teams and conceded their matches to the Royal Oak and the Talbot respectively.

23rd January 2013
Winter league - week 11
Both joint leaders were away this evening, and both suffered a similar fate.   St. Theresa's Club entertained the Railway 'A' and the FT scores were 521-477.    Top scorer for St. Theresa's was Karl Price (83) and John Ford (73) was top scorer for the Railway 'A'.

The United Services Club entertained St. Werburgh's Club, and led at half-time, scores 272-238.   St. Werburgh's closed the gap slightly in the second half, but not enough to overtake the home side, FT scores 504-473.   Top scorers for the United Services were Ray Potbury (74) and Brian Welch (73), and top scorers for St. Werburgh's were Ray Lamb (80), Nigel Walker (77) and Mike Peacock (76).    The win moves the United Services Club up to 5th place.

The Talbot stay 3rd and closed the gap on the leaders with an excellent away win at Ye Olde Cottage.  At half-time the scores were 252-287, and the Talbot played well to pull further ahead in the second half and record a fine away win, FT scores 444-556.   Top scorers for the Cottage were Alan MacIver (71) and Neil Davies (67), and for the Talbot  Paul McLaughlin (79), John Pritchard and Pat Wallace (both 77).

Bawn Lodge stay in 4th place despite losing the first of the Hoole local derbies at the Royal Oak.   Full time scores were 526-456, I don't have details of any individual scorers.

The Spital Vaults entertained the Egerton Arms and the home side edged ahead to lead at HT, scores 250-226.   The Egerton closed the gap slightly in the second half, but not enough to overtake the Spital who held on for a narrow home win, FT scores 485-465.   Top scorers for the Spital were Graham Rowlands (74), Martin Beddows and Dave Rowell (both 72), top scorers for the Egerton were Paul McAleer (81) and Dave Lines (70).   Surely the Egerton's first win is not far away, the team are scoring better week by week.

The Railway 'B' entertained the Union Vaults at their temporary new home the Talbot, but they were narrowly beaten, FT scores 391-417.   Top scorers were Carmel Smyth (75) for the Railway 'B' and Dave Williams (77) for the Union Vaults.

17th January 2013
Northgate Cup News

The Railway B can't raise a team for tonight's game and have therefore conceded to the Talbot.

The Royal Oak can't raise a team either, the game has been awarded to Ye Olde Cottage.

The Railway A played the United Services at Bawn Lodge, won the toss and chose to play first, and at HT the scores were 224-198.   The Railway A increased their lead in the second half, FT scores 467-417.   Top scorers were Barry Tipton (71), Pete Ashford (69) and John Lea (68) for the Railway, and Dave Cooper (73) and Sam Mackin (68) for the United Services.

Result of Bawn Lodge v St. Theresa's Club isn't known yet...

16th January 2013
Winter league - week 10

Joint leaders Railway A played the Royal Oak at their new adopted home the Spital Vaults, and they got off to a good start with a home win. After a close first half there were only 7 points in it, HT scores 270-263, but the Railway A managed to pull ahead in the second half, FT scores 516-471.   Top scorers were John Lea (85) and Pete Ashford (69) for the Railway A, and D. McKenna (78), D. Davies (75) and Chris Parry (74) for the Royal Oak.

Joint leaders St. Werburgh's Club played Ye Olde Cottage in a game with lots of good, solid individual scores.    At HT the scores were 300-261 and at FT 569-478.  Leading scorers were John Clarke (82) and Mike Peacock (78) for St. Werburgh's and Neil Davies (84) and Jon Parkins (80) for Ye Olde Cottage.

The Talbot move up to 3rd place after winning away at the Egerton.   HT scores 163-279, FT scores 365-452.   Highest scorer was Paul McAleer with an excellent 89 for the Egerton, and Mick Tite and Les Harris (both 78) for the Talbot.

The Union Vaults entertained the United Services Club and came from behind at half-time to record a good home win, HT scores 207-212, FT scores 461-430.  Top scorers were Phil Chesters (79), S. Fowles (73), Dave Jones (72) and Mal Coppock (71) for the Vaults and Ted Randles (80) and Alan Biddle (79) for the Services.

Bawn Lodge played the Spital Vaults, I don't have details of scores or scorers but understand that Bawn Lodge won by about 60.

St. Theresa's Club played the Railway B, again I don't have any details of scores or scorers but the home side won.

14th January 2013
Railway Inn Closed!

I am sorry to report that the Railway Inn in Brook Street closed over the weekend, suddenly and unexpectedly.   I understand the Railway A team are going to finish the season by playing home games at the Spital Vaults, and the Railway B team are going to play their remaining home games at the Talbot.   The table will go into storage until a new home can be found for it.

There is also one cup game which will have to be played at another venue owing to the closure.    In the West Cheshire Shield, the Royal Oak and the Egerton were drawn to play at the Railway on 24th January.   The venue will have to be changed and we will advise everyone of the new venue as soon as we can.

Rumour is that the owners want to convert the Railway into a restaurant.    Given how many already exist in Brook Street it is a very brave decision.    I, for one, will be very sorry to lose the Railway as a venue for Bagatelle and wish both teams the best of luck for the rest of the season.

9th January 2013
Winter league - week 9

Tonight saw a return to bagatelle action and league leaders St. Werburgh's were away at Ye Olde Cottage.    After a closely contested first half, the Olde Cottage led by a whisker at HT, scores 262-258.   The home side managed to edge further ahead in the second half and held on for an excellent win to inflict the first defeat of the season on St. Werburgh's, FT scores 496-481.  Top scorers were Adam Pickett (75), Mac Maciver (73), Sandy Churms (71) and Jon Parkins (70) for the Cottage, and Mike Peacock (80) and Ray Lamb (75) for St. Werburgh's.

The Railway A were away at the Royal Oak this evening.   I don't have details of individual scores or scorers,  but  understand the Railway won by just 2 points, scored off the very last ball of the game!   Their reward is 3 points for an away win which puts them joint top with St. Werburgh's Club.

Third placed Bawn Lodge were at the Spital Vaults tonight, and the home team put in a good performance to record another solid home win. FT scores 532-402.   Top scorers were Mark Bilverstone (84), Steve Seymour (81) and Dale Williams (76) for the Spital, and Rob Bawn (85) and Adam Wallace (64) for Bawn Lodge.

Fourth placed Talbot entertained the Egerton Arms, and in a close game the dog led at HT 222-211.  The Talbot fell behind at the start of the second half but rallied to regain the lead and then held on to win, FT 469-422.  Top scorers were Tamara Bainbridge with 83 for the Egerton and Paul McLaughlin with 74 for the Talbot.

The United Services Club entertained the Union Vaults and put in a solid performance to be well in front at HT, scores  294-217.   They pulled further ahead in the second half to eventually win comfortably, FT scores 549-423.   Top scorers were Ted Randles (87), Ray Potbury (77) and Alan Biddle (76) for the Services, and Mal Coppock (84) for the Vaults.

I don't yet have the result of the game between the Railway B and St. Theresa's Club, but will update the website as soon as I do. Update: St Theresa's won at the Railway.

7th January 2013
Committee Meeting + Happy New Year!

Happy New Year everyone!    A committee meeting was held tonight in the Talbot to do the draws for the various competitions.   Apologies were received from Gordon Vickers and Billy Williams, and thanks go to Dave Cooper, Ted Randles, Brian Welch, Neil Davies, Pat Wallace, Sandy Churms, Dale Williams and John Lea for attending and doing the draws.

20thDecember 2012
351 Competition - Preliminary Round

The first ever game in the new 351 competition was played tonight at St. Werburgh's Club, with the United Services B playing the Railway B.  The Services won the toss and chose to bat first.    After each player had played one stick, the scores were 100-134, after 2 sticks each the scores were 223-235, and after 3 sticks each the scores were 306-337.   Needing 45, Ted Randles scored 27, leaving the Services B needing 18 to win.   The Railway B bust going for 14, scoring double 8 from the break.  Barry Pace then scored 18 off 2 balls, leaving the Railway B one ball to win, or two to draw.   The last man went for double 4 and 6 ... the double 4 dropped, leaving the red short of the 6 cup.  The second shot missed and that was it, the first ever 351 match was over.

As an advert for the 351 format, it was an excellent game.  The Railway B led all the way through, but stumbled when it came to finishing on exactly 351, and the Services B came from nowhere to win. An exciting game with a kick in the tail.     Looks like a winner!

16th December 2012
351 game re-arranged

The 351 cup game between the United Services B and the Railway B has been re-arranged for Thursday, 20th December due to a fancy dress Christmas party in the Railway.     I think it's fancy dress anyway, John Lea said he'd buy me a pint if I went in a tutu....

13th December 2012
Sid Chesters RIP


I was saddened to read in this evening's Standard that Sid Chesters passed away last week, aged 93.   The Standard has a half page dedicated to him and mentions his love of Chester FC, he was a life-long supporter, but doesn't mention his love of bagatelle.   Sid was a lovely fellow and will be missed by everyone.   RIP Sid.

According to The Standard, Sid's funeral takes place at noon on Thursday December 20th at Holy Trinity Church in Norris Road Blacon.

       
Doubles Preliminary Round
The Doubles Preliminary Round was played at Ye Olde Cottage this evening and there was an excellent turnout of spectators to support those playing.   The results can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.   Half-time sandwiches were supplied by the Cottage which went down very well with everyone.

12th December 2012
Winter league - week 8

League leaders St. Werburgh's were given a run for their money by the Talbot this evening.   In a well contested first half, the lead changed hands after every stick, and at half time the Talbot had edged ahead, HT scores 273-292.    As they so often do though, St. Werburgh's rallied in the second half, and after seven men they were 28 in the lead.  Last man Craig Lamb then scored 75 to secure victory, FT scores 579 - 523.  Highest scorers were John Clarke (88), Nigel Walker and Brian Walker (both 87) for St. Werburgh's, and John Pritchard (83), Mick Tite (82) and Paul McLaughlin (74) for the Talbot.

The Railway A stay in second spot after an epic game at the Spital Vaults.  At half-time the Spital led by 15, HT scores 291-276.  The Railway A plugged away though, and in the end ran out winners by the narrowest of margins, FT scores 522-524.   Top scorers were Mark Bilverstone (86) and Steve Seymour (70) for the Spital, and for the Railway Frank Whitley (81), John Lea (78) and Pete Ashford and John Ford (both 77).

Bawn Lodge move up to third place after an excellent away win at the Egerton Arms.  FT scores were 309-421.   Top scorers were Dylan Abbott (64) for Bawn Lodge, and Paul McAleer (48) for the Egerton.

St. Theresa's Club entertained the United Services Club, HT scores were 235-256, and the FT scores were 453-506.   Top scorers were Karl Price (73) for St. Theresa's, and Ted Randles (87) and Oscar Vickers (73) for the United Services.

The Union Vaults put in a good shift to lead at half-time against the Cottage, HT scores 208-160.  They increased the lead slightly in the second half, FT scores 436-359.   Top scorers were Phil Chesters (80), Harry Edwards (76) and Mal Coppock (75) for the Union Vaults, and Adam Pickett (66) and Sandy Churms (63) for the Cottage.

Finally, I have no details of scores or scorers, but I understand the Railway B beat the Royal Oak by 8 points.   Congratulations go to the Railway B for winning their first ever game!  

11th December 2012
Map showing Bagatelle League pub locations

I've added a new feature today, a map showing where all the pubs are, with contact details.   Link to Map

6th December 2012
League Fees Reminder

A reminder to clubs who have not yet paid their league fees, they are now due and payment should be made to the treasurer, Dave Cooper, ASAP please.

Singles - Preliminary round results
The Cup Fixtures page has been updated with results as advised to me.  Still waiting for confirmation via sheets.

5th December 2012
Winter league - week 7

St. Werburgh's Club had an excellent away win at the Talbot to maintain their 100% record.  They got off to a flying start and were well ahead at half-time, HT scores 230-282.  The lead increased to 74 after 5 men, and although the Talbot's last 3 men all pulled points back, St. Werburgh's held on for a comfortable win, FT scores 473-504.  Top scorers were Paul McLaughlin (79) and John Pritchard (77) for the Talbot, and Nigel Walker (89), Ray Lamb (77), Brian Walker and John Clarke (both 71) for St. Werburgh's.

The Railway A remain 2nd after a home win against the Spital.   After a well-contested first half the Railway had edged ahead by 28 points, HT scores 284-256.  They pulled away in the second half and by full time were just 1 point short of averaging 70 a man, FT scores 559-478.   Top scorers were John Lea and Frank Whitley (both 80) for the Railway A, and Dale Williams (78) and Russ Clarke (72) for the Spital.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Egerton Arms and came from behind to edge ahead at half-time, HT scores 198-187.  An excellent start to the second half saw them pull clear and they eventually won comfortably, FT scores 442-376.   Top scorers were S. Pike (80) and Rob Bawn (78) and P. Evans (64) for Bawn Lodge, and the McAleer family did well for the Egerton, with Angie (58) and Jade (56) both beating Paul (54).

The Olde Cottage played a strong looking Union Vaults team and found themselves 1 point down at half-time, HT scores 231-232.   The Union Vaults increased the lead to 17 after 5 men, but then the Cottage rallied and eventually ran out winners, FT scores 442-405.

The United Services Club put in another good home performance against St. Theresa's Club, averaging 69.5 a man, FT scores were 556-439.   Top scorers were Dave Cooper (88) and Ray Potbury (75) for the United Services, and D. Dumpleton and J. Lewis (both 63) for St. Theresa's.

And finally, the Royal Oak entertained the Railway B team and had a good home win, FT scores 463-262.  Top scorer for the Royal Oak was D. Davies (83).

30th November 2012
Abbey Taxis continue with sponsorship

We're really pleased to announce that Abbey Taxis have agreed to sponsor the bagatelle league for another 12 months.   So, if you want a taxi to / from your bagatelle match, just look at a score sheet or fixture list in any bagatelle pub, or remember 01244 344 344.

29th November 2012
5-a-side competition

Rather disappointingly, no games were played tonight.  The Union Vaults conceded to the Spital Vaults last week.   The Railway 'B' travelled to St. Theresa's Club to play the Royal Oak and claimed the game having waited there until 10 to 9.  Similarly the United Services were at the Talbot to play the Egerton and claimed the game after 9pm.   Neither Bawn Lodge or St. Theresa's turned up at the Spital.  I am not sure if this game was conceded or not, but the Spital had not been informed of any cancellation.

Update 1st Dec: Adam Wallace has advised me that Bawn Lodge contacted St. Theresa's on Thursday and St. Theresa's conceded the game as they could not raise a team. He tried to advise the Spital but could not get through to them.

Doubles - change of partners
Billy Williams from the United Services Club will now be partnered by Alan Biddle in the doubles, Brian Welch has had to drop out but will hopefully be back playing bagatelle soon!

A change from the Spital too.   Andy Lavender can't play, so Jim Gahan will be partnering Dale Williams.   The Cup Fixtures page has been amended.

28th November 2012
Winter league - week 6

Leaders St. Werburgh's Club made the long trip down Brook St to the Egerton Arms this evening, and were ahead at half-time, HT scores 147-243.  They pulled further ahead in the second half to remain top, FT scores 319-470.  Top scorers were K. Grimes (60) and P. Deerin (58) for the Egerton, and R. Lamb (81), M. Peacock (78) and John Clarke (74) for St. Werburgh's.

Second placed Railway A had a solid home win against Bawn Lodge, FT scores were 514-410 (approx). Top scorers were John Lea (87) and Barry Tipton (84) for the Railway, and Dave Burrows and Rob Bawn (both 65) for Bawn Lodge. Bawn Lodge drop to joint 3rd place.

The Talbot move up to joint second with an away win at the Union Vaults. HT scores were 127-202 and FT scores were 303-374.  Top scorers were Phil Chesters (63) and Harry Edwards (56) for the Union Vaults, and Mick Tite (75) and Pat Wallace (61) for the Talbot.

Ye Olde Cottage had an excellent away win at St. Theresa's Club to move up to joint 3rd place. HT scores were 172-221 and FT scores were 333-451.  Highest scorers were Elwyn Smith (55) for St. Theresa's and Neil Davies (76 second go) and John Parkins (63) for Ye Olde Cottage.

The Spital Vaults are also joint 3rd after a home win against the Railway B.  HT scores were 242-216 and FT scores were 484-336.   Top scorers were Mark Bilverstone (73), Jim Gahan (71) and Mick Speed (63) for the Spital, and Tony Wilson (73) and Billy Groom (58) for the Railway B.

Finally, the United Services Club put in a good performance against the Royal Oak to maintain their 100% home record.  HT scores 320-226 and FT scores 562-467.   Top scorers were Gordon Vickers (88), Dave Cooper (87) and Sam Mackin (81) for the United Services, and Emlyn Evans and Tony Harvey (both 61) for the Royal Oak.

22nd November 2012
Northgate Cup - Preliminary round

The Railway A played Ye Olde Cottage tonight at the Union Vaults and by half-time the Railway had established a commanding lead of exactly 100, HT scores 230-130.   The Olde Cottage did a lot better in the second half, and their first 3 men beat the Railway's first 3 men, but only by 1 point which left them still 99 behind.   FT scores were 437-290.    Highest scorers for the Railway were Pete Ashford (68), Mike Turner (66) and Barry Tipton (61 second go).    Highest for the Olde Cottage were Neil Davies (59 second go) and Steve Hague (56).

The Spital Vaults go through from the other game as St. Theresa's Club could not raise a team and conceded last night.

21st November 2012
Alan Elliff RIP

It is with great regret that I have to report that Alan Elliff (affectionately known as windows or George) passed away earlier this week.   He played bagatelle for the Talbot, but health problems meant he has not played for some time.   The last time he played bagatelle was in July 2011 at the Lock Vaults, and the match report, which featured Alan,  is reproduced here...

27th July 2011
Summer league - week 11

League leaders Lock Vaults entertained second place the Talbot this evening in what turned out to be a closely contested match.   At half time the Talbot were ahead by 2 points 247-249.   In the second half the Lock Vaults edged ahead, but not by a conclusive margin.    In the end, the Talbot's last man Alan Elliff had to score 78 to win the game.  He scored 30 his first stick, and got into a great position his second, having scored 39 off 5 balls with 3 balls left to score a single 9 to win the game.  He did not score again however, his final shot finishing up 2 inches short of the 9 cup.  Final scores 495-487.

Alan was an easy going, laid back and very popular character with a great sense of humour, and he will be sorely missed by all who knew him.  RIP Alan.

Winter league - week 5
St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Egerton Arms tonight, and at half-time had established a commanding lead, HT scores 296-199.   They edged further ahead in the second half, and ran out comfortable winners to go clear top of the league, FT scores 549-415.   Top scorers were Nigel Walker (84) and John Clarke (83) for St. Werburgh's, and Shaun Done (72) for the Egerton.

Bawn Lodge continued their excellent home form and inflicted the first defeat of the season on the Railway A with a narrow home win, FT scores 466-450.  Top scorers were Adam Wallace (78) and Dylan Abbott (77) for Bawn Lodge, and Barry Tipton (77) for the Railway A.   The win keeps Bawn Lodge in 3rd place. 

The Talbot remain in 4th place with a closely fought home win against the Union Vaults. HT scores were 278-261, FT scores 507-448.  Top scorers were Paul McLaughlin (85) for the Talbot and Dave Jones and Tom Murphy (both 71) for the Union Vaults.

The Railway B entertained the Spital Vaults and the FT scores were 329-411.   Highest scorers were Jim Gahan (87) and Martin Beddows (67) for the Spital, and Billy Groom and Tony Wilson (both 48) for the Railway B.

The Olde Cottage played St. Theresa's Club and after a very close first half led by just 2, HT scores 173-171.  Ye Olde Cottage pulled ahead a little in the second half and ran out winners, FT scores 419-341.   Top scorers were Neil Davies (82) Steve Hague and Trevor Summerhill (both 70), and Paul Thomas (67) for Ye Olde Cottage, and Elwyn Smith (59) and Kevin Siddall (56) for St. Theresa's.

The Royal Oak entertained the United Services Club and found themselves slightly behind at half time, HT scores 233-241.   They rallied second half, however, and edged ahead to win by 10 points, FT scores 489-479.   Top scorers were Dave Blackwell (81) and Kenny Williams (76) for the Royal Oak, and Dave Cooper (87) and Gordon Green (70) for the United Services.

West Cheshire Shield
St. Theresa's cannot raise a team for Thursday's game at Bawn Lodge and the Spital Vaults are therefore through to the next round.

15th November 2012
Northgate Cup - Preliminary round

Two games were scheduled to be played tonight.       The Spital Vaults were drawn against the United Services at the Egerton Arms tonight.  The Spital won the toss,  chose to go second, and found themselves behind at half time, HT scores 270-171.   The United Services increased the lead a little in the second half, FT scores 503-364.   Top scorers were Gordon Vickers (83) and Ted Randles (75) for the United Services, and Brian Gerrard (69) for the Spital.

Neither team turned up for the Egerton v St. Theresa's clash at the Railway.

14th November 2012
Winter league - week 4

Railway A stay joint top following their win at the Egerton Arms, FT scores were 323-424 and the top scorer was Frank Whitley with 70.      St. Werburgh's also maintain their 100% record with a fine win at the Union Vaults.  At HT the scores were 209-206, but St. Werburgh's pulled away second half, FT scores 327-427.  Top scorers were Tommy Murphy (62), Dave Williams (60) for the Union Vaults and Nigel Walker (70) and Mike Peacock (68) for St. Werburgh's Club.

Bawn Lodge move up to joint third after winning a close game away at the Railway B.  I don't have details but understand the top scorers were Billy Groom (63) for the Railway B and Adam Wallace (75) for Bawn Lodge.   The Talbot are joint third after losing at St. Theresa's Club.  HT scores were 223-196 and Ft scores were 451-435.  Top scorers were Paul Siddall (79), Dave Meaney (69), Kevin Price (69) and Brian Rumsey (62) for St. Theresa's, and Les Harris (66), John Pritchard (65), Pat Wallace (65) and Shane Stokes (63) for the Talbot.

Ye Olde Cottage remain in 5th place despite losing at the Royal Oak.  HT scores were 275-221 and FT scores were 518-458.   Top scorers were Kenny Williams (87), Chris Parry (75) and Steve Sudlow (70) for the Royal Oak, and Adam Pickett (76), Sandy Churms (68) and Steve Hague (61) for the Cottage.

The United Services Club entertained the Spital Vaults and had a convincing home win. I'm not sure of the exact scores, but they were in the region of 545-305 in favour of the USC.  I don't know any individual scorers.

7th November 2012
Winter league - week 3

I have no details of scores / scorers, but understand the Railway A had a scare at home to the Egerton as they were losing at half-time.   The Railway A rallied however, and came through to win the game and remain joint-top.

In the match of the day, joint-top St. Werburgh's put in a good shift against previously unbeaten Union Vaults.  They led at HT 289-237 and pulled further ahead after half-time, FT scores 575-444.   Top scorers were J.B. Clarke and Mike Peacock (both 83) for St. Werburgh's and Mitch Whitley (75) for the Union Vaults.

The Talbot also maintained their 100% record against St. Theresa's.  They led at HT 295-150 and extended the lead in the second half, FT scores 531-363.  Highest scorers were Paul McLaughlin (95) Pat Wallace (72) and Mick Tite (70) for the Talbot, and Elwyn Smith (75) and Kevin Price (60) for St. Theresa's.

Ye Olde Cottage move up to 5th place after beating the Royal Oak.  They led at HT 238-192 and increased the lead in the second half, FT scores 465-383.  Top scorers were Neil Davies (72), Mac McIver (71) and Adam Pickett (68) for the Cottage, and Gary Potts (64) and Chris Barlow (61) for the Royal Oak.

The Spital Vaults had an excellent win against the United Services Club.  FT scores were 568-494 and top scorers were Mark Bilverstone (88) and R. Clarke (82) for the Spital, and Ted Randles (87) for the Services.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Railway B, and at half-time the teams were dead level, HT scores 137-137.   Bawn Lodge just edged ahead in the second half to register their second home win of the season, but the Railway B should take heart from pushing them so close. FT scores 312-296.   Highest scorers were Dave Burrows (67) for Bawn Lodge and Danielle Mayers (60) for the Railway B. 

5th November 2012
Cup Draws

Draws for all the various competitions were made at tonight's committee meeting.  Please see the Cup Fixtures page for details.

UPDATE  7th Nov:  Sheets for the various cup draws together with amended fixture lists showing the Egerton Arms instead of "BYE" were distributed to all pubs last night.     Also distributed were the Bills for Fees which are due to be paid by 1st December 2012.    Thanks go to the Royal Oak, Olde Cottage and Spital Vaults who have already paid in full.

4th November 2012
Please return your entries ASAP for Singles / Doubles / 5-a-side / 351 competitions

A final reminder to everyone - please return your entry forms for Singles / Doubles etc ASAP as the next Committee Meeting is on 5th November at the Talbot, when all the draws for the various competitions will be done.   Thanks in advance!

1st October 2012
Committee Meeting

The next committee meeting is on Monday 5th November at the Talbot.

Singles / Doubles / 5-a-side / 351 competition entries
Will all pubs and clubs please return their entries for Singles / Doubles / 5-a-side / 351 competition to the Talbot before 5th November.   I've already got the sheets for the Royal Oak, Spital Vaults and Cottage.    Thanks in advance.

31st October 2012
Winter League - week 2

In the reverse of last week's fixtures, the Railway B entertained the Railway A and the scores were very similar to last weeks.  The FT scores were 341-534 in favour of the B team.  Highest scorers were Tony Wilson (71) for the B team, and Barry Tipton (76) for the A team.     St. Werburgh's completed the double over St. Theresa's Club.  At half-time the scores were 198-258 and at FT 399-483.  Top scorers were Elwyn Smith (67) for St. Theresa's, and Nigel Walker (75) and John Clarke and Monty Biddle (both 67) for St. Werburgh's Club.

The Talbot move up to third place after winning at the Royal Oak.  HT scores were 260-287 and FT scores were 514-520.  Top scorers were Chris Barlow (78), Chris Parry (76) and Dave Davis (70) for the Royal Oak, and Mick Tite (86), Paul McLaughlin (75) and Les Harris (71) for the Talbot.     The Union Vaults completed the double over the Egerton Arms.  I don't have any details of scores or scorers, but understand the Vaults won by just 4 points.

The Spital Vaults came from behind to beat the Olde Cottage.   HT scores were 221-247, but the Spital turned things round second half and eventually won, FT scores 474-456.  Top scorers were Dale Williams (79) and S. Seymour (76) for the Spital, and Sandy Churms (84), John Parkin (76) and Neil Davies (73) for the Olde Cottage.   The United Services Club entertained Bawn Lodge, and at FT the scores were 484-387 in favour of the Services.   Top scorers were Dave Cooper (84) for the Services, and Adam Wallace (83) for Bawn Lodge.

24th October 2012
Egerton Arms are back!!!

Great news!!! The Egerton Arms have got a team together and played away at the Union Vaults this evening.   They will be taking over the "byes" in the fixtures, so please amend your pub/club's copy of the fixtures to reflect this.   They will play the Union Vaults next week, then the Railway A, then St. Werburgh's etc.   Amended fixtures will be distributed in due course.

Winter League - week 1
Bagatelle is back on the weekly calendar after what seems like an age, and the early leaders alphabetically are Bawn Lodge who had an excellent home win this evening against the United Services Club.  Final scores were 487-400, top scorers were A. Hewitt (71) for Bawn Lodge and Ted Randles (73) for the Services.

The Olde Cottage entertained the Spital Vaults and on a low-scoring evening at the Cottage, recorded their first home win of the season. Final scores 371-289.   Top scorers for the Cottage were new signing Sandy Churms (73) and John Parkin (68).   

In the Brook Street derby, the nomadic Railway A side beat newcomers the Railway B in their debut game.  Final scores were 536-330 and top scorers were Jim Coppock (84) for the A side, and captain Danielle Mayers (60) for the B side.   I would like to welcome the Railway B team to the league and wish them the Best of Luck for the season, and I hope both sides have a long, extended stay at the Railway.

St. Werburgh's Club entertained St. Theresa's Club, and the final scores were 494-365 but I have no details of any individual scorers at present.     The Talbot entertained the Royal Oak and just edged the first half, HT scores 280-256.  The Talbot pulled away in the second half however, FT scores 545-450.  Top scorers were Chris Barlow (82) for the Royal Oak, and Pat Wallace (76), Shaun Stokes and Paul McLaughlin (both 75) for the Talbot.

Finally, great news for bagatelle, the Egerton Arms have got a team together and played away at the Union Vaults this evening.   Final scores were 409-224 to the home side.  Once again  I have no details of individual scorers, but I do know the Egerton Arms had a full side which is great!   The Egerton will now be taking over the "byes" in the fixture list, and there are now five teams in Brook Street, making it the world epicentre for bagatelle!

23rd October 2012
Annual clean-up of News

To speed this page up, news prior to 24th September has been moved to the News-Archive.  See the link at the bottom of the page for older items of news.

18th October 2012
Talbot knockout - result

In the final of the knockout held at the Talbot on Wednesday evening, Ray Lamb (70) beat Ted Randles (63).

15th October 2012
Fixtures are out

See the League Fixtures page for details.  Sheets are on their way to the pubs and clubs, together with entry sheets for Singles, Doubles and the new 351 Competition.    Can the entry sheets be returned to the Talbot no later than 5th November please.     Next Committee Meeting is in the Talbot on Monday, 5th November at 8pm.

14th October 2012
New Website hosting

From today this website is no longer hosted by BT Broadband.   Every file has been moved to a new host which means literally hundreds of links within the website have changed.

There may be errors ... pictures may not load etc... and I am working to clear them.    If you spot any, please let me know at the following address...   anotherfinemess@chesterbagatelle.co.uk

ps. I already know the History page has some issues!!

10th October 2012
Bagatelle Knockout in the Talbot - 17th October

As a curtain-raiser for the new season, a Bagatelle Knockout is being held in the Talbot on Wednesday, 17th October.   The draw will be at 8.15pm and the knockout will start at 8.30pm.    Entry is two pounds and everyone is welcome to have a go.

24th September 2012
AGM

The AGM was held this evening in the Talbot, the Minutes can be found here.

19th September 2012
Summer league - re-arranged games
Two games were played this evening.    First, St. Werburgh's Club entertained near neighbours the Cottage and it was the home team who dominated the game.   At half-time the scores were 292-231 in favour of St. Werburgh's and at FT 592-498.   Highest scorers were Craig Lamb (86), John Clarke (85) and Ray Lamb (81) for St. Werburgh's Club, and Trevor Summerhill and John Parkins (both 75) and Neil Davies (71) for the Cottage.   This is the second time the Cottage have missed scoring 500+ away from home by 2 points.   Better Luck next time!

In the second re-arranged game, the United Services beat the Egerton Arms comfortably.   FT scores 479-295.    Also, late result from last week ... St. Werburgh's Club won at Bawn Lodge.

12th September 2012
Summer league - week 18

Congratulations to the Royal Oak B who just held on to win at the Cottage and clinch the summer league title.   At half-time the Oak B were ahead, HT scores 222-246.  The Cottage played better the second however and closed the gap but the Oak B held on, FT scores 503-509.   Highest scorers were Neil Davies (81), John Parkins (79), Trevor Summerhill (74) and Alan McAliver (71) for the Cottage, and Barry Tipton (76), John Lea (74), John Ford (72) and Mike Turner (70) for the Royal Oak B.

The Talbot entertained the Egerton Arms, and at half-time the scores were 249-204 and at FT 477-372.  Highest scorers were Mick Tite (81), Richard Jones (77), and Paul McLaughlin (73) for the Talbot, and Amanda (62) for the Egerton.   The United Services were at home to the Spital Vaults, led at HT 257-199 and eventually won FT scores 481-345.   Top scores for the Services were Alan Biddle (77) and Ray Potbury (72), and the top scorers for the Spital were Jim Gahan (62) and Graham Rowlands (61).

I don't have the result of Bawn Lodge v St. Werburgh's Club, and the Royal Oak A had their second bye this week.

6th September 2012
Open Knockout - Final

Winner Paul (l) and runner-up JohnThe final rounds of the open knockout were played at the Cottage in Brook St this evening. Paul McLaughlin from the Talbot is this years winner and John Roberts from the Union Vaults is runner-up.   For full details see the Open Knockout page.





5th September 2012

Summer league - week 17

The Royal Oak B came from behind to beat the Cottage tonight.   At half-time tonight the Cottage led by 10 points, but a strong second half (290) saved the day.  The Oak B are now guaranteed at least a play-off and need just one more point at the Cottage next week to win the league outright.   Second placed St. Werburgh's Club entertained Bawn Lodge and put in a solid performance. HT scores were 286-227 and at FT 522-404.   Highest scorers were John Kenyon (90) and John Clarke (76) for St. Werburgh's, and Rob Bawn (69) for Bawn Lodge.

The Talbot stay in 3rd place with a good win away at the Egerton.  HT scores were 93-215 and FT scores were 286-410.   Highest scorer for the Egerton was Paul McAleer (69), and for the Talbot Paul McLaughlin (69), Pat Wallace (65) and Mick Tite (63).    The Spital Vaults entertained the United Services Club and in a low scoring game just came out on top by 12 points, FT scores 384-372.   Highest scorers for the Spital were Andy Taylor (79) and Dale Williams (63), and for the United Services Ted Randles (63) and Dave Cooper (62).    The Royal Oak A have their byes this week and next and did not play.  

29th August 2012
Summer league - week 16

Leaders Royal Oak B were entertained by Bawn Lodge this evening and came away with a good win. FT scores 329-509.   Highest scorer for Bawn Lodge was Adam Wallace (69), and Frank Whitley and Richard Evans (both 73) were top scorers for the Royal Oak B.      Second placed St. Werburgh's were at third placed Talbot, and the home team put in another solid performance.  HT scores were 265-228 and FT scores 541-470.  Top scorers for the Talbot were Paul McLaughlin (92), Mick Tite (75), Les Harris and John Pritchard (both 72) and Shaun Stokes (71), and for St. Werburgh's Mike Peacock (81) and John Clarke (76).    Craig Lamb recorded a break of 52 and almost filled them up but missed the 1 off his last ball.

The Royal Oak A entertained the Spital Vaults and the Ft scores were 432-392 but I don't have any individual scorers.     The United Services v Egerton game was postponed and I understand this will now be played on 19th September.     Ye Olde Cottage had their second bye this week and did not play.

Update: 6.35pm 30/08/12. Apologies for late loading of the news this week.  The service is deteriorating fast and uploading is now also becoming a problem!

27th August 2012
United Services v Egerton - postponed

Will players please note that this Wednesday's game has been postponed at short notice due to a bereavement and will now be played on 19th September.

Bill Souter RIP
Very sad to hear that Bill Souter passed away last week.   Bill was an excellent bagatelle player who moved to the area from his native Scotland after playing football for Burnley, Chester and Bangor in the 1950/60's.    His funeral will be held at 2.00p.m. on Monday 3rd September 2012 at the crematorium in Blacon, Chester. Refreshments will then be served at St. Theresa's social club,  All are welcome to attend.   Bill Souter.

25th August 2012
Railway Inn now has a bagatelle table!

The old Cross Foxes / Lock Vaults / Home Guard table was installed into the Railway Inn this morning by Dave Cooper, Barry Tipton and yours truly.   It's in the bar by the fireplace and is playing superbly well.  Why not pop in, have a few sticks and try it out?

23rd August 2012
Open knockout - semi-finals

The semi-finals were played tonight at the Egerton Arms and the Union Vaults.    Full results can be found on the Knockout page.    The Grand Final will be at Ye Olde Cottage on 6th September.

22nd August 2012
Summer league - week 15

The Royal Oak B entertained Bawn Lodge this evening and put in a good performance, FT scores 546-367.  Highest scorers were Frank Whitley (95) and Barry Tipton (92).    Second placed St. Werburgh's entertained third placed the Talbot, and at half-time the away side were ahead, HT scores 220-251.    St. Werburgh's rallied however, and ran out winners FT scores 495-460.   Highest scorers were John Clarke (78) and Monty Biddle (75) for St. Werburgh's, and Paul McLaughlin (79) and Les Harris (69) for the Talbot.

The United Services Club move up to fourth place with a good win at the Egerton Arms, FT scores 353-450.   Highest scorers were Alan Boddy (69) and Paul McAleer (63) for the Egerton, and Ted Randles (72) and Dave Cooper (68) for the USC.     The Spital Vaults entertained the Royal Oak A team and the scores were close at half-time, HT 224-217.    The Spital put in an excellent second half though, scoring 302, and the FT scores were 526-432.    Highest scorers were Mark Bilverstone (90) and Sandy Churms (84) for the Spital, and Gary Potts (72) for the Royal Oak A.    Ye Olde Cottage had a bye this week.

17th August 2012
Correction to league table

It's been pointed out to me that the Spital Vaults were incorrectly awarded 3 points for their home win against Bawn Lodge this week instead of 2, and they were shown as having 14 points in the league table instead of 13.  Apologies all round, the mistake was due to a Manual Processing Error within the League Table Calculating System (me).   The league table has now been corrected.

15th August 2012
Summer league - week 14

In the 'Match of the Day', leaders St. Werburgh's Club entertained second placed the Royal Oak B this evening, and the Royal Oak B had an excellent away win FT scores 491 - 514.  Highest scorers were Ray Lamb (82), John Kenyon (76) and Mal Coppock (72) for St. Werburgh's, and for the Royal Oak B John Lea (85) and Mike Turner (72).   The Royal Oak B have now taken over top spot in the league table.    The Talbot consolidated third place with a fine away win at the Cottage in a game of two halves.    The Talbot got off to a great start and found themselves 92 up at half-time, HT scores 198-290.    The Cottage rallied in the second half however, with the first three men reducing the deficit to just 22 after 7 men, but the Talbot hung on to win. FT 450-485.  Highest scorers were Adam Pickett (80), Neil Davies (73) and Trevor Summerhill (71) for the Cottage, and Mick Tite (80), Paul McLaughlin and John  Pritchard (both 75) for the Talbot.

The Royal Oak A put in a great team performance against the United Services Club, at HT they led 285-228 and the FT scores were 565 - 486.   Highest scorers for the Royal Oak A were Chris Parry (88), Malcolm Griffin (77) and Phil Barlow (75).  Highest scorers for the United Services were Ray Potbury (74), Dave Cooper and Alan Biddle (both 73).   The Spital Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and ran out winners, FT scores 444-407.  Highest scorers were Mick Speed (78) and Dale Williams (68) for the Spital, and Adam Wallace (76) for Bawn Lodge.   The Egerton Arms had their second bye this week and did not play.

Fixture reversed
The Spital Vaults v United Services fixture has been reversed due to a ladies darts match, and the two teams will now play at the United Services first on 5th Sept, and then at the Spital on the 12th Sept.

Internet usage increases
The website has been inundated with extra hits just lately.  Rumour has it that John Lea has finally got his dongle sorted...

11th August 2012
Open Knockout News

The draw for the next stage has been made and details can be found on the Open Knockout page.

9th August 2012
Open knockout - week 11

The final Open Knockout was held at St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were John Feeney (90), Max Lomax (82), John Kenyon (75), and there was a tie for fourth highest between John Lea and Steve Mills (both 74).   In the play-off to decide who would go into the semi-finals, John Lea scored 87 and in reply Steve Mills scored 25 his first stick and retired as he could not win.

In the semi-finals, John Kenyon was drawn against John Lea, and John Feeney was drawn against Max Lomax.    In the first semi-final, John Lea went first and scored 37+21=58.   In reply John Kenyon scored 31+40=71.   In the second semi-final, Max Lomax went first and scored 37+42=79.  In reply John Feeney scored 21 and could not win so retired.

In the final, John Kenyon won the toss and played first, scoring 40+42=82.   In reply Max scored 15 and could not win so retired.    Congratulations go to winner John and runner-up Max who both qualify for the next stage.

A draw will be made in the next few days and sheets showing the semi-final venues will be out early next week.

8th August 2012
Summer league - week 13

Second placed Royal Oak B entertained leaders St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and in a tense, low-scoring game, the home side came out on top to close the gap to just one point. FT scores 459-451.  Highest scorer for Royal Oak B was Barry Tipton (86) and for St. Werburgh's Club it was Brian Walker (78).    Third placed Talbot entertained the Cottage and put in a very solid performance. At HT the scores were 266-202, and the lead increased in the second half, FT scores 552-412.   Highest scorers for the Talbot were John Pritchard (81), Mick Tite and Paul McLaughlin (both 78) and Pat Wallace (72).   Highest scorers for the Cottage were Dave House (64), Neil Davies (63) and Trevor Summerhill (60).

The United Services Club move up to 4th place with a good win against the Royal Oak A.   FT scores were 442-336, highest scorers were Dave Cooper (82) for USC and Bill Lloyd (67) for the Royal Oak A.     Bawn Lodge entertained the Spital Vaults, and I don't have any details of the scores, but I understand that Bawn Lodge won comfortably.     The Egerton Arms have their byes this week and next and did not play.

2nd August 2012
Open knockout - week 10

The penultimate week for the Open Knockout, tonight's event was hosted at the Union Vaults.   After the first round the four highest scorers were Pat Wallace (75), John Roberts (69), Mal Coppock (68) and Alan Biddle (67).

In the semi-finals, John Roberts was drawn against Alan Biddle, and Mal Coppock was drawn against Pat Wallace.     In the first semi-final, Alan played first but had a disastrous first stick where he ended up chasing the black and ended up with a green field. He scored 25 his second stick to come out with 0+25=25.   In reply John Roberts scored 30, then broke off with 22 his second stick, played a couple more balls and put the cue down. 30+22=52.       In the second semi-final, Mal won the toss and chose to play first.   After initially struggling he pulled out well and scored 39 his first stick, and then followed up with 25 his second stick, 39=25=64.     In reply Pat got into trouble and scored only 6 his first stick which meant he could not win.

In the final Mal went first and got balls in the big cups but struggled with the others.  His first stick he scored 14+9=23, and his second he got across the middle, 14+9+8=31, total 23+31=54.    In reply John had one of those sticks where balls go in and come out, and he scored just 5.   Needing 49 for a draw, he played half his second stick but put the cue down when it was clear he wasn't going to make it.   He needn't worry though, as congratulations go to winner Mal and runner-up John who have both qualified for the next stage of the competition.

Next week the knockout moves to St. Werburgh's Club and it's sure to be a closely contested evening as it's the last week of qualifying.   It's already been dubbed the "Last Chance Saloon" by quite a few people, and I hope to see you all there to enjoy the tense atmosphere!

1st August 2012
Summer league - week 12

The Royal Oak A entertained St. Werburgh's Club this evening, and the away side put in a good first half performance, HT 178-229.    St. Werburgh's increased the lead in the second half to record a fine win and stay top of the league. FT 370-498.   Highest scorers in the first half were Chris Parry (61) for the Oak and Ray Lamb (78) for St. Werburgh's, and in the second half Phil Hulse (50) for the Oak and Monty Biddle (76) and John Kenyon (71) for St. Werburgh's.   

The Royal Oak B got off to a flying start at the Spital with 90 from first man Mike Turner which set the foundation for a solid first half.   HT scores 250-297.   The second half was much closer with just one point between the two teams.   FT scores 490-538.  Highest scorers for the Spital were Graham Rowlands (84), Sandy Churms (66) and Mark Bilverstone (65). Graham Rowlands score included a 50 his second stick.   Highest scorers for the Oak A were Mike Turner (90), John Ford (77), Pete Ashford (73) all first half, and Jim Coppock (68) in the second half.  

The United Services entertained the Talbot and the lead changed hands 4 times in the first half. HT scores 231-245.    The Services pulled away in the second half to win comfortably in the end.  FT 495-376.   Highest scorers were Ted Randles (86), Dave Cooper (82), Ray Potbury (74) and Alan Biddle (66) for the Services, and John Pritchard (75), Paul McLaughlin (73) and Mick Tite (61) for the Talbot.

The Cottage made the long journey down Brook Street to play at the Egerton, and were rewarded with a narrow first half lead. HT 153-158.   In a close game the Cottage held on to record their first away win of the season. FT 356-381.   Highest scorers were J. McKeegan (60) for the Egerton and John Parkins (77) for the Cottage.   The win moves the Cottage up to joint 5th, level on points with the Spital Vaults and the United Services Club.

Bawn Lodge had their second bye this week and did not play.

The Olympics - what a week!
Bagatelle World Pairs Champions 2012Bit of personal news from the chairman here.    What a week this is!

Was at the Olympic Park and Olympic Stadium watching the Games on Monday.   

Was part of the 70.584 crowd at Wembley watching GB women beat Brazil 1-0 on Tuesday.  

Am at the United Services Club tonight playing the reigning World Champions and am at the Union Vaults tomorrow for the World Open Knockout Championship.  

Then I'm at Old Trafford on Saturday watching the Olympic quarter-final game between the winner of Group C and the runner-up of Group D.    

It doesn't get any better than this!



26th July 2012
Open knockout week 9 - Spital Vaults

The Spital Vaults hosted the knockout this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Mark Bilverstone (87), Ian Davies (78), Max Lomax (77) and Dale Williams (76).   In the semi-finals, Mark was drawn against Ian, and Max was drawn against Dale.   

In the first semi-final, Ian Davies won the toss and chose to go 2nd. Mark played his two sticks and scored an excellent 36+47=83.   In reply, Ian scored 37+28=65.    In the second semi-final Max went first and scored 37+23=60.    Dale replied with 36+47=83.

In the final, Dale won the toss and chose to go second. Mark played and scored 31+43=74.    Dale replied with 39+36=75 to go past the winning line with three balls to spare.    Congratulations go to winner Dale and runner-up Mark who have both qualified for the next stage.     Thanks go to Dale and all of the staff at the Spital for hosting the event, and also for the half-time buffet which disappeared pretty quickly!        Next week the knockout moves to the Union Vaults.
 

25th July 2012
Summer league - week 11

Leaders St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Royal Oak A and another good performance saw them take the 2 points to remain top. I have no details of individual scores, but the FT scores were 551-450.    The Royal Oak B stay in 2nd place with an excellent home performance against the Spital Vaults.   FT scores were 596-416.   Highest scorers were John Ford (91) and Mike Turner (81) for the Royal Oak B, and Dale Williams (72) for the Spital.

The Talbot came from behind twice to beat the United Services Club and move up to 3rd place.   In a high scoring game, first man Ted Randles gave the Services an early lead but some solid performances saw the dog pull it back, HT scores 273-260.    The Services edged ahead by 4 points after 5 men, but the dog put in some more good scores after that to win, FT scores 568-520.   Highest scorers were Paul McLaughlin (88), Richard Jones (86) and Pat Wallace (77) for the Talbot, with Ted Randles (82) and Dave Cooper (77) for the Services.

The Cottage entertained the Egerton Arms and found themselves behind at half-time, HT scores 182-235.    They turned the game round in the second half to pull back and win, FT scores 451-412.    Highest scorers were Trevor Summerhill (71) for the Cottage and Billy Groom (75) for the Egerton.     Bawn Lodge have their byes this week and next and did not play.

19th July 2012
Open knockout week 8 - Home Guard Club

The knockout was held in the Home Guard Club for possibly the last time this evening, sadly it looks like the club will close at the end of the month.    There was an excellent turnout, and some play-off drama in the first round.   After the first round, the highest scorers were Dave Biddle (70), Bob G (65), John Tilston (60), and there was a tie for fourth highest scorer between Kevin Siddall and Max Lomax (both 59).     In the play-off, Kevin played first and scored 21+28=49.    Max replied with 18+33=51 to make it through to the semi-finals.

In the semi-finals, Dave Biddle was drawn against John Tilston, and Max Lomax was drawn against Bob G.    In the first semi-final, Dave played first and scored 38+5=43, having played well his first stick but couldn't get the black down his second.   John replied with 25+21=46 and was delighted to qualify for the final.    In the second semi-final, Max went first and had a couple of sticks where nothing went right, scoring just 5+10=15.   Bob G broke off with 16+2 and put the cue down.

In the final, Bob won the toss and went first.   He struggled his first stick, scoring just 14, but played well his second and added 40.   Total score 14+40=54.     This left John needing two sticks of around 27, and he scored 28 his first stick which meant he needed 27 his second.     He put the black down early, but only in a small number, and then the balls did not run kindly and he scored 17.    Total score 28+17=45.    Congratulations to winner Bob and runner-up John who have both now qualified for the next stage of the knockout.

Thanks go to Pat and Hilda at the Home Guard Club for their hospitality and the excellent buffet which everyone appreciated.    I wish them both well for the future and hope, somehow, that the club survives.

18th July 2012
Summer league - week 10

Leaders St. Werburgh's Club faced a tricky away game at local rivals the Cottage this evening, but an excellent first half performance saw them take a commanding lead HT scores 202-291.   The second half was a much closer affair, but the damage had been done, FT scores 413-514.   Highest scorers were Ray Lamb (94), Mal Coppock (74) and Craig Lamb (71), all for St. Werburgh's, and for the Cottage Neil Davies (68).    The Royal Oak B move up to second place with a solid win at the Egerton Arms. FT scores 343-566, Jim Coppock was top scorer with 82.

The Talbot had an excellent first half away at the Royal Oak A and were 90 up at half-time, HT scores 193-283.    The gap closed marginally in the second half, FT scores 431-512.   Highest scorers were Mitch Whitley (81) and Phil Barlow (74) for the Royal Oak A, and Paul McLaughlin (76), Shane Stokes (72), Les Harris (70 and 67), Mick Tite (70) and John Pritchard (70) for the Talbot.     Bawn Lodge entertained the United Services Club, FT scores were 385-440 and the highest scorers were Ted Randles (73) and Alan Biddle (72) for USC, and P. Williams (65) and Pete O'Callaghan (60) for Bawn Lodge.

12th July 2012
Open knockout week 7 - Royal Oak

The knockout moved to the Royal Oak in Hoole this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Chris Parry (84), Max Lomax (75), David Biddle (70) and Paul Siddall (66).   Of particular note was Paul Siddall's pullout with the very last ball of his second stick.   He played and got a tremendous 16 and 9 shot scoring 25 off his last ball to finish with 29+37=66.

In the semi-finals, Max Lomax was drawn against Paul Siddall and Chris Parry was drawn against David Biddle.   In the first semi-final. Paul played first and scored 31+40=71.    In reply, Max scored 30+35=65, and critically missed a 7 off his last ball which would have seen him go through.    In the second semi-final, David Biddle played first and had a great first stick, scoring 41.  He got 23 his second giving him 41+23=64.    Chris played well both his sticks and scored 43+37=80.

In the final, Paul played first and scored 21+36=57.    Chris scored 39 his first stick and broke off with 22 his second 39+22=61.    Chris Parry has won at the Royal Oak for the previous two years, and tonight he was a worthy winner once again.   Congratulations to him and also Paul, both players have now qualified for the next stage.

Next week the knockout moves to the Home Guard Club, and hopefully we will have a big turnout to make it a great evening.

11th July 2012
Summer league - week 9

Leaders St. Werburgh's Club did not play this evening as their planned home game was postponed due to the Cottage having several players unavailable.    The Talbot entertained 2nd placed Royal Oak A and led at half-time, HT scores 225-181.   The lead increased in the second half, FT scores 482-403.    Highest scorers for the Talbot were Paul McLaughlin (90) and Shane Stokes (79), and Dave Blackwell (62) and R. Griffin (57) for the Royal Oak.    The Royal Oak B move up to 4th place with a solid home win against the Egerton Arms. FT scores 507-330, highest scorers were Richard Evans (80) and Barry Tipton (72).     The United Services played Bawn Lodge and the FT scores were 504-374.   Highest scorers were Gordon Green (74) and Sam Machin (72) for the Services, and Dave Burrows (64) and Pete O'Callaghan (63) for Bawn Lodge.   

5th July 2012
Open knockout week 6 - The Talbot

The Open Knockout reached the halfway point this week with the Talbot being the 6th out of the 11 venues.    After an entertaining first round the four highest scorers were Mike Turner (83), Chris Barlow and Craig Lamb (both 81) and Neil Davies (74).    In the semi-finals, Neil Davies was drawn against Craig Lamb, and Chris Barlow was drawn against Mike Turner.

Talbot knockout winner Craig LambIn the first semi-final,  Neil went first and had mixed fortunes, scoring 22+42=64.   In reply, Craig played two very similar sticks, scoring 33+34=67 to go through to the final.     In the second semi-final, Mike played first but struggled both sticks and scored 26+25=51.    In reply Chris had an excellent first stick and finished up with 45+32=77.

In the final, Chris played first and scored 34+19=53.   Craig did just enough to win, scoring 23+33=56.    Congratulations go to winner Craig and runner-up Chris who both qualify for the next stage.

Thanks go to Les, Sharon and the staff at the Talbot for their hospitality and also the excellent buffet of top notch hot dogs with fried onions and a superb chinese chicken rice dish with prawn crackers.    Les the chef is currently appearing at Swanky's Bistro in Lower Bridge Street!

4th July 2012
Summer league - week 8
St. Werburgh's Club move up into first place in the league after a fine away win at the United Services Club.   At half-time the scores were 210-233  and the lead increased in the second half, FT 416-473.   Highest scorers were Ted Randles (73) and Ray Potbury (69) for the Services, and Mal Coppock (77) and Mike Peacock (75) for St. Werburgh's.    The Royal Oak A entertained the Egerton and at half time the scores were 207-176.   The lead increased slightly in the second half, FT scores 418-371.   The win means the Royal Oak A have the same number of points as St. Werburgh's Club, but they have played 2 games more.   Highest scorers were Chris Barlow (63), Chris Parry (62) and Dave Blackwell (61) for the Royal Oak, and Paul McAleer (68) for the Egerton.

The Spital Vaults move up to 3rd place after a fine win at the Cottage.   At half-time the Cottage were ahead 236-177 and they increased the lead to 62 after 5 men, but then the Spital fought back and last man Dale Williams scored the night's top score (79) to seal victory.   Neil Davies (73) and Trevor Summerhill (69) were top scorers for the Cottage, with Dale Williams (79) and Jim Gahan (71) the top scorers for the Spital.    Bawn Lodge move up to 4th after a narrow home win against the Talbot.   At half time the home team led 222-190.   After 6 men the scores were dead level, the Talbot led by 2 after 7 men, but last man Adam Wallace steered the team home, FT scores 426-419.   Highest scorers were Dave Burrows (74) and Ken Williams (70) for Bawn Lodge, and Paul McLaughlin (80) and Mick Tite (66) for the Talbot.  Must give a special mention to the Bawn Lodge half-time chilli, which was absolutely fantastic, well done the chef!

28th June 2012
Open knockout week 5 - Ye Olde Cottage

In a packed pub, the Cottage bagatelle table enhanced its reputation as one of the best in town in tonight's open knockout.   After the first round, the four highest scorers were Paul McLaughlin (85), Alan Biddle (83), Chris Barlow (79) and Ray Lamb (77).  Tonight's lowest qualifying score (77) would have been the highest score at any other venue!

In the semi-finals, Paul McLaughlin was drawn against Alan Biddle, and Ray Lamb was drawn against Chris Barlow.     In the first semi-final, Paul played first and continued his fine form, scoring 46+46=92.   Alan replied with 44+34=78, not a bad score by any standard, but not enough on this occasion.

In the second semi-final, Ray scored 24+26=50, and when replying, Chris came unstuck his first stick, scoring 6, and then got 25 his second, 6+25=31.    In the final, Ray went first and improved on his semi-final score considerably, scoring an excellent 40+48=88.    In reply, Paul also scored very well, 46+38=84, but critically missed a 9 off his last ball meaning he had to settle for second place, despite scoring 85, 94 and 84!

Congratulations go to tonight's winner Ray Lamb and runner-up Paul McLaughlin who both played some great stuff and both qualify for the next stage of the competition.   Thanks go to Trevor and the staff at the Cottage for their hospitality and the half-time buffet which went down a treat and was much appreciated.

27th June 2012
Summer league - week 7

Leaders the Royal Oak came unstuck at bottom club the Egerton Arms this evening, final scores 394-354 in favour of the Egerton, but they still stay top of the table.   St. Werburgh's Club move up to 2nd place with a narrow home win over the United Services Club.    HT scores were 282-305,and after 6 men the Services had increased the lead to 35, but 75 from Monty Biddle put St. Werburgh's back in the game and they eventually won by 6 points. FT scores 556-550.   Highest scorers were Craig Lamb (81) for St. Werburgh's Club, and Ted Randles (88) and Billy Williams (81) for the Services.

The Spital Vaults move up to third place with a hard fought home win over the Cottage.   At half-time the Cottage led by 29, HT 220-249.    The two teams were roughly level after 6 men with the Spital edging ahead at the end. FT scores 473-440.  Highest scorers were Dale Williams (79) and Sandy Churms (72) for the Spital, and Adam Pickett (79) and Lisa Pickett (71) for the Cottage.   The Talbot had a good home win against Bawn Lodge. HT scores were 280-203, and FT scores were 543-426.   Highest scorers for the Talbot were Paul McLaughlin (94), Mick Tite (80) and Shane Stokes (76), and for Bawn Lodge Adam Wallace (74).

21st June 2012
Open Knockout week 4 - United Services Club

Bit of a damp and dark evening for the longest day, but the United Services proved to be a good venue to escape the weather, watch the first Euro 2012 quarter-final, and have a go in the bagatelle knockout!    After the first round the four highest scorers were Gordon Green (74), John Lea (69), Gordon Vickers (67) and Billy Williams (66).

In the semi-finals, Gordon Vickers was drawn against Gordon Green, and John Lea was drawn against Billy Williams.     In the first semi-final, Gordon Green played first but luck eluded him and he only scored 24+4=28.   Gordon Vickers got 31 after just a few balls and was happy to not complete the rest of his sticks "to prevent being over-trained".    In the second semi-final, Billy Williams played first and scored 31+38=69.    In reply John Lea never quite got to grip with things and could only score 27+21=48.

In the final, Billy Williams again played first and scored 44+18=62.    In reply Gordon Vickers came unstuck his second stick and ended up scoring 34+13=47.    Congratulations to both Billy and Gordon who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.
 

20th June 2012
Summer league - week 6

Joint leaders Bawn Lodge and the Royal Oak A played each other this evening, and after a nip and tuck first half the home side led by 3 points,  HT scores 192-189.   The Royal Oak A played well in the second half however, and turned things around, winning the game 320-377.   Top scorers in the match were Phil Barlow (64), Chris Barlow, Tony Harvey (both 62) and Gary Potts (60), all for the Royal Oak A.   The win puts the Royal Oak A 3 points clear at the top.      The Royal Oak B entertained the Talbot who led at half-time, HT scores 215-225.   The Royal Oak B came back in the second half, FT scores 482-476.   Top scorers were John Lea (84) for the Royal Oak B and Mick Tite (81) for the Talbot.

The Cottage continued their excellent form against the United Services and were ahead at half-time 263-234.  They increased the lead in the second half and eventually won 498-459.   Highest scorers were Neil Davies (87) and Trevor Summerhill (81) for the Cottage, and Alan Biddle (80) and Ted Randles (75) for the Services.   The Egerton Arms got off the mark with an excellent home win against the Spital Vaults, FT scores 360-299, with top scorer Paul Deerin getting an excellent 83.    St. Werburgh's Club had their second bye this evening and did not play.

14th June 2012
Open knockout week 3 - Bawn Lodge Hotel

The knockout moved to Hoole this week, to Bawn Lodge, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Alan Hewitt (73), Nigel Walker (61), Chris Parry and Adam Wallace (both 60).   Several players scored mid to late 50's and just missed out on the semi-finals, notably Joe Cooper who was just edged out by the very last player to play.

In the semi-finals, Adam was drawn against Alan, and Nigel was drawn against Chris.   In the first semi-final, Alan Hewitt scored 48 and Adam Wallace scored a 2 off his last ball to pip him 48-50.

In the second semi-final, Nigel Walker scored 83 (the highest stick of the night!) and Chris Parry replied with 63, which on the night was the third highest score, but not enough on this occasion.

In the final, Nigel went first and scored 30+31=61.   In reply Adam scored 28+21=49.   Congratulations to both players who progress through to the next stage.

13th June 2012
Summer league - week 5

The Spital Vaults moved up to 3rd place tonight after a good home win against the Egerton Arms. FT scores 481-419, highest scorers were Sandy Churms (84) for the Spital, and Billy Groom (73) for the Egerton.    The Talbot entertained the Royal Oak B and were 30 ahead by half-time HT scores 275-245.   The Talbot increased their lead during the second half, FT scores 570-502.   Highest scorers for the Talbot were Paul McLaughlin (83) and Mick Tite (82), and top scorers for the Royal Oak B were John Lea (75) and Pete Ashford (71).

The United Services were at home to the Cottage and at half-time the scores were 284-136.   The Services increased their lead in the second half, FT scores were 513-309.   Alan Biddle (85) and Ted Randles (80) were the top scorers for the Services, with Steve Hague (64) top scorer for the Cottage.   

Late result in.... the Royal Oak A entertained Bawn Lodge in the Hoole Championship, and in a game of ups and downs for both teams, came out on top.   The Royal Oak A got off to a flying start but were then pegged back, HT scores 249-230.    The second half saw mixed fortunes for both teams, but the Royal Oak A hung on to go joint top, FT scores 500-457.  Highest scorers for the Royal Oak A were Chris Parry (81), Chris Barlow (73) and Phil Barlow (73) with K. Williams (90), C. Beck (75) and Adam Wallace (73) the top scorers for Bawn Lodge.   The 'Hoole Championship' continues next week at Bawn Lodge....

St. Werburgh's Club have their bye this week and next and did not play, but by virtue of Bawn Lodge losing have gone top of the table as they have played fewer games..

7th June 2012
Open Knockout week 2 - Egerton Arms

There was a good turnout at the Egerton Arms this evening and there were more entrants than the previous week.  After the first round the four highest scorers were Alan Biddle (75), Monty Biddle (73), Sam Mackin (66) and Pat Wallace (64).   In the semi-finals, Pat Wallace was drawn against Sam Machin, and much to his delight, Monty Biddle was drawn against his dad, Alan Biddle.

In the family semi-final, Monty won the toss, chose to go first, and it proved to be the right decision as he scored an excellent 74.  In reply, Alan got the black trapped and ended up in all sorts of trouble, scoring just 6.    In the second semi-final, Pat played first and scored a steady 50.   In reply Sam played well both sticks and scored 62.    In the final, Monty played first again, missed the breaks but still scored 46.   Sam also struggled, scoring 20 his first stick then unfortunately in his second he did not score further.    Congratulations go to Monty for winning this evening and becoming the Egerton Arms house champion, and also to Monty and Sam who have both qualified for the next stage of the competition.

Thanks go to Paul and Amanda at the Egerton Arms for hosting this evenings competition and for the superb hot dogs and fried onions which went down a treat and were much appreciated by all.

6th June 2012
Summer league - week 4

Leaders the Royal Oak A were away at the Cottage this evening.   The Cottage put in an excellent first half performance, and at half-time were ahead 308-189.  Royal Oak A were unable to close the gap, and final scores were 501-380.  Highest scorers were Neil Davies (86) and Dave House (83), both for the Cottage.     St. Werburgh's Club scored well at home to the Spital Vaults, FT scores were 587-447, and the highest scorers were John Kenyon (95), John Clarke (93) and Mal Coppock (89) for St. Werburgh's, and Dale Williams (74) for the Spital.

The Egerton Arms entertained Bawn Lodge and lost the game to a ball potted right at the end of the match, with the away side winning by just 2 points.  FT scores 395-397.  It was an excellent win for Bawn Lodge and puts them joint top of the league.     The Royal Oak B entertained the United Services Club and were 4 behind after the first men had played, but rallied to lead at half-time, HT scores 266-245.   The United Services closed the gap in the second half, but eventually lost the game by a small margin, FT scores 505-502.   Highest scorer was Ted Randles with 80.   The Talbot had their second bye this week and did not play.

31st May 2012
Open Knockout week 1 - St. Theresa's Club

The Open Knockout started again this evening with St. Theresa's Club being the first venue, and the first winner is John Pritchard with Dave Cooper the runner-up.    There was a good turnout and after the first round the four highest scorers were John Pritchard (75), Sam Mackin (70), Ray Lamb (69) and Dave Cooper (61).

In the semi-finals, Ray Lamb was drawn against John Pritchard and Sam Machin was drawn against Dave Cooper.    In the first semi-final, Ray scored 65 and John replied with 69.   In the second semi-final, Dave scored 78 and Sam replied with 68.   In the final, Dave played first and scored 50 and John  replied with 51 with some balls to spare.    Well done to John and Dave who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.

Next week (Thursday, 7th June) the Knockout moves to the Egerton Arms in Brook St.

30th May 2012
Summer league - week 3

The Royal Oak A entertained the Cottage and in a very close first half, found themselves behind at half time HT 250-253.  The game remained close in the second half with the Royal Oak A edging ahead at the end and hanging on to win by 7. FT scores were 463-456, top score was Neil Davies from the Cottage with 77.  The Spital Vaults entertained early leaders St. Werburgh's Club and found themselves 26 down after 2 men, but they had rallied by half-time, and pulled away in the second half to win by 111. FT scores 535-424.

Bawn Lodge moved up to 3rd place with a home win over the Egerton Arms.   The United Services Club played their first game against the Royal Oak B and, after a good first half performance, found themselves ahead at half-time 291-253.   The lead was increased slightly in the second half, FT scores 488-432.  Highest scorer was Gordon Green with 82 and there was a green field for both sides.   The Talbot have their bye this week and next and did not play.

29th May 2012
Olympic flame visits Chester

Great atmosphere in Chester as the Olympic flame arrives in Chester, stays overnight, and departs the following morning.

23rd May 2012
Summer league - week 2

Week 2 of the summer league saw the reverse of the opening day fixtures, and in the big Hoole derby game, it was the visiting Royal Oak A team who came out on top, beating the Royal Oak B by 11 points.   St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Egerton Arms and become the league's early pacemakers by completing the double, FT scores were 527-464 in favour of the home side.

The final scores were almost identical in the Spital Vaults v Talbot game.  The Spital led at half-time 238-225 and by 16 points after 6 men, but then pulled away to win comfortably, FT scores 530-464.  Highest scorer was Paul McLaughlin of the Talbot with 87.    The Cottage entertained Bawn Lodge and a solid second half performance meant they held on for a good home win, FT scores were 422-351. Highest scorer was Adam Pickett of the Cottage with 72.  The United Services had their second bye this week and did not play.

21st May 2012
Charity Knockout update

I have been given some photos of the Charity Knockout Final night held at the Home Guard Club on 24th April, and they can be found here.

16th May 2012
Summer league - week 1

The summer league is under way, and in the evening's local derby in Hoole, the newly adopted Royal Oak B team were entertained by the Royal Oak A.  The 'B' team forged ahead thanks to a strong first half performance which included the games top scorer John Lea (88).  FT scores 451-566.    St. Werburgh's won a tight match at the Egerton and the game was won by their last man, exact  final scores aren't to hand at the mo but were approx 395-400.

Bawn Lodge entertained the Cottage who did better than their last visit there, but the home side still came out on top, FT scores 418-312.    The Talbot and Spital had a very close game with the lead changing hands more than once.   The Talbot came from behind to lead at HT 214-211.   The second half was very tight early on with the Spital going back into the lead by 2 points after 5 men and 1 point after 6 men.   The Talbot then pulled away at the end and ran out winners, FT scores 503-429.  Highest scorers were John Pritchard (79) and Pat Wallace (76) for the dog, and Graham Rowlands (70) and Jim Gahan (65) for the Spital while Brian Gerrard scored 60 on his debut.   Winter league champions the United Services have their bye this week and next and did not play.

11th May 2012
Home Guard to play at Royal Oak for Summer

Will all teams please note that the Home Guard Club will be playing from the Royal Oak in the Summer League and will effectively become the Royal Oak B team.    The fixtures in the pubs show them as the Home Guard,  can club secretaries please amend accordingly?  Thanks!

7th May 2012
Open Knockout 2012

At tonight's committee meeting a draw was made for the batting order of this years Open Knockout.    The committee decided at tonight's meeting to halve the prize money on offer this year in order to preserve funds to be able to hold another knockout next year.   In addition, individual 'House Champion' trophies will be replaced by a Winners Certificate to save costs.

5th May 2012
Summer League Fixtures
The fixtures have been done and are being distributed. They can also be seen on the League Fixtures page.

Blacon Sports & Social Club / Saltney Ferry
Contrasting news on two bagatelle venues, Blacon Sports & Social Club has closed.  This now means a table is For Sale and available to any Chester pub or club, ideally with the intention of joining the bagatelle league.  The table available has been fully recovered with the woodwork and all cups completely refurbished to the highest standard.    It will be ready for play as soon as it's installed and anyone interested should get in touch with me.

I understand the Saltney Ferry have acquired the table from the Beehive which closed recently.  I don't know whether or not the table has been set up yet, but if anyone does know, can they let me know please?

2nd May 2012
Committee Meeting

A Committee Meeting will be held on Monday, 7th May to discuss the Summer League and Open Knockout.  KO time will be approx 8pm.

Bawn Lodge v Talbot - Result
Bawn Lodge entertained the Talbot this evening in the final game of the 2011/12 Winter League season.   The game was closely contested throughout, with the Talbot taking an early lead of 23 after two men, only to be pegged back by half-time, HT scores 242-233.   In the second half Bawn Lodge increased their lead to 48 after 6 men, but then the Talbot rallied, and last man Shaun Done saw the Talbot home with the dog's highest score of the night. FT scores 452-459.   The game's top scorer was David Burrows with 76, with Adam Wallace adding 70, D. Abbott (69) and S. Pike (60) for Bawn Lodge.       Shaun Done was highest scorer for the dog with 68,  Les Harris and Richard Jones both scored 64, John Pritchard (62) and Pat Wallace (61).   The win moves the Talbot up to 3rd place in the final table with St. Werburgh's Club finishing 4th.

There was some better news for St. Werburgh's as Ray Lamb has won the Away Averages.    Two people playing tonight had had a chance of overtaking him, but Paul McLaughlin, needing 67, scored 51, and John Pritchard needing 86 scored 62.     Congratulations to Ray on winning the Away Averages!

29th April 2012
Re-arranged league game

Bawn Lodge v Talbot has been re-arranged for Wednesday, 2nd May 2012.

25th April 2012
Veterans Competition

The Veterans Competition was held in the United Services Club this evening.   There were 10 entrants, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Ted Randles (85), Alan Biddle (67), Ray Lamb (64) and Max Lomax (63).

In the semi-finals, Ray (65) was beaten by Alan (72), and Max (43) was beaten by Ted (46 - one stick).  The final was held over three legs and the scoring would have graced any singles final.  

In the first leg Ted scored 52+37=89 and Alan came unstuck having to go for big shots, he scored 9+32=41.

In the second leg Ted scored 41+43=84.  Alan replied with a brilliant 45+43=88 to make it one all and take the final into a third leg.

In the decider, Ted scored 43+38=81 and Alan replied with 34+16=50, making it 2-1 to Ted.    Ted was a worthy winner on the night and won a bottle of Glen Moray single malt whisky and the winners trophy.    Alan got a bottle of Famous Grouse whisky and the runners-up trophy.  Both players declined all offers of assistance to help dispose of the prizes.

I said in last week's doubles report that Paul McLaughlin scored 330 in a week and I could not remember anyone ever beating that.   Less than a week later, Ted Randles goes and scores 385 in a single night!   Ted's scores on the night were 85, 46 (one stick), 89, 84 and 81.   It was one of the best displays of consistent high scoring you will see anywhere.  Well played Ted!

Thanks go to the United Services Club for hosting the competition and also for the excellent half-time buffet prepared by the steward's wife.  Everything was first class and much appreciated by everyone.
 
24th April 2012
Charity Knockouts - 1460.40 raised
The series of charity knockouts organised by John Lea was completed this evening when the 'Grand Final' was held at the Home Guard Club.   The winner of the main competition was Nigel Walker who beat Adam Wallace in the final, with Pat Evans beating Rob Bawn in the licensee competition.

The real winner of course, was Cancer Research, and the magnificent amount of 1460.40 has been raised over the 12 weeks that the Knockout has been held.

Thanks go to everyone who took part and contributed, to everyone who donated prizes, to all the pubs and clubs who supported the events, and especially to John Lea who organised and co-ordinated everything, ably assisted by Margaret Walker.

21st April 2012
Cardiff players visit Chester

Craig from Cardiff Bagatelle LeagueSeven bagatelle players from the Canton Liberal Club in Cardiff visited Chester this weekend, and after they had visited the Union vaults, I met up with them in the Cottage on Saturday night.  It was a great pleasure to be able to welcome Craig, Clive, Gavin, Tom, Alan, Brian and Clive to Chester (hope I got the names right!).   They are a great bunch of lads and Neil Davies, Paul McLaughlin, landlord Trevor and myself spent the evening playing 'Northern' rules bagatelle with them.   Our rules are very different to the ones they are used to in Cardiff, but they all adapted very well and you could tell they were good players even though they were playing a totally different game to their norm.

They have two bagatelle tables in the Canton Liberal Club and both have side pockets and five spots which they use to vary the game at different times of the year.    Although the club has around 3000 members, only 14 are members of their in-house bagatelle league.  Their treasurer, trip-organiser and current champion is Craig, pictured (left) in the Cottage.

19th April 2012
Doubles Competition - Final RoundsJohn Pritchard and Paul McLaughlin, Doubles Winners 2012

The final rounds of the Doubles were played this evening in the Cottage in Brook St, and congratulations go to Paul McLaughlin and John Pritchard who beat Frank Whitley and Mal Coppock in the final.

Paul McLaughlin was the outstanding individual player on the night, scoring 80, 85 and 84 to add to the 81 he scored at the Union Vaults the previous night.  I can't remember anyone scoring 330 in a week before!

Draw and full scores / results from the night are shown below.

Quarter Finals
Ted Randles 16+38=54 and Dave Cooper 38+34=72 lost to Mike Turner 40+32=76 and Barry Tipton 33+43=72
John Pritchard 25+37=62 and Paul McLaughlin 37+43=80 beat Brian Walker 0+16=16 and Nigel Walker (DNP)
Frank Whitley 30+39=69 and Mal Coppock 44+25=69 beat Sandy Churms 27+43=70 and Dale Williams 28+24=52
Ray Lamb 49+13=62 and Paul Ellis 22+17=39 lost to Pete Ashford 32+19=51 and Richard Evans 14+42=56

Semi-Finals
John Pritchard 38+22=60 and Paul McLaughlin 43+42=85 beat Mike Turner 22+25=47 and Barry Tipton 19+DNP=19
Frank Whitley 23+32=55 and Mal Coppock 37+40=77 beat Pete Ashford 28+12=40 and Richard Evans 40+31=71

Final
John Pritchard 28+44=72 and Paul McLaughlin 38+46=84 beat Frank Whitley 29+31=60 and Mal Coppock 36+DNP=36

Thanks go to Trevor and all the staff in the Cottage for their hospitality and the excellent half-time buffet which was much appreciated.

18th April 2012
Re-arranged league game result

The Union Vaults entertained the Talbot this evening in a re-arranged game, and at half-time the home side led 177-172.    The Talbot rallied in the second half however, and last man Pat Wallace scored the vital points for the dog. FT 391-421.  Highest scorers were Mitch Whitley (70) and Dave Williams (61) for the Union Vaults, and Paul McLaughlin (81), John Pritchard (65) and Pat Wallace (64) for the Talbot.

Cardiff bagatelle players to visit Chester
Following the visit of two people from Coventry, there are 7 bagatelle players from Cardiff visiting Chester on Saturday, 21st April and they'd love to meet some of the locals for a game of bagatelle.   They're staying on City Road and will be visiting (roughly) a selection of local venues including the Union Vaults, Egerton, Cottage, St. Werburgh's and Talbot.   They may also venture into Hoole to Bawn Lodge and the Royal Oak at some point, depending on how fit they're feeling!   The lads are all from the Canton Liberal Club in Cardiff where an in-house bagatelle league exists.

If anyone's interested in welcoming some fellow bagatelle players, they'll be out and about in Newtown on Saturday evening.

17th April 2012
Charity Knockout - Ye Olde Cottage

The last of the Charity Knockouts was held at Ye Olde Cottage on Tuesday evening, and a magnificent total of 210 was raised for Cancer Research.   Thank you all very much!  Thanks also to Trevor and everyone at the Cottage for their hospitality and the half-time buffet which was much appreciated.

The Grand Final will be held next Tuesday at the Home Guard Club, start time is 7.45pm.

12th April 2012
Singles Competition - Final Rounds

The final rounds of the Singles competition were played tonight at the Egerton Arms, and congratulations go to Gordon Vickers who beat Nigel Walker in the final to win the competition.

In the quarter finals, Ted Randles (65), Gordon Vickers (65), Ray Lamb (75) and Nigel Walker (56) beat Richard Evans (55), Pat Wallace (61), Sam Mackin (56) and Barry Tipton (47) respectively.

In the semi-finals, Ted (67) was beaten by Gordon (69) and Ray (43) was beaten by Nigel (70). In the final Nigel scored 41 and Gordon scored 46 having played only 3 balls his second stick.  Full scores are shown below...

Quarter-Finals
Ted Randles 24+41=65 beat Richard Evans 23+32=55
Pat Wallace 18+43=61 lost to Gordon Vickers 32+33=65
Sam Mackin 30+26=56 lost to Ray Lamb 41+34=75
Nigel Walker 26+30=56 beat Barry Tipton 45+2=47

Semi-Finals
Ted Randles 26+41=67 lost to Gordon Vickers 26+43=69
Ray Lamb 1+42=43 lost to Nigel Walker 40+30=70

Final
Nigel Walker 19+22=41 lost to Gordon Vickers 37+9=46

Thanks go to Paul, Amanda and everyone at the Egerton Arms for their hospitality and the excellent half-time buffet of hot dogs and fried onions which was great!

11th April 2012
United Services Club are Champions!

The United Services Club entertained the Egerton Arms this evening in a re-arranged league fixture.  The Egerton took the lead early on but the Services rallied to regain the lead by half-time, HT scores 189-113.  The Services pulled further ahead in the second half, with their top scorer being Ray Potbury (83).  FT scores 457-315.  

The result means that the United Services Club are the 2011/12 Winter League Champions.  Congratulations to the players who are all pictured  with their trophies, presented by the Chairman after the match.

 

5th April 2012
5-a-side Final - Result

The 5-a-side final was held this evening at the Talbot, and an excellent game it was too!   The United Services Club won the toss and chose to bat first against St. Werburgh's Club.   The game got off to a flying start with Billy Williams scoring 77 for the Services and Ray Lamb replying with 82 for St. Werburgh's.   Brian Welch scored 64 on second for the Services and Craig Lamb replied with 73, exactly the same as he scored last night in the league match, to put St. Werburgh's 14 up after 2 men.

Dave Cooper turned the game round by scoring another 77 for the Services while Max Lomax came unstuck his second stick and scored 41.  This put the Services 22 up after three men.    The game took another turn when Ted Randles struggled and Brian Walker pulled 18 points back, leaving the Services just 4 up after four men.    Last man Oscar Vickers scored 57 setting St. Werburgh's last man Nigel Walker a target of 62 to win.   As in the league game last night, Nigel had an excellent first stick scoring 46.  He then broke off with 16 and 6 his first shot and put the cue down after one ball.  FT scores 311-318.   Congratulations to the five from St. Werburgh's Club!

Referee Mal Coppock, whose birthday was today (21 again?) presented the prizes to both teams, and then a Special Award was made to Ray Lamb to commemorate his magnificent score of 104 in a league match earlier this season.   Thanks go to Mal for refereeing the final, and also to Pat and the staff at the Talbot for their hospitality and the excellent buffet which was much appreciated by everyone.

Re-arranged singles result
Paul McLaughlin and Richard Evans played their re-arranged singles match this evening in the Egerton Arms, and it is Richard Evans who will be playing in next week's Singles Finals.

Richard won the toss, chose to bat, and what a good decision that was as he scored 40 + 48 = 88!  In reply,  Paul missed the break, was unable to get the black down, and could only manage 16.

4th April 2012
Winter league - week 22
Tonight saw the end of the planned fixtures for the Winter League, just a few re-arranged games remain now.  In tonight's games, the United Services Club had an important away win at the Spital Vaults.  The Services had edged ahead by half-time, HT scores 176-192, but pulled away in the second half, FT scores 359-444.  Highest scorer was Alan Biddle (78) on 6th for the Services and Graham Rowlands (74) on 4th for the Spital.  This win puts the United Services joint top with the Home Guard Club, but they do have one game in hand, at home to the Egerton, and that will be played next Wednesday. 

The Talbot entertained St. Werburgh's Club this evening and at half-time led 262-221.   They pulled further ahead in the second half, and the FT scores were 542-475.  Highest scorers were John Pritchard (92), Paul McLaughlin (88), Les Harris (76) and Shane Stokes (74) for the dog, and Mike Peacock (78) and Craig Lamb (73) for St. Werburgh's.

The Cottage won a tight game against Bawn Lodge, final scores were 383-374 in favour of the home side.   The Egerton Arms had a good home win against the Royal Oak, FT scores 365-350.   St. Theresa's Club could not raise a team tonight and forfeited their game at the Union Vaults.   The Home Guard Club had their second bye this week and did not play.

Interesting t-shirt
Obviously the word is spreading about what a wild bunch us bagatelle players are.    On sale for 12 at all good retailers apparently, or go on to Ebay and search for "sex bagatelle", not two words you normally see together...



29th March 2012
West Cheshire Shield Final - Result
The West Cheshire Shield Final was contested between the Spital Vaults and the United Services Club at the Talbot this evening.    After the toss, the Spital Vaults elected to bat first and the pattern of the game was almost identical to last week's Northgate Cup Final.   Spital opening bat Sandy Churms, un-phased by the previous night's league match, scored 64 and Services opening bat Ted Randles replied with 75.  Graham Rowlands then scored 67 for the Spital and Brian Welch replied with 87, the best individual score of the night, to put the Services 31 up after 2 men.   Sam Machin then increased the lead by 4 after responding with 60 to Jim Gahan's 56.   The Spital's Martin Beddows then reduced the deficit by 2, scoring 61 to Billy Williams 59.  HT scores in an excellent first half 248-281.

In the second half, Dave Cooper increased the Services lead by a further 16 points, then Dale Williams pulled 9 back for the Spital, leaving the Services 40 up after 6 men.   The Services last two players held firm, and they ran out convincing winners at the end, FT scores 425-501.    Congratulations to the United Services on winning the Shield.

Thanks go to Pat and the staff at the Talbot for hosting the final, and also for the half-time buffet of hot dogs and fried onions which is always a popular option with the players.    Thanks also go to substitute referee Mal Coppock who stood in for John Lea, unable to attend after having a knee operation earlier this week.  We wish him a speedy recovery.     Presentations were made after the final by the chairman, who also made a special award to Sandy Churms to mark his special achievement last night.   This is the second Tom Jones award to be made to a Spital player this season, and the rest of the team asked if they could have some knives and forks next time to balance the set out!

28th March 2012
Winter league - week 21

The United Services Club were at home to the Spital Vaults this evening, and at half-time the scores were 220-136.  At the end the FT scores were 458-321.   It just wasn't the Spital's night with Sandy Churms unfortunately adding to the team's wooden kitchen utensil collection by scoring two green fields.     St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Talbot and at half-time the Talbot had edged into the lead, HT scores 276-306.   Highest scorers in the first half were Ray Lamb (85) for St. Werburgh's, and John Pritchard (92) and Mick Tite (85) for the Talbot.   In a classic game of two halves, St. Werburgh's quickly turned things round with Nigel Walker and John Clarke both scoring 95 to put St. Werburgh's well ahead after 6 men, and they ran out comfortable winners, FT scores 578-511.

The Union Vaults had a good away win at St. Theresa's by 64 points.   The Cottage team found the Bawn Lodge table to be quite a challenge and they only scored 88 by half-time, the second half fared slightly better, but this is one they'll want to put behind them. FT scores were 389-208.   The Royal Oak were 89 up at half-time against the Egerton and picked up 2 valuable home points.   The Home Guard have completed their fixtures and did not play this week. 

22nd March 2012
Northgate Cup Final - Result

The Northgate Cup Final was played this evening at St. Werburgh's Club between the United Services Club and the Home Guard Club, and it was the latter who dominated the final after getting off to a flying start.    The Home Guard won the toss, chose to bowl, and two good, solid performances from opening bats Mike Turner (85) and Richard Evans (80) put them 49 up after 2 men.   John Ford added 7 to increase the Home Guard advantage to 56 but then an excellent 91 from Billy Williams pulled 28 back and halved the lead. HT scores 247-275.

The United Services were unable to make any real headway on the lead in the second half, however.    Dave Cooper reduced it by another 4, but then Frank Whitley clawed 3 of those back, and Pete Ashford added a further 9 making the lead 36.  Sam Mackin scored 64 on last for the Services leaving the Home Guard needing 29 to win.  Last man Jim Coppock steered the team home safely with 30 his first stick and was able to relax when playing his second. FT scores 502-524.   Congratulations to the Home Guard players on winning the cup!

Thanks go to the St. Werburgh's Club staff for their hospitality and the half-time buffet of hot dogs and fried onions which all disappeared rather quickly, as usual!

Also, it was very nice to meet two people who compete in the Coventry Bagatelle League, Les and Jen (hope I got the names right!) who are staying at Bawn Lodge and came along to see how our version of the game is played.   I was sorry to learn from them that several Coventry pubs have closed down and horrified to hear that some of their bagatelle tables were just broken up or thrown away.  Sacrilege!    It was fascinating to get an explanation of Coventry rules and scoring.  Seven whites, two reds, no black and side pockets. Nominated shots and you give points away if you pot the wrong ball.  Hmmm, there's quite a few differences and I haven't got the full gist of it, but I'd love to have a go! 

21st March 2012
Winter league - week 20

The Home Guard Club entertained the Talbot this evening, and the dog lost an early lead to trail at half-time, HT scores 240-229.  The dog could only close the gap by 1 point in the second half, FT scores 490-480.  Top scorers were John Lea (77), Mal Coppock and Mike Turner (both 72) for the Home Guard, and Paul McLaughlin (77), John Pritchard (75) and Shane Stokes (72) for the Talbot.    Second placed United Services Club had a walkover this evening as St. Theresa's Club could not raise a team and conceded the game.  

St. Werburgh's Club stay in 3rd place with a good away win at the Union Vaults by 17 points.    The Spital Vaults jumped up 2 places in the league table with a good home win against the Royal Oak.   Top scorer was Graham Rowlands with 79.   The Egerton Arms were behind at half-time to Bawn Lodge, HT scores 165-187, but managed to turn things round at the end of the second half and ran out winners FT scores 349-342.   The win moves the Egerton above the Cottage as they have played a game less.   The Cottage had their second bye this week and did not play.

14th March 2012
Winter league - week 19

Fourth placed Talbot entertained leaders the Home Guard Club this evening, and at half-time the scores were 275-272.  The game remained close in the second half with the dog edging further ahead then being pegged back, but in the end holding on to win FT scores 560-538.  Highest scorers were Pat Wallace (82), Shane Stokes (81) and Paul McLaughlin (78) for the dog, and Mal Coppock, Barry Tipton (both 77) and Mike Turner (75) for the Home Guard.   Second placed United Services closed the gap to just 5 points with 3 games in hand with a convincing win at St. Theresa's Club. HT scores were 181-289 and FT 393-532.  Top scorer was Ray Potbury with 80. 

Third placed St. Werburgh's Club had a solid home win against the Union Vaults scoring 560 in the process.   The Spital Vaults move level with St. Theresa's in the table after a good away win at the Royal Oak.   FT scores were 457-511, Top scorers were Phil Barlow for the Royal Oak and Mick Speed for the Spital Vaults.  Bawn Lodge had a solid home win against the Egerton Arms and the Cottage have their byes this week and next and did not play this evening.

12th March 2012
Bagatelle meeting - news

Draws for the various competitions were made at tonight's meeting in the Talbot and can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.

8th March 2012
Singles Competition - 3rd round

The last 16 of the singles was played this evening at the Egerton Arms.  Highest individual scorer on the night was Pat Wallace from the Talbot with 76.  One game is still to be played.

7th March 2012
Winter league - week 18

Leaders the Home Guard Club won away convincingly at the Egerton Arms this evening, the only details I have are the final scores, which were 383-529.   Second placed United Services Club had their best win of the season against the Union Vaults. HT scores were 275-179, and FT 526-306.   Third placed St. Werburgh's Club had a good win away at the Spital Vaults, FT scores were 436-491, top scorers were Sandy Churms (76) for the Spital and Ray Lamb (90) for St. Werburgh's.

The Talbot stay in fourth place with a good away win at the Royal Oak.  HT scores were 245-306, and at FT 469-549.  Highest scorers were Chris Parry (84) and Chris Barlow (79) for the Royal Oak, and Shane Stokes (91), John Pritchard (85), Paul McLaughlin (84) and Mick Tite (76) for the Talbot.   Home advantage helped St. Theresa's Club avenge last weeks defeat at the Cottage, and they ran out solid winners with the FT scores being 478-348.   Bawn Lodge had their second bye this evening and did not play.

6th March 2012
Egerton Arms Charity Knockout

This evening the knockout moved down Egerton Street to the Egerton Arms, and the first few players to play all had remarkably similar scores.  For starters, every first stick was 20-something, and then the players were finishing within 5 points of each other.   Well, that was the case until Barry Tipton picked up the cue.   Two near-perfect sticks saw Barry score 52 and 46 for a total of 98, and with the last ball of his second stick, when on 93, he had a ball more-or-less perfectly placed for a 5 and 2 shot.   Sadly, the 5 stuck, the 2 didn't.   The other person to qualify was Paul McAleer who recorded a score of 82.   Thanks go to Paul and all the staff at the Egerton Arms for hosting the event, and also for the pizzas which all disappeared rather quickly, and were much appreciated by everyone!

1st March 2012
5-a-side Competition - semi-final results

This years 5-a-side final will be contested by the United Services Club and St. Werburgh's Club.

In the first semi-final at the Home Guard Club, the United Services Club batted first against the Spital Vaults and took an early lead when first man Ted Randles scored 79 to Sandy Churms 69.  The Spital pulled 5 back however when Jim Gahan edged ahead of Brian Welch.   Dave Cooper and Billy Williams then increased the lead for the United Services by 50 points before last man Gordon Vickers sealed the win for the Services. Final Scores 313-272.

In the second semi-final at the United Services, the Home Guard Club batted first against St. Werburgh's Club but found themselves 65 down after two men with Ray Lamb and Nigel Walker scoring 73 and 75 respectively.   The Home Guard rallied, and their third and fourth men pulled back 36 to reduce the deficit to 29.   However, they were unable to close the gap further, and the FT scores were 215-276 in favour of St. Werburgh's Club.

29th February 2012
Winter league - week 17

I can't remember playing bagatelle on a leap year Wednesday before.  This evening the Home Guard Club entertained the Egerton Arms and recorded their highest home score of the season, FT scores 555-396.   Second placed United Services Club were at the Union Vaults, had a good lead at half-time, HT 198-264, and eventually won 345-453.  Third placed St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Spital Vaults and won by exactly 100 points, FT scores 543-443.

Fourth placed Talbot entertained the Royal Oak and were 94 up at half-time 282-188. They increased the lead in the second half and ran out winners, FT scores 541-412.   The Cottage moved up a place after a solid home win against St. Theresa's Club, FT scores 404-311.   Bawn Lodge have their bye this week and next and did not play.  

28th February 2012
Union Vaults Charity Knockout

The knockout moved to Newtown this week, hosted by the Union Vaults. Once again, there was a great atmosphere in the pub and a total of 135 was raised for Cancer Relief.   The two highest scorers were John Pritchard (79) and Mitch Whitley (78).  Thanks go to Linda and all the staff at the Union Vaults for hosting the event and for the huge buffet which was excellent and much appreciated by everyone.

23rd February 2012
West Cheshire Shield - semi-final results

This seasons West Cheshire Shield final will be contested by the Spital Vaults and the United Services Club.    In the first semi-final at the Union Vaults, St. Werburgh's won the toss and chose to play first.   In a low scoring game they found themselves behind at half-time, largely due to Graham Rowlands excellent score of 72 which was by far the highest.  HT 143-184.    In the second half St. Werburgh's could not close the gap, and I understand the Spital were ahead by 50 points after 7 men.   St. Werburgh's last man then hit 46 which clinched a Spital victory,  but the last man did play his two sticks, scoring 40+.

In the second semi-final at Bawn Lodge, the Home Guard won the toss and elected to go first.  They took an early lead when Richard Evans scored 78 and held it throughout the first half, HT scores 276-248.   At the start of the second half, USC captain Dave Cooper scored 81 to put his side into the lead by 2, but then a green field and 21 from Ray Potbury tipped the match back in favour of the Home Guard.   Gordon Green, on 7th, pulled 11 back for the USC and their last man  was left needing 66 to win the game.    Lowest scorer Ray Potbury had to play again, but did much better second time round, scoring 39+28=67, with a vital 3 points being scored off his very last ball to win the game by 2 points. FT scores 467-469. 

22nd February 2012
Winter league - week 16

In the reverse of last weeks fixtures, the Home Guard Club entertained St. Werburgh's Club and won the game by 45 points, FT scores 487-442.    The United Services stay in 2nd place with a home win over Bawn Lodge in a fairly low scoring game, FT scores 400-351.  The Spital Vaults entertained the Talbot in a close game where the lead changed hands three times in the first half, and at half-time the scores were dead level 233-233.   After 6 men the home team had edged ahead by just 2 points, but then captain Dale Williams increased the lead to 18 after 7 men and in the end the home team won by 24 points. FT scores 471-447.   Immediately after the game, a presentation was made to Dale Williams who was nominated by the Spital team for a special  'Certificate of Recognition'  for his unbeatable performance at the Union Vaults in a recent league game.  

In the Newtown local derby game, the Egerton Arms entertained the Union Vaults and recorded one of their highest scores, winning the game by 41 points.  Home captain Paul McAleer scored 88 and the FT scores were 413-372.    The Royal Oak entertained the Cottage and were approx 100 points up after the first 3 men had played.   Some good scoring by the Cottage, including three 70+ scores reduced the deficit but the Royal Oak hung on to record their second win of the season, FT scores 431-427.

21st February 2012
Royal Oak Charity Knockout

This week the Charity Knockout moved to Hoole, courtesy of Angie, Chris and the staff at the Royal Oak.   There was another great atmosphere in the pub, with lots of people who had not played before having a go.   A magnificent 150 was raised on the night for Cancer Relief, and the two highest scorers were Chris Parry (87) who wins a gallon of ale(!), and Adam from Bawn Lodge (82).

17th February 2012
Spital Vaults Charity Knockout

This evenings event was very well attended with lots of people having a go.   It was a great atmosphere and a total of 154 was raised tonight to go to Cancer Relief.   Highest scorers were Mal Coppock (84) and the organiser of all of these Charity Nights, Mr John Lea (82).   Thanks go to Dale and all the staff at the Spital Vaults for hosting the event and the great buffet.

16th February 2012
Northgate Cup - semi-final results

This years final will be between the United Services Club and the Home Guard Club.   In the first semi-final at St. Werburgh's Club, the United Services played the Spital Vaults and found themselves 16 down at half-time. The Services rallied in the second half however, and eventually won through.   Final scores 483-445.

In the second semi-final at the United Services Club, the Home Guard Club won the toss and chose to bat first against the Talbot, and at half-time were ahead 270-233.   The second half was not quite so high scoring, and after 7 men the gap had been closed to 10 points.  The Home Guard's last man Barry Tipton scored 60, setting a target of 71 for victory. The Talbot's last man scored 29 his first stick leaving 42 still required second stick, but he got the black out of position and could only manage 11.   Final scores 444-414.

15th February 2012
Winter league - week 15

St. Werburgh's Club entertained the Home Guard Club this evening, and at half-time the scores were 315-261.  At the start of the second half, scores of 91 and 77 by St. Werburgh's were countered by scores of 89 and 81 for the Home Guard, and further scores of 71 and 83 for the away side resulted in a memorable victory. Final scores 572-585.    The United Services Club move up to second placed after winning at Bawn Lodge, HT 195-238, FT  391-489.   The Talbot stay in 4th place with a home win against the Spital Vaults. HT scores 250-237, FT 512-402.

Having won away by 1 point last week, the Union Vaults lost at home to the Egerton Arms in the closest game of the night by 2 points.      The Cottage are experiencing the ups and downs of bagatelle. They won away at the league leaders last week, but it was bottom club the Royal Oak who came out on top tonight.  They shot into a commanding lead after the first 2 men, and although the Cottage chipped away at the deficit, the Royal Oak hung on to record their first win of the season and picked up 3 points in the process, final scores 421-435.    Well done to the Royal Oak!    St. Theresa's Club have their bye and did not play this week.

8th February 2012
Winter league - week 14

The ever-improving Cottage recorded a tremendous away win at leaders the Home Guard tonight. At half-time the scores were 234-273 and at full-time 476-498. Top scorer was Adam Pickett with 83, but the whole team played consistently well throughout the match and at the end last man Dave House required just 14 to secure a memorable victory. Well done to the whole Cottage team!   Third placed United Services had a comfortable away win at the Egerton, half-time scores were 188-267, full-time 387-534.

The Talbot recorded a home win against St. Theresa's to stay in 4th place, half-time scores were 254-195, full time 498-416.  Top scorers were Paul McLaughlin with 87 for the Talbot and Dave Dumpleton with 82 for St. Theresa's.   In the closest game of the night, the Union Vaults recorded an excellent away win at the Spital Vaults, and I understand there was just 1 point in it. Final scores 466-467.   Bawn Lodge completed the double over the Royal Oak, final scores 429-370.    St. Werburgh's had their second bye this week and did not play.

7th February 2012
Home Guard Charity Knockout

This evenings event, organised by John Lea,  was very well supported and raised 122 to go towards Cancer Relief.    The bagatelle knockout was won by Ray Lamb (91) with 'King Arthur' in second place (86). 

6th February 2012
Cup Draws

Draws for the various competitions were made at the committee meeting tonight in the Talbot, and the names that came out of the hat can be found on the Cup Fixtures page.

2nd February 2012
Doubles Competition - Second round results

Second round doubles were played tonight at the Spital Vaults and the Royal Oak.   Results are now on the Cup Fixtures page.   Highest known individual scorers were Paul McLaughlin at the Spital Vaults and Dale Williams at the Royal Oak, both with 90.

Committee Meeting reminder
Quick reminder that the next Committee Meeting is at the Talbot on Monday, kick-off 8pm.

1st February 2012
Winter league - week 13

The Home Guard Club were away at the Cottage tonight and won to stay top of the league.   Fourth placed Talbot played away at St. Theresa's Club and the half-time scores were 212-274.   The Talbot increased the lead slightly in the second half, final scores 462-537.  Top scorer was Mick Tite with 96.  The fixture between the Spital Vaults and the Union Vaults was reversed, and the two teams met at the Union Vaults where the home team had a convincing win.   The Royal Oak entertained local rivals Bawn Lodge and the away team came out on top to take 3 points.    St. Werburgh's Club have their bye this week and next and did not play.   

The game between the United Services and the Egerton was postponed because of a special birthday celebration in the Egerton, and I'd like to take this opportunity to wish Amanda a very Happy Birthday. 

Bagatelle Charity Knockouts
John Lea is once again organising a series of Bagatelle Knockout evenings to raise money for Cancer Research.   Please support as many of these evenings as you can.    Details can be found here ... Bagatelle Charity Knockout.

26th January 2012
Singles Competition - Second round results

The second round singles were played tonight at Bawn Lodge and St. Theresa's Club.   Results are now on the Cup Fixtures page.

25th January 2012
Winter league - week 12

Third placed United Services Club entertained leaders the Home Guard Club this evening, and at half-time the scores were dead level, 220-220.  The Home Guard edged ahead in the second half, however, and eventually won the game by 45 points. Final scores 421-466.    Second placed St. Werburgh's Club had a very narrow win at the Royal Oak, eventually sneaking home by just 3 points, FT scores 438-441 (I think!).  

Fourth placed Talbot played the Cottage and led at half-time 283-222.  They increased the lead to exactly 100 points in the second half, final scores 521-421. Top scorer was Les Harris with 81.    The Spital Vaults played the Egerton Arms and ran out winners 475-378.  Top scorer was Jim Gahan with 81.  I don't have the result of St. Theresa's Club v Bawn Lodge, and the Union Vaults had their second bye this week.

19th January 2012
5-a-side Competition - Quarter Finals

The Talbot played the Home Guard Club at the Spital Vaults, and as they say "got off to a bad start and then fell away".  The dog were outscored throughout the match and eventually lost 283 - 375, an average of 75 a man by the Home Guard!    The United Services Club played the Royal Oak at the Union Vaults and won the match 322 - 213.    The Spital Vaults had a walkover against St. Theresa's Club at Bawn Lodge and are now through to the semi-finals of all three cup competitions.

18th January 2012
Winter league - week 11

Leaders the Home Guard suffered their first defeat this evening as the United Services Club came from behind to register a fine away win.  In a close game, the Home Guard were 8 up at half-time but the Services rallied second half to win the game by 14 points. Top scorers were Mal Coppock with 84 for the Home Guard and Oscar Vickers with 81 for the USC.   The Services remain in 3rd place but are now only 5 points behind the leaders with 2 games in hand.    Second placed St. Werburgh's Club closed the gap at the top to 3 points with a home win against the Royal Oak.

The Talbot move up to 4th after a solid win at the Cottage. Half-time scores were 224-299 and full-time 408-491.   The Spital Vaults had a good away win at the Egerton Arms by 60 points.  Top scorers were Jim Gahan for the Spital with 77 and Paul McAleer for the Egerton with 70.     Bawn Lodge had a home win against St. Theresa's Club, HT scores 196 - 136, FT scores 370 - 319 with the top scorer being Bawn Lodge's S. Pike with 70, and the Union Vaults have their byes this week and next.

12th January 2012
West Cheshire Shield - Quarter Finals

The United Services Club played Bawn Lodge at St. Theresa's Club, and in a close game which ebbed and flowed the Services eventually came out on top by 20 points.    St. Werburgh's Club played the Royal Oak at the Home Guard Club and the final scores were 437 - 389 in favour of St. Werburgh's.   Top scorers were Chris Barlow with 83 for the Royal Oak, and Nigel Walker and Max Lomax for St. Werburgh's with 72 and 71 respectively.

The Talbot played the Spital Vaults at the Royal Oak and led at half-time 253 - 215.   The Spital turned the tables in the second half however, and some excellent scoring saw them come out on top with last man Ronnie Williams sealing the win in his second stick.  Final scores 454 - 465 to the Spital.  Top scorers were Paul McLaughlin with 85 for the Talbot and Dale Williams with 80 for the Spital.

11th January 2012
Winter league - week 10

The Royal Oak turned the form book upside down this evening and were 2 ahead at half-time at league leaders the Home Guard Club, HT 208 - 210.   The Home Guard rallied in the second half however, and ran out comfortable winners in the end, final scores 484 - 418.   Second placed St. Werburgh's Club had a closer-than-the-final-score-suggests game with Bawn Lodge, and a major factor in the home side winning was a magnificent 104 (51+53) scored by second man Ray Lamb. Half-time 263 - 257, full-time 560 - 471.

The Spital Vaults were pushed hard in their home game with the Cottage who seem to be improving every week.  The Cottage were ahead for most of the match and led after 6 men by approx 30 points.   After 7 men the Spital just edged into the lead by 5 points and then last man Dale Williams scored 85 to ensure a home win.    The Egerton Arms entertained St. Theresa's Club and the away side moved up to 5th place ahead of the Talbot by winning on a difficult table, full time scores 288 - 338.     The Union Vaults could not raise a team this evening and their game with the Talbot was therefore cancelled, and the United Services Club had their second bye this week.

5th January 2012
Northgate Cup - Quarter Finals

The Cottage hosted the only game played this evening, between St. Werburgh's Club and the Talbot.  The Talbot won the toss, chose to bat, and at half-time led by 254-198.  The dog pulled further ahead in the second half, and when last man Les Harris increased the lead to more than 108, St. Werburgh's did not use their 8th man.  Final scores 463 - 304.

The United Services and Spital Vaults turned up at the Talbot and Union Vaults respectively but their opponents could not raise teams and both have therefore progressed to the semi-finals with the Home Guard Club and the Talbot.

Union Vaults Cup Games
The Union Vaults cannot raise a team for Thursday night games at present, and have therefore conceded their games with the Home Guard Club (Northgate Cup [5 Jan] and West Cheshire Shield [12 Jan]), and their 5-a-side game against St. Werburgh's Club (19th Jan).

4th January 2012
Winter league - week 9

Leaders the Home Guard had a good away win at the Royal Oak.   I understand they were 14 up at half-time, but pulled away in the second half to win 437 - 547.   Top scorer was Home Guard captain Barry Tipton with 98.   St. Werburgh's Club moved into second place above the USC with an away win at Bawn Lodge. The scores were close at half-time with St. Werburgh's pulling ahead in the second half.   The Talbot had a solid home win against the Union Vaults.   They were 302 - 215 up at half-time and eventually won 557 - 375.

The Cottage had a good home win against the Spital Vaults.   They got off to a great start with the first two men and led at half-time 248 - 203.   They increased their lead in the second half and ran out winners 461 - 357.   Top score for the Cottage was Adam Pickett with 79.   The Egerton Arms could not raise a team to play at St. Theresa's Club and have conceded the game to them.   The United Services Club have their bye this week and next and did not play this evening.

Request to re-arrange game - United Services Club v Egerton Arms
The Egerton Arms are asking the United Services Club if they will re-arrange the game due to be played on Wednesday, 1st February at the USC owing to a special birthday party which the whole of the Egerton team will be attending.

31st December 2011
Arthur Morris RIP

It is with great sadness that I have to report the passing of former League Secretary Arthur Morris on New Years Eve.   As well as helping to run the league for many years, Arthur was also a keen player and played for many years at the old Liver Hotel on Brook St, the Talbot in Newtown and latterly the United Services Club.   On behalf of everyone connected with bagatelle, I wish to convey our deepest sympathy to his family and friends.

14th December 2011
Re-arranged game - result

Tonight's re-arranged game between the Union Vaults and the Home Guard Club was a game of two halves.  After a close first half the Vaults were just ahead 178 - 176.   The Home Guard stepped up a gear after half-time though, and eventually ran out comfortable winners 274 - 407 to go 3 points clear at the top of the table.

8th December 2011
Doubles Preliminary Round - result

There was just one game in the prelim round tonight, and at Bawn Lodge Ted Randles and Dave Cooper (77 + 66 = 143) beat Phil and Chris Barlow (39 + 47 = 86) to progress to the first round proper.  It was a case of good and bad sticks for Phil and Chris which cost them the game. Ted played first and scored 29+48, Phil replied with 3+36, Dave then scored 30+36 and Chris got 7+40.

Committee Meeting
The next Committee Meeting is on Monday 12th December at the Talbot, ko 8pm.

7th December 2011
Winter league - week 8

The Home Guard Club put in a great performance at the Spital Vaults to lead at half-time 213-318 and then go on to win the game 449-580.  Top scorers were John Lea and John Ford with 97 and 94 respectively, and the win takes the Home Guard top of the league.    The United Services Club had a solid home win against the Cottage, they were 257-159 up at half-time with the final scores being 494-324, and there was a 'green field' for both sides!   St. Werburgh's Club had a good home win against St. Theresa's Club to stay 3rd, and the Union Vaults had a home win against the Royal Oak to stay 4th.     Bawn Lodge could not raise a team tonight, and their home game with the Talbot was postponed, new date TBA.   The Egerton Arms had their second bye tonight, and did not play.

Re-arranged league game
The Union Vaults have re-arranged their postponed game with the Home Guard Club, they play them at the Union Vaults next Wednesday, 14th December.

1st December 2011
Singles Competition - Preliminary round

There were just two games in the preliminary round tonight at the Union Vaults, in what proved - for whatever reason - to be quite a low scoring evening.   In the first game, Billy Williams won the toss, went on, and scored 9+25=34.   In reply, Mike Turner, who had been hammering the table in practise, scored 4+27=31.    In the second game, Craig Lamb won the toss, went on and scored 22+3=25.   Ted Randles went on and scored 29 off 4 balls to win the tie.   After the games, I was asked how I would describe the performances on the website, and I said "probably two 0-0 draws", which is a little unkind to the players, but for some reason, apart from Ted, it was extremely hard to score on the Union Vaults tonight.    The net result is that Billy Williams and Ted Randles both progress to the First Round Proper of the singles.

30th November 2011
Winter league - week 7

The United Services Club won away at the Cottage tonight to move a point clear at the top of the table.  I don't have actual scores, but understand the Services were approx 40 up at half-time, the Cottage fought back to be only 6 behind after 6 men, but the Services pulled away again to win by 71 points.   The Home Guard Club had a home victory against the Spital Vaults in a low-ish scoring match, 454 - 422.

St. Werburgh's Club won away at St. Theresa's Club to stay 3rd.  The Union Vaults had a good away win at the Royal Oak, by approx 40 points, scores were approx 439 - 479 and the Vaults move up to 4th.  Bawn Lodge were unlucky not to win at the Talbot, the only time they were behind was when the last man came off.   Half-time scores were 205 - 248, full time 480 - 478 and the Talbot move on to 9 points and 5th place.  The Egerton Arms have their byes this week and next and do not play again before the New Year.

26th November 2011
Cross Foxes have new table!

The Cross Foxes have re-introduced a bagatelle table back into the pub!   The table from the Home Guard Club was installed this morning by a hard-working team of dedicated bagatellers, some of whom lifted the table onto and off the van, and others who turned up slightly late (sorry lads!).    See the link to Twitter on the Home page for a picture of the newly installed table being tested.

24th November 2011
5-a-side - Preliminary round results

Last season's 5-a-side champions the Talbot overcame an early deficit to the Cottage at the United Services Club to eventually win through 285-209.   The Royal Oak recorded their first win of the season against the Egerton at St. Werburgh's Club, winning the game 185-208.   St. Werburgh's Club overcame Bawn Lodge at the Home Guard Club, final scores 335-228.

23rd November 2011
Winter league - week 6

League leaders the Home Guard's game at the Union Vaults was postponed because the Vaults were missing some players.   The United Services Club had an excellent away win at St. Werburgh's Club, final scores were 509 - 552 in favour of the Services.  Highest scorers on the night were John Clarke (85) for St. Werburgh's and Ray Potbury (85) and Sam Mackin (84) for the United Services who now go joint top with the Home Guard, but having played a game more.

St. Theresa's had another excellent win over the Royal Oak in a very tight game, winning by just by 4 points in the end.   Bawn Lodge recorded their highest home score of the season against the Spital Vaults, final scores 408-392.   The Egerton recorded their first win of the season with a good win against the Cottage.  I understand the Cottage's last man was set a target of 90 to win, which is a big ask on any table.

17th November 2011
West Cheshire Shield results

The Union Vaults just pipped St. Theresa's Club at the Cottage, and Bawn Lodge beat the Egerton at the Talbot.   The United Services are also through as the Cottage could not raise a full team due to pool commitments.

16th November 2011
Winter league - week 5

The Home Guard Club were hounded by the Union Vaults early on, but a dogged display saw them record their best home score of the season, 516, to win the game and maintain their 100% record.   Previous joint leaders St. Werburgh's Club had a tough away game at the United Services Club.   At half-time the scores were 200-179, and they eventually lost 433-385.

St. Theresa's Club move up to 6th place with an excellent away win at the Royal Oak.   They were 15 up at half-time and carried on to record their first away win.   The Spital Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and were approx 20 up at half-time before pulling away and winning by around 120.  The Cottage in Brook St played local rivals the Egerton Arms and had a convincing home win, final scores were approx 450-333. Congratulations to the Cottage on their first win and an excellent score.  The Talbot have their bye this week and next.

West Cheshire Shield news
The Cottage have conceded their game to the United Services Club due to pool commitments, and the USC are therefore through to the next round.

12th November 2011
Happy Birthday

The website is nine years old today.

10th November 2011
Jim Fairhurst - RIP

It is with deep regret that I have to report the passing of Jim Fairhurst in the early hours of this morning.   Jim was an excellent player who I first remember playing for the Axe Tavern in Watergate Street.   Later he played for many years at the Spital Vaults, then moved with the team to the Cross Foxes, the Lock Vaults and latterly the Home Guard Club.   Jim was a very popular player who will be sadly missed, and on behalf of everyone I wish to convey our deepest sympathy to his family and friends.  

Northgate Cup - Preliminary round result
The Talbot played the Royal Oak at a packed Spital Vaults this evening, with pool, dominos and bagatelle all being played on the same night!   The Talbot shot into a commanding early lead with the first two men scoring 82 and 93, and they led by 69 after 2 men.   The Royal Oak fought back however, and by the end of the game the deficit had been reduced to 31, final scores 465-434 in favour of the Talbot.   Thanks go to Dale and the staff at the Spital for their hospitality on a very busy night, and the half-time buffet which was excellent!

9th November 2011
Winter league - week 4
Joint leaders the Home Guard Club and St. Werburgh's Club both had good home wins this evening, the Home Guard Club overcoming Bawn Lodge by approx 430 - 360, and St. Werburgh's Club beating the Cottage 560 - 420.   The Talbot found themselves 64 up at half-time at home to the United Services, 276 - 212, but this week the second half managed to hold on, and even increase the lead by 1 point, final scores 514 - 449.  The Union Vaults completed the double over the Cottage with a good home win, and the Spital Vaults avenged last weeks defeat by beating St. Theresa's Club at home, they led by 60 at half-time 220-160, and the full-time scores were 468-334.

Northgate Cup News
The Cottage cannot raise a team for tomorrow night's game at the Royal Oak versus the Home Guard Club, and have therefore conceded the game, putting the Home Guard Club into the next round.

The Egerton Arms cannot raise a team to play St. Werburgh's Club at St. Theresa's Club and have also conceded the game, St. Werburgh's Club also go through to the next round.

8th November 2011
Stanley table has new owner

I understand the Stanley table has been sold to Adam from Bawn Lodge, so congratulations to him for becoming the owner of a bagatelle table, let's hope it's up and running soon!

2nd November 2011
Winter league - week 3

The dark nights (or possibly Halloween...?) seem to have had an impact on events tonight, with three of the games producing lower than expected scoring.   In the "match of the day" between two of the early joint leaders, the United Services came out on top in their home game against the Talbot on a difficult table.   It was a classic game of two halves, with the Talbot 52 points up at half time (179 - 231) before succumbing in the second half and eventually losing by 44 points, final scores 409 - 365.   The Home Guard Club had a good away win at Bawn Lodge, with the home team in particular struggling to master the table, final scores 280-440.

In yet another low scoring game, St. Werburgh's Club had a good away win at the Egerton Arms, winning by approx 40 points to stay joint top with the Home Guard.    In the closest game of the night, the Cottage were narrowly beaten at home by the Union Vaults by only 19 points.  The Cottage's first win can't be far away!     In the game where the fixture was reversed, St. Theresa's Club playing at home first took full advantage by beating the Spital Vaults by approx 100 points.   The Royal Oak have their bye this week and next.

28th October 2011
Stanley Arms changing hands - table available for sale

There's change afoot at the Stanley.  Tony Carss is handing the reins over and apparently the new landlord does not want the bagatelle table which Tony therefore wishes to sell.   It seems inflation has hit Brook Street as the asking price is a whopping 500.  Anyone interested should contact Tony.

May I also remind potential table buyers that the Home Guard table is also currently For Sale for 300, anyone interested should contact Barry Tipton.

26th October 2011
Winter league - week 2

St. Werburgh's Club had a good home win against newcomers the Cottage, 600 - 415 the final scores.  However, the Cottage should be happy averaging over 50 a player in their first ever away game!   The Talbot had a home win against the Egerton Arms, final scores 474 - 357.   The United Services Club won away at the Royal Oak after trailing at half-time, final scores 500 - 540.    The Home Guard club had a good away win at St. Theresa's Club.   Bawn Lodge reversed last week's result against the Union Vaults, and now join them on 2 points.

Spital Vaults v St. Theresa's Club
Will players of both sides please note that the fixtures have been reversed due to a clash with ladies darts, and St. Theresa's Club will now be at HOME on the 2nd November, and away on the 9th.

24th October 2011
Cup Draws

Draws for the Preliminary Round of all competitions were made this evening at the Committee Meeting.   See Cups page for details.

Away Average
This season the Away Average competition will be based on 8 out of 10 away games.

19th October 2011
Winter league - week 1

The Winter League got under way this evening with St. Theresa's and St. Werburgh's back in and the Cottage and the Home Guard Club both making their debut.   It was a baptism of fire for the Cottage in the local derby with St. Werburgh's Club.  Opening pair John Clarke and John Kenyon scored 81 and 87 respectively to give St. Werburgh's a lead they never lost. Final scores 342-510 to St. Werburgh's.  

The Talbot also got off to a flying start away at the Egerton, with opening pair Paul McLaughlin and Mick Tite scoring 88 and 67, final scores 338-457.   The Home Guard Club made their debut this evening with a home win against St. Theresa's Club, final scores (I think) were 470 - 440.  The Union Vaults got off to a good start with a home win against Bawn Lodge, and the United Services Club beat the Royal Oak.

16th October 2011
Singles / Doubles Entry Forms - a reminder

I'm sure everyone is aware the league starts this Wednesday.    Can I please remind everyone to get their Singles and Doubles entry form back to the Talbot by 22nd October please.    The Committee Meeting for the draws is being held on 24th October.   Your help in this would be greatly appreciated, thank you.

28th September 2011
Fixtures
The fixtures are now available on the website.  Chester's home game with Chorley tonight might mean a slight delay in distribution to the pubs, but they will be out soon!  

Update 1st Oct: Fixtures are now in all pubs and clubs, together with an entry form for Singles and Doubles.  Please get these back to the Talbot no later than Saturday 22nd October as the meeting for the draws is on the 24th October.  Thanks in advance!

21st September 2011
Winter League - General info

The league will start on 19th October, fixtures are being done at present and will be out shortly.

The fees for the 2011/12 Winter League remain the same as last year at 40 per team, and this covers entry into the League, West Cheshire Shield and Northgate Cup, and also the 5-a-side competition.    It will be assumed all teams will enter all competitions unless they opt-out.    

Please look out for entry forms to the Singles and Doubles competitions which will be distributed to each pub/club in the near future.  There is an additional fee of 1 per player for entry into the Singles, and 2 per pair for entry into the Doubles.

The format for the League, West Cheshire Shield and Northgate Cup is that they are 8-a-side competitions, but if a team only has 6 players available, then the two lowest scorers are allowed to play again, in the same order that they have already played.    If a team has 7 players available, then the lowest scorer can play again.

In the 5-a-side competition, a minimum of four players are required, and the lowest scorer can play again, if required.

League games should start at 8.30pm, and the away team should be allowed a minimum of 15 minutes clear practice time on the table before the game.     Cup games, Singles and Doubles, are always played on neutral tables.

If anyone has any questions, please don't hesitate to ask.

The next Committee Meeting will be in the Talbot on Monday, 24th October when draws will be done for the various cup competitions.

20th September 2011
Annual clean-up of News

I've done the annual clean up of the News page today to speed up the website.  Previous news (2001 to 2011) can still be accessed by using the News Archive link at the foot of this page.

19th September 2011
AGM

The league's AGM was held tonight in the Talbot.   Minutes can be found here.

14th September 2011
Open Knockout - Grand Final
The final stages of the knockout were played this evening at the Spital Vaults.   The 2011 Open Knockout Champion is Ray Lamb and the runner-up is Ted Randles.   A full report can be found on the Knockout page.

7th September 2011
Open Knockout - last 26
The "semi-finals" of the competition were played tonight, when the last 26 were whittled down to the last 8.   Semi-Finals were held at the Egerton Arms and Bawn Lodge, and the four highest scorers from each venue were as follows:-

Egerton Arms: Dave Williams 83 (Union Vaults), Richard Evans 72 (Lock Vaults), Pat Wallace 71 (Talbot), Paul Ellis 67 (Unattached).

Bawn Lodge: Ted Randles 73 (United Services), John Pritchard 73 (Talbot), Ray Lamb 70 (St. Werburgh's), Paul McLaughlin 69 (Talbot).

Immediately after the semi-finals, a draw was made for the venue for the Grand Final (based on available neutral tables), and the Spital Vaults was drawn out of the hat by Margaret Walker.   The Grand Final will therefore be at the Spital Vaults on Wednesday 14th September.   See Knockout page for details.

28th August 2011Dave Cooper tries out the new Home Guard table.
Lock Vaults move to Home Guard Club
After just one season, the Lock Vaults have moved to the Home Guard Club and the team will play from there next season.   The table was moved from the Lock Vaults this morning and is now set up in the Home Guard Club.  

The Home Guard Club's table is now surplus to requirements and is For Sale for 300 to any Chester pub / club wanting a bagatelle table.  Contact Barry Tipton if interested.
 

25th August 2011
Open knockout - week 13 - Red Lion, Handbridge
The last of the Open knockout events was held this evening in a vibrant Red Lion in Handbridge.  As well as the bagatelle, the pubs regular Thursday night quiz was on and there were lots of teams competing.   Sample question: Which TV series did the Ponderosa feature in?

After the first round of the bagatelle, the four highest scorers were Richard Evans (75), Chris Barlow (61), Barry Tipton (51) and landlord Andy Smith (47).    In the semi-final draw, Barry was drawn against Andy and Richard was drawn against Chris.     In the first semi-final, Barry went first and scored 24+34=58.  This proved too much for Andy who scored 26.    In the second semi, Richard scored 26+37=63 and Chris replied with 17+36=53.    In the final, Richard went first and scored 26+37=63 again, and Barry replied with 31+25=56.   Congratulations go to Richard who is a worthy winner, having got the three highest scores of the night.

Thanks go to Andy and all the staff at the Red Lion for their hospitality and also the excellent buffet which was much appreciated by everyone.    The Red Lion are putting a team into the forthcoming Winter League which starts on 19th October so, if you are interested in joining the new team, please make yourself known to Andy.

The draw for the semi-final stage has been made and can be found on the knockout page.

Quiz question answer: The Ponderosa was the name of the ranch owned by the Cartwright family (Hoss, Little Joe etc) and appeared in Bonanza.   Did you all know that?   Of course you did!

18th August 2011
Open knockout - week 12 - United Services Club
The United Services hosted this evenings knockout, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Chris Barlow (65), Bill Lloyd (60), Gordon Green (54) and Billy Williams (53).

In the semi-final draw, Gordon and Billy, the two 'home' players were drawn apart, with Chris being drawn against Gordon and Billy drawn against Brian.   In the first semi-final, Chris won the toss and chose to play first, but could not recapture his earlier form, and scored 21+7=28.  In reply, Gordon scored 18+21=39 to take him into the final.   In the other semi-final, Billy won the toss, chose to go first, and recorded the highest score of the night 32+37=69.   Bill missed the break by a fraction and also missed shots for the 8 and 9 etc. by the smallest margins, and he finished up with 16+3=19.    This meant that the final would be contested by the two 'home' players.

In the final, Gordon won the toss and chose to play first.   His first stick was the best individual stick of the night, 45, but proving what a tough table the USC is these days, he only scored 8 his second stick, finishing with 45+8=53.   Billy played solidly his first stick and scored 34, leaving him still needing 20 to win.  He scored 23 after 5 balls of his second stick and finished with 34+23=57.     Congratulations go to Billy for winning and to both Billy and Gordon for qualifying for the next stage.

Next week, the last of the Open Knockouts will be hosted by the Red Lion in Handbridge, and as they are  joining  the Winter League, it will be an opportunity for them to recruit some new players for their team!    Everything points to it being a great night.   We'll have a new venue, lots of tension, a great pub to have a drink in, and lots of prizes to be won.   I look forward to seeing you all there!

17th August 2011
Summer league - week 14 - Lock Vaults are the Champions!
The Lock Vaults finished the season 8 points clear of the rest with a fine away win at the Royal Oak in Hoole.  Dave Cooper popped along to present the team with their Champions trophies after the game.  Well Done and Congratulations to all the players.    The Talbot had a good away win at in-form Bawn Lodge, winning 374-429, top scorer was Rob Bawn for the home side with 81.   The United Services Club had a solid home win against the Spital Vaults 505-302 with captain Dave Cooper hitting an excellent 94.   With the USC getting 2 points for a home win, and the Talbot getting 3 points for an away win, it means the two teams have finished joint second.   The Union Vaults won away at the Egerton Arms to move up to joint 4th with Bawn Lodge.

11th August 2011
Open knockout - week 11 - Lock Vaults
The Lock Vaults hosted this evenings event, and after the first round the four highest scorers were John Ford (78), Paul Siddall (68), Mal Siddall (64), and there was a tie for 4th highest between Kev Siddall and Richard Evans (both 60).    In the play-off, Richard went through 54-64.

In the semi-finals Richard was drawn against Paul, and Mal was drawn against John.   In the first semi-final, Richard won the toss and chose to go first, scoring 18+34=52.  Paul replied with 34+23=57 and was able to put the cue down with 3 balls still remaining.    In the second semi, Mal won the toss and put John on.  John produced the best performance of the night by scoring 42+48=90.   In reply Mal scored 25 and did not play his second stick.

In the final, John went first and scored 33+39=72.   Paul replied with 21+26=47, having had to go for some big shots his second stick which didn't quite come off.   Congratulations go to John who was definitely the most consistent player on the night and a worthy winner, and to both finalists for qualifying for the next stage.    Thanks go to Tommy and the staff in the Lock Vaults for their hospitality and the excellent buffet which was much appreciated by all.    Next week the knockout moves to the United Services Club, I look forward to seeing you there.

10th August 2011
Summer league - week 13
Champions elect the Lock Vaults won their home game with the Royal Oak by approx 140 points this evening.  The United Services moved into 2nd spot with a good away at the Spital Vaults which earned them 3 points.  The Talbot drop to 3rd place despite winning, as they were at home to Bawn Lodge, and the home win only earned them 2 points.   In the Newtown local derby game, the Union Vaults beat the Egerton Arms.  I'm not sure of the scores, but the Vaults have told me it was a good win!

8th august 2011
AGM - 19th September 2011
This years AGM will be held in the Talbot on Monday  19th September 2011.  Sheets will be in the pubs and clubs this week.

4th August 2011
Jack Dodd - RIP
It is with deep regret and profound sadness that I have to report the passing, on Sunday 17th July, of our Honorary Life President Mr Jack Dodd, one of bagatelles most enthusiastic supporters.   We have lost a good friend and Jack will be missed by all who knew him.  On behalf of everyone associated with bagatelle, I wish to convey our deepest sympathy to his family and friends.

The date and time for the funeral has been set for Thursday, 4th August 2011 at 12.30pm at the Holy Ascension Church, Church Lane, Upton.  Pettits the funeral directors have informed me that in lieu of flowers, the family suggests that as an expression of sympathy, memorial contributions may be made to the Hope House Children's Hospice.

Update: Jack's funeral today was very well attended by family and friends. The Holy Ascension church was packed.  Several bagatelle players were present, including John Lea, Ken Colgate, Lol McNay, Dave Cooper, Gordon Green, Barry Tipton, Barry Pace, Ted Randles, Mal Coppock, Nigel Walker, Arthur Morris and myself.

Open Knockout - week 10 - Union Vaults
On the sad day of Jack's funeral, the knockout went ahead in the evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Dave Williams (79), Pat Wallace (74), John Roberts (62) and Matthew "Baga" Larson (58).

In the semi-finals, John was drawn against Dave, and Baga was drawn against Pat.   In the first semi-final, John won the toss and chose to go second.  Dave played well and scored 29+39=68 setting John a target of 69.   John had a difficult first stick, scoring just 19, which left him needing 50 to win.   He went for it second stick but some shots didn't come off and he finished with 19+29=48.    In the second semi-final, Pat won the toss and chose to go first.  He broke off with 16 his first ball but then struggled to find any form and finished with 27+11=38.   Baga scored 25 his first stick, picking up steadily after putting the black in double 3 early on.  Needing 14 his second stick, he scored 12 early on and then had quite a few balls to score 2 more, but luck deserted him and he did not score again, finishing with 25+12=37.

In the final, Dave won the toss and put Pat on.   Pat played much better than in the semi-final and scored 34+43=77.   Dave replied well his first stick, scoring 41, but slightly overhit the break second stick which left the black in an awkward place.  It took a few balls for him to sort it out, and in the end he scored 23, missing a difficult 9 and 7 shot his last ball which would have won the game, 41+23=64.     Congratulations to Pat for winning, and to both Pat and Dave for qualifying for the next stage.

Thanks also to Linda and the staff at the Union Vaults for their hospitality and the excellent half-time buffet which was much appreciated by everyone.   Next week the competition moves to the Lock Vaults, I look forward to seeing you all there.

3rd August 2011
Summer league - week 12
Leaders Lock Vaults had an excellent away win at second placed the Talbot.  Half-time scores were 225-295 and full time was 437-592.   The Lock Vaults are now 8 points clear with 2 games to go.  The United Services Club go joint second with an away win at the Egerton Arms.  At half-time they led 174-238 and at full-time the scores were 367-442.  Top score was Sam Mackin with 81.   The Royal Oak beat the Spital Vaults despite a great comeback by the Spital.  At half-time the scores were 233-136, a lead of 97. but at full time the lead had been significantly cut, final scores 387-361.   The Bawn Lodge v Union Vaults result isn't in yet. Update: I understand that Bawn Lodge completed the double over the Union Vaults to remain in 4th spot, 4 points clear of 5th.

28th July 2011
Open knockout - week 9 - The Talbot
The Talbot in Newtown hosted this evenings competition, and in a packed bar, the four highest scorers after the first round were Ted Randles (88), Phil Barlow (83), Barry Tipton (68) and Paul Ellis (67).    In the semi-finals, Barry was drawn against Ted, and Paul was drawn against Phil.

In the first semi-final, Ted missed the break both sticks and could not match his earlier form, but still scored 26+31=57.  In reply, Barry scored a solid 38 his first stick which left him needing 20 to win.   Luck deserted him his second stick however, and he failed to get the black down scoring just 7 to put Ted into the final.      In the second semi-final, Paul won the toss and chose to go first, and he scored steadily both sticks, finishing up with 32+34=66.    In reply Phil had no luck and scored only 12 his first stick.     Needing a maximum 54 his second stick just for a draw, he went for an 18 break but unfortunately the black caught the 2 cup and stuck, and he retired as he could no longer reach his target.

In the final, Ted won the toss and elected to play first.   The move seemed to have backfired when he scored 22 his first stick, but he recovered well and scored a solid 37 his second stick, finishing with 22+37=59.    Continuing the trend, Paul also struggled his first stick, scoring 17 which left him needing 43 to win.   He missed the break his second stick and never quite recovered, finishing up with 17+26=43.    Congratulations to Ted on winning and also to both finalists for qualifying for the next stage of the competition.

Thanks go to Pat and the staff at the Talbot for hosting the event, and also for the excellent curry which went down very well!    Next week the competition moves to the Union Vaults which always attracts a good turnout, I look forward to seeing you all there. 

27th July 2011
Summer league - week 11
League leaders Lock Vaults entertained second place the Talbot this evening in what turned out to be a closely contested match.   At half time the Talbot were ahead by 2 points 247-249.   In the second half the Lock Vaults edged ahead, but not by a conclusive margin.    In the end, the Talbot's last man Alan Elliff had to score 78 to win the game.  He scored 30 his first stick, and got into a great position his second, having scored 39 off 5 balls with 3 balls left to score a single 9 to win the game.  He did not score again however, his final shot finishing up 2 inches short of the 9 cup.  Final scores 495-487.

Third placed United Services Club were at home to the Egerton Arms and the game was a close one, the Services eventually winning by just 10 points, final scores 365-355.    Bawn Lodge had an excellent away win at the Union Vaults by approx 40 points, the Union Vaults are hard to beat on their own table, and the Spital Vaults won a close game against the Royal Oak by 11 points, last man Dale Williams getting a good score for the Spital to secure a home win.

21st July 2011
Open knockout - week 8 - Egerton Arms
The knockout moved back to Newtown tonight with the Egerton Arms hosting the event.   The bagatelle area was packed, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Chris Barlow (76), John Pritchard (63), Sid Chesters (60) and Sam Mackin (58).  Sid is probably the oldest person playing bagatelle, so his 60 (30+30) was a very popular score indeed!

In the semi-finals, Sam was drawn against Sid and Chris was drawn against John.    In the first semi-final, Sam went first and struggled his first stick scoring just 14, but played much better his second and scored 40 for a total of 14+40=54.    In reply, Sid, with everyone rooting for him (including Sam!), could not match his first round score and he scored 12+13=25.    In the second semi-final, Chris went first, scored steadily and came out with 26+34=60, critically missing an 8 off his last ball his second stick.    In reply John also played steadily but just managed to score slightly more, finishing with 34+32=66.

In the final Sam won the toss and chose to go first, scoring 27+28=55, in particular pulling out well his second stick when he was in trouble.    John replied with 43 his first stick, the best individual stick of the night, and then scored 13 off 4 balls to win 43+13=56.     Congratulations to John and Sam who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.

Thanks go to Paul, Amanda and the staff at the Egerton for their hospitality, and also for the magic hot dogs and fried onions which disappeared so fast that Penn and Teller might well have been fooled!    The competition moves to the Talbot next week so it should be another great evening and I hope to see you all there.
 

20th July 2011
Summer league - week 10
Leaders Lock Vaults had a tough game away at the Union Vaults.   They led at half-time, found themselves 1 down after 5 men, but then then rallied and eventually won 385-436.    Second placed Talbot had a good home win against the Spital.   At half-time they led 319-166 and ran out winners 515-363.    The United Services beat the Royal Oak 414-325, and Bawn Lodge beat the Egerton 452-251.

14th July 2011
Open knockout - week 7 - Royal Oak
The competition stayed in Hoole this week and was played at the Royal Oak in Faulkner Street.   23 people entered, and after the first round the four highest scorers were John Lea (86), Chris Barlow (84), Chris Parry (76), and there was a tie for the fourth highest between Mitch Whitley and Dan Donovan (both 71).   This meant there was a play-off in which Dan went first, but he could not recapture his earlier form and only scored 6+27=33.   Mitch replied with 41 and did not play his second stick.

In the semi-finals, Mitch was drawn against Chris Parry and John was drawn against Chris Barlow.    In the first semi-final, Chris Parry went first and had two excellent sticks, scoring 43+42=85.   In reply, Mitch missed the break, ended up chasing, only scored 15 and did not play his second stick.    In the second semi-final,  Chris Barlow went first and scored 39+20=59.   John replied with 46+29=75 to reach the final.

In the final, John went first and played well,  scoring 45+26=71.  Chris Parry played equally as well but managed to score slightly better, and replied with 38+40=78 to win at the Royal Oak for the second year running.  Immediately after the competition finished, Chris put the winners trophy on the top shelf behind the bar next to last years trophy!    Congratulations to both finalists for qualifying for the next stage of the competition.

Thanks go to Angie and Chris for hosting this evenings knockout and making everyone feel so welcome at the Royal Oak.   Next week the competition moves to the Egerton Arms in Brook Street when Paul McAleer will be the host, so we can anticipate another great evening of bagatelle.   I hope to see you all there!

13th July 2011
Summer league - week 9
Leaders Lock Vaults entertained the Union Vaults this evening and won 481-360.   Second placed Talbot had a fine away win at the Spital Vaults. They led by 81 at half-time 206-287, and ran out winners by 86, 471-557.    Third placed United Services Club were up at half-time 188-240, but fell away second half, losing the game 419-400.   Bawn Lodge had a fine away win at the Egerton Arms this evening, final scores 330-385.

7th July 2011
Open knockout - week 6 - Bawn Lodge
The knockout moved to Hoole this evening with Bawn Lodge Hotel hosting the event.  A total of 21 people entered, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Rob Bawn (73), Adam Wallace (68), Mike Turner (66) and Phillip Barlow (59).    In the semi-finals, Mike was drawn against Adam and Rob was drawn against Phillip.  

In the first semi-final, Adam won the toss and chose to play second.  Mike played well both sticks and scored 37+39=76. In reply, Adam scored 27 his first stick which left him chasing big shots his second.  As sometimes happens, none of them went in, and in the end he scored 27+2=29.   In the second semi-final Rob won the toss and chose to play first, scoring 26+27=53.   Phillip replied with 23+20=43, 10 points short which was not quite enough.

In the final, Mike played first and scored 38+21=59, critically missing the break his second stick which put him slightly out of position.   In reply Rob scored 39 his first stick and 25 off 3 shots his second stick to win comfortably.   Congratulations to Rob and Mike who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.

Next week the knockout moves across the road into Faulkner Street and the Royal Oak. 

6th July 2011
Summer league - week 8
In the reverse of last week's fixtures, leaders the Lock Vaults entertained Bawn Lodge and at half-time led 266-154, and eventually ran out winners by 519 - 363.   The teams in joint second place, the Talbot and United Services Club, played each other in what turned out to be a very competitive, if somewhat low scoring game at the dog.   The lead changed hands no less than four times and at half-time the Talbot led 218-191 with the full time scores being 394-389. Neither side got to grips with the table but the home side hung on for another excellent win.  Highest scorers were Gordon Vickers (77) and Ted Randles (74), both for the USC.

The Union Vaults consolidated 4th spot by beating the Royal Oak at home, and the Spital Vaults beat the Egerton Arms by 41 points to move up to 6th.
 

30th June 2011
Open knockout - week 5 - Spital Vaults
The knockout moved to the Spital Vaults this evening with 24 people entering, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Paul McLaughlin (77), Chris Barlow (73), Max Lomax (72) and Andy Taylor (70).    In the semi-finals Andy played Max and Paul played Chris.    Andy went first in the first semi-final and got off to a flyer with 47, but then only scored 9 his second stick to finish with 56.   Max played well and scored 39+31=70 to progress to the final.

In the second semi-final, Paul went first and hit the night's outstanding score of 47+47=94, including two of the famous 18 and 8 breaks!  In reply Chris scored 34 which is a fair score, but not enough when chasing 94, and he did not play his second stick.

In the final Max opted to go first but, as so often happens, could not reproduce his earlier form and scored only 5+27=32.   Paul hit another 18 + 8 break and then played a 7 + 3 shot to win having used only 3 balls, an outstanding performance.    Congratulations to Paul and Max who both qualify for the next stage of the competition.

Thanks go to Dale and all the staff at the Spital Vaults for their hospitality and the half-time buffet which was much appreciated by everybody.   Next week the knockout moves to the Bawn Lodge Hotel in Hoole.  See you there!

29th June 2011
Summer league - week 7
Bawn Lodge entertained the Lock Vaults this evening and at half-time were 1 point up.  The Lock rallied after half-time and out-scored the Lodge in the second half to run out winners, the away win putting them 3 points clear at the top of the table.

Previous joint leaders the United Services entertained 3rd placed the Talbot and, after a shaky first half, found themselves trailing by 81 at half-time 159-240.   The Services clicked into gear second half and every player closed the gap but the Talbot hung on to win by 8 points, final scores 405-413.  Top scorers were Gordon Green (83) and John Pritchard (80).

After scoring 490 in their last home game, the Royal Oak put in a disappointing performance and lost to the Union Vaults who put in a solid shift away from home, final scores 375-438.  The win moves the Union Vaults up to 4th place.   The Egerton Arms had a good second half and recorded a fine home win against the Spital Vaults giving them another 2 points.

Ye Olde Cottage, Brook Street
Landlord Trevor has advised me that Ye Olde Cottage have acquired a new bagatelle table from West Bromwich and the table is installed and being played.   They are looking to enter a team into the Winter League.   This is the second table that's gone in recently, with the other one being in Handbridge at the Red Lion.   If you fancy signing on for either of these teams, please pop in for a few sticks and make yourself known.

23rd June 2011
Open knockout - week 4 - Blacon Sports & Social Club
The knockout remained in Blacon for week 4, with 18 people entering at Blacon SSC, and after the first round the four highest scorers were John Pritchard (93), Darren Cowley (70), Elwyn Smith (68) and Gordon Vickers (62).   In the semi-finals, Darren (Daz) went first and scored 28+33=61.  In reply, John had a turnaround in fortunes and scored 14+0=14.  93 to 14, proof if ever it was needed that it's a funny old game, and you're only as good as your last stick!

In the second semi-final, Gordon (Oscar) went first and scored 37+45=82 and in reply Elwyn scored 41+26=67, critically missing a very difficult 9+7 his last ball which would have just given him a win.    In the final, Daz went first and scored 34+32=66.  Oscar scored 21 his first stick in reply, leaving 46 still required, and he played magnificently his second stick to score 48 ... 21+48=69.    Congratulations to Oscar for a fine win and to both finalists for qualifying for the next stage of the competition.

Next week the knockout moves to the Spital Vaults, home of the fabulous 18+8 break, if you play it right!

22nd June 2011
Summer league - week 6
The Lock Vaults recorded their highest home score of the season tonight, beating the Egerton Arms by over 100 points.   The United Services Club had a narrow victory over Bawn Lodge.  At half-time the Lodge led 259-232, but the Services rallied and managed to turn things round, eventually winning 463-472.  Third placed Talbot beat the Royal Oak after establishing an early lead and hanging on to it. At half-time the scores were 256-178 and at full-time 442-365.  The Union Vaults had a good win against Spital Vaults. I'm not sure of the exact scores, but I think the Union won by 44 points.

16th June 2011
Open knockout - week 3 - St. Theresa's Club
The knockout moved to Blacon tonight with St. Theresa's hosted this weeks event.  After the first round had been completed, the four highest scorers were Mal Siddall (69), Kev Siddall (61), Craig Lamb (60) and Dave Cooper (59).   In the semi-finals, Craig went first and scored 2+23=25 which was just enough to pip Kev who scored 9+13=22.  In the second semi-final, Mal scored 10+33=43 and Dave scored 25+34, another 59.

In the final, Craig won the toss and elected to go second.  Dave promptly went on and registered the highest score of the night, 42+37=79, and in reply, Craig scored 21 and retired.    Well done to Dave and Craig for qualifying for the next stage of the competition.   Next week the knockout moves to Blacon SSC.

15th June 2011
Summer league - week 5
The Lock Vaults had a good away win at the Egerton Arms tonight to go clear at the top of the league.  The Talbot lost a well contested game at the Royal Oak after being just ahead at half time 272 - 279.  The Royal Oak pulled back and eventually ran out easy winners 490 - 433. Top scorers were Chris Barlow and Paul McLaughlin with 88 and 90 respectively.  The Spital Vaults had a good home win against the Union Vaults, and the United Services had a confortable home win against Bawn Lodge, half-time was 215-132 and full-time was 475-328.  The home team also suffered two green fields in the game but I won't reveal who scored them!

13th June 2011
Red Lion Handbridge
I hear the Red Lion are pleased with their new bagatelle table and are looking to form a team with a view to entering the Winter League.   If anyone is interested, please pop in and make yourselves known, you'll be made very welcome.  And don't forget, the Red Lion has been added as an extra venue to the Open Knockout at the end of August.  See the Open Knockout page for details!

9th June 2011
Open knockout - week 2 - St. Werburgh's Club
There was a good turnout at St. Werburgh's tonight, and after a high scoring first round, the four highest scorers were Pete Ashford (90), Nigel Walker (87), Barry Jones (82) and Dave Cooper (81).     In the semi-finals Dave was drawn against Barry and Pete drew Nigel.

Barry Jones went first in the first semi-final, and scored 45+22=67.   In reply, Dave Cooper missed the break by a fraction, then got into all sorts of trouble chasing the black.  Nothing went right and he ended up not troubling the scorer.     In the second semi, Nigel Walker went first and played well, scoring 40+40=80.  In reply, Pete Ashford also played well and scored 37+38=75, but critically he just missed a 5 his second stick which would have given him a draw.

In the final, Nigel went first and played very well again, scoring 41+46=87 with an exhibition of first-class bagatelle.    Barry played equally as well and was just pipped as he scored 40+46=86.   An excellent final and on the night, Nigel was a worthy winner having scored 87, 80 and 87.

Thanks to the staff at St. Werburgh's for their hospitality and also the excellent magic hot-dogs which disappeared rather quickly!

8th June 2011
Summer league - week 4
Joint top Talbot were involved in a great game at the Union Vaults tonight.   At half-time they led by 54 points, 213-267, top scorer was Mick Tite with 72.   Second half things turned round quite a bit and the Talbot team just failed to hang on to victory, final scores 429-428.    The United Services found themselves behind by 91 at half-time, 282-191, but fought back and had a chance to draw the game with the very last ball of the match.   Unfortunately, last man Sam missed a straight 8 and the final scores were 411-403.     The Egerton Arms came from behind to beat the Royal Oak.   At half-time the scores were 179-204, but in the second half the Egerton rallied and eventually won 362-355.      The Spital Vaults had a good home win against Bawn Lodge, I'm not sure of the actual scores, but I understand the margin of victory was over 100 points.

2nd June 2011
Open knockout - week 1 - City Arms, Saltney
The 2011 Open Knockout Competition got under way tonight at the City Arms in Saltney.   There was a good attendance, and after the first round had been played, the highest scorers were Ray Lamb (75), Chris Barlow (62), Alan Biddle (57), and Frank Whitley and Pat Wallace (both 52).   This meant that Frank and Pat had to play-off to see who progressed to the semi-finals and Pat, playing second,  pipped Frank 30 - 50.

In the semi-finals, Ray was drawn against Pat, and Alan was drawn against Chris.   In the first semi-final, Ray went first and set a target of 74 which proved too much for Pat who struggled to score 41.   In the second semi-final, Alan played first and set a target of 69 which also proved too much for the player following, with Chris scoring 50.

In the final, Ray produced the best score of the night, scoring a magnificent 42 + 39 = 81.   Alan scored a respectable 32 his first stick, but this meant he needed 50 to win and, chasing the black his second stick, got into difficulties and resigned having scored 2.    Congratulations to Ray Lamb on winning, and on scoring the three highest scores of the night... 75, 74 and 81.   A well deserved winners trophy was presented to Ray by Dave Cooper.   

Thanks go to the City Arms for holding the event, and also for the sandwiches which were appreciated by everyone.

1st June 2011
Summer league - week 3
It was all home wins tonight.  The United Services Club beat the Lock Vaults, half-time scores were 285-219 and full time was 510-438.   The Talbot beat the Union Vaults in a closely contested game, half-time was 272-242 and full time 514-481, top scorer was Mick Tite with 89.   The Royal Oak beat the Egerton Arms 507-391, and Bawn Lodge beat the Spital Vaults by approx 48 points.

28th May 2011
Red Lion Handbridge - table now installed
The new Red Lion  bagatelle table has been installed (Friday).  I've tried it and can confirm it's playing very well!
Red Lion Handbridge Chester

25th May 2011
Summer league - week 2
In tonight's reverse fixtures the Lock Vaults beat the Spital Vaults by 98 points to complete the double and remain joint top of the league.   The United Services Club also had a good home win against the Union Vaults, and the Talbot won away at the Egerton Arms.    The Royal Oak beat Bawn Lodge by 47 points which means they just about won the battle of Hoole over the 2 weeks!

18th May 2011
Summer league - week 1
It's that time of year again when we have lots to look forward to ... not only warm evenings, Wimbledon, strawberries and light nights  - but also the start of the Bagatelle Summer League!    It started tonight and last seasons Winter League contenders both got off to good starts with away wins.     The Lock Vaults (formerly the Cross Foxes) had the honour of being the first team to play on the new Spital Vaults table, and they came away with a fine away win, scoring 609 points in the process.     The United Services Club had a tricky away game at the Union Vaults, but came through the test with flying colours to win by 70 points, helped by new signing Alan Biddle.  

In the Hoole derby, Bawn Lodge made the most of home advantage to beat the Royal Oak by 40 points, and in Newtown, the Talbot entertained the Egerton Arms.   By co-incidence, this was the same opening fixture as last season when the Egerton came out on top with a fine away win.   Tonight however, the Talbot did a lot better and had a solid home win.  Top scorer was new signing Paul McLaughlin who scored 80 on his debut.

11th May 2011
Summer League starts 18th May
A reminder that the Summer League starts next Wednesday, on 18th May, revised fixture sheets are being distributed as a result of the Cross Foxes team moving to the Lock Vaults.   Also, The Red Lion Handbridge hope to have their bagatelle table installed within the next week or so, the pub has been added as a venue for the Open Knockout.  To give them plenty of time, I've made it the last venue and an amended sheet reflecting this is also being distributed.

28th April 2011
Red Lion in Handbridge to install bagatelle table!
I've spoken to the landlord of the Red Lion in Handbridge today, he's been offered the use of the old White Horse table and intends to install it "within the next couple of weeks".   This is great news and I wish them well.    If anyone would like to form a team in the Red Lion, please pop in and make yourself known to Andy.     I am re-doing the fixtures for the Open Knockout and the Red Lion will be included as one of the venues.

25th April 2011
Cross Foxes team becomes the Lock Vaults team!
The Cross Foxes table was moved to the Lock Vaults today.  Landlord Tom very kindly re-arranged his furniture to accommodate the table which is now installed and ready to play.    The fixtures on the website have been amended, along with the Open Knockout, and sheets will be re-vamped and re-distributed to pubs ASAP, but probably next week sometime.

23rd April 2011
Cross Foxes "CLOSED until further notice"
The Cross Foxes has closed, there are signs in the window saying "CLOSED until further notice".      The team are moving to the Lock Vaults, and the fixtures and knockout sheets already distributed to various pubs will be changed as a result.    I would like to thank landlord Mark for his fantastic support of bagatelle over the past few years and hope he continues to play with the team when they move to their new home.

18th April 2011
Summer League starts 18th May
The Summer League will start on 18th May.  See the fixtures page for details.  Fixture sheets will be in the pubs shortly.

Friendly game - Cross Foxes v Spital Vaults
I understand there's a friendly game on Wednesday (20th April) between the Cross Foxes and the Spital Vaults. 

14th April 2011
Spital Vaults have new table!
The Spital Vaults have a brand new table and I have been told it is a belter!   It was installed yesterday by Dave Cooper so it will be set up perfectly.    The Spital are entering a team into the Summer League this time, so if  anyone is interested in signing for them, just pop in and make yourself known, you'll be made very welcome!

13th April 2011
Re-arranged league game - late result
League Champions the Cross Foxes played the Talbot tonight in a game postponed back in December because the Cross Foxes did not have a full team.   The tables were reversed tonight, as the Talbot did not have a full team, but managed to sign 'floater' Margaret Walker on the night to be able to complete the fixture.   It proved to be an excellent move as Margaret played last for the Talbot and, wanting 70 for victory, scored a brilliant 75.   Top scorers on the night were the Cross Foxes John Lea and Mike Turner both with 91.    The Talbot's second half played magnificently scoring 333 (88, 86, 84 and 75), and turned round a half-time deficit of 29 to win the game by 6 points.  Final scores 573 - 579.   I think I'm right in saying it's the Cross Foxes first home defeat so well done to the Talbot and thanks to Margaret for stepping in at the last minute!  The result moves the Talbot up to 4th place.

Also tonight, Dave Cooper presented the Cross Foxes team with the League Champions trophy and the players with their individual trophies.  The lads are pictured below after the game, many congratulations to them for winning the league (again!).    Sat at the front is Mark, who once again put on a superb buffet for everyone which was much appreciated by all.

Cross Foxes - League Champions 2010/11
The Cross Foxes team with their League Championship trophies.

Games between St. Werburgh's Club and the Egerton and Union Vaults have not been played and the points have been awarded to St. Werburgh's.   The final table is now on the League Table page.  Older League tables can be found here.

12th April 2011
Traditional Pub Games article
I've been contacted by Oh Comely Magazine who are currently researching traditional pub-games with a view to featuring them in a forthcoming article.   Bagatelle fits the bill, so we may possibly be included.  If / when I hear more, I'll let you know.

11th April 2011
Folding Bagatelle table up for auction in Llangollen
I have been contacted by Cooper Barrington Auctioneers who have advised me that they have a folding bagatelle table (lot 489) in their sale on 16th April, auction start time 10.30am.   The table size (when opened out) is 84" long x 25" wide and looks as if it's in really good condition.  Anyone interested?

6th April 2011
Veterans Competition - ResultWinner Frank Whitley with runner-up Ray Lamb
The competition was held at the Cross Foxes this evening, and after the first round had been completed, the two players with the highest aggregate scores were Ray Lamb (162) and Frank Whitley (148).   

The format for the final was "best of 3 legs".   As the highest scorer in the first round, Ray went first and had no luck at all his second stick, scoring 40+7=47.  Frank replied with 30+24=54 to go 1-0 up.  

In the second leg Frank played well and scored 40+45=85.   Ray replied with 46 his first stick, and had scored 37 off 5 balls his second stick with balls at the top of the table and 3, 5 and 2 all available to score from.   However, he didn't quite manage to get another ball down and ended up with 46+37=83.    An excellent final with Frank winning 2-0.

Thanks go to Mark at the Cross Foxes for hosting the event, and also for the excellent buffet which was enjoyed by everyone!

5th April 2011
Veterans Competition - 6th April
A quick reminder that the Veterans Competition is being held on Wednesday, 6th April in the Cross Foxes.  There are prizes for the winners and it's always a good night in the Foxes, so please come along and support the players.

News from the Committee Meeting
Here's a quick round-up from the Committee Meeting held in the Talbot on Monday.   First, the Summer League will start on Wednesday, 11th May and the fixtures should be out sometime next week.  Entry to the league will again cost 20 and trophies or possibly winners certificates will be awarded to the winners.

Good news is that the Spital Vaults have confirmed they are entering a team and they will also be getting a new table soon, excellent news and I wish them well.   One team definitely out is St. Werburgh's Club who are taking a break this summer but will be back for the Winter League.   I'm still awaiting confirmation from the Egerton, Union Vaults and St. Theresa's at present, all the others are "in".

The Open Knockout will be held again this year, and will start on Thursday, 19th May.   The dates and batting order for venues will be published as soon as I've worked them out.

Finally, Pat in the Talbot put a superb stew on for the Committee.  Much appreciated, thanks very much Pat!

3rd April 2011
Committee Meeting - 4th April in the Talbot
A quick reminder that there's a Committee Meeting in the Talbot on 4th April at 8pm.

31st March 2011
5-a-side Final
Congratulations to the Talbot who beat the United Services Club in the final of the 5-a-side competition this evening.    The United Services won the toss and chose to bat first, and after the first men had played they led by one point following Paul McLaughlin's 60 to Shane Stokes 59.   The Talbot's second man Mick Tite then beat his man by 22 to give the dog a 21 point lead after 2 men.   The lead increased to 29 after 3 men with Billy Williams scoring 62 and Talbot captain John Pritchard replying with 70, then it reduced to 27 as Gordon Green scored 54 to Pat Wallace's 52.   United Services captain last man Dave Cooper then scored 62 to leave Talbot anchorman Richard Jones needing 36 for victory, and he played well, scoring 63.

Thanks go to Mike Turner for refereeing the final, and to John Kenyon from St. Werburgh's Club for the hot dogs.   John also received a special trophy for scoring 100 in a league match.  Well done John!

24th March 2011
Singles Competition - Final Rounds
The final rounds of the singles were played this evening in the Talbot, and Congratulations go to Nigel Walker who became the Singles Champion by beating Barry Tipton in the final.

At the quarter-final stage, Mike Turner, Nigel Walker, Barry Tipton and Billy Williams progressed to the semi-finals by beating Paul McAleer, Craig Lamb, Paul McLaughlin and Max Lomax respectively.   "Match of the Day" was the tie between Paul and Barry, where Paul was unlucky to lose after recording the second highest score of the night (39+45=84) with Barry scoring the highest (46+43=89).

In the semi-finals, Nigel (45+37=82) beat Mike who scored 26 and did not play his 2nd stick as he needed more than 54.  Barry beat Billy after both players had a high-scoring stick followed by a not-quite-so-high stick.  Barry scored 39+22=61 and Billy replied with 42+7=49, unluckily getting the black trapped out of position his second stick.

In the final, Barry scored 29+29=58 which Nigel passed after 2 balls of his second stick 38+22=60.    Full details of tonight's scores can be found on the Cups page.

                  

Thanks go to Pat from the Talbot for hosting the Finals night and for the healthy and wholesome half-time buffet.

10th March 2011
Doubles Competition - Final rounds
Congratulations to Billy Williams and Brian Welch who beat Dave Cooper and Paul McLaughlin in the Doubles Final.    Losing semi-finalists were Chris & Phillip Barlow, and John Lea & Mark Williams.   Full results can be found on the Cups page.

9th March 2011
Winter league - week 18
Congratulations to the Cross Foxes who had an impressive home win against 3rd placed Union Vaults tonight to win the league.   Second placed United Services kept the pressure on by coming from behind at half-time to winning at the Talbot by 36 points.  Highest scorers for them were Oscar Vickers (75) and Dave Cooper (73).  St. Werburgh's Club move up to 4th place with a good win against Bawn Lodge, and the Royal Oak had an excellent away win at St. Theresa's Club with last man Bill Lloyd getting the vital points in his second stick.

6th March 2011
YouTube debut
First go at a video.  They will get better...

 

3rd March 2011
West Cheshire Shield - Final
The Cross Foxes and the Talbot met again this evening in the Final of the West Cheshire Shield at the Royal Oak in Hoole.   The Foxes won the toss and chose to bat first, and at half-time led by 57 points 279 - 222.    The Cross Foxes pressed home their advantage in the second half, scoring 301 points  to pull away even further and won convincingly by 580 - 469.    Joint top scorers were John Ford and Barry Tipton, both with 80.   Congratulations to the Cross Foxes players on winning a second cup this season.

2nd March 2011
Winter league - week 17
Leaders the Cross Foxes were behind at half-time at the Union Vaults, but rallied in the second half and eventually won by 12 points.  Final scores 401 - 413.    Second placed United Services recorded one of their highest scores of the season and beat the Talbot comfortably.  The opening pair of Ted Randles and Billy Williams scored 86 and 91 respectively, and the Services never looked back.   The Royal Oak won a tight game with St. Theresa's Club, final scores 459 - 450.   The result of the Bawn Lodge v St. Werburgh's Club is not yet known, and the Egerton Arms have their bye this week and next.

24th February 2011
Northgate Cup - Final
The Cross Foxes and the Talbot played each other in the final at St. Theresa's Club tonight.   The Talbot won the toss and chose to bat second, and it looked to be a good decision as they led at half-time by 42 points, the scores being 174 - 216.   Highest scorer in the first half was John Pritchard with 79.   The fifth and sixth men virtually cancelled each other out, with the Cross Foxes pulling just 1 point back, and after 6 men the Talbot still led by 41 points.  The Cross Foxes had saved the best till last however, and two magnificent scores of 77 by captain Mike Turner and then last man John Ford turned things around,  and the Cross Foxes ran out winners by 28 points.   Final scores 443 - 415.   Congratulations to the players from the Cross Foxes on a fine comeback.

The two teams meet again next Thursday in the final of the West Cheshire Shield at the Royal Oak in Hoole.

23rd February 2011
Winter league - week 16
No change at the top after this weeks games.   Leaders Cross Foxes entertained Bawn Lodge and won the game by approximately 100 points ... around 570 - 469.   Second placed United Services won a low scoring game at the Egerton 312 - 365.   Third placed Union Vaults did not play again this week, having the second of their byes.  Fourth placed St. Werburgh's lost a tight game away at St. Theresa's Club, final scores 413 - 400.   The Talbot moved up into fourth place by narrowly beating the Royal Oak this evening with almost identical scores to the St. Theresa's v St. Werburgh's game.   The Royal Oak got off to a great start and powered into an early lead, just like last week, and were ahead for almost the whole match - except when it really matters - the end.   Final scores 413 - 398.

22nd February 2011
Bagatelle table in Florida

   
I have been contacted by some bagatelle-lovers in the USA who have an Ashcroft table made in Liverpool.   They found our website and have sent a couple of photos of their table.   They have no room for the table any longer and would like to re-home it in England.      Would anyone like to go and collect it?

Note the St. Theresa-style colour scheme!   

Click the picture for a bigger view.
 


17th February 2011
5-a-side semi-final results
This seasons 5-a-side final will be between the United Services and the Talbot and will be played at St. Werburgh's Club on 31st March.

The United Services beat the Union Vaults at the Egerton 352 - 289.  I have no details of how the scoring went, but the top scorer was Ted Randles of the USC.    The game between the Cross Foxes and the Talbot was much closer.   Cross Foxes won the toss, chose to bat, and went into a 4 point lead after the first men.   The Talbot then led by 4 points after 2 men, by 5 points after 3 men, and by 27 points after 4 men.  Foxes last man Barry Tipton  scored 43 = 29 = 72 which left the Talbot's last man Pat Wallace needing 46 to win.  He kept his cool and scored 21 + 27 = 48, which meant the Talbot won by 3 points.  Top score for the Talbot was John Pritchard (75) and for the Cross Foxes Barry Tipton (72).

16th February 2011
Winter league - week 15
League leaders the Cross Foxes had a very good away win at Bawn Lodge tonight.   Mike Turner top-scored with 91 as the Foxes won 406-518.   Second placed United Services beat the Egerton Arms by 56 points, top scorer was Ted Randles with 86, final scores 425 - 369.  St. Werburgh's Club beat St. Theresa's Club and John Kenyon has a trophy coming at the end of the season after scoring a magnificent ton, 53 + 47 = 100. Well done John!  Good scoring by Phillip and Chris Barlow meant that the Talbot found themselves 71 down after 2 men at the Royal Oak, but the Talbot's next 4 men all managed to pull points back, and after 6 men the two sides were dead level.  Chris Parry played 7th for the Oak scoring 54 and Pat Wallace replied with 61.   Steve Sudlow then scored 46 for the Oak and Mark Ashford scored another 61 for the Talbot.  Final scores 372 - 394.    The Union Vaults have their bye this week and next.

15th February 2011
Re-arranged doubles result
Mark Williams and John Lea from the Cross Foxes progressed to the Doubles Finals tonight after beating Pat Wallace and Mick Tite from the Talbot in a re-arranged game at Bawn Lodge.  Mick Tite scored 36+36=72, Mark Williams replied with 29+39=68.  Pat Wallace then scored 6+25=31 and John Lea scored 32+32=64.  Final scores 103 - 132.

9th February 2011
Winter league - week 14
Third placed Union Vaults played second placed United Services Club tonight.   The Union Vaults played well at the start, and found themselves 70 ahead after two men.  The United Services rallied, and after 5 men there was only a 6 point margin between the teams. Those 6 points proved to be decisive however, because when last man Brian Welch went on for the Services he needed 77 to win. He came close, scoring 70.  Final scores 440 - 434. The result gave one Union Vaults player an extra birthday present, Happy 60th Birthday Mitch Whitley!

The Talbot had a good home win against St. Werburgh's Club.  As in last week's game they led at half-time, this week by 20 points, but unlike last week's game they managed to hold on and win by 23 points.  Top scorers for the Talbot were Mick Tite with 76 and John Pritchard with 74, and for St. Werburgh's, Brian Walker with 69 and John Clarke with 68. Final scores 463 - 440.   The Royal Oak had a fine away win at the Egerton Arms.  An excellent first half performance saw them lead at half-time by 89 points 138 - 227.  Top scorer with 76 was Chris Barlow.  The second half was pretty even-steven and final scores were 309 - 384.   St. Theresa's had a good home win against Bawn Lodge, winning the game by 60 points to join them on 11 points.

2nd February 2011
Winter league - week 13
The United Services closed the gap at the top of the table to just 1 point tonight after a home win against the Union Vaults, final scores 491 - 435.   The game was switched to the United Services at the request of the Union Vaults, so the return game next week will be at the Vaults.    St. Werburgh's Club consolidate 4th spot after coming from behind to beat the Talbot.   After a very close first half, the Talbot had edged ahead at half-time 262 - 264.  Top scorers were Ray Lamb with 84 and John Pritchard with 81.    John Clarke (81) and Nigel Walker (94) gave St. Werburgh's a great start to the second half however, and the home team ran out comfortable winners in the end, final scores 558 - 488.

The results of the games between Bawn Lodge and St. Theresa's, and the Royal Oak and the Egerton are not yet known. EDIT:  Bawn Lodge beat St. Theresa's by 155, final scores were 450-295 and the top scorer was Rob Bawn with 69, and the Royal Oak beat the Egerton Arms.

The Cross Foxes have their bye this week and next, and are playing two friendly games against the Spital Vaults who have expressed a wish to join the Summer League.  The result of the first friendly, played at the Cross Foxes, is not yet known.

31st January 2011
Committee Meeting
Tonight's Committee Meeting in the Talbot was well attended, and draws were made for the various competitions.  Please see the Cup Fixtures page for details.   Thanks go to landlord Pat for the buffet which was much appreciated!

27th January 2011
Singles Competition - last 16 results
There will be a new name on the trophy this season as the winner for the last two years, John Pritchard, was beaten by Craig Lamb.  In tonight's other ties, Paul McAleer, Billy Williams, Mike Turner, Barry Tipton, Nigel Walker, Paul McLaughlin and Max Lomax all won through to the final by beating Sam Cook, Ted Randles, Ray Lamb, Dan Rowett, Dave Cooper, Pat Wallace and Martin Liversage respectively.  Top scorers on the night were Nigel Walker (77), Mike Turner (71) and Ray Lamb (70).  Full details can be found on the Cups page.    Thanks to Ron from Bawn Lodge for hosting tonight's games and also for the excellent buffet which went down very well with everyone!

26th January 2011
Winter league - week 12
The United Services Club closed the gap on the Cross Foxes to 3 points by beating them tonight in the return meeting of the league pacesetters.  The Cross Foxes found themselves 102 behind after 2 men and although they did close the gap, the early deficit proved too much and the USC won the game 466 - 407.   Third placed Union Vaults won a very close game at the Royal Oak by just 6 points, final scores were 435 - 441 in favour of the Vaults.   Fourth placed St. Werburgh's Club came back from being 40 down away at the Egerton to record another narrow victory this evening.   They had their 7th and 8th men to thank, Mike Peacock and Brian Walker, who both got good scores to win the game narrowly for their team.  The Talbot move up to 5th place with a solid away win at St. Theresa's.  Top scorer was Pat Wallace with 82.   Bawn Lodge did not play tonight as it is their bye.

20th January 2011
West Cheshire Shield - Semi-final results
The Talbot will play the Cross Foxes in the West Cheshire Shield final.

The Talbot played the United Services Club at the Cross Foxes, batted first, and at half-time were ahead by 49 points 272 - 223.  Highest scorers in the first half were Ted Randles with 76 for the USC and Richard Jones with 74 for the Talbot.    The USC rallied in the second half however, and after 7 men had got themselves 7 points in front, making it a "last mans game".   Pat Wallace played brilliantly for the Talbot scoring 89, the highest individual score of the night, including a superb second stick of 51 where he only just missed the 3 with his last ball.   This left Brian Welch needing 83 for victory, and he scored an excellent 47 his first stick, including a superb 18 and 7 off one ball.     Needing 36 to win, he missed the break his second stick and got slightly out of position, but managed to score a double 5 with the black and a single 9.    With 3 balls to go and still needing 17 to win, there was a chance to score 7 and 2, and an 8.  Unfortunately, when trying to pot the 7 and 2 on his 6th shot, he missed both, and could only add 2 more to finish with 21.  Final scores 502 - 488.

In the other semi-final, the Cross Foxes played the Egerton at the Talbot, and an excellent first half performance saw them hold a commanding lead at half-time 306 - 215.   The Egerton played steadily with scores of 52, 52, 53 and 58 but it was not quite enough to keep them in contention.   The Cross Foxes carried on after the break, winning each personal duel and they eventually won the game 552 - 342.   Highest scorers were John Lea with 82, and John Ford and Barry Tipton both with 81.

Doubles result
In a re-arranged doubles game, Paul McAleer and Steve Murphy from the Egerton beat Richard Evans and Pete Ashford from the Cross Foxes.
 

19th January 2011
Winter league - week 11
The top two teams met tonight, and home advantage paid off for the Cross Foxes as they scored 596 against the United Services Club to go 5 points clear at the top of the table.  United Services remain in 2nd place with a game in hand on the leaders.    The Union Vaults stay 3rd after a home win against the Royal Oak and are now only 3 points behind the USC.    The Talbot were only 31 up at half-time at home to St. Theresa's Club, but an excellent second half performance saw them pull away and win the game by 150.   St. Werburgh's Club v The Egerton was postponed because the Egerton could not raise a team, and Bawn Lodge do not play this week or next as it is their turn for the bye.

13th January 2011
Northgate Cup - Semi-final results
This seasons Northgate Cup final will be contested between the Cross Foxes and the Talbot.

In the clash of the league's top two teams at the Union Vaults, the United Services went first and played steadily, and at half-time were ahead by 34 points, top scorer in the first half being Gordon Green with 66.   The Cross Foxes fought back, however, with captain Mike Turner and Richard Evans both beating their men, and after 6 men they had turned a 34 deficit into a 32 lead.   The United Services then pulled 12 back with 7th man Dave Cooper beating Barry Tipton 84 - 72, and USC were 20 down with just the last men to go.   Barry Pace scored 65 leaving John Ford a target of 46 for victory and he scored 52, Cross Foxes winning by 7 points.   Final scores 439 - 446.

In the other semi-final at the United Services Club, St. Theresa's Club won the toss and chose to go second, but they struggled on the USC table and at half time the scores were 211 - 106 in favour of the Talbot.   Top scorer was Mick Tite with 65.   The Talbot continued to pull ahead in the second half, and were 146 up after 6 men, but then a late rally from St. Theresa's closed the gap.   Final scores 356 - 241.    The main incident of the evening however, was a clamping, with one of the players vehicles being clamped outside the club by an over-enthusiastic pair of clampers apparently  employed to keep access to the side car park clear during the day.   The situation was eventually resolved by club staff paying the 150 fee to free the vehicle, but not before both teams had threatened to walk out and play the match at a different venue.     The moral of the story is - park carefully when playing at the United Services, and if you can't find a free parking space, it's MUCH cheaper on the double yellow lines outside the club rather than falling foul of the clampers at the side of the club. You'll probably find the traffic wardens more pleasant to deal with too.

12th January 2011
Winter league - week 10
Cross Foxes had a convincing away win at the Royal Oak to go 3 points clear of the United Services who do have a game in hand.   The Union Vaults had a good home win against St. Werburgh's Club to remain in 3rd place.    The Talbot's poor league form continues, they only scored 372 at home to Bawn Lodge who won easily at the Talbot to claim their first ever league away win.  Well done to Bawn Lodge.  St. Theresa's completed the double over the Egerton with a fine away win to move up the league table and level with St. Werburgh's and Bawn Lodge on points.

6th January 2011
5-a-Side Quarter Final results
The United Services, Cross Foxes, Talbot and Union Vaults beat the Royal Oak, St. Theresa's, Bawn Lodge and Egerton Arms respectively.    

The United Services won comfortably in the end against the Royal Oak at the Talbot.  The Services went first and led throughout, but both sides had fluctuating fortune on the table which made for an interesting game. The Cross Foxes scored an excellent 392 at St. Werburgh's to overpower St. Theresa's, with three Foxes players having individual sticks of 50 or over.  St. Theresa's also had some good scores but not quite enough!

In a reverse of the previous evenings league match, the Talbot were ahead from start to finish against Bawn Lodge and won 317-255.   17 is not the Egerton's lucky number this week. The Union Vaults beat the Egerton Arms at Bawn Lodge by 17 points in tonight's game - and by a co-incidence the Egerton lost by 17 last night too!     I'm wondering if any of their players will pick 17 for this weeks lottery draw...

Spital Vaults news
The Spital Vaults has a new landlord, Dale Williams, who contacted me this week to let me know he is keen to enter a team into the league next season.  Dale is related to Ron Williams who many will remember playing the game and is keen to either get the existing table recovered or obtain a new table for the team to play on.    If anyone can help or would like to play for the Spital, please get in touch.

5th January 2011
Winter league - week 9
Happy New Year everyone!
The Cross Foxes went joint top tonight after a good home win against the Royal Oak.  The Foxes were only 15 ahead at half-time but pulled away to win 542-414.  Bawn Lodge led from start to finish against the Talbot to record their third win of the season, final scores 431-341, top scorer was Rob Bawn with 81.  St. Theresa's Club beat the Egerton by 17 points at home.   St. Werburgh's Club v Union Vaults was postponed due to the Vaults not having a full team available, and the United Services do not play this week or next as it is their turn for the bye.

15th December 2010
United Services knockout
A festive knockout was held in the United Services tonight and the winner was Billy Williams who won a very nice bottle of whisky.  Well Done Billy!

12th December 2010
Merry Christmas & Happy New Year to all
There's no bagatelle now until the New Year, so it just remains for me to say "Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year" to everyone. I hope you all have a great time and  I'll see you round and about in the pubs (hopefully!).    Bagatelle resumes next year on 5th January and the 5-a-side quarter-finals are on 6th Jan. 

 

9th December 2010
Doubles results
There were wins for Paul McLaughlin & Dave Cooper, and Frank Whitley & John Ford tonight at Bawn Lodge at the expense of Ray Potbury & Gordon Green, and Nigel Walker and Brian Walker respectively.

8th December 2010
Winter league - week 8
Never mind 'Match of the Day', in what might prove to be 'Match of the Season', fourth placed St. Werburgh's Club put up a magnificent performance to beat leaders United Services tonight.   Their first two players, John Kenyon and Nigel Walker, both scored 94.  United Services responded well with 78 and 76 but still found themselves 34 down after 2 men.   The USC rallied however, and their 3rd, 4th and 5th men all pulled points back. At half-time the scores were 339 - 318.    The lowest score either side in the first half was 75!   In the second half, USC captain Dave Cooper closed the gap even further with 84 against a 72 to reduce the deficit to 9 points, but then John Clarke scored a magnificent 95 to stretch the lead again, and St. Werburgh's eventually ran out winners by 640 - 600.   A superb game of bagatelle!

In tonight's other games, the Union Vaults won the return local derby with the Egerton Arms to stay in 3rd place and, in the Hoole derby game, the Royal Oak secured their first win of the season with a thumping win against local rivals Bawn Lodge.

The Cross Foxes v Talbot game was postponed due to the Foxes not having a full team available, and St. Theresa's had the bye this week.
 

6th December 2010
Cup draws made / re-arranged games
Cup draws for the various competitions have been made.  See the Cups page for details.

Will all players please note that the Cross Foxes v Talbot league game this Wednesday has been postponed due to the Foxes not having a full team.  New date TBA.

Doubles Competition:   Two games have been postponed due to injury / illness.  New dates also TBA.
R. Evans, P. Ashford (Cross Foxes) v P. McAleer, S. Murphy (Egerton Arms)
P. Wallace, M. Tite J. Pritchard (Talbot) v J. Lea, J. Fairhurst (Cross Foxes)

Best Wishes to Richard Evans and John Lea for speedy recoveries.

4th December 2010
Committee Meeting on Monday, 6th December
A quick reminder that the next Committee meeting will be held at the Talbot on Monday at 8pm.  Draws will be done for the West Cheshire, Northgate Cup, 5-a-Side and Singles, and any other business can be discussed.

Does anyone have the singles results from the Union Vaults please? Haven't heard who got through so haven't been able to update the website. Update: I believe I've got the results now - Cups page updated accordingly - subject to final confirmation at the meeting on Monday.

1st December 2010
Winter league - week 7
Leaders United Services had a solid home win against St. Werburgh's Club by 508 - 434.  I have no details of how the scoring went through the match, but I understand 500+ is a good score on the Services table at the moment, I have been told the cups are quite lively!

Second placed Cross Foxes had a much closer game against the Talbot.  At half time they were 48 points behind but fought back and finally got ahead for the first time in the game when it mattered - when the last man comes off.  Needing 71 to win, last man Frank Whitley put the Foxes 1 into the lead for the first time in the game with a 6 off the 7th ball of his second stick and scored a 1 with his last ball just to make sure.  Final scores 490 - 492 to the Cross Foxes.  Having led throughout both games, the Talbot have now lost their last 2 games by 1 point and by 2 points, hard to bear!

The Egerton Arms had a solid win over the Union Vaults by 71 points to move up to 5th place, at half-time the scores were 170 - 133 and the final scores were 371 - 300. Despite the loss, the Union Vaults remain 3rd and the Egerton move above the Talbot into 5th place. Home advantage paid off for Bawn Lodge in the Hoole local derby as they beat the Royal Oak.  I am sure the return game will be keenly contested!

St. Theresa's Club have the bye this week and next week.

25th November 2010
5-a-Side preliminary round
In the only game of the round played at St. Theresa's Club, the Cross Foxes established a commanding early lead over St. Werburgh's Club and held on comfortably to go through to the next round.

24th November 2010
Winter league - week 6
United Services retain top spot with a fine away win at the Royal Oak in Hoole, who remain on zero points having had a very tough start to the season.   Cross Foxes stay second with a good home win against St. Theresa's Club 562 - 437.   In the closest game of the night, the Union Vaults came from behind to beat the Talbot by 1 point. The Talbot went ahead right from the start and led at half time 195 - 234. They stayed ahead right until the last man when the Union Vaults just sneaked into the lead by 1 point. Final scores 405-404 which moves the Union Vaults up to 3rd place.   In tonight's other game, the Egerton held on to beat Bawn Lodge by 11 points to take 2 points.

18th November 2010
West Cheshire Shield - Quarter Final results
There were wins last night for the United Services Club, Cross Foxes and the Talbot over the Union Vaults, St. Theresa's and the Royal Oak respectively, and I understand Bawn Lodge conceded their game with the Egerton Arms.    The Talbot scored 313 first half to lead the Royal Oak by 75 at half time at St. Werburgh's. The Royal Oak closed the gap in the second half but Talbot held on to win by 59 points.   Cross Foxes were ahead at half time at the Egerton 263-141 against the Union Vaults and held on to win comfortably.  United Services beat St. Theresa's at the Union Vaults but I don't have the scores yet.

17th November 2010
Winter league - week 5
Leaders United Services had a solid home win against the Royal Oak to retain top spot and their 100% record this season.   Cross Foxes move into 2nd place with a fine away win at in-form St. Theresa's Club.    What a difference 2 weeks makes to the Talbot.   Last home game they scored 344 in total, tonight they scored 305 first half and ran out winners by 66 points against the Union Vaults.   The result of Bawn Lodge v The Egerton is not yet known, and St. Werburgh's Club had a bye this week.

Update: I understand the Egerton did not have a full team and the points are therefore going to Bawn Lodge.  I've updated the league table accordingly assuming that's correct and will wait for confirmation.

St. Werburgh's Club have the bye this week and next week.

11th November 2010
Northgate Cup - Quarter Final results
The Cross Foxes were behind at half time to the Union Vaults at the Talbot but a strong second half ensured they got through to the semi-finals.   The United Services scored an excellent 304 first half at the Egerton against the Royal Oak and held the lead to win comfortably.    The Talbot overcame an early deficit against the Egerton to win at the Royal Oak, and Bawn Lodge could not raise a full team and conceded their game with St. Theresa's Club.

10th November 2010
Winter league - week 4
The United Services had a solid home win against Bawn Lodge to retain their 100% record this season, and remain top.    St. Werburgh's Club go joint second with Cross Foxes after edging them out in a game which was close, but where St. Werburgh's just about held the upper hand throughout. 

In a reverse of last weeks result, the Talbot forged ahead from the off and won away convincingly at the Egerton, and the closest game of the night was at the Union Vaults where St. Theresa's forced a draw after a great performance from their last man under a lot of pressure.

3rd November 2010
Winter league - week 3
Only two teams remain unbeaten after tonight's games.  The United Services Club went top with a convincing win at Bawn Lodge 318 - 483 and they have 8 points.  Cross Foxes go clear second on 7 points with a good home win over previously unbeaten St. Werburgh's Club, who remain joint 3rd. 

The Union Vaults are also joint third on 5 points after losing at St. Theresa's Club who registered their first points of the season with a home win.    The Egerton Arms followed up their good performance at the Cross Foxes with an even better one at the Talbot. They were ahead from the first man to the last and won quite comfortably 344 - 388 to secure their first away win of the season.  Top scorer was Billy Webber with 75.

The Royal Oak have the bye this week and next week.

1st November 2010
Cup draws
Draws for all cup competitions, singles and doubles were made at the Talbot tonight and can be found on the Cups page.   Sheets have been distributed to all pubs and clubs.

30th October 2010
Singles and Doubles Entry Sheets - PLEASE RETURN THEM!
Can all clubs please get their singles and doubles entry sheets back to the Talbot ASAP please, as the next Committee Meeting is on Monday 1st November at the Talbot at 8pm. 

Your co-operation in this would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you!

27th October 2010
Winter league - week 2
Bawn Lodge played their first ever away game this evening, and were unlucky not to win at the Union Vaults.  At half-time the scores were 211-208 and in the second half they outscored the Vaults but - sadly - they only had 4 players and therefore only 2 of the second half scores counted.   The Egerton gave the Cross Foxes a scare, leading at the Foxes at half time by 30 points, but a strong second half rally saw the Foxes recover to take the points.   The United Services had a good away win at the recently refurbished St. Theresa's Club on the new red table.   And St. Werburgh's club beat the Royal Oak comfortably after leading 301 - 220 at half-time.

23rd October 2010
Beehive acquire table
The Beehive on Hoole Road have bought the bagatelle table from the Saltney Ferry Hotel.

20th October 2010
Winter league - week 1
The first ever league game in Bawn Lodge took place this evening.  The game was televised live in the bar but they suffered a home defeat at the hands of a strong looking Union Vaults team.  Better luck next week!

In tonight's other games, the Cross Foxes and St. Werburgh's Club both won away at the Egerton Arms and the Royal Oak respectively, and the United Services Club had a solid home win against St. Theresa's Club.  The Talbot have the bye this week and next week.

13th October 2010
Cross Foxes win Summer League
The Cross Foxes won the play off match with the United Services Club to become Summer League Champions 2010.  In a keenly contested game held at the Union Vaults, the Cross Foxes edged ahead to lead by 22 points at half time.   However after 5 men the gap had closed to just 3 points but then the Foxes pulled away again to win comfortably in the end.     The trophy was presented by Linda from the Union Vaults to Mal Coppock.   Congratulations to all the players on their success.

Dave Cooper also made a presentation to Ray Potbury from the United Services who scored a magnificent 100 (50+50) away at the Royal Oak in Hoole.

The two outstanding games between St. Werburgh's Club and St. Theresa's Club have not been played, consequently, 2 points have been awarded to each team for home wins. 

Summer League 2010 Final Table.

6th October 2010
Summer League late result - and play-off venue
A re-arranged game between St. Theresa's Club and Cross Foxes was played tonight with the Cross Foxes winning 375 - 484.  This puts them joint top of the league with the United Services Club so a play-off game will be required.    A draw for neutral table was made in the Talbot and the Union Vaults was pulled out of the hat by a member of staff.

Play-off
The play-off between Cross Foxes and United Services Club will therefore be played next Wednesday, 13th October 2010 in the Union Vaults.   Start time will be 8.30pm and practise IS allowed on the night.    Both captains have been informed.

Winter League fixtures
Sheets are now in all pubs and clubs.   See the fixtures page for details.

4th October 2010
9 teams in Winter League
Blacon SSC will not be entering a team for the forthcoming season, I hope they're back soon.   There's been no word from any other pubs or clubs, so the league will consist of the 8 clubs in the summer league plus Bawn Lodge who we welcome for the first time.    The fixtures will be out soon and the first games will be on 20th October.

Bagatelle is booming in Chester pubs
Cheshire Life article on bagatelle (with audio).

30th September 2010
Open Knockout - Final
Congratulations to Barry Tipton who became the 2010 Open Knockout champion this evening at the Royal Oak in Hoole.   A full report can be found here.

Major problem with BT Internet web hosting
Apologies if you are having difficulty accessing the website.   I have found there is currently a major problem with the BT web hosting server.   There has also been an intermittent fault with FTP which means I can upload stuff sometimes, but not others.    The "Estimated time to resolve" given by BT is 2 hours.   Their advise is "We are aware of a temporary Network problem, that may be causing some users difficulties accessing the Internet. Our engineers are working to resolve this problem and we apologise for any inconvenience this may cause."  

2 hours? I think the BT boffins clock must have stopped!

22nd September 2010
Re-Arranged game - result
Tonight's re-arranged game between St. Werburgh's Club and the United Services Club was very close throughout, with never more than 12 points between the two teams until right at the end and with St. Werburgh's ahead for most of the game.  In the end, St. Werburgh's held on for an excellent win against the leaders by 24 points.

21st September 2010
News archived
I've done the annual tidy-up today to help speed the website up.   For previous news items, please look at the News Archive page.

20th September 2010
AGM
The AGM was held tonight in the Talbot.  Thanks go to everyone who attended, the minutes can be found here.

19th September 2010
AGM - Monday, 20th September at the Talbot

A quick reminder to everyone that the AGM is on Monday at the Talbot, start time 8pm.

15th September 2010
Summer league - week 18

Only two games were played this evening. The United Services had a comfortable home win against the Egerton Arms to stay top, and the Talbot had a good away win at the Royal Oak in Hoole to move into second place.  The game between St. Theresa's Club and St. Werburgh's Club was not played owing the the re-opening of St. Theresa's.

9th September 2010
Open Knockout - Second stage

The winners and runners-up from all the venues had the opportunity tonight to progress through to the grand final of the knockout.  The competition was split over two venues with the four highest scorers from each venue going through.

The 8 qualifiers for the Final are:-  C. Barlow (Talbot), D. Cooper (United Services), R. Evans (Cross Foxes), R. Lamb (St. Werburgh's), J. Lea (Cross Foxes), J. Pritchard (Talbot), T. Randles (United Services), B. Tipton (Cross Foxes).  

Once the 8 qualifiers were known, the draw for the final venue was made in the United Services and Sue behind the bar pulled the Royal Oak in Hoole out of the hat.   The final will be held on 30th September at 8.30pm.  Practise is NOT allowed on the night, the table will be closed at 3.00pm on the day of the final.

See the knockout page for full details.

8th September 2010
Summer league - week 17

The United Services Club move into top spot after a convincing win away at the Egerton Arms this evening.  The Talbot also had a good home win over the Royal Oak and the game between St. Werburgh's Club and St. Theresa's Club was not played.  Next weeks game will also be off as it is the Grand Re-Opening of St. Theresa's on the 15th.

1st September 2010
Summer league - week 16

The United Services Club had a comfortable home win over St. Werburgh's Club to maintain their challenge for the title.  St. Theresa's Club v Cross Foxes was not played because of refurbishments to St. Theresa's. The  Egerton Arms came from behind at half time to beat the Union Vaults for their second win of the season.

25th August 2010
Summer league - week 15

Only one game was actually played this evening, and the Union Vaults had a home win against the Egerton Arms.   St. Theresa's Club could not raise a team to play the Cross Foxes who have claimed the 2 points, and St. Werburgh's Club could not raise a team to play the United Services Club, who have not yet claimed any points.

22nd August 2010
Open Knockout update

The draw has been done for the next phase. Please see the Knockout page for details.  Sheets will be in the pubs next week.  Update: sheets are now in every pub and club, I did a grand tour on Wednesday.

19th August 2010
Open Knockout - Union Vaults

The last of the open knockouts was held at the Union Vaults tonight, and after the first round, the four highest scorers were Alan Elliff (70), Rob Port (64), Brian Masters (59) and Craig Lamb (55).

In the semi-finals, Craig was beaten by Rob 27 - 31 with Rob using just 2 balls his second stick.    In the other semi-final, Brian scored a magnificent 87 (46+41) to overwhelm Alan who could only score 7 in reply and did not take his second stick.

In the final, Brian won the toss and chose to go first.   However, his semi-final form deserted him, and he scored 32 (17+15).   Rob scored 34 his first stick to seal victory.   Congratulations to Rob and to both players for qualifying for the next phase.    Rob is currently unattached so I am sure quite a few pubs would love to have him in their team!    Also, thanks go to Linda for the excellent buffet which was much appreciated by everyone.

A draw will be made for the next phase and details will be announced shortly.   Keep an eye on pub noticeboards and the Knockout page.

18th August 2010
Summer league - week 14

In the return of last weeks games, second placed United Services closed the gap at the top with a home win over leaders the Cross Foxes.   The Talbot move level on points with the United Services, albeit having played 2 games more, with a tight away win at the Egerton by only 10 points.   Things were even tighter at the Union Vaults, where the home team overcame a half-time deficit to beat St. Werburgh's Club by just 4 points and leapfrog them in the table.

12th August 2010
Open Knockout - The Talbot

The penultimate leg of the Knockout was held at St. Werburgh's Club tonight, and after an excellent first round the four highest scorers were Pete Ashford (84), Niall Kenyon (83), John Kenyon (81) and Craig Lamb (74).

In the semi-finals, the good scores continued.   In two excellent contests, John was just shaded out by Pete 82 - 83 and Craig was narrowly beaten by Niall 70 - 76.

In the final, Niall won the toss and chose to put Pete on first.  Pete once again played brilliantly and scored 42+42=84.  Niall went on and scored 45 and 30, not quite being able to get the 9 his second stick which would have given him a draw.    Pete was a worthy winner however, having scored 84, 83 and 84, which really is superb.  Congratulations to both Pete and Niall for qualifying for the next stage.    Also thanks go to John Kenyon and the staff at St. Werburgh's for their hospitality and the excellent hot dogs!

Next week is the last of the Open Knockouts, so I hope to see lots of you at the Union Vaults.

Friendly games - Bawn Lodge v Royal Oak
I heard this evening that a series of four friendly games are being played between these two local rivals, the first of which was last night at the Royal Oak (I think!).   The games will alternate between the two venues and may well decide which team can consider themselves the 'Champions of Hoole'!    If you fancy watching a game - or even playing for one of the teams, why not pop along?

11th August 2010
Summer league - week 13

In the big game of the evening, leaders the Cross Foxes had a convincing win over second placed United Services 655 - 501, stretching their lead at the top to 4 points.  The Talbot go clear 3rd after coming from behind to beat the Egerton.   The Egerton got off to a flier but an excellent performance by Mike Tite (90) turned things round for the home side who held on to win.   St. Werburgh's Club go 4th after winning their home game against the Union Vaults.

Tomorrow night is the penultimate night of the Knockout competition so I hope to see lots of you at St. Werburgh's Club.

5th August 2010
Open Knockout - The Talbot

The 10th leg of the Knockout was played in the Talbot this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Ted Randles (77), Gordon Vickers (70), Billy Williams and Brian Walker (both 67).

In the semi-finals, Ted just held on to beat Gordon 68 - 66 with Gordon missing some chances his second stick to win, and Billy was convincingly beaten by Brian 39 - 63.  Billy went first and scored 39 and Brian had an excellent first stick, scoring 45 which was the highest stick of the night.

In the final, Brian went first and scored 53 (19+34) and, in reply, Ted came unstuck his second stick, scoring a total of 36 (30+6).   Congratulations to Brian and Ted for qualifying for the next stage. Also, thanks to Pat from the Talbot for hosting the event and the excellent pot of stew which disappeared very quickly!

Next week is the 11th of the 12 legs and will be played at St. Werburgh's Club.  If you've not qualified for the next stage you're leaving it late!  Hope to see you all there.

4th August 2010
Summer league - week 12

The Union Vaults had a good home win against leaders the Cross Foxes, winning a close game by just 14 points.  Second placed United Services closed the gap at the top by beating St. Theresa's Club at home in a low scoring game.   The Talbot move up to third place after a fine away win at St. Werburgh's Club and the Royal Oak had a very narrow win at the Egerton Arms by just 3 points.

Tomorrow night the Knockout is at the Talbot in Newtown.

29th July 2010
Open Knockout - United Services Club

The 9th week of the Open Knockout was held at the United Services Club this evening, and after the first round the four highest scorers were Chris Barlow (70), Gordon Vickers (58), Mike Turner (55) and Ted Randles (50).

In the semi-finals, Ted was beaten by Mike 47 - 57 and Chris beat Gordon 41 - 11.   The final proved to be very entertaining, with good performances and pull-outs from both players.  Chris went first and scored 69 (46+23) and Mike went on and scored 70 (45+25) with 3 balls to spare his second stick.  Congratulations to Mike and Chris for qualifying for the next stage.

Next week the knockout moves to the Talbot in Newtown.  It should be a good night, I hope to see you all there!

28th July 2010
Summer league - week 11

Leaders the Cross Foxes had a convincing home win this evening against 4th placed Union Vaults.  The Talbot had a very narrow home win against St. Werburgh's Club.   The Talbot were 13 points ahead at half-time and hung on to win by just 3 points.   The Egerton Arms were short of players at the Royal Oak who have claimed the 2 points, and the United Services Club had a good away win at St. Theresa's Club to go into 2nd place.
 

22nd July 2010
Open Knockout - St. Theresa's Club

The knockout moved to a new venue this week, St. Theresa's Club in Blacon, and after the first round, the four highest scorers were Mal Siddall (71), Paul Allman (70), Kev G (62) and Pat Wallace (57).

In the semi-finals, birthday boy Paul (21 again!) was beaten by Pat 38 - 53 and Kev G was beaten by Mal 18 - 33.     In the final, Mal won the toss and chose to go second.   Pat scored 20 + 22 = 42 and it looked a good move, but unfortunately Mal got the black trapped both sticks and only scored 11 + 2 = 13.  Congratulations to Pat and Mal for qualifying for the next stage and a Very Happy Birthday to Paul who was unlucky in the semi-finals.

Next week the knockout moves back into the town centre and is at the United Services Club.  Hope to see you all there!

21st July 2010
Summer league - week 10

Leaders the Cross Foxes won away at the Talbot by 65 points to remain in top spot.  St. Werburgh's Club had a solid home win against the Royal Oak to move into joint second place, and the Union Vaults beat St. Theresa's Club by 25 points to go level on points with the United Services and St. Werburgh's Club, although they have played 2 games more.

15th July 2010
Open knockout - City Arms

The knockout moved to the City Arms in Saltney this week, and after the opening round the four highest scorers  were Gordon Vickers and Ray Lamb (both 57), Mike Penlington (52) and Dan Donovan (51).

In the semi-finals, Mike was beaten by Ray 41 - 63 and Gordon was beaten by Dan (who produced the highest score of the night with 2 x 42)  61 - 84.     In the final,  Dan won the toss and went first but could not match his semi-final form and scored 48.  Ray scored 45 his first stick and then got the 16 and 2 break first ball to win 48 - 63.    Congratulations to Ray and Dan for both qualifying for the next stage.

It was a very entertaining evenings bagatelle helped along by the superb bar snacks provided of meat balls, doritos and sausage rolls accompanied by a selection of dips which everyone enjoyed.  Thanks go to the staff at the City Arms for their hospitality and we hope they will be back in the league soon.

Next week the knockout moves to St. Theresa's Club, hope to see you all there.  

14th July 2010
Summer league - week 9

Three very closely contested games tonight.  Leaders Cross Foxes found themselves 4 down at half time 277 - 281, and 11 down after 6 men but rallied to beat the Talbot 538 - 503.  St. Werburgh's Club had a narrow away win at the Royal Oak by 19 points, and the Union Vaults came back from being 22 down at half time to win away at St. Theresa's Club by 24 points 351 - 375. 

8th July 2010
Open Knockout - Cross Foxes

We reached the halfway point in the knockout this evening with The Cross Foxes being the 6th venue, and after the first round the highest scorers were Mike Turner (84), Barry Tipton (78), Mark Williams (73) and there was a tie for fourth highest between Chris Barlow and Pat Wallace (both 68).  In the play-off Chris beat Pat 61 - 52.

In the first semi-final Mark beat Chris 58 - 49 and in the second, Barry beat Mike 86 - 82 with both players having chances to score even more.   In the final Mark scored 23 and 46, missing a last ball 7 off the cush his second stick which would have given him a 53.  Barry struggled his first stick but scored an unusual 9 his last ball to come out with 31.  He then scored 40 to narrowly beat Mark 69 - 71.   Congratulations to Barry and Mark for qualifying for the next stage.   All in all, an excellent evenings bagatelle with a superb buffet provided by hosts Mark and Barbara.

Next week the Knockout moves to the City Arms.  

7th July 2010
Summer league - week 8

The United Services Club had a fine away win at the Union Vaults tonight to go joint top with the Cross Foxes who won their home game with the Royal Oak.  In tonight's other game, the Talbot had a solid home win against St. Theresa's Club to go 3rd.

1st July 2010
Open Knockout - Blacon Sports & Social Club

The Open Knockout moved to Blacon SSC this evening and it has to be said that the best player on the night was a very deserving winner.   After the first round, the four highest scores were John Lea (85), Paul Siddall (74), Darren Cowley (65) and Bill Webber (59).    In the semi-finals, John beat Paul 84 - 45 and Bill was just pipped by Darren 68 - 70.

The final was very closely contested with John just coming out on top 83 - 77.   John Lea was a worthy winner however, as he had the three highest scores of the evening, 85, 84 and 83, so many congratulations to him and also to Darren for qualifying for the next stage.

Next week the Knockout moves to the Cross Foxes, so we could be in for some more high scores. See you all there hopefully!

30th June 2010
Summer league - week 7

With four joint leaders after last week's results, something had to give, and after tonight's results two teams have edged ahead slightly and we now have three clubs in joint third place!    Cross Foxes jump up to top spot after a fine away win at the Royal Oak.   The United Services Club move up to clear second with a home win over former joint leaders the Union Vaults.  The Talbot move up a couple of places after a good away win at St. Theresa's Club and are now joint third with the Union Vaults and St. Werburgh's Club, with the latter having a game in hand.   The Egerton Arms and St. Werburgh's Club both had byes and did not play this week.

Open Knockout - this week it's at Blacon Sports & Social Club.  With no football on I hope to see lots of you there!

24th June 2010
Open Knockout - Spital Vaults

The Open Knockout moved to the Spital Vaults this week and, on an evening of very competitive bagatelle, lots of people had chances to get into the top four scores, but just missed by the narrowest of margins.   After the first round the four highest scorers were John Ford (65), Paul McLaughlin & Martin Liversage (both 63) and Pat Wallace (59).

In the semi-finals, Martin Liversage beat Pat Wallace 43 - 41 and John Ford was beaten by Paul McLaughlin 55 - 74.    In the final, Martin was beaten by Paul 41 - 51.   Congratulations to Paul and Martin who both qualify for the next phase.

Thanks go to landlord Mark and the staff at the Spital Vaults for hosting tonight's event.  Mark is hoping to enter a team into the Winter league, so if anyone is interested in playing for the Spital Vaults please let him know.  

23rd June 2010
Summer league - week 6

Tonight's games were all home wins, with The United Services, St. Werburgh's and the Royal Oak winning their home games against the Talbot, the Egerton Arms and St. Theresa's respectively.  This gives us a four way tie at the top with the Union Vaults, the Cross Foxes, the United Services Club and St. Werburgh's Club all having 7 points.  Great stuff!

Don't forget tomorrow night the Open Knockout is at the Spital Vaults!

17th June 2010
Open Knockout - Egerton Arms

The third week of the Open Knockout saw the competition move to the Egerton Arms and, after the first round, the highest scorers were John Lea (87), Paul McLaughlin (68), John Pritchard (67) and there was a tie for fourth spot between Richard Evans and Paul McAleer (both 66).   In the play-off, Richard beat Paul 61 - 56 to go through to the semis.

In the semi-finals, John Lea was beaten by John Pritchard 37 - 59, and Richard Evans beat Paul McLaughlin 65 - 53.    In the final, Richard beat John 41 - 32.   Congratulations to Richard who battled through his play-off game, then the semi-final and final to become a worthy Egerton Arms champion and to both finalists for qualifying for the next phase.   

Next week the competition moves to the Spital Vaults.   I hope to see as many of you as possible there.

16th June 2010
Summer league - week 5

Neither of the early leaders had a game this evening, so no change for the Union Vaults or Cross Foxes who remain joint top.  Performance of the night award goes to the newly formed Royal Oak team who beat St. Theresa's Club to record their first away win of the season.    Congratulations to the Royal Oak on their first win!   
St. Werburgh's Club won away at the Egerton Arms to go joint 3rd with the United Services Club who were beaten at the Talbot.    Tonight's results mean that every team has now won and lost games, so it's shaping up to be a very competitive summer league!

Open Knockout
Don't forget that the next venue for the Knockout is the Egerton Arms tomorrow night (17th June).  Hope to see you all there!

12th June 2010
Technical hitch resolved

The gremlins have finally been banished and it's good to be back!    Thanks to everyone for letting me know how much you missed the updates.   There's a lot to catch up on, I'll start with the Open Knockout...

Open Knockout - Bawn Lodge - 10th June
The knockout moved to the recently refurbished Bawn Lodge this evening and I'm delighted to say that the bagatelle table is now an integral part of the bar area.   Owner Rob has had a camera installed over the table and games can be beamed "live" to those in the bar area which will make it a great venue for future matches.  Rob intends to enter a team into the Winter League so please pop in for a game if you are interested.     In the knockout itself, after the first round the four highest scorers were Nigel Walker (73), Malcolm Griffin (58) and Andy Wallace and John Pritchard (both 53).   In the semi-finals, Malcolm beat Andy 31-17 and Nigel beat John 66-61.  In the final, Nigel scored 49 which was enough to secure victory.  Congratulations to the four highest scorers.   Thanks to Rob and all the staff at Bawn Lodge for their hospitality and the excellent mixed buffet.   In particular, the chunky chips were to die for!

Open Knockout - Royal Oak - 3rd June
This years Open Knockout kicked off in the Royal Oak in Hoole on the newly refurbished bagatelle table. Its a great setup in the Royal Oak and we're delighted they now have a team in the league,  They are still after new players though, so if anyone is interested please pop in and join the team.      After the first round of the knockout the four highest scorers were Ken Williams (86), Chris Parry (83), Shaun Telford (77) and Dave Cooper (76).   In the semis, Dave beat Kenny 81-73 and Chris beat Shaun 58-50.   In the final, Dave scored 77 and Chris went two better with 79 to become our first winner.    Thanks to Angie and Chris for hosting the event and for the excellent beer which is top class!

8th June 2010
Countess of Chester fundraising at the Cross Foxes

       The main result is that the Bagatelle evenings in the Cross Foxes have raised a magnificent 750 for the Countess of Chester hospital appeal, so Well Done and Thank Bagatelle evenings raise 750 for Countess of Chester appealYou to everyone who joined in and made them a success.    Special mention must go to John Lea who did a tremendous job in organised everything, Mark and Barbara for hosting the events at the Cross Foxes, and everyone who donated prizes for the raffles.  Also Olympic Trophies in Hoole, our trophy suppliers  who kindly donated two cups for the winners of the competition.   The overall winner was Cross Foxes captain Barry Tipton with singles champion John Pritchard the runner up.

In the picture, Barbara is handing over a cheque for 750 to Kate Taylor, Fundraising Manager for the Countess of Chester Hospital with John Lea and Mark Williams looking on.

Summer League - weeks 1, 2, 3 and 4
Union Vaults and Cross Foxes are the early leaders.  Here's the story so far...

Week 1 - 19th May
The league kicked off with an away win for the Union Vaults at the Royal Oak who become the early leaders, and home wins for the Egerton and St. Werburgh's Club against St. Theresa's Club and the Cross Foxes respectively.   The City Arms did not have a team to play the Talbot.

Week 2 - 26th May
In the reverse fixtures, Union Vaults held on to top spot by beating the Royal Oak.    St. Theresa's Club and Cross Foxes reversed the previous weeks results by winning their home games against the Egerton Arms and St. Werburgh's Club.   The City Arms did not show up at the Talbot.

Week 3 - 2nd June
Winter League champions the United Services Club had a real scare at home to newcomers the Royal Oak, but eventually held on to win by just 6 points.  It was a tremendous performance by the Royal Oak to push the champions so close.on their own table.   The Cross Foxes won away at the Egerton Arms and go joint top with the Union Vaults who were beaten at the Talbot.  City Arms did not have a team to play St. Werburgh's Club.

Week 4 - 9th June
The highlight of week 4 was a magnificent score of 100 by Ray Potbury who helped his team win away at the Royal Oak.   Ray scored 50+50, and it's the first century ever in a match on the new Royal Oak table - Well Done Ray!!
Both joint leaders won this evening.   The Union Vaults won a tight game against the Talbot by just 10 points and the Cross Foxes completed the double over the Egerton Arms.   St. Werburgh's again did not have a game against the City Arms who are understood to have withdrawn as they are struggling for a team.  We hope to see them back in October for the Winter League - good luck to them in finding some new players.
 

19th May 2010
Summer is officially here!

At long last the first sign that warmer days are on the way - it's the start of the Bagatelle Summer League!   More information can be found on the League Fixtures page.

2010 Open Knockout
This years Open Knockout starts on Thursday, 3rd June at the Royal Oak.   For more information click here.

18th May 2010
Countess of Chester Hospital Fund Raising Evening - No 2

The second fund raising evening was held at the Cross Foxes this evening with the winner being Mike Turner.    Thanks to everyone who turned up for their support and to Mark and Barbara for again providing an excellent buffet.    The third fund raising evening is next Tuesday, 25th May.  All are welcome.

11th May 2010
Countess of Chester Hospital Fund Raising Evening - No 1

The first of four fund raising evenings in aid of the Countess of Chester Hospital Cancer Research Fund was held this evening in the Cross Foxes.   The winner on the night was current singles champion John Pritchard, but the real winner was the Countess of Chester, with over 100 being raised for the hospital, a quite magnificent effort.   Thanks to Mark and Barbara at the Cross Foxes for hosting the event and to John Lea for all his hard work organising it.   The second fund raising evening takes place next Tuesday on 18th May in the Cross Foxes.

26th April 2010
Cheshire Life Magazine - May 2010

Bagatelle has a 2 page spread in the May edition of Cheshire Life.   3.20 from all leading stockists!

Egerton Arms set to enter Summer League
The fixtures will be published shortly.  One bit of news is that the Egerton Arms will be entering a team into the Summer League.  They are about to buy the Railway Inn table and move it across the road.  Update 28th April: table is now installed and a set of balls has been ordered.  Table should be playable any day now!

Countess of Chester Cancer Research Fund
A series of bagatelle evenings are to be held in the Cross Foxes during May and June to raise money for the Countess of Chester Hospital.    Please try to support these evenings.   Details can be found here.

15th April 2010
Doubles Competition - Result

Congratulations to Barry Tipton & Mike Turner who became this seasons Doubles Champions by beating Paul McLaughlin & Dave Cooper in the final this evening at St. Werburgh's Club.   Losing semi-finalists were Ray Potbury & Gordon Green and Dan Donovan & Mitch Whitley.    A large crowd were able to watch all of the action on the big screen as the matches were televised live, and there was plenty of excellent bagatelle on display to entertain everyone with 3 scores of over 90 and 6 scores of over 80 during the course of the evening.   All the scores from this evenings play are below...

In the quarter finals...
Gordon Green (58) and Ray Potbury (59) beat Elwyn Smith (34) and Gordon Vickers (69)
Paul McLaughlin (93) and Dave Cooper (95) beat Bill Webber (77) and Alan Martin (dnp)
Dan Donovan (74) and Mitch Whitley (82) beat John Lea (79) and Mal Coppock (57)
Mike Turner (65) and Barry Tipton (80) beat Chris Barlow (42) and John Pritchard (93)

In the semi-finals...
Paul McLaughlin (89) and Dave Cooper (83) beat Ray Potbury (70) and Gordon Green (32)
Mike Turner (78) and Barry Tipton (87) beat Dan Donovan (67) and Mitch Whitley (88)

In the final...
Mike Turner (82) and Barry Tipton (73) beat Paul McLaughlin (78) and Dave Cooper (64).

8th April 2010
Singles Competition - Result

Congratulations to John Pritchard who beat Ray Lamb in the final at the Cross Foxes to win the Singles Competition for the second year running.   The four winners at the quarter final stage were Ray Lamb, Billy Williams, John Pritchard and Dan Donovan who beat Elwyn Smith, Sam Mackin, Gordon Green and Charlie Gilmartin respectively.  In the semi-finals, Ray beat Billy with a score of 91 and John, needing 45 his second stick, inched past Dan with a 6 off his last ball to score 48.  In the final, Ray scored 32 and 41 = 73 and John replied with 45 and 34 = 79 to win.    Thanks go to Mark, Barbara and all the staff at the Cross Foxes for hosting the evening and for the excellent buffet which was much appreciated by all present.

1st April 2010
5-a-Side Final - Result

This seasons two most successful sides met this evening in the final of the 5-a-side competition, and the cup was retained by last seasons winners the Cross Foxes who beat the United Services Club in a very entertaining game.     The Foxes were 16 up after the first men had played, with John Lea outscoring Ted Randles, but then Billy Williams (76) and Paul McLaughlin (69) pulled back 5 and 10 respectively against Pete Ashford (71) and Mike Turner (59), and after 3 men had played there was only 1 point between the two teams.    Fourth man Richard Evans struggled his first stick but got a vital 16 off his last ball and then played really well to beat Dave Cooper by 21 points, which increased the lead to 22 points.   Anchorman Barry Tipton then steered the Cross Foxes to victory by outscoring Brian Welch to win the cup.

After the game, presentations were made to both teams for the 5-a-Side Competition, the League Winners and runners-up, and the Highest Away Average, won this season with a magnificent away average of 80 a game, by Paul McLaughlin from the United Services.   Congratulations to the players of both teams!

31st March 2010
Veterans Competition - Result

Congratulations to Barry Pace who is this years Veterans Champion. Barry beat Brian Walker in the final to win a very nice trophy and, more importantly, an excellent bottle of Single Malt Whiskey.  Barry's scores for the evening were 62, 69 and 77, which makes him a worthy winner of the competition.    Brian can console himself with the highest individual score of the night (82), the runners up trophy and a bottle of a superior blended whiskey.   The losing semi-finalists were Gordon Green and Bill Lloyd.   Thanks to everyone who attended, and also to Pat from the Talbot for the excellent buffet which was enjoyed by all.        Despite repeated suggestions, both winners declined several offers of free quality checks to make sure their whiskey was ok...

25th March 2010
West Cheshire Shield Final - Result

Congratulations go to the Cross Foxes who won the West Cheshire Shield at the United Services Club this evening by beating the Talbot in the final.    The Talbot were ahead briefly after the first men had played, but Cross Foxes came back and after six men were 36 points ahead.  However, fine performances from the Foxes last two men, Barry Tipton and Mal Coppock (87) stretched the lead to 153 and Talbot's last man did not have to play.    Thanks to the staff at the USC for the excellent half-time buffet which was much appreciated by all.

24th March 2010
Winter league - week 20

Congratulations go to the United Services Club who won the 2009 / 10 Bagatelle Winter League this evening by virtue of winning their home game against the Union Vaults 485 - 338. The Cross Foxes finish in 2nd place after losing a very close away game at St. Werburgh's Club by 4 points.   The Spital Vaults could not raise a team to play their re-arranged game away at the Talbot who have been awarded 2 points.  Similarly, the Spital have also conceded their other outstanding away game which was away at the United Services, and the USC have also been awarded 2 points.

18th March 2010
Northgate Cup Final - Result

The Northgate Cup final was held tonight at Blacon SSC between the United Services Cub and the Cross Foxes, and the United Services team put in some tremendous performances, averaging 74.5 a man to win the game 596 - 480.  Margaret Walker presented the cup to winning captain Dave Cooper and all of the finalists with their trophies.   Thanks also to Elwyn Smith for the excellent half-time buffet, it was much appreciated by both teams.

17th March 2010
Railway Inn has re-opened!

I drove past the Railway last night and the pub was open!  Didn't get chance to pop in, but if anyone does, can they let me know if the bagatelle table is still in there please?  Thanks!

Cross Foxes Charity Events - in Aid of the Scanner Appeal at the Countess of Chester Hospital
John Lea has advised me that the Cross Foxes are to host four bagatelle knockouts in May and June in aid of the Cancer Scanner Appeal at the Countess of Chester hospital.     The dates are all Tuesdays... 11th, 18th and 25th of May, and 1st June.  Start time is 8pm and there will be a raffle, prizes and, no doubt, an excellent buffet.  It's always a good night in the Cross Foxes, so please come along and support these events.  I will post more details as they become available.

Winter league - week 19
Only one game was actually played tonight, with the Talbot securing 4th spot in the league with a good away win at the Spital by 332 - 498.  Blacon SSC and St. Theresa's have been awarded 3 points for their respective away games at the Stanley and the City Arms due to both dropping out.  Tonight's other planned games, United Services v Union Vaults and Cross Foxes v Blacon SSC were called off due to St. Patrick's Day celebrations.  Update: Blacon SSC have conceded this game, so 2 points have been awarded to the Cross Foxes.

The reverse game between the Talbot and the Spital Vaults has been re-arranged for next Wednesday (24th March), as has United Services v Union Vaults. 

15th March 2010
League games postponed / to be re-arranged

Wednesday's game United Services v Union Vaults has been postponed at the request of the Union Vaults due to St. Patrick's Day celebrations.  This game will now be played the following Wednesday, on 24th March.

Cross Foxes will play Blacon SSC on Wednesday 17th in place of their away game away at St. Werburgh's Club which has also been postponed due to St. Patrick's Day.   A new date for the St. Werburgh's v Cross Foxes game is still to be confirmed.

10th March 2010
Winter league - week 18

In the reverse of last weeks fixtures, the results were also reversed.  The United Services Club retained top spot with a close win over the Cross Foxes, final scores 480 - 470.   St. Werburgh's Club beat St. Theresa's Club and the Talbot beat Blacon Sports & Social Club to remain in 3rd and 4th places respectively.  The Union Vaults and the Stanley have both been awarded with 3 points as their opponents the City Arms and Stanley have dropped out for the rest of the season.

Summer League
Invitations for the Summer League have now been distributed to all ten pubs in the League, plus Saltney Social Club, the Egerton Arms, the Railway, the Royal Oak, Bawn Lodge and the Home Guard Club.  Can all pubs and clubs please let me know by Monday, 12th April if they wish to enter, thank you.

8th March 2010
Venues for Finals

Following tonight's Committee meeting, Please see the Cups page for information on venues for the various finals.

Veterans Competition
A Veterans Competition will be held on Wednesday, 31st March 2010 in the Talbot.  All players aged 65 or over are welcome to enter.  The draw and format for the night will be decided at 8.15pm, depending on numbers.  Play will commence at 8.30pm prompt.   Prizes will be awarded to the winners, so please come along and support this event.

4th March 2010
Singles Competition - Last 16 results

The last 16 of the Singles Competition was played at St. Theresa's Club tonight and the results can be found here.

Committee Meeting 8th March
The next Committee Meeting is on Monday, 8th March 2010 at the Talbot, 8pm ko, when the draws for the finals venues will be done, plus the Summer League and 2010 Knockout will be discussed.

3rd March 2010
Winter League - week 17

The top two teams met at the Cross Foxes tonight with the home team coming out on top over the United Services Club to move one point above them in the league table.    Blacon SSC had a good home win over the Talbot, overcoming a half-time deficit of 24 to score 296 in the second half and win the game.  Union Vaults and the Spital had walkovers against the Stanley and the City Arms respectively, and the result of St. Theresa's v St. Werburgh's Club is not yet known.    Update: St. Theresa's Club beat St. Werburgh's Club to record their 7th win of the season.

Also, please note that an extra 3 points have been awarded to Blacon SSC for their away game with the City Arms which cannot be played as the City Arms have dropped out for the remainder of the season.

26th February 2010
Bagatelle table on Ebay

I've been informed there is a full sized bagatelle table for sale on Ebay.  It's in pretty poor condition and is down in Alcester, Warwickshire (approx 8 miles West of Stratford-upon-Avon).  The auction ends on Monday, 1st March at 7.44pm and the table can be seen here.   Update: there was one bid, and the table sold for 25.

25th February 2010
5-a-Side semi-finals

This years final will be between the Cross Foxes and the United Services Club.   Cross Foxes beat Blacon SSC at the United Services, and the United Services go through to the final after the City Arms conceded their semi-final game due to not being able to raise a full team.

24th February 2010
Winter league - week 16

United Services remain top without playing after their opponents, the City Arms, could not raise a team and conceded the game.   Cross Foxes had a very convincing away win at the Talbot with every man beating his opponent and close the gap at the top to one point.  St. Werburgh's Club beat the Spital Vaults at home to remain in 3rd place, and the Union Vaults won away at Blacon SSC.  Their last man wanted 61 to win and got it during his second stick.  St. Theresa's had a walkover away at the Stanley who have dropped out for the remainder of the season.

21st January 2010
Norman Clare's Museum website

I have found a very interesting website giving the history of Clare's and Ashcroft's in Liverpool.  Amongst other things, there is an "Other Articles" page which gives fascinating information about Clare's, Padmore's, Thurston's, Peradon and others.  The website can be found here.

20th February 2010
Bawn Lodge on Hoole Road ** New Table **

The Bawn Lodge on Hoole Road now have a bagatelle table installed!  They acquired it some time ago in quite poor condition and have had it professionally restored to a superb standard.   They are looking to put a team into future bagatelle competitions, so if anyone is interested in playing for them, please pop in and have a few sticks. You'll be made very welcome!      Pictures of the table being restored can be found here.

18th February 2010
West Cheshire Shield - Semi-Final Results

This seasons final will be contested between the Cross Foxes and the Talbot.  The Cross Foxes had a convincing win against St. Werburgh's Club at the Union Vaults, and the Talbot beat the City Arms comfortably at Blacon SSC.

17th February 2010
Winter League - week 15

The United Services won comfortably away at the City Arms with the game being played at the Royal Oak in Hoole.  Second placed Cross Foxes won a hard fought victory over 4th placed the Talbot after an excellent close game at the Foxes. At half time the home team were ahead 286-280, and managed to hold on to win by 545-532 to secure a vital 2 points.  Blacon SSC could not raise a team to play at the Union Vaults and have conceded the 2 points. The Stanley have dropped out, so 2 points have been awarded to St. Theresa's Club, and St. Werburgh's Club won away at the Spital Vaults.

Blacon SSC have also conceded their Northgate Cup  semi-final to the United Services who will now meet the Cross Foxes in the final.

10th February 2010
Winter League - week 14
Cross Foxes closed the gap at the top of the table to 1 point by winning a close game at the Union Vaults by 5 points.   The Talbot remain in 4th place after a narrow victory over the City Arms in a game which the City Arms really deserved to win.   The City were ahead from their first man right through to their last man but were finally pipped by 11 points at the end.   St. Theresa's Club had a fine away win at local rivals Blacon SSC.   The Stanley and Spital Vaults did not have teams. Points have been awarded to St. Werburgh's Club and the United Services have agreed to play at a future date.

Northgate Cup - Semi-Final postponement
Blacon SSC cannot raise a team for tomorrows semi-final and the United Services have agreed to re-arrange the game.

3rd February 2010
Winter League - week 13

Leaders United Services Club had a solid away win at the Spital Vaults tonight to maintain their lead at the top.  Second placed Cross Foxes beat the Union Vaults to remain in second place.   St. Werburgh's remain third by virtue of a walkover against the Stanley who could not raise a team for tonight's game.  The Stanley have indicated they will not be able to fulfil their